Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with C

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with C.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
C. J. Bowen-Cooke LNWR 2059 Crewe 5/1920 4-6-0 Named 10/1920; became LMS 5991; wd 2/1935.
Caen LBSCR 301 Brighton 3/1877 0-4-2 Wd 11/1902.
Caen SR 90     4-4-0  
Caernarvon LMS 5515     4-6-0  
Caerphilly Castle GWR 4073   1923 4-6-0 Caerphilly Castle on March 5, 2005, preserved on static display Retired May 1960; displayed at Paddington and the Kensington Science Museum; now preserved at the Swindon Steam Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Caesar GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1880
Caesar LNWR 1964   2/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5123; rb 9/1924.
Calbourne SR 24     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Calcot Grange GWR 6833     4-6-0  
Calcutta GWR 3406     4-4-0  
Caldicot Castle GWR 4074     4-6-0  
Caleb Balderstone NBR 413 Cowlairs 5/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9413 in 1921; rn 2422 in 1946; became BR 62422; wd 12/1958; scr 20/1960.
Caliban GWR GWR 2/1848 0-6-0 Wd 4/1873.
Caliban LNWR 2392 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5689; wd 9/1936.
Caliph GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Call Boy LNER 2795 Doncaster 1738 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 99 in 1946; became BR 60099; wd 10/1963; scr 6/1964.
Cambrian LNWR 2194 Crewe 10/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5066; wd 5/1925.
Cambridgeshire LNER 318 Darlington 5/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2720 in 1946; became BR 62720; wd 10/1959; scr 10/1959 at Darlington.
Cambyses GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Camel SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2162 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1922.
Camelia GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1876.
Camelot BR 73082 Derby 7/1955 4-6-0 Operated in the Southern Region; named in 1959; Wd 6/19/1966; preserved at the Bluebell Railway; restored to operation in 1995; withdrawn for overhaul in 2005, expected to return to service by 2011.
More information: 73082 Camelot Locomotive Society.
Camelot SR 742     4-6-0  
Cameron Highlander LMS 6105     4-6-0  
Cameron of Lochiel LNER 3443 Darlington 12/1938 2-6-0 Rn 1995 in 1946; became BR 61995; wd 10/1961; scr 3/1962.
Cameronian LMS 6113     4-6-0  
Cameronian LNER 2505 Doncaster 1795 10/1934 4-6-2 Rn 40 in 1946; became BR 60040; wd 7/1964; scr 9/1964.
Camperdown LMS 5680     4-6-0  
Camperdown LNWR 1948   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 10/1915; became LMS 5141.
Campion Hall GWR 5941     4-6-0  
Canada LMS 5553     4-6-0  
Canada LNWR 882   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5351; wd 2/1936.
Canadian Pacific SR 21C5     4-6-2  
Cancer GWR Rothwell 69 10/1841 2-4-0 Wd 6/1874.
Candidate LNWR 1301 Crewe 4511 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5225; rn 25225; wd 12/1936.
Canning LNWR 504 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5706; wd 12/1936.
Canopus LNWR 1913   6/1899 4-4-0 Rb 3/1910; became LMS 5132.
Capercaillie LNER 4901 Doncaster 1875 6/1938 4-6-2 Rn Charles H. Newton in 8/1942; rn Sir Charles Newton in 6/1943; rn #5 in 1946; became BR 60005; wd 3/1964; scr 6/1964.
Capricornus GWR Rothwell 75 4/1842 2-4-0 Pulled, along with Pisces, the first train from Totnes to Laira on May 5, 1848; wd 7/1870.
Captain Craigengelt GCR 1388 Kitson 5389 10/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6388 in 1921; rn 2681 in 1946; became BR 62681; wd 7/1961; scr 8/1961 at Heatheryknowe.
Captain Cuttle LNER 2745 Doncaster 1695 9/1928 4-6-2 Rn 91 in 1946; became BR 60091; wd 10/1964; scr 1/1965.
Captain Fryatt LNWR 154 Crewe 3/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5931; wd 3/1934.
Caractacus LNWR 477 Crewe 2/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5056; wd 9/1927.
Caradoc LNWR 2192 Crewe 1/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5043; wd 7/1927.
Caradoc Grange GWR 6873     4-6-0  
Cardiff Castle GWR 4075     4-6-0  
Cardigan Castle GWR 4087     4-6-0  
Carew Castle GWR 5024     4-6-0  
Carisbrooke SR 13     0-6-0T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Carmarthen Castle GWR 4076     4-6-0  
Carnarvon LNWR 984   5/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5402; wd 6/1936.
Castell Dinas Bran BR 76079 Horwich 2/1957 2-6-0 Wd 11/1967; preserved at East Lancashire Railway.
Castle Hedingham LNER 2814 Darlington 10/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1614 in 1946; became BR 61614; rb as B2 class; wd 6/1959; scr 6/1959 at Stratford.
Castor CR SSG 1865 4-4-0ST Was originally intended to be named Fal; transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2121 in 1876.
Castor GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1874.
Castor LNWR 606 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5650; wd 4/1936.
Cato CR SSG 1863 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2118 in 1876.
Cato GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Cavalier LNWR 1910   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 8/1921; became LMS 5172.
Caxton Hall GWR 5922     4-6-0  
Caynham Court GWR 2935     4-6-0  
Cedric LNWR 1104 Crewe 4466 2/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5199; wd 11/1933.
Cefntilla Court GWR 2936     4-6-0  
Celtic LNWR 754 Crewe 4671 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5262; wd 12/1930.
Centaur GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Centaur LNWR 773     2-4-0 Became LMS 5106.
Centenary LNER 2555 Doncaster 1611 2/1925 4-6-2 Rb 8/1944; rn 56 in 1946; became BR 60056; wd 5/1963; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Central Provinces LMS 5582     4-6-0  
Centurion LNWR 1911   6/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5112; rb 12/1924.
Cerberus (1st)
GWR Swindon 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1877. May have been named Cerebus.
Cerberus (2nd) GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892.
Cerberus LNWR 1111 Crewe 4467 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5200; wd 10/1934.
Cerebus
GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1866. May have been named Cerberus.
Ceres GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Ceylon LMS 5604     4-6-0  
Chaffinch GWR 3443     4-4-0  
Chale SR 31     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Challenger LNWR 888   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5361; wd 11/1935.
Chamois LNER 1029 Darlington 2009 6/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61029; damaged in an accident and withdrawn 12/1966; scr 4/1967.
Chamossaire LNER 514 Doncaster 2005 9/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60514; wd 12/1962; scr 6/1963 at Doncaster.
Champion GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Champion LNWR 515 Crewe 4457 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5282; rn 25282; wd 12/1939.
Champion Lodge LNER 2843 Darlington 3/1935 4-6-0 Rn 1643 in 1946; became BR 61643; wd 7/1958; scr 7/1958 at Doncaster.
Chancellor WM&CQ 3     0-6-0 Ex-LNWR #1377; originally SH&RG Tyne.
Chandos LNWR 1187 Crewe 7/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5064; wd 9/1930.
Channel Packet SR 21C1   1941 4-6-2 Channel Packet
Charfield Hall GWR 6904     4-6-0  
Charles Dickens BR 70033 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 7/1967; scr 6/1968.
Charles Dickens LNWR 82   1/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5380; rn 25380; wd 2/1937.
Charles H. Dent LNWR 2338 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5928; wd 1/1934.
Charles H. Mason LNWR 1965   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 8/1917; became LMS 5151.
Charles H. Newton LNER 4901 Doncaster 1875 6/1938 4-6-2 Ex-Capercaillie in 8/1942.
Charles J. Cropper LNWR 1567 Crewe 10/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5917; wd 9/1934.
Charles J. Hambro GWR 2978     4-6-0  
Charles James Lever LNWR 2443 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5638; wd 4/1936.
Charles Jones LPTB 96 Yorkshire 1301 2/1916 0-6-4T Transferred to LNER as #6156; rn 9077 in 1946; became BR 69077, but the BR number was never affixed to the locomotive; scr 11/1948 at Stratford.
Charles Kingsley LNWR 2213 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5622; wd 10/1933.
Charles Lamb LNWR 2152 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5635; wd 3/1934.
Charles N. Lawrence LNWR 2046 Crewe 6/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5909; wd 2/1935.
Charles Russell GWR GWR 1851 4-2-2 Rn Lord of the Isles before entering service.
Charles Stuart Worsely GCR 258 Gorton 11/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5437 in 11/1924; rn Prince George; rn 2658 in 1946; became BR 62658; wd 8/1955; scr 9/1955 at Gorton.
Charles Wolfe LNWR 892 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5611; wd 6/1935.
Charon GWR FM&J 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Charon LNWR 735     2-4-0 Became LMS 5088.
Charterhouse SR 903     4-4-0  
Cheltenham B&GR     2-2-2  
Cheltenham SR 925     4-4-0  
Chepstow Castle GWR 4077     4-6-0  
Cherbourg SR 98     4-4-0  
Cherwell Hall GWR 4989     4-6-0  
Chesford Grange GWR 6812     4-6-0  
Cheshire LNER 2753 Darlington 2/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2728 in 1946; became BR 62728; wd 10/1959; scr 11/1959 at Darlington.
Chester GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #98; returned to GWR as #2079 in 1876; wd 1887.
Chevalier C&MLR Barclay 269 1885 0-4-0ST Rebuilt in 1926 as 0-4-2ST using parts from Princess
Chicheley Hall GWR 6906     4-6-0  
Chichester LBSCR 172 Brighton 3/1864 2-2-2 Named in 5/1870; wd 10/1886.
Childrey Manor GWR 7809     4-6-0  
Chimera LNWR 733     2-4-0 Became LMS 5082.
Chirk Castle GWR 5025     4-6-0  
Chiru LNER 1034 Darlington 2034 10/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61034; wd 12/1964; scr 3/1965.
Christ's Hospital SR 913     4-4-0  
Chronus GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Cicero GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Cicero LNER 2797 Doncaster 1742 6/1930 4-6-2 Rn 101 in 1946; became BR 60101; wd 4/1963; scr 6/1964.
City of Birmingham LMS 6235     4-6-2  
City of Bradford LMS 6236     4-6-2  
City of Bristol LMS 6237     4-6-2  
City of Carlisle LMS 6238     4-6-2 Became BR 46238.
City of Chester LMS 6239     4-6-2  
City of Chester GCR 426 Gorton 3/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5426 in 1921; wd 12/1944; scr 10/1945 at Gorton.
City of Coventry LMS 6240     4-6-2  
City of Durham NER 2403 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-0 Became LNER 2403 in 1921; wd 5/1936; tender reused in 8/1937 on LNER 2746; locomotive scrapped 2/1938 at Darlington.
City of Edinburgh LMS 6241     4-6-2  
City of Glasgow LMS 6242     4-6-2  
City of Kingston upon Hull NER 2401 Darlington 12/1922 4-6-2 Became LNER 2401 in 1921; wd 7/1936; tender reused in 6/1936 on LNER 2598; locomotive scrapped 8/1936 at Darlington.
City of Lancaster LMS 6243     4-6-2  
City of Lincoln GCR 424 Gorton 1/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5424 in 1921; wd 11/1945; scr 1946 at Gorton.
City of Liverpool GCR 428 Gorton 12/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5428 in 1921; rn 1493 in 1946; wd 4/1947; scr 4/1947 at Gorton.
City of London LMS 6245     4-6-2 Became BR 46245.
City of London GCR 427 Gorton 3/1913 4-6-0 Built as B2 class; became LNER 5427 in 1921; rb as B19 class in 8/1945; rn 1492 in 1946; wd 11/1947; scr 1948.
City of London LNER 2870 R Stephenson 5/1937 4-6-0 Rebuilt and partly streamlined in 5/1939; rn 1670 in 1946; became BR 61670; rn Tottenham Hotspur; rn back to City of London; wd 4/1960; scr 4/1960 at Stratford.
City of Manchester GCR 425 Gorton 2/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5425 in 1921; rb as B2 class in 8/1945; rn 1491 in 1946; wd 7/1947; scr 8/1947.
City of Newcastle NER 2400 Darlington 12/1922 4-6-2 Became LNER 2400 in 1921; wd 4/1937; tender reused on LNER 2752; locomotive scrapped 9/1937 at Darlington.
City of Nottingham BR 46251     4-6-2  
City of Peterborough BR 73050 Derby 4/1954 4-6-0 Was exhibited as an example of the 5MT class at the International Railway Congress in May 1954; worked on the Somerset & Dorset line until 1964; Wd 6/1968; sold to Rev. Richard Paten and stored in Peterborough; occasionally operated on compressed air on a siding near the station; moved to the British Sugar Corporation's factory in Woodston in 1971; operated under steam and officially named City of Peterborough in a ceremony presided over by the Mayor of Peterborough on August 28, 1972; locomotive donated to the city in 1973; leased to and preserved at Nene Valley Railway. Overhauled in the 1980s and returned to steam on June 30, 1986, driven by Prince Edward, a trip that opened the Nene Valley Railway extension from Orton Mere to Peterborough; overhauled again in the 1990s; returned to steam in July 2005.
More information: Nene Valley Railway.
City of Plymouth BR 75079 Swindon 1/1956 4-6-0 Wd 11/1966; preserved at the Plym Valley Railway; sold to the Mid Hants Railway in April 2007.
City of Ripon NER 2404 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-2 Became LNER 2404 in 1921; wd 2/1937; tender reused on LNER 2503; locomotive scrapped 6/1937.
City of Truro GWR 3440 GWR Swindon 1903 4-4-0 It is believed that this locomotive set a speed record at 102.3 mph while pulling the Ocean Mills from Plymouth to London on May 9, 1904. Renumbered 3717 in 1912; retired 1961; restored to operating condition 1984; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
City of York NER 2402 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-2 Became LNER 2402 in 1921; wd 7/1936; tender reused on LNER 2599 in 9/1936; locomotive scrapped 8/1936 at Darlington.
Civil Service Rifleman LMS 6163     4-6-0  
Clan Buchanan BR 72000 Crewe 12/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Cameron BR 72001 Crewe 12/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 2/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Cameron LMS 14769     4-6-0  
Clan Campbell BR 72002 Crewe 1/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 4/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Campbell HR 49     4-6-0  
Clan Campbell LMS 14762     4-6-0  
Clan Chattan LMS 14766     4-6-0  
Clan Fraser BR 72003 Crewe 1/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Fraser LMS 14763     4-6-0  
Clan Macdonald BR 72004 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Macgregor BR 72005 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 5/1965; scr 7/1965.
Clan Mackenzie BR 72006 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 5/1966; scr 9/1966.
Clan Mackenzie LMS 14768     4-6-0  
Clan Mackinnon LMS 14767     4-6-0  
Clan Mackintosh BR 72007 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 12/1965; scr 3/1966.
Clan Macleod BR 72008 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 4/1966; scr 6/1966.
Clan Munro LMS 14764     4-6-0  
Clan Stewart BR 72009 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 8/1965; scr 12/1965.
Clan Stewart LMS 14765     4-6-0  
Clarendon LNWR 787 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Became LMS 5038; wd 7/1927.
Claud Hamilton GER 1855 Stratford 2/1904 4-4-0 Became LNER 8855 in 1921; rn 2546 in 1946; became BR 62546; named Claud Hamilton after the withdrawal of BR 62549 in 12/1955; wd 6/1957; scr 9/1957 at Stratford.
Claude Hamilton GER 1900 Stratford 3/1900 4-4-0 Became LNER 8900 in 1921; rn 7700 before 1945; rn 2500 in 1946; wd 5/1947; scr 12/1947 at Stratford.
Claughton Hall GWR 6905     4-6-0  
Clausentum SR 734     0-4-0ST  
Claverhouse NBR 415 Cowlairs 6/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9415 in 1921; rn 2424 in 1946; became BR 62424; wd 8/1957; scr 12/1957 at Kilmarnock.
Cleeve Abbey GWR 5091     4-6-0  
Cleeve Grange GWR 6850     4-6-0  
Clevedon Court GWR 2937     4-6-0  
Clifton SR 927     4-4-0  
Clifton Hall GWR 4990     4-6-0  
Clio LNWR 2230 Crewe 5/1917 4-6-0 Named 7/1922; became LMS 5939; wd 6/1935.
Clive LNWR 1 Crewe 4660 6/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5253; wd 11/1930.
Clive of India BR 70040 Crewe 3/1953 4-6-2 Wd 4/1967; scr 12/1967.
Clumber LNER 2820 Darlington 11/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1620 in 1946; became BR 61620; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Clun Castle GWR 7029 GWR Swindon 5/1950 4-6-0 Pulled the last regular steam-powered train out of Paddington on June 11, 1965; withdrawn December 1965; s 1966 to Patrick Whitehouse; transferred to 7029 Clun Castle Ltd.; rebuilt in the early 1980s; pulled the last train out of Birmingham Moor Street station in 1986. Preserved at Tyseley, funds are being collected to restore it to operations.
More information: Vintage Trains, Wikipedia.
Cluny Castle LMS 14689     4-6-0  
Clyde GWR Gooch 1858 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Clyde LNWR 1364 Crewe 4667 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5258; wd 12/1930.
Clyffe Hall GWR     4-6-0  
Cobham Hall GWR 4991     4-6-0  
Cochrane LMS 5656     4-6-0  
Cock o' the North LNER 2001 Doncaster 1789 9/1944 4-6-2 Rn 501 in 1946; became BR 60501; involved in an accident at Doncaster in 3/1951; wd 2/1960; scr 4/1960 at Doncaster.
Cock o' the North NBR 903 R Stephenson 3430 8/1911 4-4-2 Became LNER 9903 in 1921; rb as C11 class in 9/1924; rn Aberdonian; wd 5/1937; scr 1937.
Cockington Manor GWR 7806     4-6-0  
Codrington LMS 5676     4-6-0  
Coeur-de-Lion BR 70007 Crewe 5/1951 4-6-2 Wd 6/1965; scr 7/1965 at Crewe.
Coeur de Lion (1st)
GWR R Stephenson   4-4-0  
Coeur de Lion GWR 2980     4-6-0  
Cogan Hall GWR 5952     4-6-0  
Coity Castle GWR 5035     4-6-0  
Coldstream Guardsman LMS 6114     4-6-0  
Coldstreamer LNER 4844 Doncaster 1899 5/1939 2-6-2 Named in 6/1939 at Kings Cross; rn 873 in 1946; became BR 60873; wd 12/1962; scr 9/1963 at Cowlairs.
Collingwood LMS 5645     4-6-0  
Collingwood LNWR 1935   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 3/1910; became LMS 5133.
Colombo LNER 2501 Doncaster 1791 7/1934 4-6-2 Rn 36 in 1946; became BR 60036; involved in an accident at York where it hit the buffers in 8/1958; wd 11/1964; scr 3/1965.
Colonel Gardiner GCR 1382 Kitson 5383 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6382; rn 2675 in 1946; became BR 62675; wd 10/1959; scr 1/1960.
Colonel Lockwood LNWR 1429 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5913; wd 8/1934.
Colorado LNER 2748 Doncaster 1705 12/1928 4-6-2 Rn 94 in 1946; became BR 60094; wd 2/1964; scr 6/1964.
Colossus LMS 5702     4-6-0  
Colossus LNWR 1912   6/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5113; rb 5/1924.
Colston Hall GWR 5923     4-6-0  
Columbus LNWR 1019 Crewe 5/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5940; wd 9/1934.
Columbus LNWR 1530 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Wd 11/1921.
Colwyn Bay LMS 5525     4-6-0  
Colwyn Bay LNWR 226   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5404; wd 2/1936.
Comet GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1871.
Comet GWR 3283     4-4-0  
Comet LMS 5735     4-6-0 Rebuilt 1942 with a larger, superheated taper boiler.
Comet SDR Longridge 1851 4-4-0ST Involved in a collision with Ixion on August 1, 1853; became GWR 2096 in 1876.
Commodore LNWR 478 Crewe 8/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5065; wd 9/1926.
Commonwealth LNWR 1966   2/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5124 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 4/1925.
Commonwealth of Australia LNER 4491 Doncaster 1856 6/1937 4-6-2 Rn 12 in 1946; became BR 60012; wd 8/1964; scr 5/1965.
Como LBSCR 308 Brighton 7/1883 0-4-2 Wd 12/1904.
Compton Manor GWR 7807     4-6-0  
Condor LNWR 867 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5672; wd 12/1936.
Condover Hall GWR 4915     4-6-0  
Connaught LBSCR 335   10/1881 2-2-2 Wd 5/1907.
Connaught LMS 5742     4-6-0  
Conqueror LMS 5701     4-6-0  
Conqueror LNWR 1704 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5606; wd 10/1933.
Constance LNWR 817     2-4-0 Became LMS 5096.
Conway LNWR 1086   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5405; wd 1/1936.
Cookham Manor GWR 7808     4-6-0  
Coptic LNWR 723 Crewe 4530 2/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5239; wd 1/1936.
Coquette GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1875.
Coquette LNWR 1454 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5603; wd 1/1935.
Corfe Castle GWR 5034     4-6-0  
Cormorant GWR 3444     4-4-0  
Cornubia GWR 3254     4-4-0  
Cornwall LNWR 3020 Crewe 1847 4-2-2 Rebuilt 1858 as a 2-2-2; wd 1902; preserved at the National Railway Museum's Locomotion in Shildon.
More information: NRM, Wikipedia.
Cornwall N&CJR     0-6-0T  
Cornwallis LMS 5666     4-6-0  
Coronach LNER 2747 Doncaster 1703 11/1928 4-6-2 Rn 93 in 1946; became BR 60093; wd 4/1962; scr 5/1962 at Doncaster.
Coronation LMS 6220     4-6-2  
Coronation LNWR 5000   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5348; rn 25348; wd 6/1940.
Corsair (1st)
GWR Swindon 1849 4-4-0ST Wd 1873; s to Cilely Colliery.
Corsair (2nd) GWR 3037 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Corsham Court GWR 2938     4-6-0  
Corunna LNWR 1667 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Became LMS 5039; wd 4/1928.
Cory Hall GWR 5968     4-6-0  
Cossack GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Cossack LNWR 685 Crewe 4447 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5192; wd 4/1932.
Coulsdon L&BR 4 SR&Co 8/1839 2-2-2 Rn 38; became Joint Committee #53; transferred to LBSCR as #34; wd 5/1853.
Countess LNWR 1518 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5025; wd 1/1926.
Countess W&L     0-6-0T Became Great Western 823
County of Bucks BR 1001     4-6-0  
Courageous LMS 5711     4-6-0  
Courier (1st) GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1877.
Courier (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Courier (3rd) GWR 3006 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1914.
Courier LNWR 866 Crewe 1/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5057; wd 12/1928.
Cowes SR 15     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Cranbourne Grange GWR 6811     4-6-0  
Cranleigh SR 936     4-4-0  
Cranmore Hall GWR 4914     4-6-0  
Cransley Hall GWR 5989     4-6-0  
Crawley Grange GWR 6872     4-6-0  
Creedy NDR     2-4-0  
Creese GWR St&Sl 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Creon GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Cressy LNWR 1967   3/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5125 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; rb 11/1923.
Criccieth Castle GWR 5026     4-6-0  
Crimea (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1876.
Crimea (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Cromwell LNWR 1531 Crewe 11/1890 2-4-0 Became LMS 5019; wd 7/1928.
Croome Court GWR 2939     4-6-0  
Crosby Hall GWR 4992     4-6-0  
Crosswood Hall GWR 4917     4-6-0  
Crow SDR Avonside 1874 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2177 in 1876; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1331; s to Powesland & Mason.
Croxteth LMS 5971 Crewe 2/1920 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 2511; named 1/1923; wd 12/1930.
Cruckton Hall GWR 5979     4-6-0  
Crumlin Hall GWR 4916     4-6-0  
Crusader GWR 3036 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 3/1911.
Crusader LNWR 1909   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 11/1919; became LMS 5159.
Crynant Grange GWR 6861     4-6-0  
Cuckoo LNWR 1168     2-4-0 Became LMS 5102.
Cuddie Headrigg NBR 417 Cowlairs 7/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9417 in 1921; rn 2426 in 1946; became BR 62426; wd 7/1960; scr 8/1960 at Cowlairs.
Cudworth SR 2330     4-6-0  
Culford Hall LNER 2815 Darlington 10/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1615 in 1946; became BR 61615; Rb as B2 class; wd 2/1959; scr 2/1959 at Stratford.
Cumberland LNER 2759 Darlington 5/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2734 in 1946; became BR 62734; wd 3/1961; scr 3/1961 at Darlington.
Cumberland LNWR 1968   3/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5164.
Cunard White Star SR 21C4     4-6-2  
Cupid GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Curlew LNER 122 Doncaster 2039 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60122; wd 12/1962; scr 12/1962 at Doncaster.
Cwm Mawr BP&GV 5 Avonside 1903 0-6-0T Became Great Western 2195; retired 1953; scrapped.
More information: Wikipedia.
Cyclops GWR FM&J 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1865.
Cyclops LMS 5692     4-6-0  
Cyclops LNWR 1545 Crewe 4477 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5206; wd 5/1932.
Cyprus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Cyprus LMS 5605     4-6-0  
Cyprus LNWR 2498   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5359; wd 12/1936.
Czar GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1871.
Czar of Russia LNWR 88 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5641; wd 9/1936.

Photo credits

  • Caerphilly Castle - Wikimedia Commons image description page (retrieved January 8, 2009) asserts that this image was released into the public domain by the photographer.
  • Channel Packet - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved February 3, 2009) asserts that this photograph was taken on February 18, 1941, by an employee of Southern Railway during the course of his official duties for the railway. All official documents of the Southern Railway passed to British Railways, a UK Government entity, in 1948. The Wikipedia page therefore asserts that since this photograph was first published more than 50 years ago, this photograph is believed to be in the public domain.