Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with S

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with S.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
S. R. Graves LNWR 132   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5384; wd 2/1936.
Saddleback LNWR 845   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5391; wd 2/1936.
Sagittarius GWR Rothwell 74 4/1842 2-4-0 Pulled the first train to Warminster on Sept 9, 1851. Wd 6/1871.
Saighton Grange GWR 6855     4-6-0  
Saint Ambrose GWR 2912     4-6-0  
Saint Andrew GWR 2913     4-6-0  
Saint Augustine GWR 2914     4-6-0  
Saint Bartholomew GWR 2915     4-6-0  
Saint Benedict GWR 2916     4-6-0  
Saint Benet's Hall GWR 5947     4-6-0  
Saint Brides Hall GWR 4972     4-6-0  
Saint David GWR 2920     4-6-0  
Saint Dunstan GWR 2921     4-6-0  
Saint Edmund Hall GWR 5960     4-6-0  
Saint Gabriel GWR 2922     4-6-0  
Saint Helena GWR 2924     4-6-0  
Saint Martin GWR 4900     4-6-0  
Saint Nicholas GWR 2926     4-6-0  
Saint Patrick GWR 2927     4-6-0  
Saint Sebastian GWR 2928     4-6-0  
Saint Stephen GWR 2929     4-6-0  
Saint Vincent GWR 2930     4-6-0  
Salamanca   Murray 1812 2-2-2 More information: Wikipedia.
Salisbury GWR 1123 Swindon   2-2-2  
Salmon Trout LNER 2506     4-6-2  
Salopian LNWR 2193 Crewe 2/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5059; wd 10/1925.
Salus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Sampson (1st) GWR NG&Co 1842 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Sampson (2nd)
GWR 2142 Vulcan 1855 0-6-0 Ex-SDR in 1876; wd 1884.
Sampson SDR Vulcan 1855 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2142 in 1876; wd 1884.
Samson LMS 5738     4-6-0  
Samson LNWR 2339 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5682; wd 4/1935.
Samson RH&DR 6 Paxman 1927 4-8-2 Was originally to be named Maid of Kent; still in use as of 2009
Sandown SR 21     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Sandringham LNER 2800     4-6-0  
Sandwich LMS 5641     4-6-0  
Sandwich LNER 2504     4-6-2  
Sans Pareil LMR Hedley and Hackworth c. 1815 0-4-0 Built by William Hedley and Timothy Hackworth; participated in the 1829 Rainhill Trials; s to Liverpool & Manchester Railway; leased to Bolton & Leigh Railway until 1844; used as stationary boiler until 1863; restored by John Hick and donated to the South Kensington Museum; now preserved on stati display at Shildon Locomotion Museum.
Sans Pareil R&ER     4-4-2 15" gauge; imported from Norway; hauled the first train over the regauged R&ER on August 28, 1915.
Sansovino LNER 2552     4-6-2  
Sanspareil LMS 5732     4-6-0  
Sappho GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1873.
Sarawak LMS 5625     4-6-0  
Sarum Castle GWR 5097     4-6-0  
Saskatchewan LMS 5561     4-6-0  
Satellite L&BR 26 Rennie 12/1841 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee #49; transferred to LBSCR as #13; wd 6/1855.
Saturn GWR Longridge 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Saturn L&BR SR&Co 7/1841 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee #56; transferred to SER.
Saturn SDR Ince Forge 1876 2-4-0ST Ordered by SDR but not completed until after the GWR purchased the SDR; became GWR 1300 upon completion at Swindon; wd 1934.
Saunders GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0ST S 6/1872 to SDR; rb; returned to GWR in 1876 as #2159; wd 1892.
Saunders SDR GWR 1866 0-6-0ST Ex-GWR Saunders.
Sceptre LNER 2568     4-6-2  
Scorpio GWR Rothwell 73 2/1842 2-4-0 Wd 12/1872.
Scorpion LNWR 1723 Crewe 4492 8/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5295; wd 12/1936.
Scotia LNWR 395 Crewe 6/1892 2-4-0 Wd 11/1919.
Scotia LNWR 1584 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5704; wd 9/1936.
Scots Guardsman LMS 6115     4-6-0  
Scott LNWR 1132 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5674; rn 25674; wd 2/1946.
Scott LNWR 1514 Crewe 11/1890 2-4-0 Wd 1/1914.
Scottish Borderer LMS 6104     4-6-0  
Sea Eagle LNER 4487     4-6-2  
Seaford LBSCR 98 Brighton 12/1859 2-2-2T Rn 298 in 11/1874; rn 214 in 5/1878; wd 9/1879.
Seaforth Highlander LMS 6108     4-6-0  
Seagull GWR 3453     4-4-0  
Seagull LNER 4902     4-6-2  
Seahorse LMS 5705     4-6-0  
Seaview SR 17     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Sebastopol (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1880.
Sebastopol (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Sedgwick LNWR 379 Crewe 10/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5007; wd 2/1928.
Sedley SDR     4-4-0ST  
Selkirkshire LNER 2756     4-4-0  
Selsey Bill SR 2037     4-4-2  
Senator LNWR 305 Crewe 4451 11/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5307; rn 25307; wd 3/1937.
Seneca GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1872.
Serlby Hall LNER 2831     4-6-0  
Servia LNWR 2115 Crewe 4516 11/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5229; wd 4/1932.
Sevenoaks SR 935     4-4-0  
Severn GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1873.
Severus GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Seychelles LMS 5626     4-6-0  
Shah GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Shah of Persia LNWR 942 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Wd 1/1916.
Shakenhurst Hall GWR 4966     4-6-0  
Shamrock GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1877.
Shamrock LNWR 1309 Crewe 4676 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5302; rn 25302; wd 6/1937.
Shanklin LBSCR 332   7/1881 2-2-2 Wd 3/1910.
Shanklin SR 20     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Shannon (1st)
GWR G England 1855 0-4-0T Originally built for S≺ Sold 1862 to LNWR as #1104; used for shunting at Crewe; tested on C&HPR; rn 1872 to #1863 and named Shannon; sold 1878 to Wantage Tramway as #5 Jane; sold back to GWR in 1945 and rn back to Shannon; preserved on static display at Wantage Road station until 1964; stored at the Atomic Energy Authority until 1969 when it was moved to Didcot Railway Centre; restored to operating condition in Oct 1969; preserved as of 2012 at Didcot.
Shannon (2nd) GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Shap LNWR 764     2-4-0 Became LMS 5093.
Shark LNWR 884 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5656; wd 8/1938.
Sharp GWR Avonside 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1887.
Shaw Savill SR 21C9     4-6-2  
Sheffield United LNER 2849     4-6-0  
Sheffield Wednesday LNER 2861     4-6-0  
Sherborne SR 906     4-4-0  
Sherpa       0-4-0ST 12¼" gauge; ex-Darjeeling-Himalaya Railway; used on the Fairbourne-Penrhyn Point line.
Sherwood Forester LMS 6112     4-6-0  
Shirburn Castle GWR 5030     4-6-0  
Shirenewton Hall GWR 4967     4-6-0  
Shooting Star BR 70029 Crewe 11/1952 4-6-2 Wd 10/1967; scr 3/1968.
Shooting Star GWR R Stephenson 1841 2-2-2 Rb as 4-2-2T; wd 1871.
Shooting Star LNWR 2165 Crewe 4503 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5280; wd 11/1935.
Shoreham L&BR 2 JT&E 4/1839 0-4-2 Became Joint Committee #46.
Shorwell SR 30     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Shotover LNER 2580     4-6-2  
Shotton Hall GWR 4968     4-6-0  
Shovell LMS 5651     4-6-0  
Shrewsbury GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1872; s to B&E as #96; returned to GWR as #2077 in 1876; wd 1887.
Shrewsbury SR 921     4-4-0  
Shrewsbury Castle GWR 5009     4-6-0  
Shrugborough Hall GWR 4969     4-6-0  
Sibyl GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Siddington Hall GWR 5948     4-6-0  
Sierra Leone LMS 5627     4-6-0  
Silver Fox LNER 2512     4-6-2  
Silver Jubilee LMS 5552     4-6-0  
Silver King LNER 2511     4-6-2  
Silver Link LNER 2509 Doncaster 1866 12/1937 4-6-2 Ex-LNER 4464 Bittern; restored and returned to steam in 2007.
Simon Glover LNER 9501     4-4-0  
Simoom LNWR 2 Crewe 4440 6/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5308; wd 10/1936.
Singapore LNER 2507     4-6-2  
Sir Aglovale SR 781     4-6-0  
Sir Agravaine SR 775     4-6-0  
Sir Alexander GWR 999 Swindon   2-2-2  
Sir Alexander Cockburn LNWR 506 Crewe 7/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5062; wd 2/1932.
Sir Arhur Lawley LNWR 695 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5921; wd 11/1934.
Sir Arthur Yorke GWR 3418     4-4-0  
Sir Balan SR 769     4-6-0  
Sir Balin SR 768     4-6-0  
Sir Bedivere SR 457     4-6-0  
Sir Berkeley Sheffield LNER 5436     4-4-0  
Sir Blamor de Ganis SR 797     4-6-0  
Sir Bors de Ganis SR 763     4-6-0  
Sir Brian SR 782     4-6-0  
Sir Cador of Cornwall SR 804     4-6-0  
Sir Charles Cust LNWR 207 Crewe 5/1921 4-6-0 Named 12/1921; became LMS 6023; rb 1928; wd 7/1941.
Sir Charles Newton LNER 4901 Doncaster 1875 6/1938 4-6-2 Ex-Capercaillie.
Sir Christopher Wren BR 70039 Crewe 3/1953 4-6-2 Wd 9/1967; scr 2/1968.
Sir Clement Royds LNER 5435     4-4-0  
Sir Colgrevance SR 779     4-6-0  
Sir Constantine SR 805     4-6-0  
Sir Daniel GWR 378 Swindon 9/1866 2-2-2 Wd 1898.
Sir Daniel Gooch GWR 5070     4-6-0  
Sir David Stewart GNSR     4-4-0 Became LNER 6847; became BR 62275.
Sir Dinadan SR 795     4-6-0  
Sir Dodinas le Savage SR 796     4-6-0  
Sir Durnore SR 802     4-6-0  
Sir Ector de Maris SR 794     4-6-0  
Sir Edward Elgar GWR 3414   5/1906 4-4-0 Ex-A. H. Mills in July 1914.
Sir Edward Fraser LNER 5432     4-4-0  
Sir Francis Dent LNWR 2221 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5927; rb 1928; wd 12/1936.
Sir Francis Drake SR 851     4-6-0  
Sir Frank Ree LMS 5530     4-6-0  
Sir Frank Ree LNWR 1191 Crewe 5/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5902; wd 11/1930.
Sir Frederick Banbury LNER 4471     4-6-2  
Sir Frederick Harrison LMS 5531     4-6-0  
Sir Frederick Harrison LNWR 1319 Crewe 5/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5907; wd 1/1933.
Sir Gaharis SR 774     4-6-0  
Sir Galagars SR 776     4-6-0  
Sir Galahad SR 456     4-6-0  
Sir Galleron SR 806     4-6-0  
Sir Gareth SR 764     4-6-0  
Sir Gawain SR 764     4-6-0  
Sir Geraint SR 766     4-6-0  
Sir Gilbert Claughton LNWR 2222 Crewe 1/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5900; wd 3/1935.
Sir Gillemere SR 783     4-6-0  
Sir Guy SR 789     4-6-0  
Sir Guy Calthrop LNWR 1093 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Ex-Guy Calthrop in March 1919; became LMS 5923; wd 6/1935.
Sir Hardman Earl LNWR 890 Crewe 2/1895 2-4-0 Became LMS 5051; wd 10/1928.
Sir Harry le Fise Lake SR 803     4-6-0  
Sir Hectimere SR 798     4-6-0  
Sir Herbert Walker, K.C.B. LMS 5535     4-6-0  
Sir Herbert Walker, K.C.B. LNWR 2204 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5926; wd 1/1933.
Sir Hervis de Revel SR 792     4-6-0  
Sir Hugo LNER 2582     4-6-2  
Sir Ironside SR 799     4-6-0  
Sir John French LNWR 1333 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5646; wd 12/1934.
Sir John Hawkins SR 865     4-6-0  
Sir John Moore BR 70041 Crewe 3/1953 4-6-2 Wd 4/1967; scr 10/1967.
Sir Kay SR 450     4-6-0  
Sir Lamiel SR 777     4-6-0  
Sir Lamorak SR 451     4-6-0  
Sir Launcelot SR 455     4-6-0  
Sir Lavaine SR 773     4-6-0  
Sir Lionel SR 786     4-6-0  
Sir Mador de la Porte SR 785     4-6-0  
Sir Martin Frobisher SR 864     4-6-0  
Sir Massey Lopes GWR 3371     4-4-0  
Sir Meleaus de Lile SR 800     4-6-0  
Sir Meliagrance SR 452     4-6-0  
Sir Meliot de Logres SR 801     4-6-0  
Sir Menadeuke SR 787     4-6-0  
Sir Murrough Wilson LNER 4499     4-6-2  
Sir Nerovens SR 784     4-6-0  
Sir Nigel Gresley LNER 4498     4-6-2  
Sir Ontzlake SR 793     4-6-0  
Sir Pelleas SR 778     4-6-0  
Sir Percivale SR 772     4-6-0  
Sir Persant SR 780     4-6-0  
Sir Prianius SR 770     4-6-0  
Sir Ralph Wedgewood LNER 4469 Doncaster 1871 3/1935 4-6-2 Ex-Gadwell.
Sir Richard Grenville SR 853     4-6-0  
Sir Robert Turnbull LMS 5540     4-6-0  
Sir Robert Turnbull LNWR 1161 Crewe 5/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5901; wd 5/1933.
Sir Ronald Matthews LNER 4500 Doncaster 1873 4/1938 4-6-2 Ex-Garganey.
Sir Sagramore SR 771     4-6-0  
Sir Sam Fay GCR     4-6-0 Became LNER 5423.
Sir Thomas Brooke LNWR 2025   12/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5325; rn 25325; wd 5/1937.
Sir Thomas Williams LNWR 155 Crewe 3/1917 4-6-0 Ex-I. T. Williams; became LMS 5932; wd 4/1935.
Sir Torre SR 449     4-6-0  
Sir Tristram SR 448     4-6-0  
Sir Urre of the Mount SR 788     4-6-0  
Sir Uwaine SR 791     4-6-0  
Sir Valence SR 767     4-6-0  
Sir Villiars SR 790     4-6-0  
Sir Visto LNER 2567     4-6-2  
Sir W. S. Gilbert LNWR 985 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5633; wd 8/1935.
Sir Walter Raleigh SR 852     4-6-0  
Sir Walter Scott LNER 9898     4-4-0  
Sir Watkin (1st)
GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0ST May have been renamed Wynn in 1869. Wd 1892.
Sir Watkin (2nd) GWR 471 Swindon 1869 2-2-2 Rb as 0-6-0 in 1901 and name removed.
Sir Watkin Wynn GWR 3375     4-4-0  
Sir William Pollitt LNER 5365     4-4-2  
Sirius GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Sirius L&BR SR&Co 7/1841 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee #59; transferred to SER.
Sirius LNWR 424     2-4-0 Became LMS 5107.
Sirocco LNWR 643 Crewe 4452 11/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5297; rn 25297; became BR 58010 but this number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 6/1949.
Sister Dora LNWR 2158     2-4-0 Became LMS 5105.
Sketty Hall GWR 4970     4-6-0  
Skibo Castle LMS 14681     4-6-0  
Skiddaw LNWR 486     2-4-0 Became LMS 5098.
Skylark GWR 3454     4-4-0  
Slaughter GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Rn Avonside; wd 1892.
Smeaton GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Smeaton LNWR 484 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5655; wd 12/1934.
Smeaton LNWR 1485 Crewe 12/1887 2-4-0 Wd 5/1914.
Snake GWR Haigh 25 1838 2-2-2 Rn Exe in 1846 for work on the South Devon Railway; returned and renamed Snake in 1851; wd c. 1868.
Snake LNWR 127 Crewe 4517 11/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5223; rn 25223; wd 11/1936.
Snipe LNWR 1730   10/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5376; rn 25376; wd 12/1947.
Snowdon LNWR 2191   4/1875 2-4-0 Became LMS 5001; rn 25001 in 1934; wd 10/1934.
Sol SDR     4-4-0ST  
Solario LNER 4473     4-6-2  
Solomon Islands LMS 5603     4-6-0  
Solway Firth BR 70049 Crewe 7/1954 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 3/1968.
Somaliland LMS 5628     4-6-0  
Somerleyton Hall LNER 2840     4-6-0  
Somme LNER 5503     4-4-0  
Somme LNER 9646     0-6-0  
South Africa LMS 5571     4-6-0  
South Africa LNWR 2212   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5355; wd 7/1936.
South Australia LMS 5567     4-6-0  
South Foreland SR 2421     4-4-2  
Southbourne LBSCR 350   5/1882 2-2-2 Wd 7/1908.
Southdown LBSCR 37 Brighton 1878 0-6-0T Rn 637 Locomotive Department; sold to the Admiralty in 2/1908; sold to Dalmore Distillery; scr 8/1921.
Southend-on-Sea 80     4-4-2T Renamed Thundersley in 1910; became MR 2177; rn LMS 2148; became BR 41966; wd June 1956; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
Southern Maid RH&DR 3 Paxman 1926 4-6-2 Was originally to be named Southern Chief but renamed before construction was completed; Still in use as of 2009
Southern Rhodesia LMS 5595     4-6-0  
Southesk LNER 6854     4-4-0  
Southport LMS 5527     4-6-0  
Southsea LBSCR 154 Brighton 8/1862 2-2-2 Named in 1871; rn 165 in 11/1871; wd 4/1890.
Sparkford Hall GWR 5997     4-6-0  
Sparrow Hawk LNER 4463     4-6-2  
Spearmint LNER 2796     4-6-2  
Speke LNWR 1684 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5029; wd 9/1931.
Sphinx GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1873.
Sphinx LNWR 1466 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5675; wd 8/1936.
Sphinx LNWR 2156     2-4-0 Transferred to LMS; rn Engineer Manchester in 1923.
Spion Kop LNER 2752     4-6-2  
Spit Fire GWR JT&E 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Spitfire GWR 5071     4-6-0  
Spitfire LNWR 742     2-4-0 Transferred to LMS in 1923; rn Engineer Liverpool.
Spithead LBSCR 153 Brighton 8/1862 2-2-2 Named in 1872; rn 164 in 5/1872; wd 1/1891.
Splugen LBSCR 309 Brighton 7/1883 0-4-2 Rn 609 in 9/1906; wd 3/1907.
Springbok LNER 8301     4-6-0  
St. Alban's Head SR 2426     4-4-2  
St. Donats Castle GWR 5017     4-6-0  
St. Dunstan's LMS 5501     4-6-0  
St. Fagans Castle GWR 5067     4-6-0  
St. Frusquin LNER 2574     4-6-2  
St. Gatien LNER 2572     4-6-2  
St. George GWR 3025 GWR 8/1891 2-2-2 Built as broad gauge, gauge convertible; rb as 4-2-2 in 10/1894; rn Quicksilver (2nd) in 5/1907; wd 9/1908.
St. George LNWR 681   4/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5390; wd 11/1935.
St. Helena LMS 5624     4-6-0  
St. Lawrence LBSCR 342   1/1882 2-2-2 Wd 1/1911.
St. Lawrence SR 934     4-4-0  
St. Malo SR 93     4-4-0  
St. Mawes Castle GWR 5018     4-6-0  
St. Olave's SR 938     4-4-0  
St. Paul's SR 909     4-4-0  
St. Peters School, York, A.D. 627 LNER 4818     2-6-2  
St. Simon LNER 4481     4-6-2  
St. Vincent LMS 5686     4-6-0  
Stackpole Court GWR 2948     4-6-0  
Stag GWR SR&Co 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Stag SDR Avonside 1872 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2129 in 1876; pulled the last broad gauge train on the St Ives branch on May 20, 1892, then pulled the empty broad gauge cars back to Swindon; kept as broad gauge for shunting at Swindon; scr 1893.
Staghound LNWR 1792   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5353; wd 6/1936.
Stanford Court GWR 2949     4-6-0  
Stanford Hall GWR 5937     4-6-0  
Stanley Hall GWR 5938     4-6-0  
Stanway Hall GWR 4971     4-6-0  
Star NDR     2-2-2  
Starling GWR 3455     4-4-0  
Statius GWR Hawthorn 1855 4-4-0ST Wd 1871.
Stentor GWR NG&Co 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Stentor LNWR 522 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5723; wd 1/1936.
Stephenson GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1878.
Stephenson LBSCR 329   5/1881 2-2-2 Rn 329A in 12/1909; wd 5/1914.
Stephenson SR 2329     4-6-0  
Steropes GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Stewart (1st)
GWR Avonside 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Stewart (2nd)
GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Pulled the last broad gauge train on the Falmouth branch on May 20, 1892. Wd 1892.
Stewart LNWR 1189 Crewe 6/1897 2-4-0 Wd 12/1922.
Stiletto GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Stirlingshire LNER 264     4-4-0  
Stokesay Castle GWR 5040     4-6-0  
Stork LNWR 229 Crewe 4518 11/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5224; wd 11/1927.
Stour GWR 74 Swindon c. 1896 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #74, a 2-2-2.
Stowe SR 928     4-4-0  
Stowe Grange GWR 6856     4-6-0  
Straits Settlements LMS 5629     4-6-0  
Stromboli (1st)
GWR FM&J 36 4/1841 2-4-0 Wd 7/1870.
Stromboli (2nd)
GWR 2138 Swindon 1852 0-6-0ST Originally named Juno; named Stromboli when it was used by the South Devon Railway.
Stromboli SDR Swindon 1852 0-6-0ST Ex-GWR Juno; returned to GWR in 1876.
Stroud B&GR     2-2-2  
Stroudley SR 2332     4-6-0  
Sturdee LMS 5647     4-6-0  
Sultan (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Involved in an accident at Ealling in which six passengers died; wd 1874.
Sultan (2nd) GWR GWR 1876 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Sultan LNWR 1938   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 2/1920; became LMS 5161.
Sun GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Sunbeam GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Sunbeam LNWR 2062 Crewe 4493 8/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5279; rn 25279; wd 8/1939.
Sunderland LNER 2851 Darlington 3/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Derby County; rn back to Derby County in 1937.
Sunderland LNER 2854     4-6-0  
Sunstar LNER 2571     4-6-2  
Superb LNWR 1937   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 1/1919; became LMS 5154.
Sutherland LBSCR 328   2/1881 2-2-2 Wd 4/1908.
Sutton Nelthorpe LNER 5439     4-6-0  
Suvla Bay LNWR 233 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5665; wd 4/1936.
Swallow (1st) GWR GWR 1849 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Swallow (2nd) GWR     4-2-2  
Swallowfield Park GWR 4007     4-6-0  
Swaziland LMS 5630     4-6-0  
Sweeney Hall GWR 4973     4-6-0  
Swiftsure LMS 5716     4-6-0  
Swiftsure LNWR 806 Crewe 4462 1/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5318; wd 10/1935.
Swindon GWR GWR 1865 0-6-0 Wd 1874; s to B&E as #109; returned to GWR as #2090 in 1876; wd 1888.
Swordfish GWR 5082     4-6-0  
Sydney Smith LNWR 1089 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5613; wd 2/1935.
Sylla GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Sylph GWR GWR 1847 2-2-2 Wd 1870.