Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with G

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with G.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
G. P. Neale LNWR 2520 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5639; wd 10/1933.
G. R. Jebb LNWR 37 Crewe 2/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5930; wd 10/1934.
Gadwell LNER 4469 Doncaster 1871 3/1935 4-6-2 Rn Sir Ralph Wedgewood; damaged 6/1942 during an air raid on York; wd and scrapped afterward.
Gaelic LNWR 802 Crewe 4672 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5271; wd 12/1931.
Gainsborough LNER 2597 Doncaster 1736 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 86 in 1946; became BR 60086; wd 11/1963; scr 12/1963 at Darlington.
Galatea LMS 5699     4-6-0  
Galatea LNWR 1954   2/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5121; rb 10/1924.
Gallipoli LNWR 95 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5661; wd 2/1935.
Galopin LNER 2575 NBL 23113 10/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 6/1941; rn 76 in 1946; became BR 60076; wd 10/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Galtee More LNER 2548 Doncaster 1604 9/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 5/1946; rn 49 in 1946; became BR 60049; wd 12/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Gannet LNER 4900 Doncaster 1874 5/1938 4-6-2 Rn 32 in 1946; became BR 60032; wd 10/1963; scr 12/1963 at Doncaster.
Ganymede GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Ganymede LNWR 2579 Crewe 4523 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5231; wd 2/1936.
Garganey LNER 4500 Doncaster 1873 4/1938 4-6-2 Rn #1 in 1946; rn Sir Ronald Matthews in 1/1949; became BR 60001; wd 10/1964; scr 1/1965.
Garsington Manor GWR 7817     4-6-0  
Garth Hall GWR 5955     4-6-0  
Gatacre Hall GWR 4928     4-6-0  
Gay Crusader LNER 4477 Doncaster 1569 6/1923 4-6-2 Built as A1 class, upgraded to A3 class in 1/1943; rn 108 in 1946; became BR 60108; wd 10/1963; scr 11/1963 at Darlington.
Gayton Hall LNER 2841 Darlington 5/1933 4-6-0 Rn 1641 in 1946; became BR 61641; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Gazelle CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2110 in 1876.
Gazelle GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1879.
Gazelle LNER 8304 Darlington 11/1943 4-6-0 Rn 1003 in 1946; became BR 61003; wd 12/1965; scr 8/1966.
Gazelle S&MR   1893 2-2-2WT

Gazelle, preserved at the Colonel Stephens Railway MuseumBelieved to be the smallest steam locomotive built for a standard gauge railway.  Rb as 0-4-2WT in 1911; transferred to the Longmoor Military Railway in 1941; became BR 1 in 1948, operating on the Western Region; preserved by the National Railway Museum; now preserved at the Colonel Stephens Railway Museum.
More information: CSRM

Gemini GWR Rothwell 68 9/1841 2-4-0 Wd 3/1866.
Gemsbock LNER 1020 Darlington 2000 2/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61020; wd 11/1962; scr 12/1962 at Darlington.
General LNWR 1170   9/1878 2-4-0 Became LMS 5002; wd 10/1932.
General Joffre LNWR 27 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5640; wd 2/1937.
General Steam Navigation SR 21C11     4-6-2  
Genoa LBSCR 305 Brighton 12/1877 0-4-2 Wd 12/1904.
Geoffrey Chaucer BR 70002 Crewe 3/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn January 1967; scr June 1967.
Geoffrey Gibbs LNER 1248 NBL 26149 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; Became BR 61248; wd 11/1965; scr 4/1966.
Geoffrey H. Kitson LNER 1237 NBL 26138 9/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; became BR 61237; wd 12/1966; scr 3/1967.
George A. Wills GWR 3061 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Ex-Alexandria in 1910; Wd 12/1912.
George Davidson LNER 6845 Inverurie 6/1921 4-4-0 Rn 2273 in 1946; became BR 62273; wd 1/1955; scr 2/1955 at Kilmarnock.
George Macpherson LNWR 511 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5920; wd 4/1935.
George the Fifth LNWR 2663   7/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5320; wd 2/1936.
George Whale LNWR 896   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5332; wd 2/1936.
Gerard Powys Dewhurst GCR 507 Gorton 2/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5507 in 3/1924; rn 2661 in 1946; became BR 62661; wd 11/1960; scr 12/1960 at Doncaster.
Geryon GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1876.
Giaour GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Gibraltar LMS 5608     4-6-0  
Gibraltar LNWR 2291   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5356; rn 25356; wd 8/1941.
Giggleswick LMS 5538     4-6-0  
Gilbert and Ellice Islands LMS 5609     4-6-0  
Gilwell Park LNER 2846 Darlington 8/1935 4-6-0 Rn 1646 in 1946; became BR 61646; wd 1/1959; scr 1/1959 at Doncaster.
Giraffe GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1872.
Giraffe LNWR 2182 Crewe 2/1895 2-4-0 Wd 5/1922.
Giraffe SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Pulled the first train on L&SD in a double header with Dart on June 1, 1865; became GWR 2112 in 1876.
Gladiateur LNER 2569 NBL 23107 9/1924 4-6-2 Rn 70 in 1946; rb from A1 class to A3 class in 1/1947; became BR 60070; wd 5/1964; scr 12/1964.
Gladiator GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Gladiator GWR 5076     4-6-0  
Gladiator LNWR 1685 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5015; wd 11/1927.
Gladstone LBSCR 214   1882 0-4-2 Wd 1927; restored to LBSCR appearance by Southern Railway; preserved May 31, 1927, at the National Railway Museum. It was originally intended that this locomotive be sent for display at the National Science Museum but it is still in York.
Gladstone LNWR 1521 Crewe 9/1889 2-4-0 Became LMS 5017; wd 3/1926.
Glasgow Highlander LMS 5157     4-6-0  
Glasgow Yoemanry LMS 5158     4-6-0  
Glastonbury Abbey GWR 4061     4-6-0  
Glatton LNWR 1928   4/1900 4-4-0 Rb 8/1921; became LMS 5173.
Glen Aladale NBR 504 Cowlairs 504 4/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9504 in 4/1924; rn 2488 in 1946; became BR 62488; wd 10/1960; scr 1/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Arklet NBR 503 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9503 in 6/1924; rn 2487 in 1946; became BR 62487; wd 9/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Beasdale NBR 407 Cowlairs 12/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9407 in 5/1924; rn 2475 in 1946; became BR 62475; wd 6/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Cona NBR 505 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9505 in 8/1925; rn 2491 in 1946; wd 12/1947; scr 1/1948 at Cowlairs.
Glen Croe NBR Cowlairs 12/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9406 in 5/1924; rn 2474 in 1946; became BR 62474; wd 6/1961; scr 7/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Dessary NBR B490 Cowlairs 2489 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9490 in 2/1925; rn 2489 in 1946; became BR 62489; wd 12/1959; scr 7/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Dochart NBR 100 Cowlairs 5/1917 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9100 in 5/1924; rn 2477 in 1946; became BR 62477; wd 10/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Douglas NBR 256 Cowlairs 22563 9/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9256 in 8/1925; rn 2469 in 1946; became BR 62469; wd 12/1962; preserved by the Glasgow Museum of Transport, on static display as part of The Scottish Railway Exhibition.
More information: The Scottish Railway Exhibition.
Glen Falloch NBR Cowlairs 10/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9266 in 12/1924; rn 2471 in 1946; became BR 62471; wd 3/1960; scr 7/1960.
Glen Finnan LNER 9149     4-4-0  
Glen Fintaig NBR 502 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9502 in 12/1925; rn 2490 in 1946; became BR 62490; wd 2/1959; scr 2/1960 at Kilmarnock.
Glen Fruin NBR 153 Cowlairs 7/1917 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9153 in 3/1924; rn 2480 in 1946; became BR 62480; wd 10/1959; scr 3/1960.
Glen Garry NBR 270 Cowlairs 3/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9270 in 6/1924; rn 2483 in 1946; became BR 62483; wd 4/1959; scr 9/1959.
Glen Garvin NBR B34 Cowlairs 6/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9034 in 12/1924; rn 2492 in 1946; became BR 62492; wd 6/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Gau NBR 492 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9492 Glen Gour in 7/1925; rn 2494 in 1946; became BR 62494; wd 4/1959; scr 8/1959.
Glen Gloy NBR 35 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9035 in 5/1925; rn 2493 in 1946; became BR 62493; wd 6/1960; scr 10/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Gour LNER 9492 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Ex-Glen Gau.
Glen Grant GNSR NBL 22565 10/1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 6852; rn 2279 in 1946; became BR 62279; wd 5/1955; scr 7/1955 at Kilmarnock.
Glen Gyle NBR 287 Cowlairs 4/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9287 in 4/1925; rn 2486 in 1946; wd 2/1946; scr 3/1946 at Cowlairs.
Glen Loy LNER 9494 Cowlairs 8/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2496 in 1946; became BR 62496; wd 12/1961; scr 9/1962.
Glen Luss LNER 9493 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2495 in 1946; became BR 62495; wd 4/1961; scr 5/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Lyon NBR 278 Cowlairs 4/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9278 in 10/1925; rn 2484 in 1946; became BR 62484; wd 11/1961; scr 5/1963.
Glen Mallie LNER 9495 Cowlairs 8/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2497 in 1946; became BR 62497; wd 2/1960; scr 8/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Mamie NBR 242 Cowlairs 3/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9242 in 6/1925; rn 2482 in 1946; became BR 62482; wd 3/1960; scr 7/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Moidart LNER 9496     4-4-0  
Glen Murran LNER 9281     4-4-0  
Glen Nevis LNER 9307     4-4-0  
Glen Ogle LNER 9241     4-4-0  
Glen Orchy LNER 9221     4-4-0  
Glen Quoich LNER 9291     4-4-0  
Glen Roy LNER 9258     4-4-0  
Glen Sheil LNER 9298     4-4-0  
Glen Sloy LNER 9408     4-4-0  
Glen Spean LNER 9405     4-4-0  
Glenalmond LNER 5004     4-6-0  
Glenside GWR 3018 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 8/1894 as 4-2-2; ex-Racer in 9/1911; wd 6/1913.
Glorious LMS 5719     4-6-0  
Gloucester B&GR     2-2-2  
Gloucester GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #102; returned to GWR as #2083 in 1876; wd 1891.
Glowworm LNWR 1745 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Ex-John Bright; became LMS 5034; wd 11/1930.
Glyncorrwg SWMR     0-4-2ST  
Gnat GWR Vulcan 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1874.
Goat SDR Avonside 1873 0-4-0WT Became GWR 2174 in 1876; s 1890 to Pearson & Son; s back to GWR in 1893; standard gauged; rn 1328; wd 1910.
Godshill SR 25     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Gog JC 23 Bury 12/1843 0-4-0 Transferred to L&BR as #9; wd 8/1848.
Gold Coast LMS 5610     4-6-0  
Golden Eagle LNER 4482     4-6-2  
Golden Fleece LNER 4495     4-6-2  
Golden Plover LNER 4497     4-6-2  
Golden Shuttle LNER 4496     4-6-2  
Goliah SDR Vulcan 1855 0-6-0 Became GWR 2141 in 1876; wd 1885
Goliah GWR NG&Co 1842 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Goliath LNWR 1927   3/1900 4-4-0 Became LMS 5116; rb 1/1924.
Goliath SDR     0-6-0ST  
Gooch (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Gooch (2nd) GWR 1130 Swindon   2-2-2 Temporary name only circa 1900.
Good Hope LNWR 1970   3/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5127; rb 4/1924.
Goodmoor Grange GWR 6838     4-6-0  
Goodrich Castle GWR 5014     4-6-0  
Gopsall Hall GWR 4999     4-6-0  
Gordon Castle LMS 14678     4-6-0  
Gordon Highlander LMS 6106     4-6-0  
Gordon Highlander GNSR   1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 6849; became BR 62277; wd 1958; preserved for excursion service; repainted to green GNSR livery and renumbered 49; nicknamed The Sojer; preserved on static display after 1965 at the Glasgow Museum of Transport.
Gorgon GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Gorgon SDR     4-4-0ST  
Gossington Hall GWR 6910     4-6-0  
Gough LNER 9659     0-6-0  
Goytrey Hall GWR 4929     4-6-0  
Grand Parade LNER 2744     4-6-2  
Granville SR 102     4-4-0  
Granville Manor GWR 7818     4-6-0  
Great Britain (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1880. This was the second locomotive built in the Iron Duke class.
Great Britain (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Great Britain (3rd) GWR 3013 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1914.
Great Northern LNER 4470     4-6-2  
Great Western (1st)
GWR GWR 1846 2-2-2 Rb as 4-2-2; wd 1870. This locomotive was the prototype for the Iron Duke class of 4-2-2 locomotives.
Great Western (2nd) GWR GWR 1888 4-2-2 Pulled the last broad gauge Cornishman train from Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads where a different locomotive was substituted and pulled the train to Penzance. Wd 1892.
Great Western (3rd) GWR 3012 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 5/1909.
Great Western GWR   7/1946 4-6-0 Ex-Ogmore Castle (3rd), January 1948.
Green Arrow LNER 4771     2-6-2  
Green Goddess RH&DR 1 Paxman 1925 4-6-2 Still in use as of 2009.
Grenadier Guardsman LMS 6110     4-6-0 Became BR 46110.
Gresham Hall GWR 5991     4-6-0  
Greyhound (1st)
GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Greyhound (2nd) GWR 3011 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 1/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 9/1911.
Greyhound LNWR 302 Crewe 4487 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5304; rn 25304; wd 1/1947.
Grierson GWR 3058 GWR 4/1895 4-2-2 Ex-Ulysses in 5/1895; wd 2/1912.
Grimsby Town LNER 2850     4-6-0  
Grosvenor LBSCR 151   12/1874 2-2-2 Prototype locomotive for the G class. Rn 326 in 12/1880.
Grotrian Hall GWR 5926     4-6-0  
Grouse LNWR 1733   10/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5377; rn 25377; wd 7/1937.
Guernsey SR 176     4-4-0  
Guild Hall GWR 5927     4-6-0  
Guillemot LNER 4465     4-6-2  
Gunton LNER 2808     4-6-0  
Guy Calthrop LNWR 1093 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Rn Sir Guy Calthrop in March 1919; became LMS 5923; wd 6/1935.
Guy Mannering LNER 9360     4-4-0  
Gwalior LMS 5589     4-6-0  
Gwenddwr Grange GWR 6817     4-6-0  
Gwendraeth BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2196
Gyfeillon GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1879.

Photo credits