Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with T

Locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with T.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
T. H. Ismay LNWR 1921   2/1900 4-4-0 Rb 4/1913 and rn John of Gaunt; became LMS 5134.
T. J. Hare LNWR 1195   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5337; wd 7/1936.
Tagalie LNER 2563     4-6-2  
Talavera LNWR 1672 Crewe 2/1890 2-4-0 Became LMS 5018; wd 12/1932.
Talbot GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Talgarth Hall GWR 4974     4-6-0  
Taliesin FR 3     0-4-0+0-4-0T Double Fairlie locomotive
Talisman GWR 2989     4-6-0  
Talisman LMS 5975 Crewe 4/1920 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 12; named 1/1923; rb 1928; wd 5/1937.
Tamar GWR Gooch 1859 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Tamerlane LNWR 1419 Crewe 4417 3/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5285; wd 3/1936.
Tanganyika LMS 5631     4-6-0  
Tangley Hall GWR 5939     4-6-0  
Tantalus GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1876.
Tantalus LNWR 1469 Crewe 4472 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5288; rn 25288; wd 3/1937.
Taplow Court GWR 2950     4-6-0  
Tara LNWR 2340 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5688; wd 9/1933.
Tartar (1st) GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1876.
Tartar (2nd)
GWR GWR 1876 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Tartarus LNWR 628     2-4-0 Became LMS 5095
Tasmania GWR 3395     4-4-0  
Tasmania LMS 5569     4-6-0  
Taurus GWR Rothwell 67 7/1841 2-4-0 Pulled the first SDR train from Newton to Torquay on Dec 18, 1848. Wd 12/1870.
Taurus SDR Avonside 1869 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2137 in 1876.
Taw NDR     2-2-2  
Tawstock Court GWR 2951     4-6-0  
Tay GWR Gooch 1858 0-6-0 Wd 1881.
Teign (1st) GWR     2-2-2  
Teign (2nd) GWR 75 Swindon c. 1896 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #75, a 2-2-2.
Teign SDR Haigh 26 1838 2-2-2 Ex-GWR Viper.
Telford GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1879.
Telford LNWR 621 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5700; wd 3/1936.
Telford LNWR 1484 Crewe 11/1890 2-4-0 Wd 8/1915.
Telica GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Temeraire LNWR 1939   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 8/1919; became LMS 5158.
Tennyson BR 70032 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 9/1967; scr 3/1968.
Tennyson LNWR 396 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Wd 11/1921.
Tennyson LNWR 2373 Crewe 5/1917 4-6-0 Named 1/1922; became LMS 5943; wd 8/1934.
Thalaba LNWR 30 Crewe 8/1920 4-6-0 Named 12/1922; became LMS 6002; wd 9/1934.
Thames GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Thames GWR 3291     4-4-0  
The Abbot GWR 2972 Swindon 2/1905 4-6-0 Originally built as a 4-4-2, #172 Quicksilver (1st); rn The Abbot in 3/1907; rb as 4-6-0 in 4/1912; wd 3/1935.
The Abbot LNER 9420     4-4-0  
The Albrighton LNER 205     4-4-0  
The Artists' Rifleman LMS 6164     4-6-0  
The Atherstone LNER 214     4-4-0  
The Author LNWR 1173 Crewe 1/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5042; wd 6/1930.
The Badsworth LNER 232     4-4-0  
The Bedale LNER 235     4-4-0  
The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment LMS 5516     4-6-0  
The Belvoir LNER 217     4-4-0  
The Berkeley LNER 222     4-4-0  
The Bilsdale LNER 226     4-4-0  
The Blankney LNER 247     4-4-0  
The Border Regiment LMS 6136     4-6-0  
The Boy Scout LMS 6169     4-6-0  
The Braes of Derwent LNER 255     4-4-0  
The Bramham Moor LNER 201     4-4-0  
The Brocklesby LNER 230     4-4-0  
The Bug RH&DR 4 Krauss-Maffei 1926 0-4-0 Sent to Belfast and renamed Jean; returned to RH&DR in the 1970s and restored to operations; still in limited use as of 2009
The Burton LNER 238     4-4-0  
The Cattistock LNER 258     4-4-0  
The Cheshire Regiment LMS 6134     4-6-0  
The Cleveland LNER 269     4-4-0  
The Cotswold LNER 279     4-4-0  
The Cottesmore LNER 297     4-4-0  
The Craven LNER 274     4-4-0  
The Derwent LNER 353     4-4-0  
The Dougal Cratur LNER 9400     4-4-0  
The Duke of Edinburgh LNWR 1481 Crewe 10/1888 2-4-0 Wd 5/1913.
The Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) LMS 6145     4-6-0  
The Earl W&L     0-6-0T Became Great Western 822
The Earl of Chester LNWR 609     2-4-0 Became LMS 5094; rn Engineer Walsall in 1923.
The Earl of Kerry LNER 5434     4-4-0  
The East Lancashire Regiment LMS 6135     4-6-0  
The Essex Regiment LNER 2858     4-6-0  
The Fair Maid LNER 9900     4-4-0  
The Fernie LNER 357     4-4-0  
The Fiery Cross LNER 6393     4-4-0  
The Fitzwilliam LNER 359     4-4-0  
The Garth LNER 361     4-4-0  
The Girl Guide LMS 6168     4-6-0  
The Goathland LNER 362     4-4-0  
The Grafton LNER 363     4-4-0  
The Great Bear GWR 111 GWR   4-6-2 This locomotive was the first 4-6-2 to operate in England. Renamed Viscount Churchill in 1924, retired July 1953.
More information: Great Western Archive, Wikipedia.
The Great Marquess LNER 3442     2-6-0  
The Green Howards LMS 6133     4-6-0 Became BR 46133.
The Green Howards, Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment LNER 4806     2-6-2  
The Green Knight BR 73086 Derby 8/1955 4-6-0 Officially named 12/1959 at Eastleigh; wd 10/1966; scr 2/1967.
The Green Knight BR 75029 Swindon 5/1954 4-6-0 Wd 8/1967; preserved at the Great Central Railway.
The Green Knight SR 754     4-6-0  
The Grove LNER 364     4-4-0  
The Hertfordshire Regiment LMS 6167     4-6-0  
The Holderness LNER 273     4-4-0  
The Hurworth LNER 282     4-4-0  
The Hussar LMS 6154     4-6-0  
The King's Dragoon Guardsman LMS 6152     4-6-0  
The King's Own LMS 6161     4-6-0  
The King's Own Regiment (Liverpool) LMS 6132     4-6-0  
The King's Royal Rifle Corps LMS 6140     4-6-0  
The Lady of the Lake LNER 6397     4-4-0  
The Lancer LMS 6155     4-6-0  
The Leicestershire Regiment LMS 5503     4-6-0  
The Life Guardsman LMS 6150     4-6-0  
The London Irish Rifleman LMS 6138     4-6-0  
The Lovat Scout LMS 6128     4-6-0  
The Loyal Regiment LMS 6158     4-6-0  
The Manchester Regiment LMS 6148     4-6-0  
The Meynell LNER 352     4-4-0  
The Middlesex Regiment LMS 6149     4-6-0  
The Middleton LNER 283     4-4-0  
The Morpeth LNER 365     4-4-0  
The Needles SR 2423     4-4-2  
The Nile LNWR 352 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5653; wd 10/1935.
The North Staffordshire Regiment LMS 6141     4-6-0  
The Northamptonshire Regiment LMS 6147     4-6-0  
The Oakley LNER 366     4-4-0  
The Old Contemptibles LMS 6127     4-6-0  
The Percy LNER 288     4-4-0  
The Pirate LNER 9409     4-4-0  
The Prince LMS 2313 LMS Derby 1928 2-6-4T Denamed 1933; wd 1963.
The Prince of Wales' Volunteers (South Lancs.) LMS 6137     4-6-0  
The Princess Royal LMS 6200   1933 4-6-2  
The Puckeridge LNER 368     4-4-0  
The Pytchley LNER 298     4-4-0  
The Queen GWR 3041 GWR 10/1894 4-2-2 Ex-Emlyn in 1897; rn James Mason in 6/1910.
The Queen LNWR 1213 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Became LMS 5032; wd 2/1932.
The Quorn LNER 336 Darlington 6/1929 4-4-0 Ex-Buckinghamshire in 5/1952; scr 4/1961 at Darlington.
The Ranger (12th London Regiment) LMS 6165     4-6-0  
The Red Knight BR 73110 Doncaster 10/1956 4-6-0 Officially named 1/1960 at Eastleigh; wd 1/1967; scr 6/1967.
The Red Knight SR 755     4-6-0  
The Rifle Brigade LMS 6146     4-6-0  
The Royal Air Force LMS 6159     4-6-0  
The Royal Artilleryman LMS 6157     4-6-0  
The Royal Dragoon LMS 6153     4-6-0  
The Royal Engineer LMS 6109     4-6-0  
The Royal Horse Guardsman LMS 6151     4-6-0  
The Royal Warwickshire Regiment LMS 6131     4-6-0  
The Rt. Hon. Viscount Cross, G.C.B., G.C.S.I. LNER 5258     4-4-2  
The Rufford LNER 370     4-4-0  
The Scottish Horse LMS 6129     4-6-0  
The Sinnington LNER 374     4-4-0  
The Snapper, The East Yorkshire Regiment - The Duke of York's Own LNER 4780     2-6-2  
The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) GWR 4016     4-6-0  
The South Durham LNER 375     4-4-0  
The South Staffordshire Regiment LMS 6143     4-6-0  
The South Wales Borderer LMS 6156     4-6-0  
The South Wales Borderers GWR 4037     4-6-0  
The Southwold LNER 292     4-4-0  
The Staintondale LNER 376     4-4-0  
The Suffolk Regiment LNER 2845     4-6-0  
The Talisman LNER 9419     4-4-0  
The Territorial Army 1908-1958 BR 70048 Crewe 7/1954 4-6-2 Officially named 7/1958 at Euston; wd 5/1967; scr 10/1967.
The Tetrarch LNER 2559     4-6-2  
The Tynedale LNER 377     4-4-0  
The Welch Regiment LMS 6139     4-6-0  
The West Yorkshire Regiment LMS 6130     4-6-0  
The White Knight LNER 2576     4-6-2 Built as A1 class, upgraded to A3 class.
The York and Ainsty LNER 211     4-4-0  
The York and Lancaster Regiment LMS 6142     4-6-0  
The Zetland LNER 220     4-4-0  
Theocritus GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1873.
Theorem LNWR 792     2-4-0 Became LMS 5099; rn Engineer in 1923.
Theseus GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Thirlestaine Hall GWR 6965     4-6-0  
Thistle GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1874.
Thomas B. Macaulay LNWR 479 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5618; wd 2/1935.
Thomas Campbell LNWR 2249 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5624; wd 3/1937.
Thomas Carlyle LNWR 265 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5045; wd 5/1930.
Thomas Gray LNWR 637 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5629; wd 12/1934.
Thomas Hardy BR 70034 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 5/1967; scr 10/1967.
Thomas Houghton LNWR 2512   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5338; wd 11/1935.
Thomas Moore LNWR 2205 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5621; wd 8/1934.
Thornbury Castle GWR 7027   8/1949 4-6-0 Withdrawn December 1963; sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard in May 1964; s to Birmingham Railway Museum, moved there August 1972; now preserved at Railway Age Crewe.
More information: Wikipedia.
Thorpe Hall LNER 2837     4-6-0  
Thunderbolt LNWR 1102 Crewe 4453 11/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5193; wd 9/1931.
Thunderer GWR     2-2-2+6  
Thunderer (1st)
GWR Hawthorn 1838 0-4-0+6 The driving gear rode on a separate frame that pulled the boiler; the boiler rode on its own 6-wheel frame; retired 1839; the boiler was used as a stationary boiler for a while after retirement.
More information: Wikipedia.
Thunderer (2nd)
GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1874.
Thunderer LMS 5703     4-6-0  
Thunderer LNWR 1120 Crewe 4463 1/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5310; rn 25310; wd 8/1939.
Thundersley 80     4-4-2T Ex-Southend-on-Sea
Tidmarsh Grange GWR 6847     4-6-0  
Tiger GWR SR&Co 1840 2-2-2 Involved in a derailment with Rising Star on September 7, 1841; wd 1873.
Tiger LNWR 1439 Crewe 4519 11/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5275; wd 1/1933.
Tiger SDR SSG 1860 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2116 in 1876.
Timour (1st) GWR GWR 1849 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Timour (2nd) GWR GWR 1873 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Tintagel BR 73084 Derby 7/1955 4-6-0 Officially named 10/1959 at Eastleigh; wd 12/1965; scr 4/1966.
Tintagel SR 745     4-6-0  
Tintagel Castle GWR 5011     4-6-0  
Tintern Abbey GWR 5087     4-6-0  
Tiny SDR Sara&Co 1868 0-4-0 Vertical boiler. Became GWR 2180; wd 1883; converted to be a stationary boiler in Newton Abbot; preserved on static display beginning in 1927; now (2012) owned by South Devon Railway Trust and on static display at Buckfastleigh station.
Titan LNWR 7 Crewe 4441 6/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5276; wd 10/1935.
Titan SDR     4-4-0ST  
Tite NDR     2-2-2  
Titley Court GWR 2953     4-6-0  
Tityos GWR NG&Co 1842 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Tiverton Castle GWR 5041     4-6-0  
Tobago LMS 5635     4-6-0  
Tockenham Court GWR 2954     4-6-0  
Toddington Grange GWR 6848     4-6-0  
Tonbridge SR 905     4-4-0  
Tonga LMS 5632     4-6-0  
Tornado BR 70022 Crewe 8/1951 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 4/1968.
Tornado (1st) GWR GWR 1849 4-2-2 Wd 1881.
Tornado (2nd) GWR GWR 1888 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Tornado SDR Vulcan 1854 0-6-0ST Exploded on March 13, 1860; rebuilt; became GWR 2139 in 1876; wd 1884.
Torquay Manor GWR 7800     4-6-0  
Tortworth Court GWR 2955     4-6-0  
Totland SR 23     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Totnes Castle GWR 5031     4-6-0  
Tottenham Hotspur LNER 2870 R Stephenson 5/1937 4-6-0 Ex-City of London.
Toynbee Hall GWR 5961     4-6-0  
Tracery LNER 2558     4-6-2  
Trafalgar (1st)
GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Trafalgar (2nd) GWR 3055 GWR 3/1895 4-2-2 Rn Lambert in 7/1901.
Trafalgar LMS 5682     4-6-0  
Trafalgar LNWR 1940   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 4/1921; became LMS 5170.
Tranquil LNER 2570     4-6-2  
Trans-Jordan LMS 5633     4-6-0  
Travancore LMS 5590     4-6-0  
Traveller LNWR 2089   8/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5367; wd 12/1936.
Tre Pol and Pen GWR 3265     4-4-0  
Treago Castle GWR 5019     4-6-0  
Tregenna Castle GWR 5006     4-6-0  
Trellech Grange GWR 6828     4-6-0  
Trematon Castle GWR 5020     4-6-0  
Trematon Hall GWR 5949     4-6-0  
Tremayne GWR 3358     4-4-0  
Trent LNWR 346 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5657; wd 4/1936.
Trentham LNWR 2120 Crewe 4483 5/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5209; wd 10/1927.
Trentham Hall GWR 5915     4-6-0  
Tresco Abbey GWR 5092     4-6-0  
Tretower Castle GWR 5094     4-6-0  
Trevethick (1st)
GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1878.
Trevithick GWR 3264     4-4-0  
Trevithick SR 2327     4-6-0  
Trevor Hall GWR 5998     4-6-0  
Trevose Head SR 2425     4-4-2  
Trigo LNER 2595     4-6-2  
Trinidad LMS 5634     4-6-0  
Trinity Hall GWR 5916     4-6-0  
Trojan GWR 1340 Avonside 1897 0-4-0ST Preserved at Didcot Railway Centre
More information: Didcot Railway Centre; Wikipedia
Trouville SR 89     4-4-0  
Tubal LNWR 2017 Crewe 4539 3/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5244; wd 11/1935.
Tudor Grange GWR 6857     4-6-0  
Tugwell B&GR     2-4-0  
Turin LBSCR 302 Brighton 1/1878 0-4-2 Wd 7/1904.
Tweed GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Tyne GWR Gooch 1859 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Tyne SH&RG     0-6-0 Became LNWR #1377; s 1865 to Benjamin Piercy; s 1866 to WM&CQ as #3 Chancellor; scr circa 1874.
Typhon GWR Gooch 1855 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Typhon LNWR 1481   4/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5396; wd 10/1936.
Typhoon RH&DR 7 Paxman 1927 4-6-2 Still in use as of 2009
Tyrwhitt LMS 5657     4-6-0