Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with E

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with E.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
E. C. Trench LMS 5539     4-6-0  
E. C. Trench LNWR 2174 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5925; wd 5/1933.
E. Nettlefold LNWR 228   1/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5327; wd 9/1936.
E. Tootal Broadhurst LMS 5534     4-6-0  
E. Tootal Broadhurst LNWR 856 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5916; wd 12/1932.
Eagle CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2106 in 1876.
Eagle GWR SR&Co T 1838 2-2-2 Rb as 2-2-2T in 1860; wd 1871.
Eagle L&BR 6 Rennie 4/1840 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee #47; transferred to LBSCR as #14; wd 12/1855.
Eamont LNWR 394 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Wd 9/1921.
Earl Baldwin GWR 5063     4-6-0  
Earl Bathurst GWR 5051 GWR Swindon 5/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Drysllwyn Castle August 1937; withdrawn May 1963; sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard in October 1963; s to Great Western Society, moved to Didcot in March 1969; restored to operations 1979; last operated in 2007, withdrawn due to expired boiler certificate; preserved at Didcot Railway Centre.
More information: Didcot Railway Centre, Wikipedia.
Earl Beatty GCR 1164 Gorton 6/1920 4-6-0 Became LNER 6164 in 1921; rn 1495 in 8/1945; wd 9/1947; scr 11/1947 at Gorton.
Earl Cairns GWR 5053     4-6-0  
Earl Cawdor GWR 5046     4-6-0  
Earl Haig BR 70044 Crewe 6/1953 4-6-2 Named 2/1957; wd 10/1966; scr 2/1967.
Earl Haigh GCR 1166 Gorton 8/1920 4-6-0 Became LNER 6166 in 1921; rn 1497 in 1946; became BR 61497; wd 4/1949; scr 1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl Kitchener of Khartoum GCR 279 Gorton 12/1914 4-6-0 Became LNER 5279 in 1921; rn 1358 in 1946; became BR 61358; wd 8/1948; scr 9/1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl Marischal LNER 2002 Doncaster 1796 10/1934 2-8-2 Rb in 1944 as 4-6-2; rn 502 in 1946; became BR 60502; wd 7/1961; scr 7/1961 at Doncaster.
Earl of Berkeley GWR 5060     4-6-0  
Earl of Birkenhead GWR 5061     4-6-0  
Earl of Chester GWR 3069 GWR 1/1898 4-2-2 Wd 6/1912.
Earl of Clancarty GWR 5058     4-6-0  
Earl of Dartmouth GWR 5047     4-6-0  
Earl of Devon GWR 5048     4-6-0  
Earl of Ducie GWR 5054     4-6-0  
Earl of Dudley GWR 5045     4-6-0  
Earl of Dunraven GWR 5044     4-6-0  
Earl of Eldon GWR 5055     4-6-0  
Earl of Mount Edgcumbe GWR 5043   3/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Banbury Castle, September 1937; withdrawn December 1963, sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard; sold June 1964 to Birmingham Railway Museum, moved to Birmingham in September 1973; restoration to operating status began in 1996, now fully restored as of October 3, 2008.
More information: Wikipedia.
Earl of Mount Edgcumbe SR 757        
Earl of Plymouth GWR 5049     4-6-0  
Earl of Powis GWR 5056   6/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Ogmore Castle (2nd) in September 1937.
Earl of Radnor GWR 5052     4-6-0  
Earl of Shaftesbury GWR 5062     4-6-0  
Earl of St. Germans GWR 5050     4-6-0  
Earl of Warwick GWR 3070 GWR 2/1898 4-2-2 Wd 10/1914.
Earl Roberts of Kandahar LNER 5446 Gorton 11/1914 4-6-0 Rn 1357 in 1946; became BR 61357; wd 4/1949; scr 1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl St. Aldwyn GWR 5059     4-6-0  
Earl Waldegrave GWR 5057     4-6-0  
Earlham Hall LNER 2844 Darlington 5/1935 4-6-0 Rb from B17 class to B2 class; rn 1644 in 1946; became BR 61644; wd 2/1959; scr 11/1959 at Stratford.
East Anglian LNER 2859     4-6-0  
Eastbourne SR 914     4-4-0  
Eastbury Grange GWR 6813     4-6-0  
Eastcote Hall GWR 5925     4-6-0  
Eastham Grange GWR 6835     4-6-0  
Easton Court GWR 2941     4-6-0  
Easton Hall GWR 4995     4-6-0  
Eaton Hall GWR 4921     4-6-0  
Eclipse GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Eclipse LNWR 404   4/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5389; rn 25389; wd 6/1937.
Eden Hall GWR 4996     4-6-0  
Edie Ochiltree GCR 1384 Kitson 5385 9/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6384; rn 2677 in 1946; became BR 62677; wd 8/1959; scr 9/1959 at Cowlairs.
Edinburgh LBSCR 336   10/1881 2-2-2 Wd 5/1907.
Edith LNWR 2053 Crewe 4668 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5259; wd 3/1934.
Edith Cavell LNWR 2275 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5647; wd 1/1935.
Edward Fletcher LNER 142 Darlington 2061 2/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60142; wd 6/1965; scr 10/1965.
Edward Gibbon LNWR 2377 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5637; wd 12/1936.
Edward Thomas TR     0-4-2ST  
Edward Thompson LNER 500 Doncaster 2000 5/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60500; wd 6/1963; scr 9/1963 at Doncaster.
Edward Tootal LNWR 1193   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5386; wd 1/1936.
Edwin A Beazley GCR Gorton 10/1913 4-4-0 Became LNER 5431 in 8/1924; rn C2652 in 1946; became BR 62652; wd 5/1954; scr 5/1954 at Gorton.
Egeria LNWR 1431 Crewe 4468 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5201; wd 12/1930.
Eglinton LNWR 2061 Crewe 4479 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5207; rn 25207; wd 8/1936.
Egmont LBSCR 222 Brighton 5/1866 2-2-2T Wd 1/1882.
Elaine BR 73119 Doncaster 12/1955 4-6-0 Wd 3/1967; scr 10/1967.
Elaine SR 747     4-6-0  
Eland LNER 8302 Darlington 1912 6/1943 4-6-0 Rn 1001 in 1946; became BR 61001; wd 9/1963; scr 10/1963 at Doncaster.
Eleanor LNWR 2181 Crewe 4669 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5260; wd 12/1933.
Electra GWR NG&Co 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Elephant GWR Hawthorn 319 1/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1870.
Elephant SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2161 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1321.
Elidir   Avonside 2071 1933 0-4-0T 1' 10¾" gauge; ex-Burnhope Reservoir #83 Lanchester.
Elk CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Involved in a derailment in which it fell off Grove Viaduct in 1859; transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2107 in 1876.
Elkhound LNWR 1706   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5347; rn 25347; wd 12/1940.
Ellangowan NBR 416 Cowlairs 6/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9416 in 1921; rn 2425 in 1946; became BR 62425; wd 8/1958; scr 2/1960.
Ellen Douglas GCR 1395 A Whitworth 610 11/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6395; rn 2688 in 1946; became BR 62688; wd 7/1961; scr 9/1961 at Inverurie.
Ellesmere LNWR 634     2-4-0 Became LMS 5091.
Elmdon Hall GWR 5943     4-6-0  
Elton Hall GWR 4997     4-6-0  
Elvedon LNER 2804 NBL 23807 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn 1604 in 1946; became BR 61604; wd 8/1953; scr 9/1953 at Doncaster.
Emerald LNWR 300 Crewe 4486 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5301; wd 10/1935.
Emlyn (1st GWR 3041 GWR 10/1894 4-2-2 Rn The Queen in 1897.
Emlyn (2nd)
GWR 3071 GWR 2/1898 4-2-2 Wd 10/1914.
Emperor (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1873.
Emperor (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Emperor (3rd) GWR 3008 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 10/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 8/1912.
Emperor LNWR 311 Crewe 4495 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5213; wd 8/1933.
Emperor SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2167 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1317; s 1905 to SWMR as #6; returned to GWR as #817; wd 1926.
Empire of India LNER 4490 Doncaster 1855 6/1937 4-6-2 Rn 11 in 1946; became 60011; wd 5/1964; scr 2/1965 at Darlington.
Empress LNWR 374 Crewe 4496 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5317; wd 6/1936.
Empress of India GWR 3040 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 3/1912.
Enbourne Grange GWR 6814     4-6-0  
Enchantress LNWR 1537 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5604; wd 10/1934.
Engineer LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Vampire in 1923.
Engineer LMS 5099     2-4-0 Ex-Theorem in 1923.
Engineer Bangor LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Wyre in 1923.
Engineer Crewe LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Petrel in 1923; rn Engineer South Wales.
Engineer Lancaster LMS 5100     2-4-0 Ex-Roberts in 1923.
Engineer Liverpool LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Spitfire in 1923.
Engineer Manchester LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Sphinx in 1923.
Engineer Northampton LMS 5086     2-4-0 Ex-Wildfire in 1923.
Engineer South Wales LMS     2-4-0 Nee-Petrel; ex-Engineer Crewe.
Engineer Walsall LMS 5094     2-4-0 Ex-The Earl of Chester in 1923.
Engineer Watford LMS 5101     2-4-0 Ex-Martin in 1923.
Enterprise LNER 4480 Doncaster 1572 8/1923 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 7/1927; rn 111 in 1946; became BR 60111; wd 12/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Enville Hall GWR 4922     4-6-0  
Envoy LNWR 865 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5046; wd 10/1928.
Epsom SR 937     4-4-0  
Erebus GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Erebus LNWR 564 Crewe 4663 6/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5281; wd 9/1936.
Erlestoke Manor GWR 7812     4-6-0  
Esk GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Estaffette GWR GWR 1850 4-2-2 Wd 1884.
Estevarney Grange GWR 6836     4-6-0  
Etarre BR 73114 Doncaster 11/1956 4-6-0 Named 3/1960 in a ceremony at Eastleigh; wd 6/1966; scr 9/1966.
Etarre SR 751     4-6-0  
Ethon GWR Gooch 1863 0-6-0 Wd 1883.
Etna C&CR     4-4-0ST  
Etna GWR FM&J 37 6/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1870.
Etna LNWR 2577 Crewe 4521 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5313; wd 2/1936.
Eton SR 900     4-4-0  
Eupatoria (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1876.
Eupatoria (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Eupatoria (3rd) GWR 3078 GWR 2/1899 4-2-2 Wd 11/1911.
Euphrates LNWR 522 Crewe 4458 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5195; wd 11/1927.
Euripides GWR Hawthorn 1855 4-4-0ST Wd 1871.
Europa GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Rb 1869; wd 1892.
Euryalus LNWR 1971   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb 4/1913; became LMS 5135.
Evan Dhu GCR 1380 Kitson 5381 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6380; rn 2673 in 1946; became BR 62673; wd 7/1959; scr 8/1959 at Cowlairs.
Evening Star BR 92220 BR Swindon 3/1960 2-10-0 This was the last main line steam locomotive built new by British Railways. Named March 18, 1960; operated on BR's Western Region; last regular train on September 8, 1962; wd 3/1965; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Evening Star GWR R Stephenson 1839 2-2-2 Wd 1871.
Evenley Hall GWR 4923     4-6-0  
Everton LNER 2863 R Stephenson 4125 2/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1663 in 1946; became BR 61663; wd 2/1960; scr 2/1960 at Doncaster.
Evesham Abbey GWR 5085     4-6-0  
Excalibur BR 73081 Derby 6/1955 4-6-0 Wd 7/1966; scr 10/1966.
Excalibur SR 736     4-6-0  
Exe (1st) GWR     2-2-2  
Exe (2nd) GWR 72 Swindon c. 1896 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #72, a 2-2-2.
Exe NDR Haigh 25 1838 2-2-2 Ex-GWR Snake.
Express LMS 5706     4-6-0  
Express LNWR 811 Crewe 4497 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5311; rn 25311; wd 3/1940.
Eydon Hall GWR 4924     4-6-0  
Eynsham Hall GWR 4925     4-6-0  
Eyton Hall GWR 4998     4-6-0