Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with A

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with A.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
A. H. Mills GWR 3704   5/1906 4-4-0 Named in July 1914; rb May 1915; rn Sir Edward Elgar in August 1932; rn 3414; withdrawn October 1938.
A. H. Peppercorn LNER 525 Doncaster 2016 12/1947 4-6-2 Officially named 12/1947 at Marleybone; Became BR 60525; wd 3/1963; scr 4/1963.
A. Harold Bibby LNER 1250 NBL 26151 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named 12/1947; became BR 61250; wd 4/1966; scr 8/1966.
A. S. Harris SR 756        
A1 Lloyds GWR 100 Swindon 4/1925 4-6-0 Became BR 100; wd 5/1950; scr at Swindon.
Abberley Hall GWR 4981 Swindon 12/1930 4-6-0 Withdrawn October 1963; scrapped 7/1964.
Abbot GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Abbotsbury Castle GWR 4083 Swindon 5/1925 4-6-0 Was originally to be named Oystermouth Castle; Different references give withdrawal dates of October 1960 and December 1961; scr 12/1961 at Swindon.
Abbotsford LNER 141 Darlington 2060 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60141; wd 10/1964; scr 12/1964.
Abbotsford NBR 879 NBL 17380 8/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9879 in 1921; wd 11/1936; scr.
Abdul Medjid GWR GWR 1856 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Abercrombie LNWR 1525 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5022; wd 12/1928.
Aberdeen Commonwealth SR 21C7     4-6-2  
Aberdeenshire LNER 249 Darlington 2/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2713 in 1946; became BR 62713; wd 9/1957; scr 3/1958 at Darlington.
Aberdonian LNER 158 Doncaster 2052 11/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60158; wd 12/1964; scr 3/1965.
Aberdonian NBR 868 NBL 17369 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9868 in 1921; wd 9/1933; scr.
Aberdonian NBR 903 R Stephenson 3430 8/1911 4-4-2 Ex-Cock o' the North.
Abergavenny LBSCR 325   1/1877 2-2-2 Wd 6/1909.
Abergavenny LBSCR 325   12/1910 4-6-2T Became SR 2325; became BR 32325; wd 1951.
Abergavenny Castle GWR 5013 Swindon 6/1932 4-6-0 Became BR 5013; wd 7/1962; scr 8/1962.  At least one reference shows a withdrawal date of February 1965.
Aberporth Grange GWR 6860 Swindon 2/1939 4-6-0 Withdrawn February 1965; scrapped 3/1965 at Swindon.
Aberystwyth GWR 3712 Swindon 2180 6/1906 4-4-0 Named in June 1913; denamed August 1930; rn 3422; withdrawn March 1936; scr at Swindon.
Aberystwyth Castle GWR 4084 Swindon 5/1925 4-6-0 Became BR 4084; Withdrawn October 1960; scr 11/1960 at Swindon.
Abney Hall GWR 6900 Swindon 6/1940 4-6-0 Became BR 6900; Withdrawn October 1964; scrapped 2/1965.
Aboukir LMS 5681     4-6-0  
Aboyeur LNER 148 Darlington 2067 5/1947 4-6-2 Became BR 60148; wd 6/1965; scr 8/1965.
Acheron (1st)
GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Acheron (2nd)
GWR Swindon 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1887.
Achilles (1st)
GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Achilles (2nd)
GWR 3031 GWR 3/1894 4-2-2 Wd 7/1912.
Achilles LMS 5697     4-6-0  
Achilles LNWR 310 Crewe 4455 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5290; wd 10/1936.
Achilles SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2165 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1324; s 1905 to SWMR as #7; returned to GWR; rn 818; wd 1932.
Actaeon GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1868.
Acton Burnell Hall GWR 6991 Swindon 11/1948 4-6-0 Became BR 6991; Withdrawn December 1965; scrapped 5/1966.
Acton Hall GWR 4982 Swindon 1/1931 4-6-0 Became BR 4982; Withdrawn December 1963; sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard June 1964; s Birmingham Railway Museum, moved there October 1970.
Ada LVR     0-6-0ST  
Adam Woodcock NBR 428 Cowlairs 8/1915 4-4-0 Became LNER 9428 in 1921; rn 2437 in 1946; became BR 62437; wd 6/1958; scr 11/1958 at Kilmarnock.
Addax LNER 1024 Darlington 2004 4/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61024; wd 5/1966; scr 8/1966.
Adderley Hall GWR 4901   12/1928 4-6-0 Withdrawn September 1960; scr at Swindon
Adelaide GWR 3394   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 9/1910; denamed 11/1910; Rn 4140; rb 12/1914; rb 9/1917; withdrawn 4/1929.
Adelaide LNWR 824     2-4-0 Became LMS 5097.
Aden GWR 3395   7/1901 4-4-0 Rb 2/1910; rb 6/1913; rn 4141; withdrawn 2/1930.
Adjutant LNWR 675 Crewe 4542 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5246; wd 2/1936.
Admiral LNWR 772 Crewe 4543 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5247; wd 10/1927.
Admiral Jellicoe LNWR 2408 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5649; wd 10/1933
Æolus GWR Tayleur 52 1837 2-2-2 Pulled the first train in regular service on the Great Western Railway on June 4, 1838. Rb with smaller wheels in 1843; rb as 2-2-2T; wd 1867.
Aerolite NER 66 Gateshead   2-2-4T Became LNER 66 in 1921; wd 5/1934; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
Agamemnon GWR 3032 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Rb 3/1911; withdrawn 10/1913.
Agamemnon LMS 5693     4-6-0  
Agamemnon LNWR 1923   3/1900 4-4-0 Became LMS 5115 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery.
Agenoria   F & Rastrick 1829 0-4-0 Remained in service for about 30 years; now on exhibit at the National Railway Museum, York, England.
Agincourt LNWR 1931   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 12/1921; became LMS 5176.
Airborne LNER 511 Doncaster 2002 7/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60511; wd 11/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Airey LNWR 1678 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Became LMS 5033; wd 2/1927.
Aisne NBR 631 Cowlairs 3/1890 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9631 in 11/1925; wd and scr 3/1939.
Ajax (1st)
GWR Mather, Dixon 50 1838 2-2-2 Wd 1840.
Ajax (2nd)
GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Ajax LMS 5689     4-6-0  
Ajax LNWR 639 Crewe 4445 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5190; wd 9/1928.
Ajax SDR SSG 1860 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2149 in 1876.
Alaric LNWR 282 Crewe 4540 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5314; wd 11/1935.
Alaska LNWR 117 Crewe 4510 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5222; wd 9/1933.
Albany LBSCR 349   5/1882 2-2-2 Wd 3/1910.
Albatross GWR 3033 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Wd 7/1911.
Albatross LNWR 510 Crewe 4443 6/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5189; wd 8/1933.
Albemarle LNWR 1961   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 9/1915; became LMS 5140.
Albert NBR 647 Cowlairs 2/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn #9647 in 6/1925; rn 5223 in 1946; wd 9/1947; scr 12/1947.
Albert Edward GWR 3062 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Wd 4/1915.
Albert Hall GWR 4983     4-6-0  
Alberta LMS 5562     4-6-0  
Albion GWR 2971     4-6-0  
Albion LBSCR 312 Brighton 9/1883 0-4-2 Rn 612 in 3/1905; wd 2/1907; scrapped.
Albion LNWR 610 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5670; wd 10/1935.
Albrighton Hall GWR 4984     4-6-0  
Alcazar LNER 136 Darlington 2055 11/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60136; wd 5/1962; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Alchymist LNWR 365 Crewe 4475 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5287; rn 25287; wd 6/1937.
Aldenham Hall GWR 4902     4-6-0  
Alderney SR 85     4-4-0  
Alecto LNWR 1516 Crewe 4677 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5266; wd 11/1931.
Alexander GWR GWR 1856 2-4-0 Wd 1878.
Alexander Reith Gray LNER 1242 NBL 26143 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; became BR 61242; wd 6/1964; scr 11/1964; tender converted to a snowplow.
Alexandria GWR 3061 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Name removed 11/1910; rn George A. Wills in 10/1911.
Alfred ECC Bagnall 3058 1953 0-4-0T Wd 1977; preserved in operating condition at the Bodmin & Wenford Railway.
More information: Wikipedia.
Alfred Baldwin GWR 3363     4-4-0  
Alfred Fletcher LNWR 1327 Crewe 5/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5908; rb 1928; wd 9/1936.
Alfred the Great BR 70009 Crewe 3/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn January 1967; scr June 1967.
Alfred the Great LNWR 1941   5/1901 4-4-0 Rb 2/1922; became LMS 5179.
Alfriston LBSCR 346   4/1882 2-2-2 Wd 11/1908.
Allan-Bane GCR 1399 A Whitworth 614 11/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6399 in 1921; rn 2692 in 1946; became BR 62692; wd 11/1959; scr 2/1960.
Allenby NBR 611 Cowlairs 8/1892 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn #9611 in 3/1924; rn 5268 in 1946; became BR 65268; wd 11/1962; scr 1/1963 at Inverurie.
Allesley Hall GWR 4985     4-6-0  
Alligator GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Wd 1873.
Alma (1st) GWR GWR 1854 4-2-2 Wd 1872.
Alma (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Alma LNWR 2185 Crewe 1/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5058; wd 11/1928.
Alnwick Castle LNER 2822 Darlington 1/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1622 in 1946; became BR 61622; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Alverstone SR 29     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Amadis LNER 149 Darlington 2068 5/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60149; wd 6/1964; scr 1/1965.
Amazon (1st) GWR GWR 1851 4-2-2 Wd 1877.
Amazon (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Amazon (3rd) GWR 3001 GWR 1/1892 2-2-2 Rb 10/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 6/1908.
Amazon LNWR 861 Crewe 9/1901 2-4-0 Became LMS 5079; wd 8/1925.
Ambassador LNWR 333 Crewe 4456 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5284; wd 8/1936.
America LNWR 1509 Crewe 4490 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5214; wd 3/1928.
Amphion GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Amphion LNWR 804 Crewe 4544 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5248; wd 10/1935.
Andrew Bain LNER 6848 NBL 22562 10/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2276 in 1946; became BR 62276; wd 9/1966; scr 11/1966 at Kilmarnock.
Andrew K. McCosh LNER 4494     4-6-2  
Andromeda LNWR 1338 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5601; wd 3/1935.
Anglia LNWR 2295 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5686; wd 11/1934.
Anson LMS 5672     4-6-0  
Anson LNWR 1932   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5162.
Antaeus LNWR 561 Crewe 4541 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5245; rn 25245; wd 3/1941.
Antelope GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Pulled the first SDR train from Teignmouth to Newton on Dec 30, 1846; Wd 1870.
Antelope LNWR 2183 Crewe 5/1895 2-4-0 Became LMS 5034; wd 6/1930.
Antelope SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2114 in 1876.
Anthony Manor GWR 7801     4-6-0  
Antiquary GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Anzac BR 70046 Crewe 6/1954 4-6-2 Named in December 1959; withdrawn July 1967; scr January 1968.
Anzac LNWR 126 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5662; wd 8/1936.
Apollo BR 70015 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn August 1967; scr February 1968.
Apollo GWR Tayleur 62 1838 2-2-2 Rb 1839; rb as 2-2-2T; wd 1867.
Apollo LNWR 1115 Crewe 4476 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5205; wd 2/1928.
Aquarius GWR Rothwell 76 6/1842 2-4-0 Wd 7/1870.
Arab GWR Rennie 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Arab LNWR 2576 Crewe 4520 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5230; wd 9/1933.
Arabic LNWR 2092 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5684; wd 3/1936.
Arbury Hall GWR 5986     4-6-0  
Archibald Sturrock LNER 118 Doncaster 2035 11/1948 4-6-2 Officially named 7/1950 at Doncaster; became BR 60118; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Archimedes LNWR 648 Crewe 4446 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5191; wd 1/1928.
Ardingly SR 917     4-4-0  
Arethusa LMS 5696     4-6-0  
Arethusa LNWR 849 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5671; wd 12/1936.
Argyll C&MLR Barclay 1049 1906 0-6-2T  
Argyll and Sutherland Highlander LMS 6107     4-6-0  
Argyllshire LNER 270 Darlington 1/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2708 in 1946; became BR 62708; wd 5/1959; scr 5/1959 at Darlington.
Ariadne GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Ariadne LNWR 1666 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5028; wd 9/1925.
Ariel BR 70016 Crewe E498/220 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 8/1967; scr 2/1968.
Ariel GWR Mather, Dixon 41 1838 2-2-2 Wd 1840.
Aries GWR Rothwell 66 6/1841 2-4-0 Wd 6/1871
Argo CR SSG 1863 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2151 in 1876.
Argo GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1855.
Argus GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Argus LNWR 323 Crewe 4465 2/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5303; wd 10/1936.
Arley Hall GWR 6901     4-6-0  
Arlington Court GWR 2931     4-6-0  
Arlington Grange GWR 6800     4-6-0  
Armada LMS 5679     4-6-0  
Armington LBSCR 570     0-6-2T Rebuilt with a larger boiler in 1911; denamed on application of the umber livery.
Arras NBR 643 Cowlairs 2/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9643 in 12/1924; rn 5219 in 1946; wd 7/1947; scr 8/1947.
Arrow BR 70017 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 9/1966; scr 1/1967.
Arrow GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Arsenal LNER 2848 Darlington 3/1936 4-6-0 Rn 1648 in 1946; became BR 61648; wd 12/1958; scr 4-1959 at Doncaster.
Ashburnham BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2192
Ashey SR 28     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Ashford Hall GWR 5966     4-6-0  
Ashley Grange GWR 6824     4-6-0  
Ashton Court GWR 2932     4-6-0  
Ashwicke Hall GWR 5976     4-6-0  
Aske Hall LNER 2827 Darlington 3/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1627 in 1946; became BR 61627; wd 7/1959; scr 7/1959 at Doncaster.
Assagais GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1875.
Assam LMS 5583     4-6-0  
Astley Hall GWR 4903     4-6-0  
Aston Hall GWR 4986     4-6-0  
Atalanta GWR 3002 GWR 1/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 9/1908.
Atlantic C&MLR Barclay 1098 1907 0-6-2T  
Atlas CR SSG 1863 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2152 in 1876.
Atlas GWR SR&Co S 1838 2-2-2 Rb as 2-2-2T in 1860; wd 1872; s to a Mr. Glasbrook of Swansea.
Atlas LMS 5737     4-6-0  
Atlas LNWR 417 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5658; wd 10/1935.
Audley End LNER 2806 NBL 23809 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn 1606 in 1946; became BR 61606; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Auld Reekie LNER 160 Doncaster 2054 12/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60160; wd 12/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Auld Reekie NBR 872 NBL 17373 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9872 in 1921; wd 8/1935; scr 9/1935.
Aurania LNWR 113 Crewe 4485 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5211; rn 25211; wd 10/1936.
Aurora GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Aurora LNWR 1962   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1921; became LMS 5171.
Aurora SDR Longridge 1852 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2099 in 1876.
Australia GWR 3393     4-4-0  
Australia LMS 5563     4-6-0  
Australia LNWR 1218   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5352; wd 11/1935.
Avalanche (1st)
GWR St&Sl 2/1846 0-6-0ST Wd 8/1865.
Avalanche (2nd) GWR 3003 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 5/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 6/1909.
Avon (1st)
GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Avon (2nd) GWR 69 Swindon 1895 2-4-0 Constructed as a rebuild of the former GWR #69, a 2-2-2.
Avon LNWR 2189 Crewe 7/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5076; wd 8/1927.
Avonside GWR     2-4-0  
Aylburton Grange GWR 6801     4-6-0  
Ayrshire Yeomanry LMS 5156     4-6-0  
Azalia GWR Swindon 1864 2-4-0T Also operated as a tender locomotive. Wd 1872.