Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with B

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with B.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Bacchante LNWR 1951   1/1902 4-4-0 Rb 10/1913; became LMS 5136.
Bacchus (1st) GWR Tayleur 53 1837 2-2-2 Wd 1842.
Bacchus (2nd) GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Used the cannibalized boiler from Hurricane. Wd 1873.
Bachelors Button LNER 537 Doncaster 6/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60537; wd 12/1962; scr 6/1964.
Badajos LNWR 1677 Crewe 1/1890 2-4-0 Wd 10/1922.
Baglan Hall GWR 4913     4-6-0  
Bahamas LMS 5596     4-6-0 Became BR 45596; s August 1967 to the Stockport (Bahamas) Locomotive Society with the intention of operating it in excursion service on the main line; rb and repainted to LMS livery at Hunslet in March 1968; stored t Bury shed for a short while.
Bahram LNER 531 Doncaster 2022 3/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60531; wd 12/1962; scr 12/1962 at Doncaster.
Bailie MacWheeble GCR 1378 Kitson 5379 7/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6378 in 1921; rn 2671 in 1946; became BR 62671; wd 5/1961; scr 6/1961 at Inverurie.
Bailie Nicol Jarvie NBR 245 Cowlairs 10/1911 4-4-0 Became LNER 9245 in 1921; rn 2408 in 1946; wd 11/1947; scr 1/1948.
Balaklava (1st) GWR GWR 1854 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Balaklava (2nd) GWR GWR 1871 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Balmoral LNER 140 Darlington 2059 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60140; wd 1/1965; scr 4/1965.
Balmoral LNWR 862 Crewe 7/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5075; wd 8/1931.
Baltic LMS 5948 Crewe 7/1917 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 2445; named in 3/1923; rb 1928; wd 4/1937.
Bampton Grange GWR 6802     4-6-0  
Banbury Castle GWR   3/1936 4-6-0 Renamed Earl of Mount Edgcumbe September 1937.
Banffshire LNER 309 Darlington 3/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2717 in 1946; became BR 62717; wd 1/1961; scr 2/1961 at Darlington.
Bangor LMS 5523     4-6-0  
Banshee GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Bantam Cock LNER 3401 Doncaster 2/1941 2-6-2 Rn 1700 in 1946; became BR 61700; wd 3/1957; scr 3/1957 at Kilmarnock.
Barbados LMS 5597     4-6-0  
Barbury Castle GWR 5095     4-6-0  
Barby   Sentinel 6898 1927 0-4-0T Chain drive, 3' gauge.
Barcote Manor GWR 7803     4-6-0  
Barfleur LMS 5685     4-6-0  
Barfleur LNWR 1933   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 4/1921; became LMS 5169.
Barham LMS 5653     4-6-0  
Barnsley LNER 2869 R Stephenson 4131 5/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1669 in 1946; became BR 61669; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Baroda LMS 5587     4-6-0  
Baron of Bradwardine GCR 1379 Kitson 5380 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6379 in 1921; rn 2672 in 1946; became BR 62672; wd 9/1961; scr 9/1961 at Cowlairs.
Barton Hall GWR 4905     4-6-0  
Barum NDR     2-2-2  
Bassethound LNWR 2495   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5357; rn 25357; wd 1/1939.
Basutoland LMS 5598     4-6-0  
Bath GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1874; s to B&E as #105; became GWR 2086 in 1876; wd 1888.
Bath Abbey GWR 5083     4-6-0  
Bayardo LNER 2578 NBL 23116 10/1924 4-6-2 Rn 79 in 1946; became BR 60079; wd 9/1961; scr 9/1961 at Doncaster.
Baydon Manor GWR 7804     4-6-0  
Beachy Head SR 2424     4-4-2  
Beaconsfield GWR 1122 Swindon   2-2-2  
Beagle LNWR 361   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5360; rn 25360; wd 9/1937.
Bearly Grange GWR 6831     4-6-0  
Beattie SR 2331     4-6-0  
Beatty LMS 5677     4-6-0  
Beaufort GWR 3035 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Originally built as #3035 Bellerophon; rn Beaufort in 12/1895; wd 5/1909.
Beaufort GWR 5078     4-6-0  
Beaufort Castle LMS 14682     4-6-0  
Bechuanaland LMS 5599     4-6-0  
Beckford Hall GWR 5977     4-6-0  
Bedfordshire LNER 335 Darlington 8/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2724 in 1946; became BR 62724; wd 12/1957; scr 2/1958 at Darlington.
Bee GWR Vulcan 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1874.
Bee LNWR 642     2-4-0 Became LMS 5084.
Beenham Grange GWR 6808     4-6-0  
Behemoth (1st)
GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to the company that built the Severn Tunnel.
Behemoth (2nd) GWR 3034 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Belgravia LBSCR LBSCR Brighton 1872 2-4-0 Belgravia as built in 1872Wd by 1902; scrapped.
Bellerophon (1st)
GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Bellerophon (2nd) GWR 3035 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Rn 12/1895 to Beaufort.
Bellerophon LMS 5694     4-6-0  
Bellerophon LNWR 988 Crewe 4546 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5249; wd 6/1933.
Bellona GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Belmont Hall GWR 6903     4-6-0  
Belted Will LNWR 1220 Crewe 6/1887 2-4-0 Wd 3/1921.
Belvoir Castle LNER 2832 Darlington 5/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1632 in 1946; wd 2/1946; scr 6/1946; some references list the name Royal Sovereign for this locomotive.
Bembridge LBSCR 338   11/1881 2-2-2 Wd 7/1906.
Bembridge SR 33     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Ben A'Bhuird LMS 14416     4-4-0  
Ben Alder LMS 14398     4-4-0  
Ben Alisky LMS 14409     4-4-0  
Ben Attow LMS 14403     4-4-0  
Ben Avon LMS 14412     4-4-0  
Ben Bhach Ard LMS 14415     4-4-0  
Ben Clebrig LMS 14404     4-4-0  
Ben Dearg LMS 14410     4-4-0  
Ben Hope LMS 14408     4-4-0  
Ben More LMS 14400     4-4-0  
Ben Rinnes LMS 14405     4-4-0  
Ben Slioch LMS 14406     4-4-0  
Ben Vrackie LMS 14401     4-4-0  
Ben Wyvis LMS 14399     4-4-0  
Ben-y-Gloe LMS 14397     4-4-0  
Benachie GNSR Inverurie 9/1921 4-4-0 Became LNER 6846; rn 2274 in 1946; became BR 62274; wd 9/1955; scr at Kilmarnock
Benbow LNWR 1952   1/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5119; rb 11/1923.
Bengal LMS 5577     4-6-0  
Bergion GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Berkeley B&GR     2-2-2  
Berkeley Castle GWR 4085     4-6-0  
Berkshire LNER 2755 Darlington 3/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2730 in 1946; became BR 62730; wd 12/1958; scr 5/1959.
Bermuda LMS 5600     4-6-0  
Berrington Hall GWR 4912     4-6-0  
Berry Pomeroy Castle GWR 5012     4-6-0  
Berwickshire LNER 277 Darlington 1/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2709 in 1946; became BR 62709; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Darlington.
Bessemer GWR 3022 GWR 5/1892 2-2-2 Rb 7/1894 as 4-2-2; ex-Rougemont in 1898; wd 2/1909.
Bevere LMS 6021 Crewe 5/1921 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 192; named 7/1923; wd 2/1934.
Beverston Castle GWR 5068     4-6-0  
Bey GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Beyer (1st) GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Beyer (2nd) GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1887.
Bhopal LMS 5594     4-6-0  
Bibury Court GWR 2933     4-6-0  
Bihar and Orissa LMS 5581     4-6-0  
Bingley Hall GWR 5921     4-6-0  
Binnegar Hall GWR 4904     4-6-0  
Birchwood Grange GWR 6807     4-6-0  
Birdwood NBR 662 Cowlairs 11/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9662 in 7/1925 at Inverurie; wd 4/1937; scr 5/1937 at Inverurie.
Birmingham GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #103; returned to GWR as #2084 in 1876; wd 1889.
Bishop's Castle GWR 5064     4-6-0  
Bithon GWR Swindon 1854 0-6-0ST Wd 1871.
Bittern LNER 4464 Doncaster 1866 12/1937 4-6-2 Rn 19 in 1946; became BR 60019; pulled the last A4-powered passenger train in the UK on September 3, 1966; wd 9/1966; sold 9/12/1966 to Geoff Dury for preservation; rn 2509 Silver Link in 1988; complete restoration begun in 1995 but never completed; sold 4/1997 to Dr. Tony Marchington; sold in 2000 to Jeremy Hoskins and moved to the Mid-Hants Railway for restoration; restored to BR 60019 livery and Bittern name and returned to steam in 7/2007.
More information: Bittern info page; Wikipedia.
Black Diamond LNWR 1905   3/1899 4-4-0 Rb 8/1914; became LMS 5137.
Black Duncan NBR 500 Cowlairs 11/1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 9500 in 1921; rn 2441 in 1946; became BR 62441; wd 8/1958; scr 2/1960.
Black Prince BR 70008 Crewe 5/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1967; scr 6/1967.
Black Prince BR 92203 Swindon 4/1959 2-10-0 Wd 11/1967; named after withdrawal from BR and sale to private owner. Worked excursion and preservation runs until 2011. Restored 2014. Preserved in operational condition at North Norfolk Railway
Black Prince GWR 3004 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 10/1911.
Black Prince LNWR 1902   6/1897 4-4-0 Rb 8/1919; became LMS 5157.
Black Prince (1st) RH&DR 10 Yorkshire 1931 4-6-2 Rn Doctor Syn in 1949 to keep the name active after RH&DR 9 was renamed; out of service for overhaul as of 2009.
Black Prince (2nd) RH&DR 11 Krupp 1937 4-6-2 Ex-Fleißiges Lieschen in 1976; still in service as of 2009.
Black Watch LMS 6102     4-6-0  
Black Watch LNWR 1907   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 2/1922; became LMS 5178.
Blackbird GWR 3441     4-4-0  
Blackbuck LNER 8307 Darlington 1927 3/1944 4-6-0 Rn 1006 in 1946; became BR 61006; wd 9/1963; scr 1/1964.
Blackpool LMS 5524     4-6-0  
Blackpool LNWR 2233   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5407; wd 11/1935.
Blacktail LNER 1038 Darlington 2018 12/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61038; wd 5/1964; scr 9/1964.
Blackwell Grange GWR 6806     4-6-0  
Blair Atholl LNER 9549 Doncaster 1613 2/1925 4-6-2 Rn 2557 in 1921; rn 58 in 1946; became BR 60058; wd 6/1963; scr 7/1963 at Darlington.
Blaisdon Hall GWR 4910     4-6-0  
Blake LMS 5650     4-6-0  
Blakemere Grange GWR 6810     4-6-0  
Blakesley Hall GWR 4909     4-6-0  
Blasius GWR 3341     4-4-0  
Blenheim GWR 5073     4-6-0  
Blenheim LNER 2598 Doncaster 1743 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 87 in 1946; became BR 60087; wd 10/1963; scr 6/1964.
Blenheim LNWR 1934   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 9/1920; became LMS 5165.
Blenkensop GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Blenkinsop LNWR 941 Crewe 10/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5008; wd 4/1925.
Blickling LNER 2807 Darlington 5/1947 4-6-0 Rn 1607 in 1946; became BR 61607; wd 12/1959; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Blink Bonny LNER 2550 Doncaster 1606 10/1924 4-6-2 Rn 51 in 1946; became BR 60046; wd 12/1964; scr 6/1966.
Bloodhound LNWR 1532   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5344; rn 25344; wd 1/1937.
Blue Funnel SR 21C13     4-6-2  
Blue Peter LNER 532 Doncaster 2023 3/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60532; wd 12/1966; sold 1968 to Geoff Drury and restored to operations; obtained mainline certification in 1992; preserved by the North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group; major overhaul in 1996 following wheel slip damage; operated on North Yorkshire Moors Railway until 2002; now stored at Barrow Hill pending restoration.
More information: NELPG; Wikipedia.
Blue Star SR 21C10     4-6-2  
Blundells SR 932     4-4-0  
Boadicea BR 70036 Crewe E483 12/1952 4-6-2 Withdrawn 10/1966; scr 2/1967.
Boadicea LNWR 1963   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5163.
Boarder NBR 881 NBL 17382 8/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9881 in 1921; wd 11/1936; scr.
Boarhound LNWR 1504   4/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5342; wd 11/1935.
Bodicote Grange GWR 6870     4-6-0  
Bodinnick Hall GWR 5978     4-6-0  
Bois Roussel LNER 117 Doncaster 2034 10/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60117; wd 6/1965; scr 8/1965.
Bombay GWR 3408     4-4-0  
Bombay LMS 5576     4-6-0  
Bon Accord LNER 154 Doncaster 2048 9/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60154; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Bon-Accord NBR 870 NBL 17371 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9870 in 1921; wd 5/1937; scr.
Bonaventure LNWR 1452 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5602; wd 6/1937.
Bonchurch SR 32     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Bongo LNER 8306 Doncaster 1925 2/1944 4-6-0 Rn 1005 in 1946; became BR 61005; wd 9/1962; scr 11/1962 at Doncaster.
Bongrace LNER 128 Doncaster 2045 5/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60128; wd 1/1965; scr 3/1965.
Bonnie Dundee LNER 159 Doncaster 2053 11/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60159; wd 10/1963; scr 1/1964 at Inverurie.
Bonnie Dundee NBR 869 NBL 17370 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9869 in 1921; wd 10/1935; scr.
Book Law LNER 2599 Doncaster 1744 7/1930 4-6-2 Rn 88 in 1946; became BR 60088; wd 10/1963; scr 11/1963 at Doncaster.
Booth LNWR 308 Crewe 5/1890 2-4-0 Wd 10/1922.
Borderer LNER 155 Doncaster 2049 9/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60155; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Boscawen LMS 5642     4-6-0  
Bostock Hall GWR 5988     4-6-0  
Boswell LNER 138 Darlington 2057 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60138; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Bourton Grange GWR 6871     4-6-0  
Boyne GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Bradfield SR 923     4-4-0  
Bradfield Hall GWR 4905     4-6-0  
Bradford LNER 2867 R Stephenson 4129 4/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1667 in 1946; became BR 61667; wd 6/1958; scr 6/1958 at Doncaster.
Bradford City LNER 2868 R Stephenson 4130 4/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1668 in 1946; became BR 61668; wd 8/1960; scr 8/1960 at Stratford.
Brading SR 22     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Bradley Manor GWR 7802     4-6-0  
Bradshaw LMS 5518     4-6-0  
Bramley LBSCR 36 Brighton 1878 0-6-0T Rn 88; sold 1902 to Pauling & Co.; scr 1909.
Brancepeth Castle LNER 2826 Darlington 3/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1626 in 1946; became BR 61626; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Doncaster.
Breadalbane LMS 6017 Crewe 4/1921 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 169; named 3/1923; rb 1928; wd 10/1940.
Breadalbane LNWR 789 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Wd 12/1914.
Brecon Castle GWR 5023     4-6-0  
Bret Harte LNWR 964 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5632; wd 9/1933.
Briarcus GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Brickmarsh Hall GWR 5967     4-6-0  
Bride of Lammermoor GWR 2987     4-6-0  
Bridgwater Castle GWR 5096     4-6-0  
Brigand GWR Swindon 1849 4-4-0ST Wd 1873; s to Edwards & Suter; scr 1878 at Swindon.
Bright Star GWR R Stephenson 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Brighton L&BR 1 JT&E 1/1839 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee number 45; transferred to South Eastern Railway.
Brighton LBSCR 163 Brighton 10/1863 2-2-2 Named in 2/1873; wd 1/1888.
Brighton SR 915     4-4-0  
Brighton Works LBSCR 377S Brighton 1878 0-6-0T Ex-Morden.
Brill LPTB 97 Yorkshire 1302 3/1916 0-6-4T Became LNER 6157 in 1921; wd 1/1943; scr 2/1944 at Stratford.
Brindley GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1879.
Brindley LNWR 1363 Crewe 4512 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5272; rn 25272; wd 12/1939.
Bristol B&GR     2-2-2  
Bristol GWR GWR 1865 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #101; returned to GWR as #2082 in 1876; wd 1888.
Britannia BR 70000 Crewe 11/1950 4-6-2 Withdrawn June 1966; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
Britannia GWR 3005 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1908.
Britannia LMS 5700     4-6-0  
Britannia LNWR 1748 Crewe 7/1889 2-4-0 Became LMS 5016; wd 6/1928.
British Columbia LMS 5559     4-6-0  
British Empire LNWR 502   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5349; wd 7/1936.
British Guiana LMS 5601     4-6-0  
British Honduras LMS 5602     4-6-0  
British Legion LMS 6170     4-6-0 Rebuilt 1935 with a taper boiler; renamed Fury.
British Monarch GWR 4021     4-6-0  
Brittany SR 97     4-4-0  
Brocket Hall GWR 5987     4-6-0  
Brockington Grange GWR 6804     4-6-0  
Brockley Hall GWR 4987     4-6-0  
Brockton Grange GWR 6832     4-6-0  
Brontes GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Bronzino LNER 539 Doncaster 8/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60539; wd 11/1962; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Broome Hall GWR 4908     4-6-0  
Broome Manor GWR 7805     4-6-0  
Brougham LNWR 2011 Crewe 4678 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5283; wd 3/1936.
Broughton Castle GWR 5033     4-6-0  
Broughton Grange GWR 6805     4-6-0  
Broughton Hall GWR 4907     4-6-0  
Brown Jack LNER 2508 Doncaster 1800 2/1935 4-6-2 Rn 43 in 1946; became BR 60043; wd 5/1964; scr 7/1964.
Brunel GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1879.
Brutus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Brutus SDR SSG 1862 0-6-0ST Involved in a collision with Falcon on September 13, 1866; became GWR 2150 in 1876.
Bucephalus LNWR 990 Crewe 4545 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5319; rn 25319; wd 12/1940.
Buccleuch NBR 905 R Stephenson 3432 8/1911 4-4-2 Became LNER 9905 in 1921; rb as C11 class in 1924; wd 9/1937; scr.
Buckenhill Grange GWR 6830     4-6-0  
Buckingham LNWR 382 Crewe 5/1890 2-4-0 Wd 11/1921.
Buckingham LNWR 986 Crewe 8/1917 4-6-0 Named 3/1922; became LMS 5953; rb 1928; wd 9/1936.
Buckinghamshire LNER 336 Darlington 6/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2727 in 1946; became BR 62727; rn The Quorn in 5/1952; wd 1/1961; scr 4/1961 at Darlington.
Bucklebury Grange GWR 6803     4-6-0  
Buffalo (1st) GWR Hawthorn 320 3/1841 2-4-0 Wd 4/1865.
Buffalo (2nd) GWR 1134 GWR   0-6-0T Nameplate removed in 1914.
Buffalo SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2160 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1320.
Builth Castle GWR 4086     4-6-0  
Bulkeley (1st)
GWR GWR 1865 0-6-0ST S 6/1872 to SDR; rb; returned to GWR as #2157 in 1876.
Bulkeley (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Pulled the last broad gauge passenger trains on the GWR, from Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads on May 20, 1892, then on May 21, 1892, from Penzance returning to London
Bulkeley (3rd) GWR 3072 GWR 6/1898 4-2-2 Wd 8/1912.
Bulkeley SDR GWR 1865 0-6-0ST Ex-GWR Bulkeley (1st) in 1872.
Bulldog LNWR 956   4/1911 4-4-0 Ex-Dachshund in 12/1915; became LMS 5340; wd 11/1935.
Bullfinch GWR 3442     4-4-0  
Bulwell Hall GWR 4988     4-6-0  
Bulwer Lytton LNWR 951 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5619; wd 8/1934.
Bunsen LMS 5512     4-6-0  
Bunsen LNWR 1177 Crewe 1/1920 4-6-0 Named 3/1922; became LMS 5966; wd 10/1932.
Bunsen LNWR 1679 Crewe 1/1888 2-4-0 Wd 12/1913.
Burghclere Grange GWR 6809     4-6-0  
Burghead HR 88     4-4-0T  
Burma LMS 5580     4-6-0  
Burmington Grange GWR 6829     4-6-0  
Burnham Thorpe LNER 2805 NBL 23808 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn Lincolnshire Regiment; rn 1605 in 1946; became BR 61605; wd 5/1958; scr 7/1958.
Burry Port BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2193
Bury (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Bury (2nd)
GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892.
Bury GWR     0-6-0  
Bushbuck LNER 1017 Darlington 1997 1/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61017; wd 11/1966; scr 3/1967.
Butleigh Court GWR 2934     4-6-0  
Butler-Henderson GCR 506 Gorton 12/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5506 in 6/1924; rn 2660 in 1946; became BR 62660; wd 11/1960; initially preserved at and operated on the Great Central Railway; now owned by the National Railway Museum and preserved at Barrow Hill Engine Shed. According to Wikipedia, this is the only surviving GCR locomotive.
More information: Wikipedia.
Butlers Hall GWR 6902     4-6-0  
Byng NBR 628 Cowlairs 1/1890 0-6-0 Operated in France during World War I; named after the war; transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9628 in 11/1925 at Inverurie; rn B5216 in 1946; became BR 65216; denamed 10/1956; wd 4/1962; scr 4/1963.
Byron BR 70031 Crewe 11/1952 4-6-2 Wd 11/1967; scr 3/1968.

Photo credits

  • Belgravia - Photograph by R. A. Emmerson, 1872.  Wikimedia Commons image description page (accessed June 18, 2010) asserts that this image is in the public domain due to its age.