Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with R

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with R.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
R. B. Sheridan LNWR 307 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5628; wd 11/1934.
Raby Castle LNER 2825     4-6-0  
Racehorse LNWR 1631   8/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5365; rn 25365; wd 4/1937.
Racer GWR 3018 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 8/1894 as 4-2-2; rn Glenside in 9/1911.
Radley SR 930     4-4-0  
Raglan Castle GWR 5008     4-6-0  
Ragley Hall GWR 4962     4-6-0  
Raleigh LMS 5639     4-6-0  
Raleigh LNWR 1527 Crewe 2/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5006; wd 5/1925.
Ralph Brocklebank LNWR 1159 Crewe 7/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5906; rb 1928; wd 2/1937.
Ramillies LNWR 1930   4/1900 4-4-0 Rb 4/1916; became LMS 5142.
Raven SDR Avonside 1874 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2175 in 1876; s 1877 to T&BR; reacquired by GWR in 1883; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1329; s to Wantage Tramway; wd 1919.
Ravenswood LNER 9362     4-4-0  
Raymond Poincaré LNWR 877 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5645; wd 6/1936.
Raynham Hall LNER 2811     4-6-0  
Reading GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1874; s to B&E as #107; returned to GWR as #2088 in 1876; wd 1892.
Reading Abbey GWR 5084     4-6-0  
Red Gauntlet GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Red Star GWR R Stephenson 1840 2-2-2 Rb as 4-2-2T; wd 1865.
Redgauntlet GWR 2983     4-6-0  
Redgauntlet LNER 9897     4-4-0  
Redruth WCwR     0-6-0ST  
Regulus GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1883.
Remembrance LBSCR 333     4-6-4T  
Remembrance SR 2333     4-6-0  
Remus GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Remus SDR Avonside 1866 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2154 in 1876.
Rennie GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1878.
Renown LMS 5713     4-6-0  
Renown LNWR 1918   7/1899 4-4-0 Rb 6/1908 as the first of its class to become the new Renown class; became LMS 5131.
Repton SR 926     4-4-0  
Repulse LMS 5725     4-6-0  
Resolution LMS 5608     4-6-0  
Resolution LNWR 1919   8/1899 4-4-0 Rb 11/1919; became LMS 5160.
Resolven Grange GWR 6869     4-6-0  
Restormel Castle GWR 5010     4-6-0  
Revenge LMS 5714     4-6-0  
Revenge LNWR 1959   3/1902 4-4-0 Rb 4/1916; became LMS 5143.
Reynard LNWR 2184 Crewe 5/1897 2-4-0 Wd 3/1919.
Rhea GWR Gooch 1855 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Rhondda GWR Gooch 1859 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Rhone LBSCR 311 Brighton 7/1883 0-4-2 Wd 1/1907; scrapped.
Rhuddlan Castle GWR 5039     4-6-0  
Rhyl LMS 5521     4-6-0  
Richard Arkwright LNWR 2282   2/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5388; wd 4/1936.
Richard Cobden LNWR 940 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5697; wd 7/1936.
Richard Cobden LNWR 974 Crewe 1/1890 2-4-0 Wd 3/1919.
Richard Trevithick LNWR 1650 Crewe 4548 5/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5251; wd 2/1928.
Rignall Hall GWR 4963     4-6-0  
Ring Haw NQ Hunslet 1940 0-6-0ST Restored 2014. Preserved in operational condition at North Norfolk Railway.
Ripon Hall GWR 5914     4-6-0  
Rising Star BR 70027 Crewe 10/1952 4-6-2 Wd 6/1967; scr 11/1967.
Rising Star GWR R Stephenson 1840 2-2-2 Involved in a derailment with Tiger on September 7, 1841; rb as 4-2-2T; wd 1871.
River Avon SR 790 Ashford   2-6-4T Named in January 1925.
River Cray SR A800 Ashford 12/1926 2-6-4T This locomotive derailed while pulling a loaded passenger train on August 21, 1927, approaching Sevenoaks; the locomotive survived with little damage but 13 people died and 43 others were severely injured in the trailing passenger cars.
River Esk R&ER Paxman 1923 2-8-2 15" gauge
River Fal GWR 3379     4-4-0  
River Frome SR A890 Ashford 12/1925 2-6-4T  
River Irt R&ER Heywood 1894 0-8-2 15" gauge
River Itchen SR 803 Ashford   2-6-4T  
River Mite R&ER Clarkson 1966 2-8-2 15" gauge
River Plym GWR 3376     4-4-0  
Rob Roy (1st)
GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1872.
Rob Roy GWR 2988     4-6-0  
Rob Roy LNER 9895     4-4-0  
Rob Roy LNWR 1904   3/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5111 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 5/1923.
Robert Benson LNWR 2176 Crewe 4/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5061; wd 6/1927.
Robert Blake SR 855     4-6-0  
Robert Burns BR 70006 Crewe 4/1951 4-6-2 Wd 5/1967; scr 11/1967.
Robert Burns LNWR 2075 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5616; wd 11/1934.
Robert H. Selbie LNER 6155     0-6-4T Ex-LPTB
Robert L. Stevenson LNWR 2283 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5625; wd 12/1936.
Robert Southie LNWR 362 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5610; wd 10/1933.
Robert the Devil LNER 4479     4-6-2  
Roberts (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Roberts (2nd)
GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892.
Roberts LNWR 737     2-4-0 Became LMS 5100; rn Engineer Lancaster in 1923.
Robin Hood BR 70038 Crewe 3/1953 4-6-2 Wd 8/1967; scr 2/1968.
Robin Hood GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Robin Hood LNWR 1906   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 5/1917; became LMS 5149.
Robin Hood S&WR     0-6-0T  
Rocket GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Rocket LNWR 193 Crewe 3/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5072; wd 1/1926.
Rocket SDR Longridge 1851 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2097 in 1876.
Roderick Dhu LNER 6400     4-4-0  
Rodney LMS 5643     4-6-0  
Rodwell Hall GWR 4964     4-6-0  
Roebuck LNWR 1644   8/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5366; wd 11/1936.
Rolleston Hall GWR 5973     4-6-0  
Romulus GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Romulus SDR Avonside 1866 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2155 in 1876.
Rood Ashton Hall GWR 4965     4-6-0  
Rook SDR Avonside 1874 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2176 in 1876; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1330; s 1906 to Powesland & Mason as #7; s back to GWR in 1924 as #925; wd 1929.
Rooke LMS 5660     4-6-0 Became BR 45660.
Rosa LVR     4-4-0ST  
Rosa SDR     0-6-0ST  
Rose GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1877.
Rotterdam Lloyd SR 21C14     4-6-2  
Rougemont (1st)
GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1879.
Rougemont (2nd) GWR 3022 GWR 5/1892 2-2-2 Rb 7/1894 as 4-2-2; rn Bessemer in 1898.
Rougemont Castle GWR 5007     4-6-0  
Rouen LBSCR 101 Brighton 9/1858 2-4-0 Rn 258 in 3/1875; rn 506 in 10/1881; wd 7/1885.
Roundhill Grange GWR 6854     4-6-0  
Rover (1st) GWR GWR 1850 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Rover (2nd) GWR     4-2-2 Namesake of the Rover Class of locomotives.
Rover (3rd) GWR 3019 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb as 4-2-2 in 5/1894; wd 9/1908.
Rowland Hill LNWR 2582 Crewe 4526 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5234; wd 12/1928.
Roxburghshire LNER 306     4-4-0  
Royal Army Service Corps LMS 6126     4-6-0  
Royal Fusilier LMS 6111     4-6-0  
Royal George LNWR 1908   4/1899 4-4-0 Transferred to LMS; wd 1/1923.
Royal Inniskilling Fusilier LMS 6120     4-6-0  
Royal Irish Fusilier LMS 6123     4-6-0  
Royal Lancer LNER 4476     4-6-2  
Royal Mail SR 21C3     4-6-2  
Royal Naval Division LMS 5502     4-6-0  
Royal Oak LNWR 1958   3/1902 4-4-0 Rb 4/1922; became LMS 5181.
Royal Scot LMS 6100     4-6-0  
Royal Scots Fusilier LMS 6103     4-6-0 Rebuilt 1943 with a taper boiler
Royal Scots Grey LMS 6101     4-6-0  
Royal Signals LMS 5504     4-6-0  
Royal Sovereign GWR 3050 Swindon 2/1895 4-2-2 GWR 3050 "Royal Sovereign" in 1907Wd 12/1915.
Royal Sovereign LNWR 1936   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 6/1917; became LMS 5150.
Royal Star BR 70028 Crewe 10/1952 4-6-2 Wd 9/1967; scr 2/1968.
Royal Star GWR R Stephenson 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1871.
Royal Tank Corps LMS 5507     4-6-0  
Royal Ulster Rifleman LMS 6122     4-6-0  
Royal Welch Fusilier LMS 6118     4-6-0  
Roydon Hall GWR 5994     4-6-0  
Ruby GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1881.
Ruckley Grange GWR 6846     4-6-0  
Rudyard Kipling BR 70035 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 4/1968.
Rugby SR 920     4-4-0  
Rupert Guinness LNWR 668 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5915; wd 11/1934.
Rushton Hall GWR 5913     4-6-0  
Rutlandshire LNER 2754     4-4-0  
Ryde LBSCR 148 Brighton 4/1862 2-4-0 Named in 1871; rn 453 in 1/1871; wd 10/1886.
Ryde SR 3     4-4-0 Operated on the Isle of Wight

Photo sources:

  • Royal Sovereign - The Wikimedia Commons image description page (retrieved April 24, 2012) asserts that the photograph is in the public domain due to its age (sourced to Howden, J.R. (1907) The Boys' Book of Locomotives London: E. Grant Richards, pp. fig. 2).