Locomotive rosters

One of the many areas of research in prototype railroad history is that of locomotive rosters. The journal of the Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Railroad History usually contains one complete roster (the ones that I've seen are all steam locomotive rosters) in almost every issue. Here are some of the rosters that we've researched for this site...

Named steam locomotives of North America

One of my long-time research projects has been to collect a list of all named steam locomotives that have operated in North American nations. I began collecting the names and basic information about the locomotives some time in the mid 1980s, long before I had an internet connection. The names were stored in a simple MS-Word (version 2!) file and added to through the mid 1990s. The project took a back seat to life for a while from then until a couple years ago, and now it's time to show off the work to the world.

Because of the way that the data was collected, a number of abbreviations were used in many of the data columns. The abbreviation lists are a bit shorter than the roster, and there are most assuredly quite a few locomotives that are not yet included in this list. It will take a while for me to go through and make the format conversions needed so the data can be displayed here. Also, these pages will be expanded and updated as new material is researched.

One place where I did not use any abbreviations is in the locomotive name column. In this case, I've tried to find the way that the locomotive name is actually written on the locomotive itself and presented that information in the database. If a word is not abbreviated on the locomotive side, it is not abbreviated here, even if published rosters choose to list the name in an abbreviated format.

How can you help? As I mentioned above, there is still a large number of locomotives that aren't included in this list yet. If you have additions or corrections to any of this data, please send it. I'm also looking for photographs of these locomotives that are free to use. In an ideal world, we'd have a photograph of every locomotive in this list, but I know that will not be possible with quite a few of these locomotives. If you have any free images that you would like to share, please let me know. Thanks.

This project would not have gotten as far as it did if it weren't for the help of the woman who became my wife in 1992, Jennifer.

Abbreviations - builders of North American locomotives

For the locomotive builders, I tried to use an abbreviation that is long enough to fully identify the facility where the locomotive was built. However, in some cases, the builder's full name might not be obvious. These are the builder abbreviations that were used in this work.

  • A & Souther = Anderson & Souther, also known as Tredegar
  • ALCO = American Locomotive Co.
  • Amoskeag = Amoskeag Mfg. Co., Manchester, N. H.
  • AT&SF Topeka = AT&SF's Topeka shops
  • Avonside = Avonside Engine Company (England)
  • B&O M. C. = B&O's Mount Clare shops
  • B&S shops = Baltimore & Susquehanna RR shops
  • Baldwin = M. W. Bladwin Loco Works
  • Ballard-Vale
  • BL&N = Boston, Lowell & Nashua RR
  • Boston = Boston Loco Works
  • Boyden = Seth Boyden
  • Breese Kneeland = Breese Kneeland & Company, owners of New York Locomotive Works
  • Brooks = Brooks Loco Works
  • Bury = Edward Bury of Liverpool
  • C&NW Chicago = C&NW's Chicago shops
  • Canada = Canada Loco Works
  • CH&D Cin = CH&D's Cincinnati shops
  • Chicago = Chicago Locomotive Works
  • ChRR = Cheshire Railroad shops
  • Cincinnati = Cincinnati Loco Works
  • CNJ Ebport = Central of New Jersey's Elizabethport shops
  • Cooke = Danforth & Cooke Loco Works
  • Corliss = George H. Corliss, Providence, Rhode Island
  • CP Sac = Central Pacific's Sacramento shops
  • Crown = Crown Metal Products
  • CRR Concord = Concord RR's Concord shops
  • Cuyahoga = Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Co, Cleveland, Ohio
  • CV Northfield = Central Vermont's Northfield shops
  • CV St Albans = Central Vermont's St Albans shops
  • D & Gartner = Davis & Gartner
  • D&H = Delaware & Hudson Ry.
  • Danforth = Danfroth Locomotive Works
  • Davis = Phineas Davis
  • DC&C = Danforth, Cooke & Co.
  • Dickson = Dickson Loco Works
  • Dunham = H. R. Dunham & Co.
  • E & Harrison = Eastwick & Harrison
  • Essex = Essex Loco Co.
  • F & Rastrick = Foster, Rastrick & Co., Stourbridge, England
  • Fox-Walker = Fox-Walker Company, Bristol, England
  • Fulton Fdry = Fulton Foundry, San Francisco, Ca.
  • G & Eastwick = Garrett & Eastwick
  • G & Winans = Gillingham & Winans
  • Globe = Globe Loco Works, England
  • Grant = Grant
  • Griggs = Griggs
  • GT Pt St C = Grand Trunk RR's Pointe St. Charles shops
  • GWR Hamilton = Great Western RR's (of Canada) Hamilton shops
  • H & Drury = Hinkley & Drury
  • H & Nasmyth = Hick & Nasmyth of England
  • H & Williams = Hinkley & Williams Loco Works
  • H. J. Booth = H. J. Booth & Co.
  • Hackworth = Timothy Hackworth & Co.
  • Harkness = A. Harkness & Son
  • Hayward Bartlett = Hayward, Bartlett & Co.
  • Hinkley = Hinkley Loco Works
  • I. R. Adams = I. R. Adams & Co.
  • J. Good = James Good, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Jersey = New Jersey Loco Works & Machine Co.
  • Jersey City = Jersey City Locomotive Works
  • K. Hutton = Kinmond Hutton & Steel, Dundee, Scotland
  • Kirk = Kirk Loco Co., Cambridgeport, Mass.
  • L&B Kingston = Lackawanna & Bloomsburg's Kingston, Pa., shops
  • Lancaster = Lancaster Loco Works, Penn.
  • Latham = A. Latham & Co., White River Jct., Vt.
  • Lawrence = Lawrence Machine Shops, Lawrence, Mass.
  • LNA&C NA = LNA&C's New Albany shops
  • Locks = Locks & Canals Co.
  • Lowell = Lowell Machine Shop
  • LSMS Buffalo = Lake Sore & Michigan Southern's Buffalo shops
  • LV Hazelton = Lehigh Valley's Hazelton shops
  • LV W-Barre = Lehigh Valley's Wilkes-Barre shops
  • M & Aldus = McKay & Aldus Iron Works, East Boston, Mass.
  • Manch = Manchester Loco Works
  • Mason = Wm. Mason & Co., Taunton, Mass.
  • Matteawan = Matteawan
  • McQueen = Walter McQueen
  • Milner = Braithwaite Milner & Co.
  • MWCR = Mount Washington Cog Ry.
  • National = National Loco Works
  • New York = New York Loco Works
  • Newcastle = Newcastle Manufacturing Co. of England
  • Niles = Niles Loco Works, Cincinatti
  • NJR&T Jersey = NJR&T's Jersey City shops
  • Norris = Philip Norris Loco Works
  • Novelty = Novelty Iron Works
  • NY Loco = New York Loco Works
  • P&R Reading = Philadelphia & Reading's Reading shops
  • Paul = Thomas Paul
  • Pittsburgh = Pittsburgh Loco Works
  • Porter = Porter Loco Works
  • Porter-B = Porter-Bell
  • Portland = Portland Loco Works, Maine
  • R & Firth = Rix & Firth
  • R & Rapier = Ransomes & Rapier
  • Rhode Island = Rhode Island Loco Works
  • Rogers K&G = Rogers Ketchum & Grosvenor shops, Paterson, NJ.
  • Rogers L&M = Rogers Locomotive & Machine Works, Paterson, NJ.
  • Rothwell = Rothwell Loco Works
  • Rutland = Rutland RR
  • S & Jackson = Smith & Jackson Loco Works
  • S & Perkins = Smith & Perkins
  • Schen = Schenectady Loco Works
  • Souther = John Souther & Co.
  • Springfield = Springfield
  • Stephenson = Stephenson
  • Swinburn = William Swinburn, Paterson, NJ
  • Taunton = Taunton
  • Tayleur = Charles Tayleur & Co., Vulcan Foundry, England
  • Thomas Rogers = Thomas Rogers Loco Works
  • Trenton = Trenton Loco Works.
  • Virginia = Virginia Locomotive & Car Works
  • Vulcan = Vulcan Iron Works
  • West Point = West Point Foundry, NY
  • Wilmarth = Seth Wilmarth & Co.
  • Winans = Ross Winans
  • Wm Norris = William Norris & Co.; may be same as Norris
  • Wm. Hedley = William Hedley of England
  • WofM Sfield = Western RR of Massachusetts' Springfield shops
  • WU Racine = Western Union Railroad's Racine shops
  • EJardini = EJardini

Abbreviations - notes and details describing North American locomotives

A number of abbreviations have been used in the notes on the entries in this roster. These abbreviations, almost all are not case sensitive, are as follows:

  • C = circa
  • Ex- = formerly
  • In svc = in service
  • NG = narrow gauge
  • Rb = rebuilt (usually followed by a date or year)
  • Ret = retired
  • Rn = renamed or renumbered (usually followed by a date or year and then the new name and/or number)
  • S = sold
  • Scr = scrapped (usually followed by a date or year and sometimes a location)
  • SG = standard gauge
  • SG'ed = converted to standard gauge
  • Wd = withdrawn from regular service
  • Xf = transferred

Abbreviations - railroad names of North America

Like the builder names, the railroad company names are also abbreviated. In most cases, I used the railroad's most common abbreviation, but there are many that might not be obvious.

  • A&B = Amherst & Belchertown
  • A&BR = Arcadia & Betsey River RR
  • A&BV = Anderson & Bella Vista
  • A&G = Atlantic & Gulf
  • A&GW = Atlantic & Great Western RR
  • A&LG = Atlanta & LaGrange
  • A&N = Albany & Northern
  • A&NM = Arizona & New Mexico RR
  • A&NW = Austin & Northwestern RR (3' narrow gauge), under H&TC control ~1888
  • A&P = Atlantic & Pacific RR
  • A&S = Albany & Susquehanna RR (6' broad gauge)
  • A&Sc = Albany & Schenectady RR
  • A&SL = Atlanta & St. Lawrence RR
  • A&StL = Atlantic & St. Lawrence Railroad
  • A&Sy = Auburn & Syracuse
  • A&WP = Atlanta & West Point
  • AC = Amador Central
  • AC&O = Averill Coal & Oil Co.
  • ACRy = Austin Central Ry.
  • Ad&SL = Adirondack & St. Lawrence RR
  • Adir = Adirondack RR
  • AE = Arizona Eastern RR, bought by SP 12/8/1924
  • AF = American Fork RR
  • AG&Co = A. Gross & Co.
  • AL&H = Alexandria, Loudoun & Hampshire Railroad
  • AMR = Albion Mines Railway
  • AP = Allegheny Portage RR
  • ARy = Albion Railway
  • ASC = American Sugar Co.
  • AT = Ahukini Terminal
  • At&B = Attica & Buffalo Railroad
  • ATSF = Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe RR
  • B&A = Boston & Albany Railroad
  • B&B = Bodie & Benton Ry
  • B&BR = Billerica & Bedford Railroad
  • B&C = Buffalo & Corning RR
  • B&D = Baltimore & Delta Railway (3' narrow gauge)
  • B&E = Buffalo & Erie
  • B&JC = Brooklyn & Jamaica Central
  • B&L = Burlington & Lamoille RR
  • B&M = Boston & Maine RR
  • B&NF = Buffalo & Niagara Falls
  • B&O = Baltimore & Ohio
  • B&P = Bangor & Piscataquis
  • B&R = Bennington & Rutland Ry.
  • B&S = Baltimore & Susquehanna RR
  • B&SL = Buffalo & State Line
  • B&W = Brattleboro & Whitehall (3' narrow gauge)
  • BBB&C = Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado RR, bought by SP
  • BC&F = Boston Coal & Fuel
  • BC&M = Boston, Concord & Montreal RR
  • BCCRC = Beaver Creek & Cumberland River Coal Co.
  • BClF = Boston, Clinton & Fitchburg RR
  • BF&B = Bradford & Foster Brook Ry (monorail)
  • BH&E = Boston, Hartford & Erie RR
  • BL&N = Boston, Lowell & Nashua
  • BM = Beaver Meadows
  • BM&L = Battle Mountain & Lewis Ry.
  • Bo&L = Boston & Lowell
  • Bo&P = Boston & Providence
  • Bo&W = Boston & Worcester
  • BR&A = Blue Ridge & Atlantic
  • BRR = Barre RR, Vermont
  • Bu&R = Buffalo & Rochester Railroad
  • C&A = Camden & Amboy
  • C&At = Camden & Atlantic
  • C&C = Carson & Colorado
  • C&H = Charleston & Hamburg RR
  • C&M = Concord & Montreal
  • C&NF = Canandaigua & Niagara Falls Railroad. 6 ft gauge. Founded in 1853; acquired by the New York Central Railroad in 1858.
  • C&NW = Chicago & North Western Railway
  • C&P = Cleveland & Pittsburgh RR
  • C&Pa = Cumberland & Pennsylvania RR
  • C&PR = Connecticut & Passumpsic Rivers RR
  • C&PS = Columbia & Puget Sound (3' narrow gauge)
  • C&RI = Chicago & Rock Island
  • C&SC = Charlotte & South Carolina
  • C&SL = Champlain & St Lawrence RR
  • C&SP = Clifton & Southern Pacific
  • C&Su = Cayuga & Susquehanna
  • C&VC = Cienfuegos & Villa Clara
  • C&W = Canton & Waynesburg RR (56¾" gauge), bought by NKP
  • C&WWV = Cincinnati & White Water Valley RR
  • Ca&O = Carrollton & Oneida RR
  • CalP = California Pacific RR, bought by CP
  • CaN = California Northern RR, renamed Northern California RR 9/1888; bought by CP
  • CanP = Canadian Pacific
  • CaSL = Cavio & St Louis RR (3' narrow gauge)
  • CaV = Cahuenga Valley RR, Los Angeles area
  • CC = California Central RR, bought by CP
  • CC&BH = Covington, Columbus & Black Hills
  • CC&C = Cleveland, Columbus & Cincinnati RR
  • CC&V = Cripple Creek & Victor
  • CCC = Cape Cod Central RR, became Old Colony RR
  • CCCSL = Cleveland, Cincinatti, Chicago & St. Louis RR
  • CCRR = Carroll County RR
  • CF&S = Chagrin Falls & Southern (3' narrow gauge), bought by NKP
  • CGCo = Congress Gold Co.
  • CH&D = Cincinnati, Hamilton & Dayton
  • Ch&P = Chicago & Pacific Railroad
  • Che = Cherokee RR
  • ChRR = Cheshire RR
  • Cien = Cienfuegos Railroad
  • CinN = Cincinnati Northern Ry
  • CM&SP = Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul RR, early predecessor to the Milwaukee Road
  • CNGR = Centennial Narrow Gauge Ry
  • CNJ = Central Railroad of New Jersey
  • CO&I = Chateaugay Ore & Iron Co (3' narrow gauge)
  • CofG = Central RR of Georgia
  • COn = Central Ontario
  • ConnR = Connecticut River RR
  • CoRR = Coronado RR (3' and 20" gauges), Arizona Copper Co., Ltd.
  • CoV = Connotton Valley Ry
  • CP = Central Pacific
  • CP&A = Cleveland, Plainsville & Asthabula RR
  • CP&C = Cincinnati, Peru & Chicago Ry
  • CP&I = Columbus, Piqua & Indianapolis Railroad
  • CPIC = Crown Point Iron Co.
  • CR&B = Central Railroad & Banking Company of Georgia
  • CRR = Concord RR
  • CSP&F = Chicago, St. Paul & Fond du Lac RR
  • CST = Central Southern Railroad of Tennessee
  • CStPM&O = Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railway
  • CuV = Cumberland Valley
  • CV = Central Vermont Ry.
  • CV&S = Connotton Valley & Straitsville
  • CW = Connecticut Western
  • D&H = Delaware & Hudson
  • D&HG = Delaware & Hudson Canal Co. Gravity RR.
  • D&K = Delphos & Kokomo Ry (3' narrow gauge)
  • D&Mi = Detroit & Milwaukee
  • D&NO = Denver & New Orleans Railway
  • D&P = Dubuque & Pacific
  • D&RG = Denver & Rio Grande (3' narrow gauge)
  • D&S = Denver & Swansea
  • D&SC = Dubuque & Sioux City
  • D&SE = Dayton & Southeastern RR (3' narrow gauge)
  • DB&F = Delphos, Bluffton & Frankfort RR (3' narrow gauge)
  • DC&T = Dayton, Covington & Toledo RR
  • DCC = Darlington Cannel Coal RR
  • Dis = Disneyland Ry, Anaheim, Ca.
  • DL&W = Delaware, Lackawanna & Western
  • DNW = Davenport & Northwestern Railroad
  • DP = Denver Pacific RR
  • DRR = Dalles RR
  • DS&CV = Dayton, Sutro & Carson Valley Railroad
  • DSW = Dubuque Southwestern Railroad
  • E&KR = Eureka & Klamath River
  • E&NA = European & North American Railway
  • E&P = Eureka & Palisade Ry Co.
  • EBT = East Broad Top RR (3' narrow gauge)
  • EEng = Erie Engineers
  • EMass = Eastern Railroad of Massachusetts
  • EP = East Pennsylvania
  • EPC = Ewa Plantation Co.
  • ER&E = Eel River & Eureka
  • Erie = Erie RR
  • ETH&C = Evansville, Terre Haute & Chicago
  • F&CC = Florence & Cripple Creek Railroad
  • F&CH = Ferries & Cliff House
  • F&K = Frankfort & Kokomo RR
  • F&NS = Flushing & North Side
  • F&W = Fitchburg & Worchester
  • FB = Fort Bragg RR
  • FBCC = Fall Brook Coal Co.
  • FCCH = FC Cordova a Huatusco (2' narrow gauge)
  • FCCM = FC Central Mexicano
  • FCDS = FC De Sonora, Nogales to Guaymas
  • FCHN = FC Hidalgo y Noroeste (3' narrow gauge), bought by NdeM
  • FCM&C = FC Merida & Calkini (3' narrow gauge)
  • FCM&P = FC Merida & Peto
  • FCMS = FC Mexicano De Sur (3' narrow gauge), bought by NdeM
  • FCMYG = FC Monterrey Y Gulfo De Mexico, bought by FCCM
  • FCPM = FC Porvenir de Matehuala (3' narrow gauge)
  • FCTHL = FC Tlacotepec a Huajuapam de Leon (3' narrow gauge)
  • FCUY = FC Unidos de Yucatan (3' narrow gauge)
  • FEC = Florida East Coast RR
  • FLA&P = Fond du Lac, Amboy & Peoria Railroad
  • FP = Freeport RR
  • FR = Fall River RR
  • FRR = Fitchburg Railroad
  • FS = Florida Southern RR
  • FWJ&S = Fort Wayne, Jackson & Saginaw
  • G&A = Golconda & Adelaide RR Co.
  • G&C = Greenville & Columbia
  • G&CU = Galena & Chicago Union
  • G&L = Georgetown & Lane
  • G&RR = Galveston & Red River Ry (66" gauge), bought by H&TC
  • GBM&C = Green Bay, Milwaukee & Chicago
  • GFC = Grove Farm Co.
  • GH&SA = Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio RR.
  • GL&LC = Georgia Land & Lumber Co.
  • GMANS = General Mining Association of Nova Scotia
  • GR&BC = Georgia RR & Banking Co.
  • GRR = Georgia Railroad
  • GT = Grand Trunk RR
  • GULC = Glen Union Lumber Co. (3' gauge), Glen Union, Pennsylvania
  • GWP = Great Western Power
  • GWR = Great Western RR of Canada
  • GWRIl = Great Western Railroad of Illinois
  • GWT&P = Gulf, Western Texas & Pacific Railway
  • H&B = Hudson & Berkshire Railroad
  • H&BL = Hilliard & Bailey's Lumber RR
  • H&BTM = Huntington & Broad Top Mountain RR
  • H&C = Hancock & Calumet
  • H&D = Hastings & Dakota Railroad
  • H&NH = Hartford & New Haven
  • H&NY = Hackensack & New York
  • H&P = Hartford & Providence
  • H&S = Hartford & Springfield Railroad
  • H&SJ = Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad
  • H&TC = Houston & Texas Central RR, bought by SP
  • H&W = Hardwick & Woodbury RR
  • HAC = Hawaiian Agricultural Co.
  • HB = Hanover Branch; became HJH&G in 1874
  • HE&WT = Houston, East & West Texas RR (3' gauge), bought by H&TC
  • HERR = Harlem Extension RR
  • Hilo = Hilo RR Co.
  • HJH&G = Hanover Junction, Hanover & Gettysburg; leased to B&O in 1886
  • HMCo = Homestake Mining Co.
  • HMRy = Hibernia Mine Ry
  • HN&P = Herkimer, Newport & Poland RR
  • Hor = Hornos Railroad (Mexico; 2-ft gauge)
  • Hou = Housatonic RR
  • HPC = Honolulu Plantation Co.
  • HR = Hudson River RR, merged into New York Central in 1869
  • HRC = Hawaiian RR Co.
  • I&A = Ithaca & Athens
  • IaC = Iowa Central
  • IP&C = Indianapolis, Peru & Chicago Ry
  • IR = Illinois River RR.
  • Irolo = Irolo RR (3' gauge), Mexico
  • IRR = Iron Railroad
  • ITx = International Railroad of Texas
  • JNW&SE = Jacksonville Northwestern & Southeastern RR
  • Juc = Jucaro Railway
  • KaRR = Kauai Ry Co.
  • KC = Kennebec Central RR
  • KPC = Kahuku Plantation Co.
  • KPDP = Kansas Pacific - Denver Pacific Ry
  • KRR = Kahului RR Co.
  • KW&H = Kahului, Wailuku & Hamakupoko RR Co., Kahului RR
  • L&B = Lackawanna & Bloomsburg
  • L&D = Lexington & Danville
  • L&E = Louisisana & Eastern
  • L&H = Lordsburg & Hachita
  • L&NF = Lockport & Niagara Falls
  • L&S = Lehigh & Susquehanna
  • L&W = Lackawanna & Western
  • LA&I = Los Angeles & Independence RR
  • LASP = Los Angeles & San Pedro RR
  • LB = Long Beach Land & Water Co, Long Beach RR
  • LB&M = La Fayetter, Bloomington & Mississippi RR
  • LBC = Little Book Cliff Ry (3' gauge)
  • LC&M = La Crosse & Milwaukee Railroad
  • LeC = Legend City RR
  • LF&SH = Laurel Fork & Sand Hill RR
  • LG = Leggetts Gap Railroad
  • LIRR = Long Island Rail Road
  • LK&P = Lahaina, Kaanapali & Pacific
  • LM&B = La Fayette, Muncie & Bloomington RR
  • LMCX = Little Miami & Columbus & Xenia RR
  • LMRR = Little Miami RR
  • LNA&C = Louisville, New Albany & Chicago RR
  • LPC = Lihue Plantation Co. (30" gauge)
  • LS = Little Schuylkill RR
  • LSE = Lake Street Elevated Railroad
  • LSMS = Lake Shore & Michigan Southern
  • LSNR = Little Schuylkill Nav RR & Coal Co.
  • LV = Lehigh Valley
  • LW = Louisiana Western RR, bought by SP
  • M&C = Memphis & Charleston RR
  • M&Ci = Marietta & Cincinnati
  • M&E = Morris & Essex RR
  • M&GL = Montclair & Greenwood Lake
  • M&HR = Mohawk & Hudson River
  • M&I = Madison & Indianapolis
  • M&M = Mississippi & Missouri Railroad
  • M&N = Milwaukee & Northern Railroad
  • M&O = Memphis & Ohio
  • M&Oh = Mobile & Ohio
  • M&P = Maricopa & Phoenix RR, Ex-MP&SR 1/10/1908; to AE 12/1909
  • M&PDC = Milwaukee & Prairie du Chien Ry.
  • M&S = Middleburgh & Schoharie
  • M&Sa = Matanzas & Savanilla Railway
  • M&SC = Mansfield & Sandusky City
  • M&SP = Milwaukee & St Paul, became part of Milwaukee Road
  • M&StL = Minneapolis & St. Louis
  • M&SV = Monterey & Slainas Valley RR (3' gauge), bought by SP
  • M&V = Merida & Valladolid (3' gauge)
  • M&W = Macon & Western
  • M&WR = Montpelier & Wells River RR
  • Ma&Pa = Maryland & Pennsylvania RR
  • Ma&S = Mansfield & Sandusky RR
  • MAC = Maui Agricultural Co.
  • Mach = Machiasport RR
  • MBSC = McBride Sugar Co.
  • MC = Michigan Central RR
  • MC&T = Mississippi Central & Tennessee
  • Mi&W = Milwaukee & Watertown Railroad
  • ML&T = Morgan's Louisiana & Texas Railroad & Steamship Company (bought by SP)
  • MnC = Minnesota Central Railroad
  • Mo&P = Montreal & Plattsburg RR
  • MofC = Midland Ry of Canada
  • Mont = Montgomery Railroad
  • MoRR = Morelos RR (3' gauge), Mexico
  • MP&SR = Maricopa, Phoenix & Salt River Valley RR, became M&P
  • MPt = Mineral Point Railroad
  • MR&LE = Mad River & Lake Erie
  • MRR = Mapimi RR (30" gauge), Mexico
  • MS = Morenci Southern Ry (3' gauge)
  • MT&C = Mexico, Toluca & Cuautitlan RR (3' gauge)
  • Musc = Muscogee Railroad
  • MV = Miami Valley Ry (3' gauge)
  • MV&MT = Mill Valley & Mt. Tamalpais Scenic Ry.
  • MWCR = Mount Washington Cog Ry.
  • N&C = Nashville & Chattanooga
  • N&F = Newcastle & Frenchtown RR
  • N&H = Natchez & Hamburg RR
  • N&L = Nashua & Lowell RR
  • N&PP = Nuevitas & Puerto Principe Railroad
  • NA&S = New Albany & Salem RR
  • Naug = Naugatuck Railroad
  • NB = New Brunswick Ry.
  • NC = Nevada Central RR
  • NC&F = New Castle & Franklin RR
  • NCa = Northern California RR
  • NCe = Northern Central Ry, early predecessor of Pennsylvania RR
  • NCI = Northern Cross Railroad of Illinois
  • NCNG = Nevada County Narrow Gauge RR (3' gauge)
  • NE = North Eastern
  • NEG = Northeast RR of Georgia
  • NESC = North Eastern Railroad of South Carolina
  • NH&N = New Haven & Northampton
  • NH&NL = New Haven & New London
  • NHC = New Hampshire Central RR
  • NHM&W = New Haven, Middletown & Willimantic
  • NI = Northern Illinois Railroad
  • NIRR = Northern Indiana Railroad
  • NJM = New Jersey Midland Railway
  • NJNY = New Jersey & New York RR
  • NJR&T = New Jersey RR & Transportation Co.
  • NKP = Nickel Plate Road
  • NLN = New London Northern, Vermont
  • NLWP = New London, Willimantic & Palmer RR
  • NM&SP = New Mexico & Southern Pacific RR
  • NNH = Northern Railroad of New Hampshire
  • NNY = Northern Railroad of New York
  • No&W = Norwich & Worcester RR
  • NoC = Norfolk County RR
  • NOO&GW = New Orleans, Opelousas & Great Western RR, bought by SP
  • NoS = North Shore RR
  • NP = Northern Pacific Railway
  • NPC = North Pacific Coast (3' gauge)
  • NPRR = North Pennsylvania RR
  • NSC = Nova Scotia Central
  • NSL = Nevada Short Line
  • NV = Napa Valley
  • NWis = Northern Wisconsin Railway
  • NWP = NorthWestern Pacific RR, bought by SP
  • NY&E = New York & Erie Railroad
  • NY&F = New York & Flushing
  • NY&H = New York & Harlem Railroad
  • NY&P = New York & Pennsylvania RR
  • NYC = New York Central RR
  • NYEC = New York Equipment Co.
  • NYHL&PCo = New York Heat, Light & Power Co.
  • NYOW = New York, Ontario & Western
  • NYPB = New York, Providence & Boston RR
  • NYSW = New York, Susquehanna & Western
  • NYT&M = New York, Texas & Mexican RR, bought by SP
  • O&A = Orange & Alexandria
  • O&C = Oregon & California RR, bought by CP
  • O&CV = Olympia & Chealis Valley (3' gauge)
  • O&E = Oaxaca & Ejutla RR (3' gauge)
  • O&LC = Ogdensburgh & Lake Champlain
  • O&M = Ohio & Mississippi Ry (6' gauge)
  • O&S = Oswego & Syracuse
  • O&SW = Omaha & Southwestern
  • O&T = Ohio & Toledo RR
  • OC = Old Colony RR, leased to New Haven RR
  • OCRR = Oil Creek RR
  • OLtd = Oregonian Ry, Ltd. (3' gauge)
  • OPRR = Oregon Portage RR
  • OR&LC = Oahu Railway & Land Co.
  • OR&N = Oregon Railway & Navigation Co.
  • ORR = Ohio Railroad
  • OS&H = Ontario, Simcoe & Huron RR
  • OSC = Oahu Sugar Co.
  • OSNCo = Oregon Steamship & Navigation Co.
  • P&AC = Prescott & Arizona Central Ry., Seligman, Ariz.
  • P&AV = Pueblo & Arkansas Valley
  • P&B = Pioche & Bullionville RR Co.
  • P&C = Philadelphia & Columbia
  • P&G = Pensacola & Georgia
  • P&HR = Paterson & Hudson River RR
  • P&I = Peru & Indianapolis RR
  • P&K = Portland & Kennebec
  • P&NY = Pennsylvania & New York Canal & RR Co.
  • P&O = Portland & Ogdensburg RR
  • P&Oq = Peoria & Oquawka RR
  • P&R = Philadelphia & Reading
  • P&Ra = Paterson & Ramapo
  • P&RC&I = Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron Company
  • P&RR = Portsmouth & Roanoke Railroad
  • P&SI = Philadelphia & Sea Isle
  • P&T = Philadelphia & Trenton RR
  • P&W = Providence & Worcester RR
  • Pac = Pacific Railroad
  • PacMo = Pacific RR of Missouri
  • Pan = Panama RR
  • PB = Peach Bottom Ry. (3' gauge), Washington state
  • PBMC = Port Blakely Mill Co., Kamilche, Washington
  • PC&B = Painesville, Conton & Bridgeport RR (3' gauge), became CF&S
  • PCGC&C = Pittsburgh & Connellsville Gas, Coal & Coke Co.
  • Pen = Peninsular Ry
  • PFW&C = Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne & Chicago RR
  • PG&N = hiladelphia, Germantown & Norristown RR
  • Ph&R = Phillips & Rangeley Railroad
  • PiC = Pioneer City RR
  • Po&R = Portland & Rochester RR
  • Po&W = Potsdam & Watertown
  • PoRR = Ponchartrain RR
  • PP = Pennsylvania Pacific Ry.
  • PP&J = Peoria, Pekin & Jacksonville
  • PRR = Pennsylvania RR
  • PRV&SP = Pine River Valley & Stevens Point Railroad
  • PS&P = Portland, Saco & Portsmouth RR
  • PSE = Paragould Southeastern Ry. (3' gauge)
  • Q&TL = Quincy & Torch Lake
  • QMD = Quartermaster Corps, Fort Monroe, Va.
  • QMO&O = Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa & Occidental Ry
  • R&B = Rutland & Burlington
  • R&C = Read & Campbell RR, Patzcuaro, Mexico
  • R&G = Raleigh & Gaston
  • R&M = Racine & Mississippi
  • R&S = Rensselaer & Saratoga RR
  • R&Sh = Rushville & Shelbyville
  • R&Sy = Rochester & Syracuse
  • RB = Rockville Branch
  • RC&BT = Roaring Camp & Big Trees Railroad
  • RF&P = Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac Railroad
  • RGS = Rio Grande Southern (3' gauge)
  • RGSW = Rio Grande Southwestern
  • RGW = Rio Grande Western (3' gauge)
  • RH = Ruby Hill RR Co.
  • RL&NF = Rochester, Lockport & Niagara Falls
  • RR = Rocky River RR
  • Rut = Rutland RR.
  • RV = Redwood Valley Railway
  • S&C = Stockton & Copperopolis RR, bought by SP
  • S&ET = Sabine & East Texas Ry, bought by SP
  • S&HV = Scioto & Hocking Valley
  • S&I = Stockton & Ione (3' gauge)
  • S&In = Steubenville & Indiana
  • S&J = Sacramento & Jackson Ry
  • S&M = Sangamon & Morgan
  • S&ML = Saginaw & Manistee Lumber Co.
  • S&NW = Springfield & Northwestern RR
  • S&O = Sharpsville & Oakland RR
  • S&S = Saratoga & Schenectady
  • S&T = Schenectady & Troy
  • S&U = Syracuse & Utica RR
  • S&W = Saratoga & Washington
  • S&WW = Seattle & Walla Walla RR (3' gauge)
  • SA&AP = San Antonio & Aransas Pass RR Co, bought by SP
  • SB&R = San Bernardino & Redlands RR, bought by SP
  • SC = South Carolina Rail Road
  • SC&D = Sioux City & Dakota Railroad
  • SC&P = St. Croix & Penobscott Railroad
  • SC&StP = Sioux City & St. Paul
  • SC&TC = Seattle Coal & Transportation Co (3' gauge)
  • SCC = Seattle Coal Co. (3' gauge)
  • SCC&R = South Carolina Canal & RR
  • SCDP = SCDP
  • SCMR = Southern California Moto Road Co., bought by SP
  • SCNY = Southern Central Railroad (New York)
  • SCRC = Santa Cruz RR Co. (3' gauge), bought by SP
  • SCRR = Summit County RR
  • SCV = Santa Clara Valley RR
  • SERR = Southeastern RR
  • SF&A = San Francisco & Alameda RR, bought by CP
  • SF&NP = San Francisco & North Pacific
  • SF&O = San Francisco & Oakland Ry, bought by CP
  • SF&SJ = San Francisco & San Jose RR, bought by SP
  • SFN = Santa Fe Northern
  • SFS = Santa Fe Southern
  • SGT = Six Gun Territory
  • ShL = Shasta Lumber Co.
  • Silv = Silverton RR
  • SJ&LC = St. Johnsbury & Lake Champlain
  • SJ&SN = San Joaquin & Sierra Nevada RR (3' gauge), bought by SP
  • SL = Shaver Lake RR
  • SL&A = St. Lawrence & Adirondack RR
  • SL&IM = St Louis & Iron Mountain RR (5' gauge)
  • SLCo = Simpson Logging Co., Shelton, Washington
  • SLSF = St. Louis & San Francisco RR, Frisco RR
  • SLSVP = Salt Lake, Sevier Valley & Pioche RR Co.
  • SMSRy = Stone Mountain Scenic Ry.
  • Som = Somerset RR, Maine
  • SoV = Sonoma Valley RR
  • SP = Southern Pacific RR
  • SP&C = St. Paul & Chicago Railroad
  • SP&P = Saint Paul & Pacific RR, early predecessor of Milwaukee Road
  • SP&SC = St. Paul & Sioux City
  • SPdeM = Sud Pacifico de Mexico, subsidiary of SP
  • SPRR = South Pictou RR, also called Albion Mines Ry
  • SPTx = Southern Pacific Railroad of Texas
  • SR = Sandy River Railroad
  • SR&RL = Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad
  • SR&SQ = San Rafael & San Quentin
  • SRR = Southern RR
  • ST = Sutro Tunnel RR (3' gauge)
  • ST&E = Stockton Terminal & Eastern
  • StAL = Stillmore Air Line Railway
  • SV = Sacramento Valley RR, bought by CP
  • SW = South Western Railroad
  • SyC = Sandy Creek RR, Cortez, Pennsylvania
  • T&A = Tennessee & Alabama
  • T&B = Troy & Boston RR
  • T&G = Troy & Greenbush Railroad
  • T&I = Toledo & Illinois RR
  • T&MNG = Toledo & Maumee Narrow Gauge RR
  • T&N = Toronto & Nipissing RR
  • T&NO = Texas & New Orleans RR, bought by SP
  • T&R = Troy & Rutland
  • T&SL = Texas & St. Louis RR
  • TC&D = Tuscumbia, Courtland & Decatur
  • TC&SL = Toledo, Cincinnati & St Louis (3' gauge)
  • TD&B = Toledo, Delphos & Burlington (3' gauge)
  • TD&I = Toledo, Delphos & Indianapolis (3' gauge)
  • TMER&L = The Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company
  • TN&C = Toledo, Norwalk & Cleveland
  • Tn&P = Tennessee & Pacific Railroad
  • TNG = Tahoe Narrow Gauge RR
  • Tonw = Tonawanda
  • TRR = Tioga Railroad
  • TS&M = Toledo, Saginaw & Muskegon
  • TT = Tyler Tap, bought by T&SL
  • TxT = Texas Trunk RR, bought by SP
  • U&BR = Utica & Black River RR
  • U&N = Utah & Northern, Ex-Utah Northern
  • UE = Utah Eastern RR Co.
  • UP = Union Pacific RR
  • USED = United States Engineer Department Railroad
  • USM = United States Military RR, operated on trackage rights during the Civil War
  • Ut&S = Utica & Schenectady RR
  • UW = Utah Western Ry Co.
  • V&B = Vicksburg & Brunswick
  • V&J = Vicksburg & Jackson RR
  • V&M = Vermont & Massachusetts
  • V&T = Virginia & Truckee Ry.
  • Va&T = Virginia & Tennessee RR
  • VC = Virginia Central
  • VC&RV = Vanegas, Cedral & Rio Verde RR (3' gauge)
  • VLCO = Verdi Lumber Co., Nevada
  • VR = Vienna-Raab Ry.
  • VRR = Visalia RR, bought by SP
  • VS&T = Vicksburg, Shreveport & Texas
  • VV = Vermont Valley RR
  • VV&CL = Vaca Valley & Clear Lake, Vaca Valley RR; bought by SP
  • W&A = Western & Atlantic
  • W&Al = Winchester & Alabama
  • W&AR = Windsor & Annapolis Railway
  • W&JV = Wasatch & Jordan Valley RR Co.
  • W&LE = Wheeling & Lake Erie RR
  • W&P = Wicomico & Pocomoke RR
  • W&R = Watertown & Rome RR
  • W&S = Wilmington & Susquehanna RR
  • WAC = Waialua Agricultural Co.
  • WaSC = Waimanalo Sugar Co.
  • WC = Washington County RR (66" gauge), bought by H&TC
  • WCRy = Wellington Colliery Ry.
  • Wi&P = Winchester & Potomac RR
  • Wi&R = Wilmington & Raleigh RR
  • WiP = Wiaminlo Plantation
  • WMC = Waiakea Mill Co
  • WofM = Western RR of Massachusetts
  • WR = Ware River RR, Massachusetts
  • WRR = Western RR
  • WSC = Waiane Sugar Co.
  • WStL&P = Wabash, St Louis & Pacific RR
  • WT = Whitney Timber Co.
  • WU = Western Union Railroad
  • WV = Western Vermont RR
  • WW&CR = Walla Walla & Columbia River (3' gauge)
  • WY&G = Wrightsville, York & Gettysburg RR
  • YV = Yosemite Valley Ry.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with A

Steam locomotives with names beginning with A that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
A Ke Ahi HRC R & Rapier      
A. A. Denny S&WW 1 W Mason 552 8/1875 0-6-4T Built as Stockton & Ione #2 Amador; returned to factory; s 10/76 to S&WW; s 11/80 to Columbia & Puget Sound #1; ret 1895; used as stationary boiler in Seattle.
A. A. Sargent CP 7 Union 3 11/1865 4-4-0 Originally ordered by Sacramento Valley RR; sold 6/25/1909 to Willett & Burr #48.
A. Adams CV Baldwin 1847 4-4-0 Off roster by 3/1869.
A. Arnold CV 69 Manch 8/1869 4-4-0 Rebuilt 1885; rn 1/1/1900 #21; sold 1900.
A. B. Foster CV 42 Taunton 1860 4-4-0 Ex-SS&C; bought 1862; sold 1873 to O&LC; replaced by T. W. Park.
A. B. Frank GH&SA 50 Manch 898 3/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #700, 2nd #658; off roster by late 1890s.
A. B. Proal O&T 11 Porter 465 12/1881 4-4-0 To New York Equipment Co. 1889.
A. B. Watson A&S 8 Cooke 10/1865 4-4-0  
A. Beaton H&TC 48 Rogers 2013 4/1872 4-4-0 Rn 2nd #13 by 1899; scr 2/1903.
A. Belknap SA&AP 3 Baldwin 7690 10/1885 2-4-4 Off roster by 1917.
A. C. Bean CV 48 CV St Albans 1882 4-4-0 Built to replace #48 H. K. Adams; Scrapped 1904.
A. C. Green C&Pa 13 Winans early 1860s 0-8-0 Rebuilt between 1866 and 1875; sold 1905 to a steel company in Pittsburgh.
A. C. Houston SA&AP 22 Baldwin 8744 8/1887 4-4-0 Rn 1908 #34; off roster by 1917.
A. C. Jones SA&AP 18 Baldwin 8656 7/1887 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #108; off roster by 1925.
A. C. Pierce TT 77 Rhode 1456 4/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 1/1887; sold 7/1900 to Dilley Foundry Co.
A. C. Stonegrave CV 87 Rhode 1652 1886 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #57.
A. F. Sortwell M&WR 2nd 3 Manch 630 4/1874 4-4-0 Ex-Barre.
A. G. Schryver SA&AP 11 Baldwin 8288 12/1886 4-4-0 Off roster by 1917.
A. G. Schuyver GH&SA 55 Manch 902 9/1881 4-4-0 Off roster by 1885.
A. Groesbeck G&RR R Norris 1858 4-4-0 Became H&TC #3; off roster by 1885.
A. H. Chandler TT 68 Grant 1579 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 11/1886; sold 3/10/1900 to St Louis & Memphis Ry.
A. H. Houston SF&SJ 4 Cooke 4/1864 4-4-0 Rn Comanche; to SP #4; rn 1891 #1111; scr 4/16/1898.
A. H. Stump C&Pa 5 Smith & Perkins 1852 2-6-0 Scrapped circa 1875.
A. H. Viele S&ET 5 Manch 933 10/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #690; rn 1901 #103; s 3/8/1904 to A. L. Hanson Lumber Co.
A. H. Wilder (2nd) SP&SC Taunton 709 8/1879 4-4-0 Transferred to CStPM&O; renumbered 204; sold 1899 to F. M. Hicks of Chicago.
A. Iselin SC&StP 7 Taunton 567 5/1872 4-4-0 Became CStPM&O #27; rn #227; rb 1890 as 0-4-0.
A. J. Burke H&TC 42 Cooke 758 9/1871 4-4-0  
A. J. Earling M&SP 189 Taunton 622 7/1873 4-4-0 Rn #1316 in 1899; rn #84 in 1912; off roster in 4/1918.
A. J. Odell DL&W 85 Cooke 236 3/1865   Ex-A. Lincoln.
A. L. Horner TT 35 Grant 8/1882 2-8-0 NG; sold 10/22/1889 to Whitaker & Ramseur, Texarkana, Tx.
A. L. Milner B&R 1st 3 Baldwin 1527 1866 4-4-0  
A. Lincoln DL&W 85 Cooke 236 3/1865   Rn 4/1865 A. J. Odell after assassination; xf to NY, Lackawanna & Western.
A. M. Davis TT 26 Grant 6/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 5/26/1888 to W. R. Pearson, Thornton, Ar; returned as partial payment for SSW 34 in 1898.
A. M. Ramsdell NLN 10 Manch 1867 4-4-0 Outside connected; Transferred to the CV #28; rn 12/1890 #12; rn 162 8/1891; scrapped 1900.
A. M. Shead TT 24 Grant 1499 6/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 8/26/1895 to Cotton Belt Mill Co #2, Bearden, Ar.
A. Rice ATSF 106 Hinkley 1878 4-4-0 Ex-P&AV #106.
A. V. H. Carpenter M&SP 137 Taunton 475 9/1869 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
A. W. Hubbard (2nd) SC&StP 2 Taunton 608 4/1873 4-4-0 Became CStPM&O #22; rn #222; Sold 1899 to Bayfield & Western.
A. W. Soper TT 51 Grant 12/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 10/1887; sold 6/1899 to Bodcaw Lbr Co
Abbot Lawrence LC&M 5 Lawrence 10/1855 4-4-0 Became M&SP #5 in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Abigail Adamas CV Baldwin 6/1847    
Abington LG Rogers 287 10/1851 4-4-0  
Abner Chichester         Moshein and Rothfus assert that this locomotive is often mistaken for another of the Long Island Rail Road named New York.
Abner McGehee Mont Rogers 12 4/1839 4-2-0  
Abraham Klohs O&LC 2nd 6 Mason 286 8/1868 4-4-0 Renumbered #306; Renumbered #74; Scrapped.
Acanceh FCUY 63 Baldwin 5527 3/1881 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #1; scr 1920.
Acapulco Irolo Baldwin 6325 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; Sold by 1889.
Acatlan FCTHL 3 Baldwin 20372 4/1902 2-8-0 Became FC Mexicano #22 in 1910; ret 1952.
Acayucotlan FCHN 13 Baldwin 12267 10/1891 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #13.
Achilles B&M 47 Baldwin 1871 0-4-0T Builder's photo of Boston & Maine #47 "Achilles" at the Baldwin plant in 1871
Achilles CP 33 Grant 5/1867 0-6-0T Rn 1891 #1258; rb 12/11/1872 as 4-4-0; scr 10/6/1899 Sac.
Achilles G&CU Rogers 539 10/1854 4-4-0  
Achilles LNA&C 34 Danforth 1865 4-4-0  
Acton FRR 25 Mason 134 6/1863 4-4-0 Rb 1877; scr 1892-1895
Ada NYT&M 2nd 5 Baldwin 6320 8/1882 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #575; rn 1901 #153; s 11/7/1908 to Miller Link Lumber Co.
Adam Brown GWR 55 Canada c. 1856   Ex-Wellington, Grey & Bruce Ry; Rb before 1860 as 4-4-0.
Adams H&B Rogers 54 5/1844 4-4-0 Ex-NYPB Reformer.
Adams VC Baldwin 1848 2-2-0  
Addison R&B 28 Taunton 356 1865 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1878; became Central Vermont #218.
Addison Gilmore WofM WofM Sfield 1 1851 4-2-2  
Adela Hor 2 Baldwin 20871 8/1902 2-4-0 2-ft gauge.
Adirondack B&A B&A shops   4-4-0 This engine was also known as Eddy Clocks for a short time while Wilson Eddy served as master mechanic for the railroad. It was involved in an economy test where the Boston & Albany wanted to find out whether the American or Mogul class consumed less for an equal amount of work (further discussion on this test can be found in John H. White, Jr's A History of the American Locomotive - Its Development: 1830-1880, Dover Publications, New York, 1968, p 57)
Admiral LNA&C 9 LNA&C NA 1847 4-4-0 Ex-Ranger; rb 1868.
Adolph Hugel MofC 15 Portland 298 5/1874 4-4-0  
Adolphus Busch TT 63 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 1890; sold 4/10/1897 to Clark & Boice Lbr Co for JP&IT RY #22.
Adriatic A&P 8 Baldwin 5424 12/1880 4-4-0  
Advance   Corliss 1851 4-4-0 Inside connected; acquired about 1853 by Providence & Worcester; rn Orray Taft.
Advance E&KR 1 Baldwin 3751 1875 0-6-0  
Advance LC&M 11 Lawrence 12/1855 4-4-0 Inside-connected; Rb 1860; became M&SP #11 in 1863; off roster by 1898.
Aetna FRR Hinkley 29 12/1844 0-4-0 Acquired 9/1845 from Charlestown Branch; sold 11/1849 to Androscoggin & Kennebec
Aguas Calientes FCCM 19 Taunton 820 12/1881 4-4-0  
Ajax CP 32 Jersey 493 5/1867 0-6-0T Rn 1891 #1257; rb 2/2/1871 as 4-4-0; scr 1895.
Al-Ki S&WW 2 W H Bailey 5/1877 4-4-0 S 11/80 to Columbia & Puget Sound #2; ret 1897.
Alabama V&J Norris 1851 4-4-0 (?) Scr 1866.
Alamosa D&RG 22 Baldwin 4076 1877 2-8-0  
Alaric LNA&C 16 NA&S NA   4-4-0 Ex-NA&S George Lyman.
Albany A&S 24 Dickson 54 7/1870 2-6-0  
Albany Hou Rogers 41 12/1842 4-2-0  
Albany M&HR Rogers 50 12/1843    
Albany NY&H 27 Rogers 166 3/1849 4-4-0 Originally ordered for the New York & New Haven but sold to the New York & Harlem; Sold to Long Island Rail Road; Renamed G. F. Carman; Sold to Bennington & Rutland 8/1869 as 1st #7 G. F. Carman.
Albany O&C 6 Baldwin 2149 6/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1244; rn 1906 #1501; scr 4/10/1914 Brooklyn.
Albemarle O&A Rogers 603 9/1855 4-4-0  
Albers M&S Rogers 150 11/1848 4-4-0  
Albert   Baldwin   4-4-0  
Albion ARy Hackworth c. 1838 0-6-0 On display in Stellartown, NS, Canada, as of 1985.
Alburgh CV 50 CV Northfield 12/1866 4-4-0  
Alert MC Baldwin 37 1836   Ex-C&NW Pioneer.
Alex H. Rice SC&StP 6 Taunton 562 4/1872 4-4-0 Became CStPM&O #26, renumbered 226; rb 1890 as 0-4-0.
Alex. Mitchell M&SP 52 Mason 213 9/1865 4-4-0 Rn LaCrosse in 1868.
Alex. Mitchell MnC 6 Taunton 386 6/1866 4-4-0 Became M&SP #68 in 1868; rn #248 in 1898; rn #1237 in 1899; off roster by 10/1900.
Alex. Mitchell SP&C 2 Mason 381 11/1870 4-4-0 Became M&SP #171 in 1872; rn #1251 in 1899; rn #1426 in 1910; off roster 6/1913.
Alfred Bishop Naug Rogers 180 7/1849 4-4-0  
Alfred Bishop S&W Rogers 325 6/1852 4-4-0 Became D&H #104.
Alfred M. McCoy ID&C 4 Baldwin 4201 11/1877 4-4-0  
Algona M&SP 144 M & Aldus 1869 4-4-0 Rn #1240 in 1899; off roster by 1/1901.
Allegany C&Pa 14 Hayward Bartlett 1865 0-8-0 Rb 1887; Rn circa 1904 #1; sold 1905 to a steel company in Pittsburgh.
Alleghany NY&E Rogers 152 12/1848 4-4-0 6 ft gauge
Allegheny PRR Baldwin 1850 4-4-0  
Allen Munroe O&S Rogers 526 9/1854 4-4-0  
Alliance HB 5 Hinkley 843 1867 4-4-0 Became HJH&G 5 in 1874; Off roster by 1905
Alonzo Everts A&S 12 Dickson 19 1866 4-4-0  
Altamisal Juc Rogers 244 1/1851 4-4-0  
Alvah Crocker FRR 3 Hinkley 45 7/1845 4-4-0 Off roster by 1871
Alvah Crocker T&B 9 Hinkley 351 1/1852 4-4-0 Off roster by 1887
Alvah Crocker V&M 15 Hinkley 1/1869 4-4-0 Became FRR #46; off roster by 1895
Alvin F. Sortwell M&WR 8 Manch 1696 3/1899 4-4-0 S 1928 to White River RR #8; scr 1933.
Amador S&I 2 W Mason 552 8/1875 0-6-4T Returned to factory; s 10/1876 to Seattle & Walla Walla #1 A. A. Denny.
Amazon CP 20 M & Aldus 7/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1523, #1048; scr 7/21/1926 LA.
Amedee NCO 5 Baldwin 17123 10/1899 4-6-0 Rb 7/1925; sold 9/1929 to SP #5; scr 6/30/1934.
Amenia NY&H Rogers 242 12/1850 4-4-0  
America   Grant   4-4-0  
America   Stephenson   0-4-0  
America B&C Swinburn c. 1850    
America Bo&P R Stephenson 1829 0-6-0 May have been named Whistler. Lost at sea while shipping to the US.
America R&B 38 (2nd) Baldwin 2454 1871 2-6-0 Ex-CV #81 1st Pacific.
America Rock        
American Eagle CP 121 Cooke 8/1868 4-4-0 rn 1891 #1163; rb by 1875; sold 11/1871 to Stockton & Visalia #1; sold to Stockton & Copperopolis 2nd #1.
American Fork AF 1 Mason 461 7/1872 0-4-4T S to Utah & Northern 2nd #45.
Americus CR&B Rogers 607 9/1855 4-4-0  
Ames BBB&C       Bought 10/1868.
Amherst NLW&P Taunton 1852 4-4-0 Became NLN #11 Belcherton.
Amherst (1st) NLN 26 CV St Albans 1880 2-6-0 Ex-CV 17 S. L. Woodford; to NLN 8/1887; rn 12/1890 #16; rn 8/1891 #156; became CV 309.
Amherst (2nd) NLN   1849    
Amos Barnes C&PR 2nd 25 Manch 575 4/1873 4-4-0 Ex-M&WR #4 Groton.
Amos Twichell ChRR 16 Hinkley 486 11/1853 4-4-0 Rn Lucien Tilton; off roster by 1883.
Anaka LK&P 1 Porter 7398 1948 2-4-2 Ex-Carbon Limestone Co #36; rb; still running 1971.
Anamosa CM&SP 289 Mason 211 8/1865 4-4-0 Ex-DSW Wm B. Allison.
Ancient Wi&P Norris   4-4-0 Captured by US Federal forces in 1862, transferred to US Military Railroad; sold 1865 to J. Nielson.
Anderson ATSF 151 Hinkley 1880 4-4-0  
Andes B&SL Rogers 422 9/1853 4-4-0  
Andover B&M B&M      
Andrew Jackson B&O 7 D & Gartner   0-4-0 Rn 1884 #2; rb 1892 to look like Atlantic by Maj. Pangborn.
Andrew Jackson N&C Rogers 533 10/1854 4-4-0  
Andrew Jackson S&C 1 Mason 361 6/1870 4-4-0 Ex-CalP #11 D. C. Haskin.
Andrew Low CR&B Rogers 45 8/1843 4-4-0  
Anglo Saxon D&RG 42 Baldwin 4938 1/1880 2-8-0  
Angola FWJ&S 3 Hinkley 918   4-4-0  
Ann O&C Vulcan 1862 0-4-0  
Anson P. Stokes NC 3 Baldwin 3625 7/1874 2-6-0 Ex-M&SV #1 C. S. Abbott.
Anson S. Marshall CRR 10 CRR Concord 1873 4-4-0 Sold to B&M #710; scrapped 1908.
Ant LV 81 Norris 1867 2-10-0 Rb as 4-8-0; still running 1894.
Ant SCC 1 Fulton Fdry 9/1871 0-4-0T S to Seattle Coal & Trans. Co. #1; s 1877 to Seattle & Walla Walla; rn 1878 #5; s 11/1880 Columbia & Puget Sound #5; s 5/1883 Ordway & Weidler; s 10/1883 Mosquito & Coal Creek RR; s 1923 Long-Bell Corp.; scr 1940s.
Antarctic A&P 7 Baldwin 5409 12/1880 4-4-0  
Anteauga S&U Rogers 57 7/1844 4-2-2  
Antelope ATSF 30 Taunton 581 9/1872 4-4-0  
Antelope B&M Hinkley 1845 4-2-2  
Antelope CP 29 M & Aldus 2/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1192; scr 4/21/1900 at Sacramento.
Antelope Hou Rogers 288 11/1851 4-4-0  
Antelope LNA&C 23 Hinkley 462 8/1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S 2nd Providence.
Anthony ATSF 99 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Anthracite FRR 18 Hinkley 232 4/1849 4-4-0 Scrapped 1877
Anthracite LSNR G & Eastwick   0-4-0 Transferred after 1840 to Buck Mountain RR; May be stored at Rockport.
Antoine LeClaire C&RI Rogers 530 9/1854 4-4-0  
Antwerp Po&W Taunton 1852 4-4-0 Became Rome, Watertown & Ogdensburgh #17; rb.
Antwerp W&R Taunton 106 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Montreal & Plattsburg Plattsburg.
Apache A&P 11 Taunton 766 1/1881 4-4-0  
Apache KPDP 23 Baldwin 1601 1867 4-4-0  
Apollo   Winans 66     Camelback loco.
Apollo CP 79 Rhode 53 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1204; rn 1901 #1225; rn 1906 #1366; scr 8/6/1923 W Oakland.
Apollo LNA&C 8 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Gosport.
Apponaug NYPB Locks 1836 2-2-0 Rb 1844 with a longer boiler as a 4-2-2; remained in service as late as 1875.
Arabian B&O 1 D & Gartner 1834 0-4-0  
Aransas Pass SA&AP 2 Baldwin 7628 6/1885 4-4-0 Rn 1908 #27, 31; off roster by 1917.
Arapaho KPDP 22 Baldwin 1600 1867 4-4-0  
Arbuckle CoRR 8 Porter 920 4/1888 0-4-4T  
Arctic A&P 6 Baldwin 5407 12/1880 4-4-0  
Arctic CP 11 Mason 212 9/1865 4-4-0 Was to be named Humboldt; sold 1870 to Calif & Ore #4; returned to CP 1872; scr 6/1892.
Arctic CV 86 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0  
Ardilla (1st) FCDS 12 Rogers 2740 5/1881 4-4-0  
Ardilla (2nd) FCDS 12 Manch 1010 11/1881 4-4-0 Became Calif Southern #10.
Ardilla (3rd) FCDS 12 Rhode 1084 12/1881 4-4-0  
Argenta CP 166 Schen 573 7/1869 4-4-0 Sold 9/1869.
Argentina CP 2nd 166 Hinkley 555 1/1855 4-4-0 Ex-Sacramento Valley #2 Nevada; s 1890 Northern Ry #1020; rn 1891 #1116; scr 1898.
Ariel B&BR Hinkley 1251 1877 0-4-4T Became Sandy River Railroad #1 Dawn; scrapped 1912.
Ariel P&R P&R Reading 1872 2-2-2T Inspection locomotive.
Arispe FCDS 11 Rogers 2739 5/1881 4-4-0  
Arizona KPDP 29 Rogers 1500 1868 4-4-0  
Arizona WofM 83 WofM Sfield 1866 4-4-0  
Arizona (1st) FCDS 13 Rogers 2745 5/1881 4-4-0 Became Calif Southern #5.
Arizona (2nd) FCDS 13 Rhode 1085 12/1881 4-4-0  
Arkansas D&RG 8 Baldwin 2727 1871 2-6-0  
Arreseoh NJR&T Rogers 2 2/1838 4-2-0  
Arrow CP 146 Schen 521 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1150; scr 1891.
Arrow LNA&C 5 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Mitchell.
Arroya Honda D&RG 69 Baldwin 5132 1880 2-8-0  
Arthur Tandy M&WR 6 Baldwin 4761 1879 0-4-4T Ex-Tramp 10/30/1891; s 1913 to White River RR #6; in storage by 6/26/1922; used as fill under rte 100 in Stockbridge after the 1927 flood.
Ashburnham ChRR 29 ChRR 1873 4-4-0 Became FRR 229; off roster by 1895.
Ashburnham V&M Hinkley 219 12/1848 4-4-0 Off roster by 1871
Asheulot B&M 308 Manch   4-4-0  
Ashuelot ChRR 2 Hinkley 117 5/1847 4-4-0 Retired 1863
Ashwell Smith H&TC 16 Schen 592 10/1869 4-4-0 Rn #3 by 1899; scr 8/1908.
Assabet FRR 26 Hinkley 733 1865 4-4-0 Rb 1878; Rn 1895 #80; off roster by 1899
Assanpink BD Trenton c. 1854 4-4-0  
Astor FEC 2     4-4-0 Rn 1894 #10; sold to L. W. Johnson.
Atchison ATSF 9 Taunton 533 7/1871 4-4-0  
Atherton CP 177 Grant 1868 4-4-0 Ex-SF&A #2 6/1870; rb 8/1873; wrecked on SF&A 11/14/1869; could be SP #72.
Athol FRR Hinkley 105 6/1847 4-4-0 Ex-Vermont & Massachusetts Railroad; acquired circa 1851; sold 3/1862 to US Military Railroad #10.
Athol V&M 3 Hinkley 903 12/1869 4-4-0 Became FRR #50; rb 1890; rn 1895 #90; rn 1899 #110; rn 1900 #910; scr 8/1910.
Atlanta (demo) Baldwin 14420 1895 4-6-0  
Atlanta B&O Winans 10/1843 4-4-0 Rb 1853.
Atlanta GR&BC Rogers 232 10/1850 4-4-0  
Atlantic A&P 4 Baldwin 2134 5/1870 4-4-0 Ex-A&P #77.
Atlantic B&O D & Gartner 1832 0-4-0 Atlantic preserved on static display at the B&O Railroad Museum Second oldest operable unit in the US.
More information: Wikipedia.
Atlantic CP 5 Mason 145 11/1863 4-4-0 Rb 7/29/1881; scr 3/1894.
Atlantic CV 74 CV St Albans 1/1870 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #19.
Atlantic HR Rogers 188 10/1849 4-4-0  
Atlantic LIRR Rogers 578 5/1855 4-4-0  
Atlantic Musc Rogers 524 9/1854 4-4-0  
Atlantic SF&SJ 7 Union 2 1865 4-4-0 To SP #7; rn 1891 #1231; scr 1895.
Atlantic WofM Baldwin 9/1844   The WofM's Atlantic was the first Baldwin engine built with a separate cutoff (see A History of the American Locomotive, by John H White Jr).
Atlas B&O E & Harrison 1839 4-4-0 Used exclusively on Wash. branch.
Atlas B&SL Rogers 419 9/1853 4-4-0  
Atlas P&R Baldwin 1846 0-8-0 This loco is reported to be the first 0-8-0 with a flexible-beam truck.
Attila LNA&C 15 NA&S NA   4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Phoebe Brooks.
Auburn A&Sy 1 Rogers 8 11/1838 4-2-0  
Auburn CP 22 M & Aldus 8/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1525; scr 11/1892.
Auburn P&R R. Norris 1854 4-4-0  
Auburn SCNY 20 Taunton 491 3/1870 4-4-0  
Aughwick EBT 7 Baldwin 5677 6/1881 2-8-0 S 10/1913 to Thomas F. Carey Co.; became Ohio River & Western #14; became PRR #9669; scr 1931.
Aughwick PRR 118 Baldwin 11/1855 4-6-0  
August Faltin SA&AP 16 Baldwin 8638 6/1887 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #107; exploded at Yorktown, Tx. 10/1891; rb; off roster by 1917.
August Lindstrom S&ML 2 Baldwin 23883 6/1904 2-6-0 Carried builder's number as road number for a short time.
Augusta GR&BC Rogers 231 10/1850 4-4-0  
Aurora CP 165 Cooke 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1180; scr 6/1893.
Aurora V&T 15 Cooke 884 1872 2-6-0 Sold 1881 to Oregon Ry & Nav Co.
Ausable O&LC 1st 10 H & Drury 277 9/1850 4-4-0  
Austin BBB&C Lowell 139 1854 4-4-0 Bought from builder's unsold stock after new construction had ceased; s 7/1870 to GH&SA #5; off roster by 1884.
Austin M&M 20 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #20 in 1861; became M&SP #90 in 1868; rn #288 in 1898; off roster by 1899.
Austin NC 2 Porter 148 1873 0-4-0T Bought 1879.
Avoca M&M 41 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #41 in 1861; became M&SP #112 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
Azro Chase A&S 20 Dickson 39 1869 4-4-0  

Photo credits

Locomotive names of North America beginning with B

Steam locomotives with names beginning with B that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
B. A. Botts H&TC 25 Schen 651 9/1870 4-4-0  
B. A. Shepard H&TC 29 Schen 660 10/1870 4-4-0  
B. Ayers M&C Rogers (937) 6/1860 4-4-0  
B. B. Smalley CV 53 M & Aldus 4/1865 4-4-0 Ex-Berlin.
B. F. Field CV 99 Baldwin 11000 1890 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #104.
B. F. Masten NA&S NA&S NA   4-4-0 Became LNA&C 17, Champion, in 1859; rb 1860.
B. F. Taylor C&SC Rogers 400 6/1853 4-4-0  
B. F. Yoakum SA&AP 7 Baldwin 7968 6/1886 0-6-0 Off roster by 1917
B. H. Wilson G&L 1 Rogers 3201 2/1883 4-4-0  
B. M. Johnson VS&T Rogers (856) 4/1859 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge
B. Oppenheimer GH&SA 53 Manch 901 6/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #693; rn 1901 #184; wrecked at Stockton 6/9/1905; scr 9/23/1905.
B. P. Cheney CV 32 Essex 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Richmond; rebuilt 11/1854; rb 3/1869; scrapped 1897.
B. P. Haven NLN 14 Manch 1870 4-4-0 Rn 1892 #164; transferred to CV 5; scrapped 1900.
Badger D&RG 49 Baldwin 4986 1880 2-8-0  
Badger R&M Rogers (792) 7/1857 0-4-0  
Badito D&RG 46 Baldwin 4981 1880 2-8-0  
Bainbridge NA&S Norris 1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 11, Rover, in 1859.
Bald Eagle CP 120 Cooke 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1135; rb by 1875; scr 9/1892.
Ballardvale (1st) B&M 15 Ballard-Vale 1856   Scrapped 1876
Ballardvale (2nd) B&M 15 Manch 1876   Scrapped 1892
Ballston R&S Wilmarth 1852 4-4-0 Exploded 1861.
Baltic HR New York 1854 4-4-0  
Baltimore B&S Locks 1837 2-2-0 Rb 1845 as 4-2-2.
Baltimore C&Pa 21 Hayward Bartlett 1866 0-8-0 Rebuilt as 0-10-0; off roster by 1886.
Baltimore NCe 22 Locks 31 1837 2-2-0 Rb as 4-2-0.
Bandguise Juc Rogers 93 12/1846 4-4-0  
Bangor   Hinkley 1106      
Bangor B&M Hinkley 1845   Rebuilt and renamed Medford; scr 1870
Bangor B&P Rothwell 6 1836 2-2-0 Open cab.
Barbour V&B 1 Rogers (1891) 5/1871 4-4-0  
Barney ShL 3 Baldwin   0-6-0T  
Barnstable V&M       Sold 1850.
Barre M&WR 2nd 3 Manch 630 4/1874 4-4-0 Ex-A. F. Sortwell.
Barren L&N M & Richardson      
Barrett BBB&C       Bought 10/1868; Pulled first train into San Antonio 2/1877.
Barrientos MT&C 3        
Bartholomew C&NW C&NW Chicago 1864 4-4-0  
Batavia Bu&R Rogers 275 8/1851 4-4-0  
Batavia Tonw Rogers 5 10/1838 4-2-0  
Bates T&R Taunton 86 1851 4-4-0 Ex-E. Kirby; became D&H #108.
Battle Mountain NC 1 Brooks 167 6/1873 2-6-0 Bought c. 1/1880; s 11/1880.
Bay State (1st) B&M 17 Hinkley 1856   Scrapped 1884
Bay State (2nd) B&M 17 Mason 1885 4-4-0 Renumbered 703.
Bay View M&M 4 Menominee 1853 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #3 in 1861; rb 1867; became M&SP #74 Whitewater in 1868; off roster by 1891.
Bayside F&NS 5 Rogers (1696) 1/1870 4-4-0  
Beach Bluff   Hinkley 1098      
Beatriz FCCH 3 Baldwin 25368 3/1905 2-6-0 Scr 1953.
Beauharnois SL&A 2nd 1 Schen 4437 1896 4-4-0 Sold to CAR as #24; Renumbered #628; Sold to GTR as #1331; Renumbered #2240; Sold to CN as #311.
Beaver BCCRC Pittsburgh 618   2-6-0  
Beaver PFW&C Norris 1849 4-4-0  
Becal FCUY 42 Baldwin 23723 2/1904 4-6-0 Scr 1950.
Bedford       0-8-0 Rb c. 1864 as 2-8-0; this may have been the first Consolidation class engine to run on North American rails.
Bedford BSO&B 2nd 1 P Bell 241 3/1876 2-4-0 Retired c. 1893.
Bedford NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 6, Jupiter, in 1859.
Bedford O&T 12 Baldwin 5932 11/1881 2-8-0 To New York Equipment Co. 1889; to Farmville & Powhatan; became Tidewater & Western; scr 1917.
Bee LV Norris 1882 2-10-0 Rb as 4-8-0; still running 1894; rb as 2-8-2; rb as 2-8-0.
Belcherton NLN 11 Taunton 1852 4-4-0 Ex-NLW&P Amherst; ex-A&B; sold to Watertown & Rome; scrapped.
Bell's Gap (1st) HE&WT 1 Baldwin 2879 7/1872 0-6-0 Bought 1881; rn #3.
Bell's Gap (2nd) HE&WT 2 Baldwin 3514 12/1873 2-6-0 Bought 1881; rn #6; s to Peterville Lumber Co.
Belle PRR Baldwin 1854 4-4-0  
Belle City R&M Rogers (709) 9/1856 4-4-0 One source lists s/n 701, another lists 709 as a provisional s/n. Became WU #8 D. W. Dana in 1867; became CM&SP #255 in 1879; scr 1892.
Belle Kelso W&Al Rogers (902) 1/1860 4-4-0  
Belle Plaine SP&SC 3 Taunton 390 8/1866 4-4-0 Became CStPM&O #19, renumbered 219, retired 1899.
Belleville C&C 5 Baldwin 6089 1882 4-4-0 Scrapped 1932.
Belleville NYOW 96 Rhode 542 7/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 6/22/1910.
Bellevue D&P Rogers (770) 5/1857 0-4-0  
Bellows Falls ChRR 30 Hinkley 1873 4-4-0 Became FRR 230; may have been renumbered #68 in 1895; off roster by 1895.
Bellows Falls R&B 17 Taunton 34 1849 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1865; wrecked on the Addison RR 10/31/1876.
Bellville M&SC Rogers 132 6/1848    
Bellvue MR&LE Rogers 173 5/1849 4-4-0  
Belmont FRR 28 Hinkley 779 1866 4-4-0 Rb 1878; dropped 1890-1895.
Beloeil          
Beloit R&M Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became WU #14 E. A. Eddy in 1867; became CM&SP #261 in 1879; off roster by 1883.
Beloit WU 16 (2nd) Baldwin 3633 8/1874 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #263 in 1879; rn #1334 in 1899; rn #95 in 1913; off roster 5/1918.
Ben Ely VV&CL 2 Baldwin 3753 7/1875 2-6-0 Sold 5/1888 to Northern Ry #1022; rn 1891 #1500; sold 1892.
Ben F. Langford SJ&SN 2 Porter 504 7/1882 2-6-0 Sold to SP of Calif. #1024; scr 7/11/1907 Sacramento.
Ben Marshall S&T Rogers 39 8/1842 4-2-0  
Ben Sherrod M&C Rogers (853) 3/1859 4-4-0  
Ben Spalding L&N Niles      
Beni P&RC&I 3 Rogers 2482 6/1878 2-6-0 Metre gauge; built for the Madeira & Mamore Railway of Brazil but not delivered there.
Benito Juarez MoRR 2        
Benjaleel Wells S&In Rogers 388 4/1853 4-4-0  
Benjamin Conley W&A 76 Rogers (1745) 5/1870 4-4-0  
Benjamin Pringle C&NF Rogers 357 12/1852 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Benjamin Stark NLN 20 Manch 1873 4-4-0 Rn #170 1892; Scrapped 1899.
Benjamin Stickney Pac 39 Rogers (1234) 1/1865 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge
Bennington S&W     4-4-0  
Bennington WV Hinkley 377 6/1852 4-4-0 Leased to Troy & Boston; Transferred to Bennington & Rutland.
Benslide R&B 2nd 6 Taunton 402 3/1867 0-4-0 Became Central Vermont #203 1891; scrapped 5/23/1900.
Benton C&C 7 Baldwin 6687 1883 4-4-0 Scrapped 1933.
Bergen Bu&R Rogers 313 4/1852 4-4-0  
Bergen NJM 2 Rogers (1877) 4/1871 4-4-0 Ex-C. A. Wortendyke
Berkshire B&A 151 Rhode 1869 4-4-0 Ex-Cochituate; rebuilt many times; rn 270; became NYC 1224; rn NYC 31
Berkshire CV 18 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Ex-CV St. Lawrence; wrecked 1876.
Berkshire (1st) Hou Rogers 33 11/1841 4-4-0  
Berkshire Hou Rogers (1434) 1/1867 4-4-0 The boiler was originally built for a locomotive ordered by the North Missouri Railroad
Berlin CV 53 M & Aldus 4/1865 4-4-0 RB & rn B. B. Smalley by 6/1/1885.
Berlin H&NH Rogers 72 9/1845 4-4-0  
Berlin LC&M 13 R Norris 4/1856 4-4-0 Rb 1859; became M&SP #13 in 1863; rb 1869; off roster by 1890.
Bermejillo MRR Baldwin 18355 11/1900 2-6-2T  
Bernardo Reyes FCMYG 15 Rogers 4411 11/1890 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #53.
Berwick B&M   1839   Scrapped
Berwick MR&LE Rogers 385 4/1853 4-4-0  
Bessie SL&IM Grant 1868 4-2-0  
Best Friend of Charleston SC West Point 1830 0-4-0 First loco built in US; rebuilt after boiler explosion in 1831; rn Phoenix.
More information: Wikipedia.
Bethel CV 19 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Oregon; rb 4/11/1861; exchanged with B&L for Lamoille (CV) #31 12/1884.
Betsy DRR   1862 0-4-0 5 foot gauge; Entered service 4/20/1863; sold 1869 Oregon & California RR; leased Scio RR; scrapped 1902.
Betsy Jane SCRC 1   1875 0-4-0 Sold 1888 to Dougherty Lumber Co #1.
Bibb M&W Rogers 626 11/1855 4-4-0  
Big Cypus ITx 17 Rogers 2181 12/1872 4-4-0  
Big Four CCCSL 204 Alco-Schen 1898 4-4-0  
Big Jack WT        
Bill Williams D&RG 84 Baldwin 5156 1880 2-8-0  
Binghamton A&S 25 Dickson 55 7/1870 2-6-0  
Binney EMass Rogers 157 1/1849 4-4-0  
Birdsall DS&CV 1     2-4-2T S 1881 to San Joaquin & Sierra Nevada Ry.
Bison CP 57 Schen 576 6/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1533; rn 1901 #2020; s 12/15/1906 to Mammoth Copper Mining #1.
Bison H&TC 70 Dickson 197 10/1876 0-4-0  
Black Deer CP 55 M & Aldus 11/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1169; rn 1901 #1204 (?); s to SF&SJ #15 6/1870; to SP #15 10/12/1870; scr 5/1901 Sac.
Black Diamond P&R Baldwin 1889 2-2-2T Inspection locomotive. Preserved at the National Museum of Transport in St. Louis.
Black Dinah Som 2 (1st)       Transferred to yard duty after the delivery of Somerset Railroad #2 (2nd) Old Point in 1869.
Black Fox CP 149 Schen 531 12/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1216; scr 1895.
Black Hawk D&P Rogers (758) 3/1857 4-4-0 Originally ordered by the Racine & Mississippi
Black Hawk P&T Baldwin 11 5/1835 4-2-0 First unit from Baldwin with outside cylinders
Black Hills SC&D 4 Schen   4-4-0 Became CM&SP #330 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
Black Monster C&Pa 29 Winans   0-8-0 Built for Eckhart Branch; acquired 1870; Off roster by 1893.
Black Oak PRR 117 Baldwin 1855 4-6-0  
Blacklog EBT 9 Baldwin 9836 2/1889 2-6-0 Built as Coeur D'Alene R&NCo. #4 (Idaho); s to EBT 12/1892; s 12/1915 to Males Co.; to Tajaco Sugar Corp.; to FC Gibara Y Holquin (Cuba).
Blair PRR Baldwin 1849 4-2-2  
Bleecker A&N 1 Schen 16 1852 4-4-0  
Block Island NLN 8 Manch 1867 4-4-0 Ex-Canada.
Blood ATSF 14 Taunton 543 10/1871 4-4-0  
Bloomfield BSO&B 2 P Bell 238 3/1876 0-6-0 Retired 1890.
Bloomfield CW 6 Rogers (1838) 1/1871 4-4-0 Ex-NHM&W 3 Portland before 2/25/1874.
Bloomfield M&GL 3 Rogers 2369 12/1873 4-4-0 Ordered by the Louisville, Cincinnati & Lexington to be their #39 but never delivered there. M&GL purchased this locomotive on 11/5/1875.
Bloomfield NPC 10 Baldwin 3840 2/1876 4-4-0 S 1895 to Guatemala Western #1; rn #51; bec Guatemala Ry #61; bec FICA #85; scr.
Bloomfield NYOW 92 Rhode 538 7/1873 2-6-0 Rn 1888 #103.
Bloomingdale NYOW 49 Baldwin 2829 6/1872 2-6-0 Sold 6/1881 to Scioto Valley RR #13; Transferred to No&W #523; sold 2/1903 to Bower & Strauss.
Bloomington NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 7, Mercury, in 1859.
Blue Bird CP 138 Schen 513 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1143; scr 9/1894.
Blue Bird USM Baldwin      
Blue Jay CP 139 Schen 514 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1144; scr 9/1894.
Bluffton DB&F 1 Pittsburgh 351 8/1878 4-4-0 To TD&B #9 8/1879
Bob Ellis M&M 1 Norris 1848 4-4-0 First loco to operate in Wisconsin; Became M&PDC #1 in 1861; became M&SP #71 Iowa in 1868; rb 1869; off roster by 1886.
Bodega NPC 5 Baldwin 3703 3/1875 4-4-0 Scr 1897 or before; some parts used to build #21 Thomas Stetson cab forward in 1901.
Bodie C&C 3 Baldwin 5430 1881 4-4-0 Scrapped 1908.
Bogota Pan Portland 1852 0-4-0  
Boise CP 35 Norris 1186 5/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1269; rb 3/1871; rb by 1891; scr 2/23/1905 W Oakland.
Bolivar MC&T Rogers (734) 1/1857 4-4-0  
Bolton CV 43 H & Drury 1845 4-4-0 Rb 6/1864; Ex-1st SS&C Holyoke; to SS&C Waterloo; sold to CV 1864; sold 1881.
Bombazeen Som 6     4-4-0  
Bonnebeag PS&P 12 Portland 137 1866 4-4-0 Later became Eastern RR of Mass. #86.
Boreas T&I Mason   4-4-0  
Boscobel M&M 24 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #24 in 1861; became M&SP #94 in 1868; off roster by 1891.
Boston A&P 1 Hinkley c. 11/1880 0-6-0  
Boston ATSF 34 Mason 464 7/1872 4-4-0  
Boston (1st) B&M 14 Ballard-Vale 1844   Scrapped
Boston (2nd) B&M 14 Hinkley 1888 4-4-0 Scrapped 1908.
Boston ChRR 8 Hinkley 246 9/1849 4-4-0 Off roster by 1883.
Boston CuV Wilmarth 1854 4-2-4  
Boston CV 56 Manch 12/1865 4-4-0 Ex-Gen. Grant.
Boston FRR 13 Souther 1848 4-4-0 Off roster by 1877
Boston No&W Rogers   4-2-0  
Boston WofM Hinkley 4/1843    
Boulder M&WR 10 Baldwin 11054 7/1890 0-6-2ST Ex-Barre RR #3 Boulder c. 1911; s 3/29/1926 to Rock of Ages #10; scr c. 1936.
Bowerstown O&T 7 Baldwin 5259 9/1880 2-8-0 Rn; to NY Equip Co 1889; to Farmville & Powhatan 1889.
Braddock C&Pa 31 Winans 1853 0-8-0 Acquired in 1870; rn 30; off roster by 1886.
Bradford SCNY 40 Mason 449 3/1872 4-4-0  
Bradley Barlow CV 18 --- --- 2-6-0 Phantom engine designed by J. M. Foss (CV Supt of Motive Power) to replace Berkshire that was never built.
Braintree (1st) CV 64 Mason 291 10/1868 4-4-0 Sold to O&LC Chateguay between 1871-1873; rn #332 1/1/1891.
Braintree (2nd) CV 64 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Built after sale of first.
Brandon R&B 7 Taunton 45 1/1850 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1866 and 1871; Scrapped 1/1886.
Brattleboro ConnR 2   1871 4-4-0  
Brattleboro FRR Hinkley 27 9/1844 4-4-0 Sold 3/1862 to US Military Railroad #11
Brattleboro NLN CV 1879 2-6-0 NG; Involved in a wreck in the 1880s; rebuilt as #152 in 1892.
Brattleboro (1st) V&M Hinkley 233 4/1849 4-4-0 Off roster sometime between 1863 and 1869.
Brattleboro (2nd) V&M 10 Hinkley 4/1869 4-4-0 Became FRR 44 in 1/1874; rn 1895 #91; rn 1899 #101; rn 1900 #901; scr 4/1901.
Brattleboro VV 4 Rogers 461 1/1854 4-4-0 Leased to Rutland as 2nd #39; rn 2nd #40.
Brazos ITx 4 Rogers (1884) 4/1871 4-4-0  
Bridgeport CuV 31 Rogers 2372 1/1874 0-6-0  
Bridgeport (1st) Hou Rogers 26 11/1840 4-2-0  
Bridgeport (2nd) Hou Rogers (791) 7/1857 4-4-0  
Bridgewater NSC 2 Rogers 4066 11/1888 4-4-0  
Bristol NH&N Rogers 117 1/1848 4-4-0  
Bristol Head D&RG 66 Baldwin 5098 1880 2-8-0  
Briton NE 19 Rogers 3298 7/1883 4-4-0 Ordered bearing the name Albion
Broadway M&E 53 Rogers (1524)   2-6-0  
Brookings SC&D 1 Niles 1872 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #327 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
Brooklyn RR Baldwin 1728 6/1868 4-2-0T Rn Rhodes; stored at Cleveland after 7/1882 through 1885.
Brooks A&G 22 Rogers (1707) 2/1870 4-4-0 Built as Thomas K. Ferguson for the Selma & Gulf but wasn't delivered there; A&G purchased this locomotive on 2/22/1870.
Brooks LIRR Rogers 53 4/1844 4-4-0  
Brookston NA&S Schen 116 5/1855 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 19, Vulcan, in 1859.
Brother Johnathan M&HR West Point 1832 4-2-0 Originally called Experiment; rebuilt as 4-4-0; "Brother Johnathan" was a derogatory term for Englishmen of the time; Built in the US.
Brown ATSF 63 Baldwin 4352 6/1878 4-4-0  
Brown Bird Rut 1st 16 Ballard-Vale 1849 4-4-0 Rn Rockingham; scr 1868.
Brownsville OLtd 4 Pitts 430 7/1880 2-6-0 Sold 2/6/1905 to SP of Calif. 2nd #1025; sold 9/29/1906 to McKenzie Shipyard, Oakland, Ca.
Brunswick StAL 5 Rogers 4815   4-4-0 Not delivered to the StAL; rb with larger cylinders and delivered to the Wrightsville & Tennille as #5 on 3/3/1896.
Bryant EMass Rogers 159 2/1849 4-4-0  
Buena Vista D&RG 508 Baldwin 1887 4-6-0  
Buffalo ATSF 37 Taunton 583 9/1872 4-4-0  
Buffalo B&O Winans 1844 0-8-0 Mud digger class; preserved in the Baltimore & Ohio museum in Baltimore, Maryland.
Buffalo Bu&R Rogers 248 2/1851 4-4-0 Ordered by the Attica & Buffalo Railroad but paid for and delivered to the Buffalo & Rochester Railroad.
Buffalo CP 82 Rogers 1513 4/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1544; scr 3/3/1894.
Buffalo (1st) H&TC 14 Schen 543 3/1869 4-4-0 Rn R. B. Schneider; off roster by 1890.
Buffalo (2nd) H&TC 47 Rogers 1985 2/1872 0-4-0 Rn 1887 2nd #1; became T&NO #2; scr 6/26/1935.
Buffalo L&W Rogers 330 7/1852 4-6-0  
Buffalo USM Rogers (1058) 1/1863 4-4-0 Purchased by USM on February 11, 1863; s 1865 to B&O
Buffalo WCRy Cooke 11/1863 4-2-4T Ex-CP T. D. Judah; Rn Queen Anne; scr 1912.
Buffalo Peaks D&RG 56 Baldwin 5018 1880 2-8-0  
Bully Boy NPC 8 Mason 584 1877 0-6-6 Bec NoS #8 1902; bec NWP #8; rn #88; burned in 1905 fire at Tomales with #2; not rb; scr 1911.
Bunker Hill (1st) FRR Norris 1841 4-2-0 Ex-Charlestown Branch; acquired 9/1845; off roster by 1850.
Bunker Hill (2nd) FRR 19 Hinkley 263 5/1850 4-6-0 Rb 1877 as 4-4-0
Burlington B&L Mason 583 1877 4-4-0 Leased to Rutland & Burlington as #231; Became Central Vermont #231.
Burlington CM&SP 280 Grant 1873 4-4-0  
Burlington (1st) R&B 1 Taunton 33 6/1849 4-4-0 Rebuilt at Rutland shops 10/1865; scrapped 1887.
Burlington (2nd) CV 17 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rb 9/1857; rb 10/1868; rn 6/1873 White River.
Burlington (2nd) R&B 1 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Ex-CV 63 Stowe, received 10/22/1886; rn 201; became Rutland #62; Became Central Vermont #201.
Burlington R&M Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became WU #13 Savanna in 1867; became CM&SP #260 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Burlington WU 33 Grant 1873 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #280 in 1879; rn #1323 in 1899; off roster by 1/1913.
Burns ATSF 355 Taunton 719 12/1879 4-6-0 Rn 116, 436.
Burnside (1st) ATSF 2 Rhode 122 6/1869 4-4-0  
Burnside (2nd) ATSF 111 Rhode 806 11/1879 4-4-0  
Burr (1st) ATSF 8 Taunton 532 6/1871 4-4-0  
Burr (2nd) ATSF 78 Taunton 696 5/1879 4-6-0 Rn #434.
Buttercup ATSF 100 Hinkley 1879 0-4-0  

 

Locomotive names of North America beginning with C

Steam locomotives with names beginning with C that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
C. A. Cosgrave M&M 37 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #37 in 1861; rb 1867; became M&SP #107 in 1868; off roster by 1890.
C. A. Place M&SP 131 Taunton 443 10/1868 4-4-0 Ex-Geo. H. Benedict.
C. A. Wortendyke NYOW 71 Rogers 1856 1871 4-4-0 Transferred to NJ Midland 1874; sold to NYSW #2.
C. B. Robinson P&I 5 Rogers 1060 6/1862 4-4-0 To IP&C 1864; to WStL&P #505 1881; rb at Peru 1871
C. Bogardus LB&Mi 21 Baldwin 4448 10/1878 4-4-0  
C. C. Dennis SCNY 5 Rogers 1610 5/1869 4-4-0  
C. C. Dennison SCNY 55 Rogers 2096 11/1872 4-4-0  
C. C. Gilman IaC 12 Mason 387   4-4-0 Rb 2/1871; off roster by 1910.
C. D. Haven WU 25 Jersey City 1865 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #272 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
C. E. Detmold C&Pa 11 Winans 1859 0-8-0 Camelback; wrecked in river crash c. 1865; rebuilt 1870; scr 1893.
C. E. Durkee Adir 6 Schen 636 1870 4-4-0 Ex-#3 George Leavitt.
C. E. Dyer WU 6 Rogers 692 8/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Savanna.
C. E. Houghton B&R 10 Brooks 185 1873 4-4-0 Ex-NYB&M #1.
C. F. Hatch M&StL 25 Baldwin 5223 8/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1910 #110; off roster between 1917 and 1932
C. F. Spaulding NLN 21 Manch 1873 4-4-0 Rn 1892 #171; scrapped 1899.
C. F. Stephens TT 40 Grant 1517 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1887; sold 11/26/1887 to Gulf & Ship Island Ry.
C. F. Wells Jr. P&NY 203 Baldwin 1871 4-4-0  
C. G. Leresche WU 30 Taunton 558 5/1872 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #277 in 1879; rn #1239 in 1899; off roster 10/1900.
C. G. Lincoln B&R 4 Baldwin 1529 1866 4-4-0  
C. G. Patterson (1st) O&T 3 Porter 335 7/1879 4-4-0 Used to open the Canton extension 5/15/1880; pulled last train on Cleveland & Canton RR 11/18/1888; to NY Equip Co.
C. G. Patterson (2nd) O&T 8 Porter 385 8/1880 4-4-0 To NY Equip Co; to Roane Iron Co, Rockford, Tn.
C. G. Wicker SC&D 2 Schen 1869 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #328 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
C. H. Allen TT 66 Grant 1578 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 6/1888; sold 12/1/1902 to Texas & Louisiana Ry.
C. H. Baker CV Rhode Island 1883 4-4-0 renum 101 in 1900; scrapped 1922.
C. H. Bigelow SP&SC 3 Taunton 690 9/1878 4-4-0 Sold 1903 to Pan American Railway
C. H. Grant YV 21 Wabash 1881 4-4-0 Ex-Wabash #129; Bought by YV in 1906; named after the engineer who brought it to the YV and operated it for its career; scrapped 1946.
C. H. King DNW 4 Rhode 310 8/1871 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #293 in 1879; rn #1418 in 1899; rn #1404 in 1910; off roster 4/1913.
C. H. Pierce CV 97 Baldwin 10642 1890 2-6-0 No name until 2/1894; rn 1/1/1900 #326.
C. H. Prior M&SP 141 Danforth 1867 4-4-0 Off roster by 1899.
C. Holland NYHL&PCo Grant 1881 4-4-0  
C. J. McDonald M&W Rogers 83 5/1846 4-4-0  
C. J. McMaster B&R 9 Schen 564 1869 4-4-0 Ex-Mountain Girl.
C. K. Garrison SV 4 Globe 1849 4-4-0 Built as Elephant; bought 1856; rb 12/1/1869; rn 1868 2nd #1 Pioneer; scr 1886.
C. K. Holliday ATSF 0171 ATSF Topeka 1 1881 4-4-0  
C. K. Holliday Dis 1   1955    
C. Kahn TT 78 Rhode 1457 4/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 12/1887; sold 3/1901 to Texas & Louisiana Ry.
C. L. Sharman TT 71 Grant 1581 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 12/1888; sold 6/19/1901 to Sawyer & Austin Lbr Co.
C. L. Tracy T&B 3 Hinkley 1860 4-4-0 Became Fitchburg Railroad #136; rebuilt 1880; off roster between 1890 and 1895.
C. M. Donaldson TT 32 Grant 1509 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1887; sold 12/1892 to Cotton Belt Lbr Co.
C. M. Seeley TT 37 Grant 1514 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; sold 5/7/1889 to Jefferson Lbr Co, Kildare, Tx.
C. M. Winkler H&TC 49 Rogers 2015 4/1872 4-4-0 Rn 2nd #14 by 1899; scr 1/1909.
C. N. Parker Jr. SP&P Pittsburgh 1870 4-4-0  
C. N. Scott OLtd 8 Baldwin 5748 8/1881 4-4-0 Ex-Portland.
C. O. Godfrey TT 80 Rhode 1459 4/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 1/1887; sold 2/1901 to Bluff City Lbr Co.
C. P. Huntington CP 3 Cooke 10/1863 4-2-4T C. P. Huntington Became SP #1 2/5/1871; now cosmetically restored at California State Railroad Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
C. P. Utley MnC Hinkley 1867 4-4-0 May be serial number 748; became M&SP #65 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
C. P. Wurts D&HG 2 Cooke 1860 4-4-0 Sold to Dickson Loco Works 1874.
C. S. Abbott M&SV 1 Baldwin 3625 7/1874 2-6-0 Sold to Nevada Central #3 Anson P. Stokes 12/1879; sold to Utah Eastern #3 10/23/1880; rn 6/1885 #289; sold to Kirkpatrick Bros. & Collins Contractors c. 1899; sold to Cincinnati, Georgetown & Portsmouth Ry#3; Sold to Laurel Ry (Thayer Lumber Co., Tn.) #3 by 10/1911.
C. S. Longcope H&TC 33 Rogers   4-4-0  
C. S. Strong R&M Rogers 683 6/1856 4-4-0 May have been named C. S. Wright.
C. S. Wright R&M Rogers 683 6/1856 4-4-0 May have been named C. S. Strong. Became WU #4 F. Wild in 1867; became CM&SP #251 in 1879; scr 1890.
C. T. Bonner TT 44 Grant 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1888; sold 4/1/1889 to Bodcaw Lbr Co, Stamps, Ar.
C. Vibbard USM Baldwin 1097 12/1862 4-4-0 Involved in an accident where it fell from the Long Bridge over the Potomac River; salvaged from the river and rb; s 1865 to Baltimore & Ohio Railroad.
C. W. Cartwright ChRR 19 Hinkley 1/1865 4-4-0 Became Fitchburg Railroad #219; off roster between 1890 and 1895.
C. W. Lightner P&B 1 National c. 8/1872 0-4-0T  
C. W. Moseley T&B 15 Schen 971 10/1875 4-4-0 Became Fitchburg Railroad #142; rn 1895 #48; off roster by 1899
C. W. Wentz A&S 18 Dickson 36 1868 4-4-0  
Cahuenga CaV Porter 1893 2-4-0  
Calcasieu LW 3 Baldwin 4619 4/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #553; rn 1901 #132; sold 5/1906 to Indutrial Lumber Co., Beaumont, Texas.
Caldwell O&SW Hinkley 1008      
California SF&SJ 6 Union 1 1865 4-4-0 To SP #6; rn 1891 #1303; scr 5/20/1907 Los Angeles.
Calistoga CalP 3rd 2 Booth 10 5/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1115; sold 12/15/1896.
Calistoga NV Vulcan 1867 2-2-0  
Calkini FCUY 41 Baldwin 23714 2/1904 4-6-0 Scr 1950.
Callamer CP&A 3       S to Glen Mfg. Co., Glen, NH.; May have been the same loco as M&WR #6 Arthur Tandy.
Callicoon NYOW 63 Baldwin 3131 2/1873 2-6-0 Rb 12/1898 at Cooke as #116.
Calpulalpan Irolo 5 Baldwin 6537 12/1882 2-8-0 NG; became FCI (Mexico) #8 in 1889.
Calvin Putnam Ph&R 1 Portland 615 1890 0-4-4T Became SR&RL 7.
Calvin S. Brice TD&B 15 Mason 631 9/1880 0-6-6T T TC&SL #15 1881.
Cambria LC&M 10 Rogers 633 12/1855 4-4-0 Became M&SP #10 in 1863; off roster by 1898.
Cambridge FRR 11 Hinkley 161 4/1848 4-4-0 Off roster by 1884
Camel B&O Winans 55 1848 0-8-0 This engine is generally cited as the first camelback loco.
Camilla B&M Hinkley 205 1848 4-2-2 Operated on the Boston & Lowell for a time then was sold to the Newburyport & Georgetown. Sometimes listed as Camella.
Campeche FCUY 34 Baldwin 10590 1/1890 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #4; scr 1920.
Campgaw NYOW 87 Rhode 533 6/1873 4-4-0 Returned to Rhode Island Loco Works 1874; sold to NJ Midland #82; transferred to NYSW #12.
Canada CV 5 Amoskeag 1850 4-4-0 Rebuilt 9/24/1860; renamed to Vernon before July 1873.
Canada NLN 8 Manch 1867 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 Block Island; rn 12/1890 #11; rn 8/1891 #161; transferred to CV #27.
Canandaigua R&Sy Rogers 260 4/1851 4-4-0  
Candelaria C&C 1 Baldwin 5285 1880 4-4-0 Sold 1907 to Eureka & Palisade #8.
Candelaria FCUY 55 Baldwin 9684 12/1888 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #5; scr.
Canon City ATSF 52 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0  
Cansahcab FCUY 40 Baldwin 23050 10/1903 4-6-0 Rn 1963 #270.
Canton O&T 4 Porter 355 1/1880 4-4-0 Wrecked 1883; scrapped 1885.
Capital M&WR 7 Rhode 3062 2/1895 2-6-0 In Woodsville roundhouse fire 5/15/1907; rb; s 1926 to White River RR #7; s 1933 to Rock of Ages #7; scr 1941.
Capitan Chiquito FCMYG 16 Rogers 4412 11/1890 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #54.
Capouse LG Rogers 278 9/1851 4-6-0  
Caracho FCDS 6 Rhode 938 5/1881 4-4-0  
Caratunk Som 1 Hinkley   4-4-0 Purchased used; replaced Somerset.
Carbon NPRR Baldwin 788 10/1857    
Carbon Run NCe 38 Swinburne 7/1858 4-4-0 Built for Sunbury & Erie RR.
Cardenas Juc Rogers 542 11/1854 4-4-0  
Carey MR&LE Rogers 177 6/1849 4-4-0  
Carlisle CH&D Rogers 318 5/1852 4-4-0  
Carlos Pocheco FCMYG 4 Rogers 4144 7/1889 4-4-0 Wrecked before 1902.
Carlos Pocheco MoRR 1        
Carr A&P 38 Manch 1040 1/1883 4-4-0  
Carrabassett Som 4     4-4-0  
Carrera M&Sa Rogers 237 11/1850 4-6-0  
Carrier CP 76 Rhode 50 4/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1274; rb 7/2/1873; scr 9/1899 Sac.
Carrier LNA&C 3 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Salem; rn Ceres.
Carroll Ca&O Novelty 1867 0-4-0T 58-inch gauge; used until 6/1874; may have been sold to the Bowling Green RR.
Carroll of Carrollton Bo&W Winans 1849 4-2-4 When built this engine had 7-ft cast iron drivers which failed after less than two months in service.
Carrollton CH&D Rogers 314 4/1852 4-4-0  
Carrollton O&T 13 Baldwin 5930 11/1881 2-8-0 To New York Equipment Co. 1889; became Sumpter Valley #7.
Carson CP 19 Cooke 12/1865 4-6-0 In Rocklin fire 11/27/1873; rb 12/26/1873; scr 1885.
Carson V&T 5 Baldwin 1947 1869 2-6-0 Sold 2/1883; became CanP 4 Savona.
Carter Braxton RF&P 622 Baldwin 72001 1945 4-8-4 Leased to C&O in 1955; Sold 10/1959 to Peck Iron & Metals.
Cascadnac (1st) CV 7 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Rebuilt 9/10/1858; renamed to Sheldon 2/1871.
Cascadnac (2nd) CV 35 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Sold 1881; ex-Michigan.
Cascapedia SL&A 1st 3 Brooks 2678 1896 4-6-0 Sold to New York Central as #2028.
Cassie PSE 1     4-4-0  
Catalina A. De Casasus FCUY 62 Baldwin 21935 4/1903 2-6-0 Ex-FCM&P #12; scr 1948.
Cataract C&NF Rogers 363 12/1852 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Cataraugus NY&E 19 Rogers 154 12/1848 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Catawba C&SC Rogers 309 3/1852 4-4-0  
Catawissa LSNR Bury 10   4-4-0 Inside connected; xf 1863 to P&R; sold 1871 to Amer. Dredging Co.
Cato SCNY 80 Rogers 2756 5/1881 2-6-0  
Cavendish R&B 14 Taunton 77 1851 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1865; S to Montreal & Plattsburg.
Cayuga A&Sy Rogers 14 10/1839 4-2-0  
Cayuga C&Su     4-6-0 May have been ex-Leggetts Gap Railroad Lackawanna.
Cayuga NY&H       May have been ex-Western Vermont RR Danby, but this is doubtful due to conflicting cylinder sizes.
Cayuga SCNY 15 Rogers 1761 8/1870 4-4-0  
Cedarburg M&N 1 Baldwin 2578 10/1871 4-4-0 Rn #16; became CM&SP #916 in 1893; rn #1276 in 1899; rn #1442 in 1910; rn #145 in 1913; off roster in 1913.
Cedral VC&RV 1        
Celaya FCCM 15 Rhode 992 8/1881 0-4-0 Rn 1902 #1010.
Centennial HE&WT 2 National 5/1876 4-4-0  
Centipede B&O Winans 1855 4-8-0 Built as cab forward; modified to camelback.
Centipede LV Winans 1854 4-8-0  
Ceres LNA&C 3 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Carrier; ex-NA&S Salem.
Chalk Creek D&RG 57 Baldwin 5021 1880 2-8-0  
Challenge E&KR 4 Baldwin 14738 1896 2-6-0  
Challenger UP 3985     4-6-6-4 This engine is now the largest operable steam engine in the world; it was given the name Challenger unofficially by members of the restoration crew and railfans since it is the only operable unit of its class; it is owned by Union Pacific's steam division in Cheyenne, Wyoming, and is used to power various specials across the system; it was present at Railfair '91 in Sacramento, California; Rebuilt to burn oil in 1990.
Chama D&RG 39 Baldwin 4871 1/1880 2-8-0  
Chamberlain T&R Taunton 162 1854 4-4-0 Rn Merritt Clark; became D&H #114.
Chamois CP 111 Rogers 1607 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1127.
Chamois W&JV 1 National 3/1873 0-6-0 S to D&RGW #2.
Champaign MR&LE Rogers 97 4/1847 4-4-0  
Champion CP 50 M & Aldus 10/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1176; rn 1901 #1209; scr 10/1902 Sac.
Champion LNA&C 17 NA&S NA   4-4-0 Ex-NA&S B. F. Masten.
Champion LV Winans 1856 4-8-0  
Champlain CV 13 H & Drury 1850 4-4-0 Rb 6/10/1868; rn 1/1870 Enosburgh.
Champlain FRR 15 Hinkley 208 11/1848 4-4-0 Scrapped by 1875
Champlain HR Taunton 12/1849 4-4-0 Between 12/1849 and 3/1851 it traveled 45,111 miles, averaging 2½¢ per mile for repairs, and consumed one cord of wood for every 30 miles; returned to Taunton in 1852; rb; s to New York & Harlem RR as Seneca.
Champlain (1st) O&LC 1st 24 H & Drury 236 5/1849 4-4-0  
Champlain (2nd) O&LC 2nd 14 Malone 1864 4-4-0 Renumbered #314; Scrapped 1886.
Champlain P&R Baldwin 1845    
Champlain R&S Baldwin 12 1835 4-2-0 Scrapped before 1857.
Chandler M&SP 73 Souther 1850 4-4-0 Ex-M&M #3 Menomonee.
Charles City M&SP 43 Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Mi&W Nebraska.
Charles Courter CP&C Mason 300 1/1869 4-4-0 To Chicago, Cincinnati & Louisville RR 1867; sold to Indianapolis, Peru & Chicago in 1871.
Charles F. Pond H&NH Rogers 322 6/1852 4-4-0  
Charles H. LSE 9 Rhode 1893 0-4-4T Restored 1996; preserved at the National Museum of Transport in St. Louis.
Charles Hugo GH&SA 56 Manch 903 9/1881 4-4-0 Off roster by 1885.
Charles McLaughlin SF&SJ 5 Cooke 1864 4-4-0 Rn San Mateo.
Charles Osgood NLN 19 Manch 1872 4-4-0 Rn 169; transferred to CV 22.
Charles R. Batt IRR 11 Baldwin 16642 4/1899 2-6-0 Became Detroit Southern #64.
Charles River M&WR     4-4-0 S to N. C. Munson, the contractor who built the M≀ This was the first loco to run over the completed line.
Charles Schreiner SA&AP 12 Baldwin 8291 12/1886 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #104; off roster by 1917.
Charles W. Kendall ST 2 Porter-B 148 1873 0-4-0T S 1879 to Nevada Central Ry #2.
Charleston M&N 6 Baldwin 2930 8/1872 4-4-0 Rn #21; became CM&SP #921 in 1893; rn #1296 in 1899; rn #1458 in 1910; rn #151 in 1913; off roster 6/1914.
Charlestown (1st) FRR Hinkley 20 11/1843 4-4-0 Sold 1848
Charlestown (2nd) FRR 17 Hinkley 215 12/1848 4-4-0 Off roster by 1890
Charlotte R&B 2 Taunton 50 4/1850 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 10/1863; Scrapped 10/24/1878.
Charlotteburg NYOW 74 Rogers 1871 4-4-0 Transferred to NJ Midland 1874; sold to NYSW #4.
Charmer CP 154 Rhode 84 12/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1221; scr 1/2/1903 Sacramento.
Charter Oak H&NH Rogers 6 10/1838 4-2-0  
Chas. Alexander IaC 26 Mason 638 11/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1910 #104; became M&StL #160 in 1912; off roster by 1917
Chas. Clement R&B 17 (2nd) CV St Albans 1873 4-4-0 Ex-Central Vermont #24 Pacific; became Central Vermont #208.
Chas. Courter A&S 5 Cooke 8/1864 4-4-0  
Chas. Graham L&B 2 L&B Kingston 1871 4-4-0 Became DL&W #202 in 1886; rb 1887; rn 1889 #101; rn 1905 #135; wrecked 11/1905.
Chas. Hugo SA&AP 6 Baldwin 7766 12/1885 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #103; off roster by 1917.
Chas. Luling GH&SA 12 Manch 654 6/1874 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #691; rn 1901 #149; scr 8/31/1901.
Chas. McLaughlin SF&SJ 5 Cooke 4/1864 4-4-0 Rn San Mateo; to SP #5; rn 1891 #1112; scr before 1896.
Chas. Minot USM Jersey   4-4-0 Purchased new on April 10, 1863; s 1865 to Orange & Alexandria.
Chas. Moran NCO 4 Baldwin 9519 9/1888 2-8-0 Sold 2/1904 to Tonopah RR #3; sold 12/1905 to Sumpter Valley RR #3; out of service 9/1918; retired by 4/1930.
Chateaugay CO&I 7        
Chateguay (1st) O&LC 1st 13 H & Drury 234 4/1849 4-4-0  
Chateguay (2nd) O&LC 332 Mason 291 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #332; ex-CV #64 Braintree; Scrapped 1895.
Chatham NY&H Rogers 214 5/1850 4-4-0  
Chautauque NY&E 28 Rogers 155 1/1849 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Chazy O&LC 1st 28 H & Drury 47 8/1845 4-2-0 Built for Colony RR as Mayflower; sold to Northern RR (New York); also listed as being owned by Montreal & Plattsburg under same name.
Chemung HR Cooke 1861 4-2-4T Inspection locomotive; built as Monitor.
Chenango NYOW 3 Rhode 103 4/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/24/1887 to NY Loco Wks; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester RR.
Cheney ATSF 57 Taunton 675 7/1876 4-4-0  
Cherokee SW Rogers 513 7/1854 4-4-0  
Chesapeake P&R R. Norris 3/1847 4-6-0 First 4-6-0 built in US.
Cheshire (1st) ChRR Hinkley 113 8/1847 4-4-0 Sold circa 1848
Cheshire (2nd) ChRR 5 Hinkley 158 3/1848 4-4-0 Ex-Vermont; off roster by 1872
Cheshire (3rd) ChRR 5 ChRR 8/1872 4-4-0 Became Fitchburg Railroad #205; off roster between 1890 and 1895
Cheshire (1st) NH&N Rogers 109 10/1847   Ordered by NH&N but diverted to NY&H as Mahopac
Cheshire (2nd) NH&N Rogers 115 12/1847 4-4-0  
Chester C&SC Rogers 240 12/1850 4-4-0  
Chester R&B 15 Taunton 48 1850 4-4-0 Inside connected; Rebuilt in 1868; transferred to the CV as #206; scrapped 9/1892; rn 1891 #206.
Cheyenne A&P 18 Rhode 946 3/1881 4-4-0  
Cheyenne KPDP 20 Rogers 1449 1867 4-4-0  
Chicago M&SP 162 Mason 476 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn #1281 in 1899; rn #1447 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
Chicago NYC 24     4-4-0 Inspection loco.
Chickasaw SW Rogers 516 8/1854 4-4-0  
Chico D&RG 80 Baldwin 5200 1880 2-8-0  
Chicopee NLN 4 Taunton 1850 4-4-0 Inside connected; scrapped 1890.
Chicosa D&RG 14 Baldwin 3809 1876 2-6-0  
Chief M&I Rogers 286 10/1851 4-4-0  
Chieftan NCe 23 Stephenson 151 8/1838 2-4-0 Rb as 4-4-0.
Chihuahua FCCM 32 Rhode 1091 1/1882 0-4-0 Rn 1901 #1011.
Chilton M&N 5 Baldwin 2927 8/1872 4-4-0 Rn #20; became CM&SP #920 in 1893; rn #1295 in 1899; off roster by 1910.
Chiriqui Pan Portland   0-4-0  
Chittaloosa V&J Baldwin 411 1/1851 4-4-0 Off roster between 1871 and 1874.
Choctaw KPDP 17 Rogers 1425 1867 4-4-0  
Choctaw SW Rogers 515 8/1854 4-4-0  
Choctaw V&J A & Souther 1852 4-4-0 (?) Ex-Pelahachie; scr 1866.
Chona MRR 4 Baldwin 17696 4/1900 2-6-2T  
Chris. Adams NOO&GW Rogers 421 9/1853 4-4-0 Became ML&T #15; rn 1885 #515; off roster 1890s.
Churchill C&C 4 Baldwin 5782 1881 4-4-0 Sold 1929 to Nevada County Narrow Gauge #7.
Cienfuegos Cien Rogers 227 9/1850 4-4-0  
Cincinnati LMRR Rogers 56 6/1844 4-2-2  
Cincinnati SC Vulcan 1835 4-2-0 Scr 1850.
Citas FCUY 29 Baldwin 18265 10/1900 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #9; scr 1949.
City of Prescott P&AC 3 Rogers 3815 9/1887 4-6-0 Sold 1891 to Atlantic & Pacific RR #99; off roster by 1900.
City of Winona SP&C 8 Taunton 540 9/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #177 in 1872; rn #1268 in 1899; rn #1436 in 1910; off roster in 1911.
Clackamas O&C 4 Baldwin 2145 5/1870 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1173; rn 1901 #1203; sold 7/9/1905 to McGoldrick Lumber Co #1.
Clarendon R&B 10 Taunton 66 3/1851 4-4-0 Scr 1874
Clark MR&LE Rogers 101 7/1847 4-4-0  
Clark NC 1 (2nd) Baldwin 5569 4/1881 2-6-0 Scr 1938.
Clarke AL&H Mason 90   4-4-0 Captured by US Federal forces in 1862; transferred to US Military Railroad; returned to AL&H in 1865.
Claus KW&H 1 (3rd) Baldwin   0-4-2T  
Cleveland CC&C Cuyahoga 1 3/1850    
Cleveland NYC 30     4-4-0 New York Central's inspection locomotive ClevelandInspection locomotive.
Cleveland O&T 14 Porter 468 12/1881 4-4-0 S 1889 to NY Equipment Co.; sold to Pine Bluff & Eastern.
Cliff House F&CH 7 Baldwin 9756 1889 2-4-2T S to Shasta Lumber Co. #7; wrecked and remains left on line.
Cliffsdale NYOW 97 Rhode 543 7/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 1893.
Clifton C&NF Rogers 367 1/1853 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Climax CP 51 M & Aldus 10/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1177; scr 12/20/1898.
Clinton L&NF Rogers 3 4/1838 4-2-0  
Clinton Mo&P Amoskeag 61 1852 4-4-0  
Clinton NYOW 28 Rhode 308 9/1871 0-4-0 Sold 6/1881 to CM&StP.
Clinton PRR 13 Baldwin 1850 4-4-0  
Clipper CP 96 M & Aldus 6/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1165; in Rocklin roundhouse fire 11/27/1873; rb 2/28/1874; sold 8/1892.
Clipper LNA&C 32 M & Richardson 1859 4-4-0  
Cloud MWCR 5     0-4-0 Cloud sometime before 1876
Cloverdale SF&NP 6 Grant 1878 4-4-0 Became NWP #11; scr 5/15/1912.
Clyde MR&LE Rogers 390 4/1853 4-4-0  
Cochetope D&RG 29 Baldwin 4336 1878 2-6-0  
Cochituate B&A 151 Rhode 1869 4-4-0 renamed Berkshire; renumbered 270; became NYC 1224; rn 31
Coe Adams F&K 1 Cooke 838 3/1874 4-4-0  
(Coffee Grinder) SF&NP 99 E Jardini 1887 0-4-0T Became NWP #99; s 2/18/1910 to North Bend Lumber Co.
Cohoes A&N 5 Schen 41 1853 4-4-0  
Col. A. I. Wilcox B&FB 2 Baldwin 4370 1878   Two-drivered monorail loco.
Col. Barnard M&PDC 53 Rogers 1374 6/1866 4-4-0 Became M&SP #124 in 1868; off roster by 1899.
Col. Boone D&RG 101 Baldwin 5441 1881 4-4-0  
Col. Chitty CPIC 2 Dickson 127 10/1873 2-6-0  
Col. Crocker M&SP 143 Danforth 1867 4-4-0 Rn #1207 in 1899; off roster by 11/1901.
Col. Davis LC&M 24 Lawrence 1857 4-4-0 Ex-M&M 8/1860; became M&SP #24 in 1863; off roster by 1892.
Col. DeWitt No&W Rogers 100 5/1847 4-4-0  
Col. Fairbanks SJ&LC 629 Rogers 1880 4-4-0 Col. Fairbanks
Col. J. F. Carter P&B 2 National c. 10/1872 2-6-0 Rb 6/1873.
Col. Merrill   Manch 899 6/1881 4-4-0 Ex-GH&SA #52 J. H. Kamonman.
Col. R. M. Hough Ch&P 1 Rogers 2036 6/1872 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #332 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
Col. Teague MWCR 10 MWCR 1972 0-2-2-0  
Col. Williams Mo&P Taunton 87 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Rutland & Washington; Became D&H #110.
Colchester CV 49 CV Northfield 9/1865 4-4-0 scrapped 1895.
Collett NC 5 Baldwin 3843 3/1876 4-4-0 Bought 1/1880.
Colo-Chiquito D&RG 82 Baldwin 5374 1880 2-8-0  
Colon Pan Portland 136 1865 0-4-0  
Colonel Beckwith USM Norris   4-4-0 Ex-P. H. Watson; acquired new on 6/23/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Colonel D. C. McCallum USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0  
Colonel Merrill R&B 23 Amoskeag 3/1853 4-4-0 Ex-Timothy Follett; rb 1882.
Colorado ATSF 33 Mason 456 5/1872 4-4-0  
Colorado C&C 2 Baldwin 5428 1881 4-4-0 Scrapped 1907.
Colorado KPDP 26 Baldwin 1698 1868 4-4-0  
Colorado Springs ATSF 45 Baldwin 3831 2/1876 4-4-0  
Colossus CP 44 M & Aldus 8/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1530, #1060; In Rocklin fire 11/27/1873; rb 1/24/1874; scr 12/31/1910 Sac.
Columbia   Baldwin 4 1834    
Columbia (demo) Baldwin 13350 1893 2-4-2  
Columbia HR Lowell 7/1852 4-4-0 When built, this unit had 7-ft tall drivers and both inside & outside frames (four extra bearings per axle) in case an axle broke.
Columbia M&HR Rogers 34 11/1841 4-4-0  
Columbia M&WR 450 Lima 450 1893 2T Shay Ex-Barre RR; s 7/1897 to Hardwick & Woodbury RR #1 E. H. Blossom; used by B&M for construction of Concord & Manchester Street Ry; s c. 1918 to Southern Iron & Equip Co.
Columbus BBB&C Hinkley 1857 4-4-0 sold 7/1870 to GH&SA #2; off roster by 1882.
Columbus C&NW 400 Schen 1893 4-6-0  
Columbus LC&M Swinburne 1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #33 in 1863; rb 1866; off roster by 1899.
Columbus Mi&W Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #45 in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Columbus Musc Rogers 430 10/1853 4-4-0 Originally built for the Western & Atlantic Railroad but diverted to the Muscogee Railroad.
Columbus V&T 17 CP Sac 5 1873 4-4-0 Scrapped 1913.
Columbus --- Winans 1837   First US export loco.
Com. Perry P&W Rogers 108 10/1847 4-4-0  
Comanche A&P 12 Taunton 767 1/1881 4-4-0  
Comanche KPDP 19 Rogers 1446 1867 4-4-0  
Comanche SF&SJ 4 Cooke 4/1864 4-4-0 Ex-A. H. Houston.
Comet B&E Rogers 560 1/1855 4-4-0  
Comet LNA&C 22 Hinkley 402 9/1852 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Greencastle.
Comet LSNR Bury 6   4-4-0 Inside connected; wrecked.
Comet P&R Milner c. 1837    
Comet TC&D West Point 1835   First US built loco with iron frame.
Commercial V&J Baldwin 48 9/1836 4-2-0 Ex-Mazeppa; listed sometimes as 0-6-0; off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Commodore USM Jersey   4-4-0 Purchased new on May 16, 1863; s 1865 to Wilmington & Weldon Railroad.
Commodore Garrison GH&SA 26 Mason 570 12/1876 0-6-6T Ex-GH&SA #24 H. B. Stone before rb by Mason; off roster by 1884.
Commodore Vanderbilt R&S 37 Schen 629 1870 4-4-0 Builder's photo of the Commodore Vanderbilt To D&H #132; rn 416; off roster by 1902.
The image description page at the Library of Congress website for this picture notes this locomotive as built by Alco in 1870 and owned by the Hudson River Railroad. However, Alco wasn't formed until 1901, so I believe this image actually shows this locomotive built by Schenectady Locomotive Works (which became Alco's main manufacturing plant).
Como G&CU Chicago 4/1855    
Competitor P&Oq Latham 1854 4-4-0  
Compound CM&SP 830     4-6-2  
Comstock V&T 6 Baldwin 2094 1870 2-6-0 Sold 8/1881 to Oregon Ry & Nav. Co.
Comyn NCO 6 Baldwin 17124 10/1899 4-6-0 Rn 1910 3rd #4; sold 9/1/1929 to SP #4; scr 9/12/1934.
Concepcion Hor 3 Baldwin 21823 3/1903 2-6-0 Sold 9/1909 to Godchaux Sugar Company; became Elm Hall & Foley Railroad #7.
Concinillas FCCM 40 Taunton 830 1/1882 4-4-0  
Concord FRR 8 Hinkley 135 12/1847 4-4-0 Off roster by 1884
Concord No&W Rogers 17 12/1839 4-2-0  
Conewago HJH&G 1 Norris 12/1853 4-4-0 Acquired 4/1855 from the Philadelphia & Sunbury; off roster by 1905
Confucius CP 77 Rhode 51 4/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1202; scr 1/13/1897 Sac.
Congress CGCo 1 Brooks 2679 7/1896 0-6-0 First oil burner built by Brooks.
Conhocton V&J Baldwin 158 8/1840 4-2-0 Off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Conkal FCUY 21 Baldwin 6478 11/1882 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #1; scr 1903.
Conkling A&Sy Rogers 183 8/1849 4-4-0  
Connecticut H&NH Rogers 112 11/1847 4-4-0  
Connecticut Hou Rogers 88 10/1846 4-4-0  
Conness (, John) CP 6 Mason 153 2/1864 4-6-0 First unit built for freight use in the US; built as Arctic; scr 9/30/1908 Sac.
Connotton (1st) O&T 2 National 1875 4-4-0 To New York Equip Co 1889; to Fremont, Elkhorn & Missouri Valley.
Connotton (2nd) O&T 15 Porter 473 1/1882 4-4-0 A. W. Conger was the designated engineer of this unit; sold 1889 to NY Equipment Co.
Consolidation LV 63 Baldwin 7/1866 2-8-0 This engine was the origin for the class name Consolidation; ordered by the Lehigh & Mahanoy RR, but delivered to the Lehigh Valley RR after the merger; it was first tested under steam on July 20, 1866, and shipped on August 17; reboilered in 5/1875; ret 1886.
Constantia NYOW 18 Rhode 188 6/1870 4-4-0 Sold 10/26/1887 to NY Loco Wks; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester RR.
Coolidge A&P 41 Hinkley 1531 6/1882 2-8-0  
Coolidge ATSF 70 Hinkley 1878 4-4-0  
Coos A&StL     4-4-0 Coos, c. 1856 in Longueuil, Quebec
Copper Gulch D&RG 43 Baldwin 4942 1/1880 2-8-0  
Copperhead CoRR 1st 9 Porter 1735 3/1897 0-4-4T Retired 1922; rb 1937 for display at Clifton, Ariz.
Cordova WU 20 Baldwin 1381 5/1865 4-4-0 Ex-NI Gen. Grant.
Cornelius Ennis G&RR        
Cornelius Ennis H&TC 75 Dickson 194 9/1876 4-4-0 Rn 1901 #7.
Corsair SRR Baldwin 970 10/1860 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Corsair W&A Rogers 358 12/1852 4-4-0  
Cortez D&RG 4 Baldwin 2566 1871 2-4-0  
Cortland SCNY 35 Mason 431 10/1871 4-4-0  
Cottonwood D&RG 53 Baldwin 5006 1880 2-8-0  
Countess of Dufferin CanP 1 Baldwin 2660 1872 4-4-0 Countess of Dufferin First loco in Western Canada; Ex-NP #56; bought by Joseph Whitehead 10/9/1877; to CanP in 1883; rn 1883 #151; sold 1897; s CanP 1910; stood for a time in Sir William Whyte Park, Winnipeg; now preserved at the Winnipeg Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Courier LNA&C 2 Norris 6/1850 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S 1st Providence.
Courser CP 107 Rogers 1601 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1125; sold by 1896.
Courtland NYOW 78 Rhode 430 9/1872 2-6-0 Rn 2nd #68 1873; renamed Utica.
Crane CP 144 Schen 519 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1148; rb air brakes 4/24/1874; scr 1891.
Crawford NYOW 38 Baldwin 2646 12/1871 4-4-0 Rn 2/2/1879 2nd #28.
Crawfordsville NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C #10 Rattler in 1859.
Crestones D&RG 50 Baldwin 4992 1880 2-8-0  
Cricket LV LV 1870 2-2-2T  
Cromwell (1st) EBT 4 Baldwin 3578 5/1874 2-8-0 Wrecked; rb by Baldwin 1875; off roster by 1895.
Cromwell (2nd) EBT 2nd 4 Baldwin 19849 12/1901 4-6-0 Retired 1927; off roster by 12/1943.
Crook A&P 37 Manch 1039 1/1883 4-4-0  
Croton HR Lowell 91 1851 4-4-0 Made its first run on July 24, 1851; pulled a 90-ton train between New York City & Poughkeepsie at an average speed of 40 mph; became NYC 10 after merger in 1869; in svc until 1877; may have been cannibalised for 2nd #10.
Crown Point CPIC 5 Dickson 425 5/1883 2-6-0 Became CO&I #13.
Cuautitlan MT&C 1        
Cuba M&Sa Rogers 550 12/1854 4-6-0 Named after construction by 3/6/1855.
Cucharas D&RG 11 Baldwin 3021 1873 2-6-0  
Culebra D&RG 35 Baldwin 4738 1879 4-4-0  
Cumberland   H & Drury 1 1840    
Cumberland (1st) C&Pa 18 Norris 1865 0-8-0 Rebuilt as 0-10-0; off roster by 1888.
Cumberland (2nd) C&Pa 30 Winans   0-8-0 Built for Eckhart Branch; acquired 1870; off roster by 1873.
Cumberland NWis 1 Pittsburgh   4-6-0  
Cumberland PRR Baldwin 12/1852 2-6-0 This engine's leading, non-powered axle was permanently attached to the engine's rigid frame, making it not a true mogul class engine; rb as 4-6-0 c. 1863.
Cumbres D&RG 406 Baldwin 7/1881 2-8-0 Narrow gauge C-16; became D&RGW 346; now at Colo. State RR Museum.
Current Creek D&RG 48 Baldwin 4984 1880 2-8-0  
Curtiss Mann M&SP 158 Mason 470 9/1872 4-4-0 Off roster by 1893.
Cuttingsville R&B 11 Ballard-Vale 9/1849 4-4-0 Ex-Redbird.
Cuyler NYOW 101 Rhode 547 8/1873 2-6-0 Sold 6/12/1911.
Cyrus K. Holliday Dis 1     4-4-0 In operation at Disneyland

Photo credits

  • C. P. Huntington - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved October 16, 2008) asserts that as this photograph was taken in 1888, it is now in the public domain.
  • Cleveland - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph available through the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division website.  The image description page for this photograph (retrieved July 16, 2009) asserts that there are "no known restrictions on publication."
  • Cloud (MWCR) - The image description page (retrieved October 23, 2008) for this image on Wikimedia Commons asserts that this image is in the public domain because it was first published in the United States before 1923.
  • Col. Fairbanks - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph in the collection of Norb & Marie Novocin of Estate Auctions, Inc. I believe this image is in the public domain because it was first published in the US before 1923.
  • Commodore Vanderbilt - Cropped from an image available through the Prints and Photographs Reading Room website of the Library of Congress. Neither the image description page nor the catalog record list any restrictions on reproduction. I believe this image is in the public domain because it was first published in the US before 1923.
  • Coos - Wikimedia Commons' image description page (retrieved October 22, 2008) asserts that since this photograph was taken c. 1856, it is now in the public domain due to its age.
  • Countess of Dufferin - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved October 16, 2008) asserts that this image was uploaded and released into the public domain by its creator.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with D

Steam locomotives with names beginning with D that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
D. A. Baldwin CStPM&O 10 Baldwin 2390 3/1871 4-4-0 Retired 9/1892.
D. A. Olin M&SP 42 Niles 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Mi&W Watertown; Rb 1868
D. A. Schuttee M&Ci Rogers (1300) 9/1865 4-4-0  
D. B. Molloy M&O Rogers (958) 9/1860 4-4-0  
D. C. Greene M&SP Taunton 604 3/1873 4-4-0 Rn #182 in 1899; rn #1311 in 1899; rn #83 in 1912; off roster in 7/1915.
D. C. Haskin CalP 11 Mason 361 6/1870 4-4-0 Rb by 1891; rn 1891 #1241; leased to Stockton & Copperopolis #1 2/1/1871-8/1871; scr 8/1899 Sacramento.
D. C. Shepard M&SP 134 Taunton 472 8/1869 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
D. D. Campbell LC&M 17 Schen 161 9/1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #17 in 1863; off roster by 1890.
D. D. Ranlett (1st) CV 11 CV St Albans 1879 2-6-0 Sold 11/1881 to NLN #160.
D. D. Ranlett (2nd) CV 5 CV St Albans 1881 2-6-0 Took place of Vernon; rn 1/1/1900 to #311.
D. E. Butler GRR Rogers (1683) 12/1869 4-4-0  
D. F. Bradford OSNCo Cooke 1862 4-2-4T 5 ft ga; rb to SG 1880; became OR&N #2.
D. F. Vail T&B   c. 1867    
D. Ferguson M&SP 126 Baldwin 1754 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn #409 in 1898; rn #1245 in 1899; off roster by 1907.
D. Flanigan WU 21     4-4-0 Rb 1869; became CM&SP #268 in 1879; rn #1244 in 1899; rn #1423 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
D. H. Rucker USM Jersey   4-4-0 USM purchased on November 4, 1863; s 1865 to B&O.
D. J. Wittemore M&SP 138 Taunton 477 10/1869 4-4-0 Rn #1236 in 1899; rn #1419 in 1910; off roster by 1912.
D. L. Bush WU 12 Niles 4/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Rockton. The Wisconsin Historical Society says this locomotive was built in 1879 by WU Racine, but W. D. Edson in "Milwaukee Road Locomotives" [Railroad History number 136 (Spring 1977, p 71)] says it was built by Niles; interestingly, the same picture as WHS displays is also displayed on page 72 of the aforementioned article.
More information: Wisconsin Historical Society.
D. L. Yulee P&G Rogers (980) 12/1860 4-4-0 Named in honor of David Levy Yulee
D. M. Hughes M&SP 54 Mason 216 10/1865 4-4-0 Rn #218 in 1898; rn #1218 in 1899; off roster by 1907.
D. McLaren CH&D CH&D Cin 1856 4-4-0  
D. N. Pickering IaC 21 Mason 516 9/1873 4-6-0 Off roster by 1910
D. O. de Diaz FCUY 31 Baldwin 6111 3/1882 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #1; scr 1906.
D. R. May WU 24 Jersey City 1865 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #271 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
D. R. Sortwell (1st) M&WR 2nd 3 Manch 630 4/1874 4-4-0 Ex-Vermont.
D. R. Sortwell (2nd) M&WR 5 Manch 1447 2/1890 4-4-0 Scr 1920.
D. S. McMullen COn 7 Rogers 3252 4/1883 4-4-0  
D. T. Davies GH&SA 44 Manch 835 11/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #695; rn 1901 #186; sold 2/19/1908 to Southwestern Ry, Henrietta, Texas, #1.
D. T. Vail HR Cooke 1861 4-2-4T  
D. W. C. Rice CalP 10 Mason 319 7/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1188; scr 7/6/1895.
D. W. Dana WU 8 Rogers 701 9/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Belle City.
D. W. Lawrence O&LC 330 Rhode 1585 1885 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #330; became Rutland #399.
D. Willis James D&SC Rogers (1184) 7/1864 4-4-0 Purchased from Rogers by M. K. Jesup & Co. for the D&SC
Dagny   Baldwin 60069   0-4-2RT  
Dakota CC&BH 1 Mason 560 7/1876 0-6-0 3ft 6in gauge; sold 1890 to Riverside Land Company
Dakotah LC&M 19 Taunton 218 11/1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #19 in 1863; rb 1881; off roster by 1891.
Dallas O&C 14   1870 4-4-0 Ex-OC; probably ex-PRR; rn 1891 #1108; sold 1897.
Dallas OLtd 6 Porter 375 7/1880 2-6-0 Sold 1/26/1895 to Sierra Valleys RR #1.
(Dallas) (SPTx) Rogers (1486) 9/1867 4-4-0 This locomotive was ordered by Southern Pacific of Texas but not delivered; it was subsequently sold 7/3/1869 to European & North American as #1 Frederickton
Dan'l Southwick R&S Springfield 1848 4-4-0 Became D&H #100; scrapped 1881.
Dana ATSF 75 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Danby WV Hinkley 393 8/1852 4-4-0 May have become New York & Harlem Cayuga, but is doubtful due to conflicting cylinder sizes.
Daniel D. Page Pac Rogers (1084) 5/1863 4-4-0 5' 6" gauge
Daniel Drew A&S 14 Dickson 27 1867 4-4-0  
Daniel Kilgore S&In Rogers 387 4/1853 4-4-0  
Daniel Nason Bo&P Roxbury 1863 4-4-0 Inside connected; on display in Danbury, Connecticut; now preserved at the National Museum of Transport in St. Louis.
Daniel R. Garrison Pac 49 Rogers (1355) 3/1866 4-4-0 5' 6" gauge
Daniel Ravenel NESC Rogers (805) 9/1857 4-4-0  
Daniel Webster NCe 3 Winans 7/1851 0-8-0 Camelback; sold 1878 to Baltimore & Potomac RR.
Dannemora CO&I 8 Dickson 411 2/1883 2-6-0  
Danville ETH&C 5 Rogers (1965) 10/1871 4-4-0  
Danville GWRIl Rogers (1079) 5/1863 4-4-0  
Darien Pan Portland   0-4-0  
Dart CP 145 Schen 520 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1149; scr 1891.
Dart G&C Rogers 279 9/1851 4-4-0  
Dart LNA&C 4 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Orleans.
Darwin C&C 8 Baldwin 6689 1883 4-4-0 Ret 1928; Scrapped 1932.
Datton M&StL 71 Manch 992 4/1882 4-4-0 Rn 1910 #132; scr 2/1916.
Dauntless ATSF 3 Taunton 481 11/1869 4-4-0  
Dauntless LSMS 358 Rogers (2012) 1/1872 4-4-0  
David Fergusson FCDS 7 Rhode 939 5/1881 4-4-0 Rn 8/24/1907 #62; off roster by 7/1910.  Some references list this locomotive's name as Pergrison.
David Gibson M&Ci Rogers (1189) 8/1864 4-4-0  
David H. Moffat DP 29 Baldwin   4-4-0 Pulled the first (tracklaying work) train into Denver, Co., on June 23, 1870.
David Leavitt Hou 14 Rogers (1641) 8/1869 4-4-0  
David Macy P&I 4 Rogers (1031) 6/1862 4-4-0 To Indianapolis, Peru & Chicago 1864; Sold to Wabash, St Louis & Pacific #504 1881.
David Robinson, Jr. TS&M 11 Rogers 3847 11/1887 4-4-0  
David S. Draper Hou 15 Rogers (1859) 2/1871 4-4-0 This locomotive was ordered by the Connecticut Western
David Upton HR Schen 1854 4-4-0  
David Wilbur A&S 21 Dickson 39 1869 4-4-0  
Davidson L&N Baldwin      
Davidson T&A Rogers (867) 7/1859 4-4-0  
Davy Crockett S&S Stephenson 1833 4-2-0 Scrapped before 1854.
Dawn SR 1 Hinkley 1251 1877 0-4-4T Ex-Billerica & Bedford Railroad Ariel; scrapped 1912.
Daylight SP 4449 Lima 7817 5/1941 4-8-4 This engine is the only remaining operable 4-8-4 that Southern Pacific used to haul its various Daylight trains; when it was restored by volunteers of Portland, Oregon, the engine unofficially earned the name Daylight; it is used mostly by Union Pacific to haul various specials mostly in the western states; one of its first duties was to power the Bicentennial era American Freedom Train.
More information: Wikipedia.
Dayton MR&LE Rogers 382 3/1853 4-4-0  
Dayton V&T 18 CP Sac 6 1873 4-4-0 Sold 1938 to Paramount Pictures.
De Pere M&N 9 Brooks 203 1873 4-4-0 Rn #24; became CM&SP #924 in 1893; rn #1299 in 1899; off roster by 1910.
De Ruyter NYOW 15 Rhode 185 6/1870 4-4-0 Sold 10/25/1887 to NY Loco Works; scrapped 1/1888.
De Soto ATSF 54 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0  
Dean Richmond B&SL 42 Rogers (1442) 2/1867 4-4-0  
Deanna WiP 4 Baldwin 11900   0-4-2T In operation in Coto de Caza, California
Decatur A&G Rogers (1379) 5/1866 4-4-0  
Decatur B&M 66 Hinkley 1146 1873 0-4-0  
Decatur CST Rogers (925) 5/1860 4-4-0  
Decatur EP 2 Rogers (890) 11/1859 4-4-0  
Decatur GWRIl Rogers (1082) 5/1863    
Deckertown NYOW 73 Rogers (1924) 7/1871 4-4-0 Transferred to NJ Midland 1874 #4; sold to NYSW #3
Dedham Bo&P Griggs 1851 2-2-2 Rn Uncle Tom; sold to Fitchburg & Worcester RR.
Deer (1st) O&LC 1st 5 Kirk 5/1850 4-4-0  
Deer (2nd) O&LC 13 Boston 248 10/1849 4-4-0 Ex-2nd St. Lawrence.
Deerfield ConnR 8 Rogers 2528 6/1879 4-4-0  
Deerfield LC&M Swinburne 1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #32 in 1863; off roster by 1899.
Deerhound CP 132 Rhode 77 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1155; leased to SF&NP #132 Deerhound 4/1872; returned as #185 1873; scr 7/6/1895 Sacramento.
Deerhound SF&NP 132 Rhode 77 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1155; ex-CP #132 Deerhound 4/1872; returned as #185 1873; scr 7/6/1895 Sacramento.
Defender ER&E 3 Baldwin 8776 8/1887 4-4-0 Became NWP #3; rn #151; rn #351; scr 9/20/1916.
Defiance M&M 43 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #43 in 1861; became M&SP #114 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
DeKalb M&W Rogers 296 1/1852 4-4-0  
Del Norte ATSF 47 Baldwin 3884 5/1876 4-4-0  
Del Norte D&RG 7 Baldwin 2617 1871 2-4-0  
Delavan R&M Rogers 602 8/1855 4-4-0 Became WU #3 J. L. Mitchell in 1867; became CM&SP #250 in 1879; scr 1892.
Delavan WU 32 Taunton 626 8/1873 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #279 in 1879; rn #1286 in 1899; off roster by 1910.
Delaware CNJ Rogers 326 6/1852 4-4-0 Sold to USMR; rn Lieutenant General Grant; became #7 Warrior; sold 1865 to B&O #280.
Delaware D&H F Rastrick 5/1829 0-4-0 Retired 1834.
Delaware (D&P) Rogers 696 8/1856 4-4-0 This locomotive was ordered for the Racine & Mississippi as Morris K. Jesup but diverted to be Dubuque & Pacific Delaware and diverted again to be delivered to the Great Western Railway of Illinois 8/1856.
Delaware D&P Rogers 704 8/1856 4-4-0 Purchased by R. B. Mason & Co.; was originally ordered as Buchanan but renamed before delivery
Delaware KPDP 2 Norris 1867 4-4-0  
Delaware N&F Baldwin * c. 1832 2-2-0 This engine was assembled by Baldwin before he went into business as a locomotive builder.
Delaware NY&E Rogers 81 5/1846 4-4-0  
Delaware NYOW 4 Rhode 109 5/1869 4-4-0 Sold 9/19/1887 to Carthage & Adirondack RR.
Delaware P&R Winans 1837    
Delhi NYOW 16 Rhode 186 6/1870 4-4-0 Sold 10/24/1887 to NY Loco Wks; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester RR.
Dell Roy O&T 5 Baldwin 5141 6/1880 2-8-0 Wrecked at Brimfield 2/4/1883; rb for service; to NY Equip Co 1889; became Manistee & Luther #6.
Delphos TD&I 3 Pittsburgh 388 11/1878 4-4-0 To TD&B #8 8/1879.
Delta C&NW 141 Hinkley 730   4-4-0  
Denver D&NO 4 Rogers 2873 11/1881 4-4-0  
Derby Naug Rogers (1218) 11/1864 4-4-0  
Des Rivieres CV 66 CV St Albans 4/1870 4-4-0 Renumbered to 9 in 1900; scrapped 1905.
Deseret W&JV 2 National 9/1873 0-6-0 Sold to D&RGW #3.
Despatch B&M 401 Manch   4-4-0  
Detroit AG&Co Rogers (871) 8/1859 4-4-0  
Detroit D&Mi Baldwin      
Dewey RH 2 Baldwin 4036 12/1876 0-6-0T Bought 1880.
DeWitt C. Brown O&LC 2nd 5 Mason 282 6/1868 4-4-0 Rn #305; scrapped before 5/31/1895.
DeWitt Clinton M&HR West Point 1831 0-4-0 DeWitt Clinton This was the first locomotive to operate in the state of New York; it was also the fourth locomotive completely built in the United States.
More information: Wikipedia.
Diana CP 159 Schen 559 3/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1226; scr 10/1899 Sacramento.
Dillon NC 2nd 2 Baldwin 5575 4/1881 2-6-0 Sold 11/1938.
(Dinkey) EBT ALCO 28647 5/1903 0-4-0T Built as H. S. Kerbaugh (contractor) #116; s 1906 to Cincinnati Equip. Co.; Bought as Rockhill Furnace Co. #2 3/1906; s 6/1916 to EBT (informally named); scr after 10/1935.
Dinky GWP     0-4-0T On static display in Chester, California
Dixi Crosby GH&SA 22 Mason 563 7/1876 0-6-6T Rn 1885 #658; off roster by late 1890s.
Dixiana RC&BT 1 Lima 2593 1912 2T Shay In operation
Dolores D&RG 31 Baldwin 4384 1878 2-8-0  
Don Juan FCMYG 9 Rogers 4330 7/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #456.
Don Patricio FCMYG 10 Rogers 4331 7/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #457.
Donahue SF&SJ 9 Cooke 1870 4-4-0  
Donovan SFN 18 Rogers 4280 4/1890 4-4-0  
Dorchester C&SL Stephenson 1836 0-4-0 First locomotive to operate in Canada; involved in the first grade crossing accident in 1837 when it hit a team of oxen at Côte St. Raphael.
Dorothy LV 300 LV W-Barre 1884 4-2-4  
Dover M&E Baldwin 1841 4-2-0 Rb as 4-2-2.
Dover NY&H Rogers 163 3/1849 4-4-0  
Dr. F. Herff SA&AP 10 Baldwin 8284 12/1886 4-4-0 Off roster by 1917.
Dr. Goodale LMCX Cincinnati 1853 4-4-0  
Dr. James S. Hamilton GRR Rogers (1799) 10/1870 4-4-0  
Dr. Ordway B&S Locks 10/1839 2-2-0 Rb 1837 for John's River RR as 0-4-0; ex-WofMass Hampshire; s 1848 to Cheshire RR Rough & Ready.
Dr. Thompson A&WP Rogers (974) 11/1860 4-4-0  
Dragon   Baldwin 1848    
Dragon CP 74 Cooke 4/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1542; scr 7/6/1895 Sac.
Dragon P&R Milner c. 1837    
Driver CP 95 M & Aldus 6/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1164; scr 2/18/1893.
Dublan FCMS 12 Yorkshire 436 1890 0-6-0T  
Dubuque D&P Rogers 693 7/1856 4-4-0 Purchased from Rogers by R. B. Mason & Company for the Dubuque & Pacific
Dugald McAlpine H&TC 35 Rogers (1937) 8/1871 4-4-0  
Dukes B&A 214 Eddy 1872 4-4-0  
Duluth M&StL 28 Baldwin 5313 10/1880 4-4-0 Dropped from the roster between 1917-1932
Dummerston VV 2 Rogers 264 6/1851 4-4-0 Leased to Rutland as #37.
(Dummy) SR&SQ   1870    
Dundee NYOW 47 Baldwin 2815 5/1872 2-6-0 Rn 2/16/1889 to 2nd #53.
Dundee OLtd (9) (Baldwin) --- (4-4-0) This unit was ordered from Baldwin, but the order was canceled before completion.
Dunmore R&B 25 Boston 10/1854 4-4-0 Ex-Lake Dunmore.
DuPage G&CU Rogers 403 6/1853 4-4-0  
Dupont TD&I 1 Porter 273 5/1877 0-4-2T To TD&B #6 8/1879.
Durango FCCM 37 Taunton 826 12/1881 4-4-0 Rn #44.

Photo credits

  • DeWitt Clinton - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved October 16, 2008) asserts that this photograph was taken in the 19th century and is therefore now in the public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with E

Steam locomotives with names beginning with E that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
E. A. Birchard R&B 21 Amoskeag 50 1852 4-6-0 Rn Nathan Rice.
E. A. Chittenden CV 6 CV St Albans 1880 2-6-0 Renum 1/1/1900 #307; scrapped 1902.
E. A. Eddy WU 14 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Beloit.
E. B. Thomas EEng Cooke   4-4-0  
E. B. Wakeman LC&M 21 Mason 48 9/1856 4-4-0 Ex-Erastus Corning.
E. B. Wesley M&SP 50 Rogers 1286 8/1865 4-4-0 Rn #216 in 1898; rn #1219 in 1899; off roster by 1907.
E. C. Delevan A&S 1 McQueen 9/1862 4-4-0  
E. C. Simmons TT 60 Grant 1548 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 11/1887; sold 2/24/1900 to Bluff City Lumber Co.
E. Corning M&M 5 Schen 11 6/1852 4-4-0 Rb 1859; became M&PDC #5 in 1861; became M&SP #75 Milwaukee in 1868; off roster by 1888.
E. Corning USM Taunton 302 1863 4-4-0 USM purchased new on April 10, 1863; s 1863 to Central Ohio Railroad.
E. D. Bennett B&R 8 Schen 563 1869 4-4-0 Ex-Mountain Boy.
E. D. Holton M&M 16 Portland 72 9/1854 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #16 in 1861; became M&SP #86 Mazomanie in 1868; off roster by 1899.
E. D. Standiford L&N 1     4-4-0  
E. D. True TT 81 Rhode 1460 6/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 8/1887; sold 9/19/1891 to R. W. Worthen
E. F. Barnes WU 9 Rogers 648 2/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M M. K. Jessup.
E. F. Perkins CV 8 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Ex-Lamoille; scrapped 1893.
E. F. Walker TT 79 Rhode 1458 6/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 2/1887; sold 2/1900 to Lufkin Land & Lumber Co.
E. Fairbairn M&PDC 48 Rogers 1240 2/1865 4-4-0 Became M&SP #119 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
E. G. Lucas CV 81 Rhode 1446 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #81 Pacific (1st); rn 1/1/1900 #334.
E. H. Baker CV 84 Rhode 1449 1/1884 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #101.
E. H. Blossom H&W 1 Lima 450 1893 2T Shay Ex-M&WR #450 Columbia.
E. H. Cushing H&TC 43 Cooke 759 9/1871 4-4-0  
E. H. Quimette O&CV 1 Baldwin 4294 3/1878 4-4-0 Left factory lettered for "Olympia & Tenino"; s 5/1891 to Columbia & Puget Sound #10; s 1897 Whit Pass & Yukon #4; s 1907 Tanana Valley #50; became Alaska RR #50; scr 1930.
E. H. R. Lyman LB&Mi 23 Baldwin 4459 10/1878 4-4-0  
E. K. Scranton B&JC Norris 1859 2-2-2  
E. Kirby T&R Taunton 86 1851 4-4-0 Rn Bates; became D&H #108.
E. L. Ellsworth A&LG Rogers 509 7/1854 4-4-0  
E. L. Frank M&SP 157 Mason 460 6/1872 4-4-0 Rn #1278 in 1899; rn #1444 in 1910; rn #146 in 1913; off roster by 5/1918.
E. L. Miller SC Baldwin 2 2/1834 4-2-0 This engine's design was very heavily based on the Mohawk & Hudson River RR's Experiment.
E. L. Wentz USM Mason 1862 4-4-0  
E. M. Hall C&SP 39     4-4-0 Ex-Milwaukee & Watertown; consolidated into La Crosse & Milwaukee in 1856; Merged into Milwaukee & St Paul in 1863; rebuilt 10/1867; off roster by 1899.
E. M. Hamilton M&M 29 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #29 in 1861; became M&SP #99 in 1868; off roster by 1891.
E. M. Stanton USM Norris 1862 4-6-0 E. M. Stanton in Alexandria, Virginia, July 1864Ex-Hercules.
E. O. Stanard TT 57 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 sold 11/20/1887 to Anniston & Atlantic Ry.
E. P. Barton WU 39 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0 May have been ex-NP; became CM&SP #286 in 1879; rn #1422 in 1899; rn #1405 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
E. P. Hill S&ET 3 Dickson 232 8/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #688; rn 1901 #150; scr 7/31/1913 Houston.
E. P. Prentice A&S 3 Norris   4-4-0  
E. P. Ripley Dis 2   1955 4-4-0 Named in honor of former Santa Fe Railway president Edward Payson Ripley. Still in daily operation at Disneyland.
E. P. Swenson SA&AP 9 Baldwin 8118 9/1886 4-4-0 Off roster by 1917.
E. P. Walton CV 79 Rhode 1444 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #79 Otis Drury; Rn 1/1/1900 to #332.
E. R. Eckley O&T 1 National 1874 2-4-0  
E. R. Ford A&S 2 Norris 9/1862 4-4-0  
E. Thompson Gale R&S 36 Schen 577 1869 4-4-0 To D&H #131; scr 1894.
E. W. Cabe H&TC 40 Rogers   4-4-0  
E. W. Horner R&B 36 Taunton 466 1869 4-4-0 Ex-2nd J. Burdette.
E. Y. Comstock F&K 2 Pittsburgh 337 8/1874 4-4-0  
Eagle BL&N     4-4-0  
Eagle CP 115 Cooke 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1154; rb by 1875; rn 2nd #176 c. 1874.
Eagle MWCR       Eagle in operation sometime before 1895
Eagle USM Jersey      
Eagle River D&RG 89 Baldwin 5105 1880 4-4-0  
Eastern Pioneer SRR Baldwin 355 4/1849 4-4-0 Inside connected; off roster by 5/1866.
Eaton NYOW 11 Rhode 131 9/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/4/1887 to NY Loco Works; scrapped 1/1888.
Ebenezer Allen G&RR Norris   4-4-0  
Ebenezer Allen H&TC 72 Dickson 191 9/1876 4-4-0 Rn 1901 #1.
Echeconnee SW Rogers 239 12/1850 4-4-0  
Echo SR 2 Hinkley 1261 1877 0-4-4T Ex-Billerica & Bedford Railroad Puck; sold to Phillips & Rangeley Railroad; scrapped 1912.
Eclipse B&SL Rogers 359 12/1852 4-4-0  
Eclipse CP 94 M & Aldus 6/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1208; rb by 1871; off roster by 1895.
Eclipse LNA&C 30 Schen 21 11/1852 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Michigan City.
Eclipse USM Jersey City   4-4-0 Rn Scout.
Economy CP&I CP&I 1861 2-2-4T Inspection locomotive.
Economy DCC Baldwin 466 3/1852 0-6-0 Built for Ohio & Penn.; rb 1859 for Pittsburgh, FT. Wayne & Chicago (outshopped as s/n 844).
Economy (1st) O&LC 317 Portland 456 6/1882 2-6-0 Became Rutland #382.
Economy (2nd) O&LC 2nd 19 Malone   0-4-0  
Edith S&J 1 Brooks 1233 2/1889 4-6-0 Bought 2/1890.
Edmonson L&N M & Richardson      
Edmund Rice SP&C 3 Mason 410 6/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #172 in 1872; rn #1263 in 1899; rn #1433 in 1910; off roster in 1913.
Edna NYT&M 6 Baldwin 6319 8/1882 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #576; rn 1901 #154; s 3/10/1910 to Imperial Valley RR #1.
Edward Blake CV 77 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1881 to replace #29 Granby; scrapped 1898.
Edward Mugge SA&AP 14 Baldwin 8297 12/1886 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #106; off roster by 1917.
Edward Paddleford M&W Rogers 529 9/1854 4-4-0  
Edward Roberts EBT 1 Baldwin 3167 3/1873 2-6-0 Built as Cairo & St. Louis #12; order canceled and delivered to EBT; rb 1905; s 1911 to Tuscarora Valley RR #1.
Edward W. Burns CV 9 Baldwin 5627 1881 4-4-0 Ex-H&NP #1; Ex-Ad&SL #1; Scrapped 1899.
Edwin Kilbourne S&NW 1 Rhode Island 7/1871 4-4-0 sold to Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific 465; rn 1465.
Edwin Stevens GH&SA 58 Manch 905 9/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #698; rn 1901 #189, 2nd #173; s 3/21/1906 to Burr's Ferry, Browndel & Chester #3.
Eel River ER&E 1 Baldwin 7013 1884 4-4-0 Became NWP #2; retired 7/15/1920.
El Buspe FCCM 33 Rhode 1092 1/1882 0-4-0 Rn 1902 #1012.
El Dorado CP 34 Norris 1185 5/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1268; rn 1901 #1515; rb 4/15/1871; rb by 1891; scr 8/15/1910 W Oakland.
El Dorado CV 31 Amoskeag 1852 4-4-0 Rb 2/18/1863; rn Georgia 3/1869.
El Gobernador CP 237 CP Sacramento 1884 4-10-0 El Gobernador Largest unit of its time; built following the success of Mastodon; scrapped 1894.
More information:Wikipedia.
El Lugareno N&PP Rogers 78 2/1846 4-4-0  
El Pan M&Sa Rogers 241 12/1850 4-6-0  
El Ravo M&Sa Rogers 61 2/1845 4-4-0  
Eldorado ATSF 40 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0  
Eleazer Lord NY&E 1 W Norris 1840 4-4-0  
Elena FCCH 1 Baldwin 20092 2/1902 2-6-0 Scr 1953.
Elephant SV 4 Globe 1849 4-4-0 Rn C. K. Garrison; rn Pioneer.
Elias Sims RR Baldwin 3662 11/1874 4-2-0T  
Elidir   Avonside 2071 1933 0-4-0T 1' 10¾" guage; ex-Burnhope Reservoir (England) #83 Lanchester; shipped to Canada for operations in 1966; returned to England; awaiting restoration to operations for the Leighton Buzzard Light Railway.
Elisha Peck H&NH Rogers 284 10/1851 4-4-0  
Elk B&O 41 G & Winans 1847 0-8-0  
Elk IRR Harkness 1851   This locomotive is recorded as having four drivers, but it is not clear what wheel arrangement was used; retired c. 1880.
Elk Mountain D&RG 40 Baldwin 4872 1/1880 2-8-0  
Elkhorn R&M Rogers 617 10/1855 4-4-0 Originally built for the Illinois Central but diverted to the Racine & Mississippi; Became WU #2 W. H. Franklin in 1867; became CM&SP #249 in 1879; scr 1898.
Elkhorn WU 31 Taunton 625 8/1873 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #278 in 1879; rn #1285 in 1899; rn #1451 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
Elkton F&CC 3 Baldwin 14352 1895 2-8-0 Sold to D&RG in 1917 as #424; became D&RGW #315 in 1924; leased to RGS 1926 to 1927.  Was used as a prop locomotive in the 1948 film Colorado Territory and in the 1956 film Around the World in 80 Days.  Leased to the city of Durango as a static display in 1950, then donated to the Durango Chamber of Commerce in 1968.  Restoration work began in 2001 and it was operational again in 2007; added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
More information: Wikipedia.
Ellenville NYOW 21 Rhode 229 8/1870 0-4-0 Sold to MofW Dept 12/29/1899; used on transfer table at Middletown; retired 7/1903.
Ellettsville NA&S Hinkley 478 9/1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 26, Meteor, in 1859.
Embuda D&RG 95 Baldwin 5140 1881 4-4-0  
Emeterio De La Garza FCMYG 5 Rogers 4250 2/1890 2-6-0 Rn 1902 #107.
Emigrant CP 64 M & Aldus 2/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1198; rn 1901 #1217; scr 10/1902 Sac.
Emma Nevada NC 2 Baldwin 1881 2-6-0 NG; s 1937 to Grizzly Flats RR (Ward Kimball); donated 1990 operable to Orange Empire Ry Museum, Perris, Ca.
Emma Sweeney RGS 20     4-6-0 NG; named and painted in 1949 for a movie.
Empire At&B Rogers 43 5/1843    
Empire LV 323 LV 1876 4-6-0 Rb 11/1888 at LV's Sayre shops.
Empire M&SC Rogers 69 7/1845 4-4-0  
Empire V&T 13 Baldwin 3091 1872 2-6-0 Renumbered to 15 in 1881 after sale of Aurora; sold 1924; stored in Ca.
Emporia ATSF 17 Taunton 554 1/1872 4-4-0  
Endicott ATSF 79 Taunton 697 5/1879 4-6-0 Rn #439.
Energy O&LC 319 Portland 457 7/1882 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #319; became Rutland #383 in 1901.
Enfield H&S Rogers 61 11/1844 4-4-0  
Enoch Pratt B&D 1 Brooks 596 1881 2-6-0  
Enon MR&LE Rogers 383 3/1853 4-4-0  
Enosburgh CV 13 H & Drury 1850 4-4-0 Ex-Champlain; sold 4/1/1884 to SS&C.
Enterprise CuV Wilmarth 1854 4-2-4  
Enterprise G&CU Chicago 10/1853    
Eolo M&Sa Rogers 310 3/1852 4-4-0  
Equinox B&SL Rogers 356 11/1852 4-4-0  
Erasmus Gest NCO 3 Baldwin 8791 8/1887 4-4-0 Off roster 12/1918; restored 4/30/1923; sold 9/1/1929 to SP #3; scr 9/14/1934.
Erastus Corning LC&M 21 Mason 48 9/1856 4-4-0 Rn E. B. Wakeman; became M&SP #21 in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Erie (1st) CV 16 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rn 3/1869 Roxbury.
Erie (2nd) CV 21 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Huron; Rb 6/17/1856; wrecked 1879.
Erie HR Springfield 1849 4-2-2  
Erie MR&LE Rogers 85 7/1846 4-2-2  
Erie O&LC 17 (1st) H & Drury 299 4/1851 4-4-0 Renamed 2nd Ontario; Rebuilt.
Erie R&S Baldwin 13 1835 4-2-0 Scrapped before 1857.
Erin GWR GWR Hamilton 1861 0-6-0  
Ernest S. Marsh Dis 4 Baldwin 58367 1925 2-4-0  
Ernie Birdsall SJ&SN 1 Porter   2-4-2T Ex-Lyon Mill & Mining Co #1 2/1882; sold 1897.
Escanaba C&NW 137 Hinkley 726   4-4-0  
Esmerelda CP 164 Cooke 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1179; rn 1901 #1210; rn 1906 #1486; Sold 2/1/1907 to Atlantic Equipment Co.
Esmerelda V&T 14 Baldwin 3094 1872 2-6-0 Sold 1901 to Mexican Govt. Rys.
Esperanza FCPM 1 Baldwin 13025 10/1892 0-4-2T  
Espita FCUY 28 Baldwin 16671 4/1899 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #8; scr 1949.
Essex Bo&L Lawrence 1850 4-2-0  
Essex CV 33 Essex 1852 4-4-0 Rb 4/27/1860; scrapped around 1/1/1890.
Essex GWR Lowell 1853 4-4-0  
Essex (1st) M&E Boyden 2 5/1838 4-2-0 S 1851 to Iron RR, Ohio; sunk in Lake Erie in transport.
Essex (2nd) M&E Rogers 291 12/1851 4-6-0  
Estela FCUY 57 Baldwin 12420 2/1892 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #7; scr 1955.
Estelle VRR 1 Baldwin 4102 6/1877 2-4-4T Too heavy for VRR track; returned to Baldwin; some parts used to build VRR #2.
Ethan Allen CV 37 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Rb 5/1855; rn Forest City.
Ethan Allen (1st) R&B 19 Hinkley 552 10/1854 4-4-0 Rn 1855 Green Mountain; rn 1862 Wide Awake; rn 1867 Pico; rb 1867 at Rutland; Rb 1871; became Central Vermont #210; scrapped 1893; may have been ex-Otter Creek.
Ethan Allen (2nd) R&B 26 Hinkley 549 1854 4-4-0 Ex-2nd Know Nothing.
Etta LBC 2 Lima 361 7/1891 2T Shay s 4/9/1925 to Monument Investment Co.; s 1926 to Denver Metal & Machine Co. (Morse Bros.); scr 1942.
Eufaula SW Rogers 380 3/1853 4-4-0  
Eugene (1st) O&C 8 Baldwin 2547 9/1871 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1246; rn 1906 #1502; to Brooklyn Shops 2nd #3 12/1914; to SPMW #261; scr 3/28/1921 Brooklyn.
Eugene (2nd) O&C 11 Baldwin 2892 8/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1249; rn 1906 #1504; scr 9/25/1912 Brooklyn.
Eureka CP 158 Schen 558 3/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1225; scr 10/1899; first unit to be shipped to California over land rather than by sea.
Eureka (1st) E&P 1 Brooks 167 6/1873 2-6-0 S c. 1/1880 to Nevada Central #1.
Eureka (2nd) E&P 4 Baldwin 3763 7/1875 4-4-0 S 1896 to Sierra Nevada W&L #5; restored to operating condition, now privately owned. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in Las Vegas, Nevada.
More information: Wikipedia.
Eureka ER&E 2 Baldwin 7400 1884 4-4-0 Became NWP #1; retired 12/4/1916.
Eureka SF&NP 15 Grant 1888 4-6-0 Became NWP #102; retired 5/31/1929.
Evarts E&P 7 Baldwin 6662 3/1883 4-4-0  
Ewa EPC 1     0-4-2T  
Exeter   Hinkley 264      
Excelsior CP 157 Rogers 1659 4/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1224; scr 8/1896; this unit was originally ordered from McKay & Aldus which then went bankrupt, so the order was transferred to Rogers & Schenectady.
Experiment M&HR West Point 1831 4-2-0 First "bogie" loco to be built in the US (first with a leading truck). One source lists this engine as being renamed Brother Jonathan.
Experiment NCI Rogers 4 6/1838 4-2-0  
Express (1st) CV 26 Amoskeag 1851 4-4-0 Rb 5/1/1856; off roster by 6/1890.
Express (2nd) CV 15 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Ex-1st Woodstock; scrapped before 5/29/1895.
Express LNA&C 29 Schen 21 10/1852 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Lafayette; rn Quickstep.

Photo credits

  • E. M. Stanton - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph available from the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division website.  The MARC record for this photograph (retrieved July 16, 2009) asserts that there are "no known restrictions on publication."  As the photograph was first published in the United States before 1923, this image is now in the public domain.
  • Eagle (MWCR) - The image description page (retrieved October 23, 2008) at Wikimedia Commons asserts that this image is in the public domain because it was first published in the United States before 1923.
  • El Gobernador - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved October 16, 2008) asserts that because this locomotive was scrapped in 1894, the photo must have been taken before that time, therefore it is in the public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with F

Steam locomotives with names beginning with F that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
F. A. Mueller M&SP 156 Mason 459 6/1872 4-4-0 Off roster by 1899.
F. A. Rice H&TC 20 Schen 643 7/1870 4-4-0  
F. A. Tritle P&AC 2   c. 1864 4-4-0 Sold 3/1897 to Sierra Ry #2; off roster by 1906.
F. B. Jennings B&R 15 Schen 4200 1894 4-4-0 Sold to Rutland as #181; Renumbered #865; Renumbered #85; Sold 10/1920 to Ft. Smith & Western as #5.
F. D. Atherton SF&A 2 Grant 1868 4-4-0 Wrecked 11/14/1869; sold to CP #177 Atherton.
F. de Trembleque FCHN 5 Baldwin 8696 8/1887 0-4-4T NG; ret by 1908.
F. E. Woodbridge R&S Taunton 86 1851 4-4-0 Ex-E. Kirby; to D&H #108; scrapped 1881.
F. Gilman P&I 7 Rogers 1279 7/1865 4-4-0 To IP&C 1864; to WStL&P #507.
F. H. Elmore C&SC Rogers 402 6/1853 4-4-0  
F. H. Prescott NLN 9 Souther 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Ware River RR Ware.
F. N. CM&SP 1 Pittsburgh 350 10/1875 4-4-0 Narrow gauge; rn #414 in 1880.
F. P. James M&SP 53 Mason 214 10/1865 4-4-0 Off roster by 1893.
F. S. Stranahan CV 78 Rhode 1443 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #78 L. Mills; rn 1/1/1900 to #331.
F. W. Paramore TT 42 Grant 1520 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1/1893; sold 1/28/1897 to Paragould Southeastern Ry #2.
F. Wild WU 4 Rogers 683 6/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M C. S. Wright.
F. Ybarra O. FCUY 59 Baldwin 15855 4/1898 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #9; scr 1947.
Fabyan C&M 25 Manch 649 4/1874 4-4-0  
Fair Haven SCNY 45 Rogers 2068 9/1872 2-6-0  
Fairfax (1st) CV 65 Mason 12/1868 4-4-0 sold to O&LC St. Regis.
Fairfax (2nd) CV 65 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Renumbered to 8 in 1900; took place of first after sale.
Fairfax O&A S & Perkins 1851 4-4-0 Captured by Union forces in 1862; s 1864 to J. A. Graham.
Fairfield C&SC Rogers 228 9/1850 4-4-0  
Fairfield Hou Rogers 111 11/1847 4-4-0  
Falcon CP 113 Cooke 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1129; scr 7/6/1895.
Falcon G&CU Chicago 2/1854    
Falcon WV Lowell 1854 4-4-0 Leased to Troy & Boston; Transferred to Bennington & Rutland.
Fall River FR Hinkley 1845    
Falls Village Hou Rogers 435 10/1853 4-4-0  
Fallsburgh NYOW 45 Baldwin 2782 4/1872 2-6-0 Rn 1/29/1889 to 2nd #56.
Fancy CP 163 Schen 572 7/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1230; scr 2/3/1900 Sacramento.
Farewell R&S Rogers 391 5/1853 4-4-0 Became D&H #106.
Farmington NH&N Rogers 118 1/1848 4-4-0  
Farnham CV 4 Amoskeag 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Ottawa; wrecked 6/1874.
Fashion   Boston 1858 4-4-0  
Favorite CP 130 M & Aldus 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1140; scr 4/1894.
Fawn (1st) O&LC 2nd 11 Malone 1866 4-4-0 May have been named Pawn.  Renamed 1872 Gen. Sherman; Renumbered #311; Scrapped 1895.
Fawn (2nd) O&LC 2nd 15 Malone 1872 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #315; scrapped before 4/1/1891.
Fern RV 5     4-4-0 15" gauge; in operation on the Redwood Valley Railway
Findlay MR&LE Rogers 133 6/1848 4-4-0  
Fine Plume D&HG 3 Cooke 1861 0-4-0 Ex-Terrapin.
Fire Fly   Tayleur 1833   Sold to Camden & Woodbury before 1837.
Fire Fly CP 110 Rogers 1606 9/1868 4-4-0 rn 1891 #1426; rn 1901 #1201; transferred to Sacramento & Placerville #1 7/24/1879; sold 1889 to Northern Ry #1019; sold 12/5/1890 to Oregonian RR #10; sold 10/17/1904 to Independence & Monmouth RR #1201.
Fire-Fly CR&B Rogers 233 10/1850 4-4-0  
Firefly P&R Milner c. 1837    
Firefly S&S Stephenson 1834 4-2-0 Scrapped before 1854.
Firefly SRR Baldwin 924 5/1860 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877
Firefly USM Norris 1862 4-4-0 US Military Railroads locomotive Firefly on a trestle belonging to the Orange and Alexandria Railroad Some references list the name as Fire Fly while others list it as Firefly. Sold 1865 to B&O
Fisk LIRR Rogers 58 8/1844 4-2-2  
Flash CP 162 Schen 571 7/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1229; scr 12/26/1899.
Flea CalP 15 Vulcan 6 6/1865 2-2-0T Built as Napa Valley RR Napa Valley; sold 1879 to CP 2nd #229; sold 1882 to San Joaquin Valley Coal Co.; sold 1893 to Sierra Nevada Wood & Lumber Co. #4; scr c. 1921 Sacramento.
Fleetfoot CP 129 M & Aldus 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1139; scr 7/6/1895 Sacramento.
Flier CP 109 Rogers 1605 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1429; sold 12/5/1890 to Oregonian RR #13; scr 4/28/1900 Sac.
Flirt PRR Baldwin 1854 4-4-0  
Florida H&BL Baldwin 4483 1878 0-4-2T 5 ft gauge
Flushing NY&F Rogers 448 12/1853 4-4-0 Bought by Gouverneur Morris for the NY&F
Flying Dutchman CV Baldwin 1837 4-4-0 Bought from Harrisburg & Lancaster.
Flying Dutchman SCC&R   1830    
Foote ATSF 72 Taunton 693 3/1879 4-4-0  
Fordham   Rogers 332 8/1852 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus note that this locomotive was purchased by Gouverneur Morris, possibly for the NY&H.
Forest City CV 37 H & Drury 1849 0-4-0 Ex-Ethan Allen; wreccked c. 1886.
Forman CoRR 5 Porter 920 1888 0-4-0T Preserved on static display, Morenci, Arizona
Fort Edward R&S S & Jackson 1857 4-4-0 Rn 22; became D&H #117.
Fort Erie PG&N Baldwin 10/1839 4-2-0 This unit is generally regarded as the first used on the PG&N with an outside iron frame.
Fox KPDP 9 Rogers 1354 1866 4-4-0  
Fox River G&CU Chicago 1856    
Foxhound CP 133 Rhode 78 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1141; scr 1891.
Frances NA&S Norris 1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 12, Racer, in 1859; may have been named Francesville.
Francis NSL 1 Heisler 1026 1/1899 2T Heis Ex-Pacific Coast Borax Co. (Borate, Ca.); s to Borate & Daggett; Bought 1916; s to Terry Lumber Co; s to Red River Lumber Co. 1919.
Frank B. SCMR 10 Baldwin 9343 7/1888 0-4-2T To SP #10; to engineering dept. 6/9/1905.
Frank C. White B&R 8 Schen 563 1869 4-4-0 Ex-Mountain Boy.
Frank H. Smith B&C 6 Baldwin 37527 2/1912 0-6-2ST Ex-BRR #6 Hercules.
Frankfort CalP 14 Mason 405 5/1871 4-4-0 Sold 9/1871 to CP 2nd #100; rn 1891 #1121; scr 7/6/1895.
Frankfort D&SE 4 National 1877 2-6-0 To TD&B #31 6/1881.
Frankfort LM&B 3 Brooks 273 5/1876 4-4-0 Became LB&M #9.
Franklin M&I Rogers 86 8/1846 4-4-0  
Franklin NYOW 33 Baldwin 2592 10/1871 2-6-0 Rn 2/2/1889 to 2nd #54.
Franklin U&N 1 Grant 4/1872 4-6-0 Scr c. 1881.
Fred DS&CV 2 Porter 453 9/1881 0-4-2T Sold 1881 to Towle Brothers.
Fred De Billier M&SP 151 Mason 375 9/1870 4-4-0 Rn #1258 in 1899; rn #1430 in 1910; rn #142 in 1913; off roster by 4/1918.
Fred F. Merrill LC&M Norris 1848 4-4-0 Became M&SP #37 in 1863; rb 1867; off roster by 1885.
Fred Gurley Dis 3 Baldwin 1894 2-4-4T Ex-Godchaux Sugar Company; undergoing restoration at Disneyland Railroad shops.
Fred Leach USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0 S 1865 to Orange & Alexandria Railroad.
Frederick M&SC Rogers 273 8/1851 4-4-0  
Freeport R&M Rogers 655 3/1856 4-4-0 Rb 1868; became WU #5 John Taylor in 1867; became CM&SP #252 in 1879; rb 1881; scr 1891.
Freeport WU 15 (2nd) Baldwin 3632 8/1874 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #262 in 1879; rn #1211 in 1899; off roster by 1910.
Fremont MR&LE Rogers 392 5/1853 4-4-0  
Frontier O&S Rogers 271 7/1851 4-4-0  
Fryer Hill D&RG 58 Baldwin 5022 1880 2-8-0  
Ft. De Remer D&RG 85 Baldwin 4948 1880 4-4-0  
Fulton NYOW 10 Rhode 126 9/1869 4-4-0 Scrapped 9/24/1887.
Fulton WU 36 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0 May be ex-NP; became CM&SP #283 in 1879; rn #1429 in 1899; rn #1412 in 1910; rn #51 in 1913; off roster 1915.
Fury Bo&W Wilmarth 1849 4-4-0  
Fury USM Rogers   4-4-0 Purchased by USM on December 31, 1862; s 1864 to Minnesota Railroad.

Photo credits

  • Firefly (USM) - This image is a crop of an image obtained from the Civil War Photos collection of the US National Archives. Although exact photographer information is not included in the collection, it is likely that the photograph was made by an employee of the US Government while in his official line of duty. Also, this photograph was made during the 1860s. Therefore, I believe this photograph is in the public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with G

Steam locomotives with names beginning with G that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
G. A. Thompson WU 26 WU Racine 1867 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #273 in 1879; rn #1200 in 1899; off roster 12/1901.
G. Canton FCUY 60 Baldwin 16314 11/1898 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P 10; scr.
G. E. Merchant SC&D 5 Brooks 1879? 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #331 in 1880; rn #527 in 1890; rn #1410 in 1899; off roster 9/1905.
G. F. Carman B&R 1st 7 Rogers 166 3/1849 4-4-0 Ex-New York & Harlem #27 Albany.
G. G. Maxon R&S 39 Schen 693 1871 4-4-0 To D&H #134; rn 418; off roster by 1902.
G. H. Cramer R&S 35 Schen 504 1868 4-4-0 To D&H 130; sold to Poughkeepsie & Eastern #6.
G. H. Wellman FLA&P 1 Baldwin 4082 5/1877 4-4-0 Sold 1892 as Eagles Mere #1.
G. L. Shuyler S&S   1851 4-4-0 Xf to R&S 1862.
G. L. Stone CV 82       Replaced by CV 2nd #82 Paul Dillingham.
G. M. Barnard O&LC 2nd 2 Taunton 471 8/1869 4-4-0 Rn #302 W. L. Frost 1/1/1891; scrapped before 5/31/1895.
G. M. Porter SC&P   1858 0-4-0  
G. Mancera FCHN 21 Baldwin 17456 2/1900 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #21 in 1908.
G. Merrill CV 52 CV Northfield 3/1865 4-4-0  
G. W. Rogers CP&L Mason 284 7/1868 4-4-0 To Chicago, Cincinnati & Louisville RR 1867; to Indianapolis, Peru & Chicago 1871.
G. W. Scranton C&Su Rogers 197 12/1849 4-4-0  
G. W. T. Riley TD&B 17 Mason 636 10/1880 0-6-6T To TC&SL #17 1881.
Gabriel W&AR Fox-Walker 1868 4-4-0 Gabriel soon after delivery c. 1870. Imported from England in November 1868.
Garangula S&U Rogers 113 12/1847 4-4-0  
Garcia M&S Rogers 136 7/1848 4-4-0  
Garden City G&CU Chicago 1854   Sold c. 1858 to CB&Q
Gardner ATSF 97 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Garibaldi CC 3 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Sold to CP 12/22/1865; Rn 1891 #1004; scr 1892.
Gasconade PacMo Taunton 1853 4-4-0  
Gazelle CP 84 Schen 480 2/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1207; scr 10/1899, Sacramento.
Gazelle LNA&C 20 Hinkley 400 9/1852 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Putnamville.
Gazelle LSMS Cooke 1862 4-2-4  
Gazelle M&I Rogers 285 10/1851 4-4-0  
Gazelle MC Hinkley 199 9/1848 4-4-0 Ex-O&C #3 Jo. B. Stevens.
Gazelle W&A Rogers 555 12/1854 4-4-0  
Gem P&R   1841    
Gen. Clark T&R Portland 16 1850 4-4-0 Became D&H #109; scr 1887.
Gen. Darcy (1st) NJR&T Rogers 87 10/1846 4-4-0  
Gen. Darcy (2nd) NJR&T NJR&T Jersey 3 1868 4-4-0  
Gen. Garfield B&M 276 Hinkley 1784 4/1889    
Gen. Grant B&M 41     4-4-0  
Gen. Grant CV 56 Manch 12/1865 4-4-0 Rn Boston 6/1873.
Gen. Grant NI Baldwin 1381 5/1865 4-4-0 Sold to WU as #20 Cordova; became CM&SP #267 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Gen. Green P&W Rogers 105 9/1847 4-4-0  
Gen. Gridley LB&Mi 24 Baldwin 4460 10/1878 4-4-0  
Gen. Hammond CPIC 1 Dickson 126 7/1873 2-6-0  
Gen. Humphrey QMD Vulcan   0-4-2T  
Gen. Hunt T&MNG 1 Porter 184 6/1874 0-4-0 To Toledo, Delphos & Burlington #1 8/1879.
Gen. Manuel Gonzales FCCM 4 Baldwin 5329 10/1880 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #400.
Gen. N. P. Banks   Hinkley 645      
Gen. Pedro Baranda FCUY 37 Baldwin 16052 8/1898 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #7; scr 1928.
Gen. Porfirio Diaz FCCM 3 Baldwin 5328 10/1880 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #399.
Gen. Putnam CPIC 3 Dickson 128 10/1873 2-6-0 Rn Hammondville.
Gen. Riva Palacio FCDS 2 Rogers 2644 10/1880 4-4-0 Rn 5/27/1907 #56; s 12/31/1909 to SPDeM; off roster by 1924.
Gen. Sheridan CV 59 Manch 4/1866 4-4-0  
Gen. Sheridan M&SP 48 Mason 206 7/1865 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
Gen. Sherman B&M 42     4-4-0  
Gen. Sherman BBB&C Baldwin   4-2-0 Bought 10/12/1852 in Boston from either the Bo&P or Bo&W; could be serial number 25, 30, 34, 39, 71, 155, 166, or 168; sold 7/1870 to Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio RR #1; quickly off roster.
Gen. Sherman O&LC 311 Malone 1866 4-4-0 Ex-1st Fawn.
Gen. Sherman WU 19 Manch 66 1865 4-4-0 Rn W. R. Bloomfield.
Gen. Stannard CV 57 Manch 1/1866 4-4-0  
Gen. Strong CV 211 Taunton 1851 4-4-0 Built for the R&B; scrapped 1891.
Gen. Taylor CV 10 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Ex-Old Zach.
Gen. Taylor P&W Rogers 102 7/1847 4-4-0  
General W&A 3 Rogers 631 12/1855 4-4-0 General preserved at the Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History in Kennesaw, Georgia. Involved in the great locomotive chase of the Civil War. Preserved on static display at the Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History in Kennesaw, Georgia.
More information: Wikipedia.
General A. P. Hill RF&P 554 Baldwin 1937 4-8-4  
General Burnside USM Mason 125   4-4-0 Acquired new on 2/13/1863; sold 1863 to Central Ohio Railroad.
General Couch USM Taunton 299   4-4-0 Acquired new on 5/2/1863; sold 1865 to North Carolina Railroad.
General Dix USM Baldwin 1095   4-4-0 Acquired 12/23/1862; sold to Virginia Central Railroad in 1865.
General Geary USM Jersey City      
General II SMSRy   1920s   Ex-Louisiana & Eastern #1.
General J. E. B. Stuart RF&P 553 Baldwin 1937 4-8-4  
General J. E. Johnson RF&P 555 Baldwin 1937 4-8-4  
General McClellan USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0  
General Meade USM Taunton 297   4-4-0 Acquired new on 5/16/1863; ex-Stuart Gwynn; sold 1865 to B&O.
General Meigs USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 6/23/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
General Ord GH&SA 34 Manch 782 10/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #694; rn 1901 #185; s 10/5/1905 to St. Louis Traction Co.
General Robert E. Lee RF&P 551 Baldwin 1937 4-8-4  
General Robert E. Lee SGT 7 Crown 1963   In Silver Springs, Fl.
General Sam Houston SGT 4 Crown 1962   In Silver Springs, Fl.
General Sheridan Pan 2 Baldwin   2-6-0  
General Sheridan USM Rogers   4-4-0 Ex-Northern Light; rb 1862; s 1865 to William Phelps.
General Sherman CV 58 Manch 4/1866 4-4-0 Renamed R. Camp in 3/1871.
General Sickles USM Mason 126   4-4-0 Acquired new on 2/13/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
General Storm R&B 20 Taunton 78 1851 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1873; became Central Vermont #211; scr 1891.
General T. J. Jackson RF&P 552 Baldwin 1937 4-8-4  
General Taylor NCe 13 B&S shops 10/1846 4-4-0 Scrapped 1863
General Vallejo SoV 3 Baldwin 5488 1881 4-4-0 S 1889 to Oahu Ry & Land Co #45.
General Veazie Som       Leased from E&NA during construction circa 1873.
General Wool T&B Schen c. 1867 4-4-0  
Genesee L&W Rogers 329 7/1852 4-6-0  
Genesee NY&E 30 Rogers 160 2/1849 4-4-0  
Genesee O&LC 1st 19 Essex 5/1851 4-4-0 Rn #31; received new cylinders before 1/1/1876; Scrapped.
Genl. Haupt USM Mason 124   4-4-0 The engineer's side of Genl. Haupt in Alexandria, Virginia, in 1863US Military Railroad locomotive Genl. Haupt in operation.Some references list this as General Haupt; but it is clear in the photo that the locomotive had Genl. Haupt on the cab side. Acquired new on 1/17/1863; rn General J. C. Robinson; sold 1865 to B&O.
Genl. J. C. Robinson USM Mason 124   4-4-0 Gen. J. C. RobinsonSome references show the name as Gen. J. C. Robinson while others show General J. C. Robinson; but the photo shows Genl. J. C. Robinson. Ex-General Haupt; acquired new on 1/17/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Genoa NYOW 81 Rhode 443 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn 10/1887 1st #67.
Genoa V&T 12 Baldwin 3090 1872 4-4-0 Sold 1938; stored in California.
Geo. A. Parker USM Baldwin 1862 4-4-0  
Geo. B. Hubbard TT 47 Grant 1564 11/1882 4-4-0 NG; sold 6/18/1898 to Pine Bluff Arknsas River RR #1; sold 6/10/1907 to Grant Lumber Co, Clio, Ar.
Geo. Bain TT 53 Grant 1542 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 11/1891 to Jose M. Espinoza; delivered 6/1892 to San Luis Potosi, Mexico, for the Ferrocarril Guanajauto A San Luis De La Paz Y Pozos #1; became NdeM #90; lost during Mexican Revolution.
Geo. C. Bode SC&TC 2 Baldwin 3603 5/1874 0-6-0T S 2/1878 to Seattle & Walla Walla #3; rb as 2-6-2T; s 11/1880 to Columbia & Puget Sound #3; destroyed in Seattle fire 6/7/1889; scr.
Geo. D. Fisher TT 9 Grant 11/1880 2-6-0 NG; sold 2/10/1891 to George M. Dilley & Son, Palestine, Tx.
Geo. G. Hunt CV 84 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Rn 1874 #4; rn 1/1/1900 #35.
Geo. H. Benedict M&SP 131 Taunton 443 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn #397 in 1898; rn #1230 in 1899; s 3/1902; rn C. A. Place.
Geo. I. Seney Jr. LB&Mi 25 Baldwin 4461 10/1878 4-4-0  
Geo. L. Stone CV 82 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1876 #30 to replace Windsor; rn 1892 #25; rn to replace J. R. Langdon.
Geo. L. Woods CP 123 Globe 1865 4-4-0 Off roster by 1886.
Geo. M. Barnard R&B 33 Taunton 509 1870 4-4-0 Rn George B. Chase.
Geo. M. Dilley TT 33 Grant 1510 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1887; Boiler exploded at Tyler 2/8/1893; scrapped.
Geo. M. Rice CV 62 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Took place of 2nd Richmond.
Geo. M. Tibbetts R&S 28 Schen 407 1865 4-4-0 To D&H #123; scr 1887.
Geo. Sanborn M&M 21 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #21 in 1861; became M&SP #91 in 1868; off roster by 1891.
Geo. Smith M&SP 130 Taunton 442 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn #396 in 1898; rn #1229 in 1899; rn #1415 in 1910; off roster by 3/1907.
Geo. T. Childs CV 80 Rhode 1445 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #80 J. M. Pinkerton; rn 1/1/1900 to #333.
Geo. W. Brown TT 52 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 6/1887; sold 7/11/1900 to L. W. Dantzler, Moss Point, Ms.
Geo. W. Cobb MPt 1 Taunton 209 10/1856 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #427 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
Geo. W. Kneisley TD&B 12 Mason 627 8/1880 0-6-6T To TC&SL #12 1881.
Geo. Wm. Ballou TD&B 14 Mason 630 9/1880 0-6-6T To TC&SL #14 1881.
Geo. Yaeger V&J Baldwin 718 9/1856 4-4-0 Scr 1866.
George B. Chase R&B 33 Taunton 509 1870 4-4-0 Received as Geo. M. Barnard and immediately renamed; Became Central Vermont #223.
George Dilling GH&SA 54 Manch 900 7/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #702, 659; rn 1901 #181; destroyed in wreck with #136 at Berclair 6/11/1904.
George Dilling SA&AP 42 New York 385 7/1888 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #113; off roster by 1917.
George F. Bragg (1st) SV 5 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Built as Garibaldi for California Central RR; Leased from California Central (#4 Sam Brannan) 5/1862-7/1864.
George F. Bragg (2nd) SV 2nd 5 Cooke 1863 4-4-0 Ex-Freeport Nebraska 1865; sold 1874 to CP 2nd #93; sold 10/1888 to Union Coal Co.
George F. Renton Jr. EPC 7        
George F. Talman NA&S Rogers 614 10/1855 4-4-0 Originally built for the Racine & Mississippi but diverted to NA&S; Became LNA&C 31 Telegraph; rn 60 c. 1885.
George H. Emerson B&O 5600   1937 4-4-4-4  
George Hall CR&B Rogers 49 10/1843 4-4-0  
George Hood   Hinkley 1105      
George Leavitt Adir 3 Schen 636 1870 4-4-0 Rn #6; rn C. E. Durkee.
George Lyman NA&S NA&S NA   4-4-0 Became LNA&C 16, Alaric, in 1859.
George Mason RF&P 616 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
George McCloud L&N Baldwin      
George Nichols CV 7 CV St Albans 1878 2-6-0 Renum 300 1/1/1900; scrapped 1902.
George S. Brown B&D 4 Baldwin 6140 1882 2-8-0 Built as D&RG #293, but diverted to the B&D on completion; wrecked at Vale in 1899.
George Stephenson MWCR 2     2-2-0 George Stephenson on the Mount Washington Cog Railway
George W. Fulton Jr. SA&AP 19 Baldwin 8658 7/1887 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #110; off roster by 1917.
George Washington P&C Norris 6/1836 4-2-0  
George Washington RF&P 614 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
George White RF&P 620 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
George Winchester NCe 20 Newcastle 1846 4-4-0 Off roster by 1872.
Georgia CR&B Rogers 604 9/1855 4-4-0  
Georgia (1st) CV 31 Amoskeag 1852 4-4-0 ex-El Dorado; sold to Canadian Atlantic in 1883.
Georgia (2nd) CV 31 Mason   4-4-0 Rb 1871; ex-B&L Lamoille; exchanged 12/1884 for CV #19 Bethel; scrapped 1890.
Georgia SRR Baldwin 932 5/1860 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Georgina SC&TC 3 Baldwin 3713 4/1875 0-6-0T S 2/1878 to Seattle & Walla Walla #4; s 11/1880 to Columbia & Puget Sound #4; off roster by 1890.
Geronimo Trevino FCMYG 1 Rogers 4094 1/1889 2-6-0 Rn 1902 #106.
Geyser SF&NP 4 Union 16 1873 4-4-0 Scr 1904.
Giant CP 89 Rhode 57 6/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1050, 1058; scr 6/30/1919, Sacramento.
Gigue Juc Rogers 566 2/1855 4-6-0  
Giles Merrill CV CV Northfield 1865 4-4-0 Scrapped 1893.
Gladiator CP 90 Rhode 58 7/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1551, 1049; scr 6/27/1906, Los Angeles.
Glenbrook TNG 2 Baldwin 3712 3/1875 2-6-0 NG; S 1/31/1899 to Lake Tahoe Ry & Navigation Co. #1.
Glencoe LC&M 17 Taunton 215 10/1856 4-4-0 Rn #20; became M&SP #20 in 1863; off roster by 1892.
Glendale CH&D Rogers 315 4/1852 4-4-0  
Glengary   Taunton 49 3/1850 4-4-0 Privately owned; ex-R&B #8 Pittsford.
Glidden ATSF 28 Taunton 579 8/1872 4-4-0  
Golden Eagle CP 119 Cooke 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1134; rb coal 7/15/1870.
Goldfield CC&V 1     0-4+4-0 2 ft gauge; ex-Minas Mexicana Peñoles #1.
Gold Run CP 28 M & Aldus 1/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1191; scr 12/20/1898.
Gold Town D&RG 47 Baldwin 4985 1880 2-8-0  
Goliath CP 27 Cooke 2/1867 0-6-0T Goliath in use on Central Pacific at Wadsworth Rn 1891 #1013; rb by 1875; rb by 1891; scr 8/3/1906 W Oakland.
Goliath OR&LC 8   1878 0-4-2T Ex-Sonoma Valley RR Sonoma.
Goodwin ATSF 93 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Goo Goo CO&I 3 Dickson 204 4/1879 0-4-0 Became Dannemora #3 (?).
Gordon CR&B Rogers 44 6/1843 4-4-0  
Gorgona Pan Portland 1854 0-4-0  
Gorilla CP 86 Rogers 1516 5/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1547; rb by 1878; scr 10/6/1899, Sacramento.
Goshen VRR 3 Baldwin 8251 11/1886 2-4-0 Sold 1898 to Anderson & Bella Vista #2; destroyed by fire 12/10/1905.
Gosport NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 8, Apollo, in 1859.
Gouv'r. Morris   Rogers 293 12/1851 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus show this locomotive as purchased by "Gouverneur Morris" but note that it may have been purchased for the NY&H.
Gov. Bradford OC Hinkley 1845    
Gov. Bullock Jr. Che Pittsburgh 1871 4-4-0  
Gov. Carver OC Hinkley 1845    
Gov. Chittenden T&R Taunton 100 1852 4-4-0 Became D&H 112.
Gov. Fish NJR&T Rogers 381 3/1853 4-4-0  
Gov. Gilpin D&S 1 Baldwin 1874 0-4-0 Passenger unit disguised as streetcar.
Gov. Hubbard TT 1 National 2/1877 2-6-0 NG; Sold 12/1887 to F. De Zimapan, Hidalgo, Mex.
Gov. Jay   Rogers 321 5/1852 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus show this locomotive as purchased by Gouverneur Morris and may have been purchased for the NY&H.
Gov. Morgan T&NO 5 Baldwin 4543 2/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #565; rn 1901 #143; scr 5/15/1916 Ennis.
Gov. Morrow LMRR Rogers 28 4/1841 4-4-0  
Gov. Page R&S 34 Schen 499 1868 4-4-0 To D&H #129; sold to A&StL #1.
Gov. Paine CV 1 Baldwin 1849 4-2-2 Deliv. 9/7/1849; Rebuilt to 4-4-0 and renamed J. Clark on 9/12/1863.
Gov. Pollock NCe 36 Lancaster 7/1858 4-4-0 Built for Sunbury & Erie RR.
Gov. Richard Coke T&NO 1 Baldwin 3657 10/1874 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #557; rn 1901 #137; off roster by 1909.
Gov. Robinson CO&I 1 Dickson 184 8/1878 4-4-0 Became Dannemora #1 (?).
Gov. Seymour H&NH Rogers 362 12/1852 4-4-0  
Gov. Smith (1st) CV 40 Souther 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Iron Horse; sold 1/1884 to SS&C; returned to CV as I. B. Futvoye; also may be referenced unabbreviated.
Gov. Smith (2nd) CV 29 CV St Albans 1883 4-4-0 Last 4-4-0 delivered to CV; built to replace Northfield; rn 1/1/1900 #53; scrapped late 1830s.
Gov. Southard NJR&T Rogers 475 3/1854 4-4-0  
Gov. Trumbull H&P Rogers 192 10/1849 4-4-0  
Government USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0  
Governor W&A Rogers 557 1/1855 4-4-0  
Governor Benjamin Harrison RF&P 604 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor Claude A. Swanson RF&P 612 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Governor Edmund Randolph RF&P 607 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Governor Fitzhugh Lee RF&P 610 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Governor Helms L&N Fairbanks      
Governor Henry A. Wise RF&P 608 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Governor James Monroe RF&P 605 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor John Letcher RF&P 609 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Governor John Tyler RF&P 606 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor Nye USM Norris   4-4-0 Governor Nye in serviceAcquired new on 2/18/1863; still on USM roster as of 4/1866.
Governor Page Rut 11 Taunton 447 11/1868 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #205 L. E. Roys 1891; rn 1901 #64.
Governor Patrick Henry RF&P 601 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor Stanford CP 1 Norris 1040 11/1863 4-4-0 Rb by 1878; on loan to California State RR Museum, Sacramento.
Governor Thomas Jefferson RF&P 602 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor Thomas Nelson RF&P 603 Baldwin 1938 4-8-4  
Governor Underwood R&B 29 Taunton 366 1865 4-4-0 Rn J. Burdette; rb 1877; became Central Vermont #219. Another source shows this engine as being traded in to Baldwin in 1860 by P&R. Baldwin probably resold the engine rather than scrapping and rebuilding for the next customer.
Governor William Smith RF&P 611 Baldwin 1942 4-8-4  
Gowan & Marx P&R E & Harrison 18 1839 4-4-0 Ordered in summer 1839; named for a London, England, banking firm; pulled the first train between Reading and Philadelphia on December 5, 1839; pulled a record-length 101-car train weighing 423 tons on February 20, 1840; designed to burn coal, but burned wood until January 1855; rb 8/1856; soon after 1857 traded-in to Baldwin for new engines.
Granada ATSF 43 Mason 558 4/1876 4-4-0  
Granby CV 28 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Ex-Sorelle; sold 8/1881.
Grand Canne LW 7 Baldwin 4945 1/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #549; rn 1901 #129; scr 6/24/1913 Algiers.
Grand Canyon D&RG 41 Baldwin 4940 1/1880 2-8-0  
Grand Maree LW 5 Baldwin 5099 5/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #555; rn 1901 #134; s 3/9/1909 to Industrial Lumber Co., Beaumont, Tx.
Granite City (1st) BRR 1 Baldwin 9946 1889 2-4-2ST Ex-Brooklyn, Bath & West End Ry 1888; s 12/9/1890 Boston, Concord & Montreal; leased to M&WR 1/19/1892; wrecked 5/20/1893; rb by 7/10/1893; rn 10/8/1902 Montpelier; s 1913 to White River RR.
Granite City (2nd) BRR 4 Baldwin 20931 9/1902 0-6-2ST Xferred to Barre & Chelsea #4 9/18/1913; s 1940 to Rock of Ages #4; in Montpelier roundhouse fire 2/7/1907; scr 1951.
Granite State BC&M 2nd 1 Manch 574 4/1873 4-4-0 Ex-M&WR #3 Marshfield.
Grape Shot USM Taunton 301   4-4-0 Ex-W. A. Murphy; sold 1865 to North Carolina Railroad.
Grasshopper ATSF 27 Taunton 574 7/1872 4-4-0  
Grasshopper ShL     0-4-0T  
Grass Valley NCNG 1 Baldwin 3762 7/1875 4-4-0 Scr 1936.
Gray ATSF 77 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Great Gulf MWCR 6 Manchester 1906 0-2-2-0  
Great Western NOO&GW Rogers 446 12/1853 4-4-0 Became ML&T #16; rn 1885 516; off roster by 1/1897.
Great Western V&J Baldwin 157 5/1840 4-2-0 Off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Greeley ATSF 202 Baldwin 4411 9/1878 4-4-0  
Green Bay M&N 8 Baldwin 3014 11/1872 4-4-0 Rn #23; became CM&SP #923 in 1893; rn #1298 in 1899; rn #1460 in 1910; rn #153 in 1913; off roster 6/1914.
Green Mountain R&B 19 Hinkley 552 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Ethan Allen.
Green Ridge NCe 37 Swinburne 7/1858 4-4-0 Built for Sunbury & Erie RR.
Green River D&RG 400 Baldwin   2-8-0 Now at Knott's Berry Farm in Anaheim, Ca.
Green River L&N M & Richardson      
Greencastle NA&S Hinkley 402 9/1852 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 22, Comet, in 1859.
Greene MR&LE Rogers 389 4/1853 4-4-0  
Greenhorn D&RG 17 Baldwin 3869 1876 4-4-0  
Greenwood M&I Rogers 144 9/1848 4-4-0  
Gregory NJR&T Rogers 129 5/1848 4-4-0  
Grey Eagle CP 118 Cooke 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1133; rb by 1875; scr 10/1899 Sacramento.
Grey Fox CP 150 Schen 532 1/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1217; scr 10/1899 Sacramento.
Greyhound CP 131 Rhode 76 11/1868 4-4-0 Rb coal 7/26/1872; sold 1/1872 to SF&NP #131 Greyhound; scr by 1892.
Greyhound SF&NP 131 Rhode 76 11/1868 4-4-0 Rb coal 7/26/1872; ex-CP #131 Greyhound; scr by 1892.
Griffin CP 47 M & Aldus 9/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1260; rb 7/19/1872 as 4-4-0; scr 10/6/1899 Sac.
Grizzly CP 56 Schen 493 5/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1532; scr 1/4/1896.
Groton M&WR 4 Manch 575 4/1873 4-4-0 S 7/29/1875 to C&PR 2nd #25 Amos Barnes; became B&M #438 1887; s 12/12/1895 to Poulterer & Co.
Grove BM&L 2 Union 27 1881 0-6-0  
Growler CP 75 Cooke 4/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1543; rn 1901 #2009, #1012; scr 5/1903.
Guamutas Juc Rogers 302 2/1852 4-4-0  
Guanajuato FCCM 6 Baldwin 5369 11/1880 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #402.
Guaymas FCDS 3 Rogers 2646 10/1880 4-4-0 Rn 8/9/1907 #57; off roster by 7/1910.
Guilford NH&NL Rogers 319 5/1852 4-4-0  
Guilford NYOW 23 Rhode 297 7/1871 2-6-0 Traded 5/16/1887 to Sinnemahoning Valley RR with 1st #31 for SV #2 (became NYOW 2nd 89).
Gunnison D&RG 94 Baldwin 5139 1880 4-4-0  
Guston Silv Lima   2T Shay Traded for RGS 2-8-0 #34 in 1892; sold 1899.
Gypsy E&KR 2     0-4-0T  

Photo credits

  • Gabriel - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph available at Wikimedia Commons. The image description page for this photograph (retrieved May 7, 2009) asserts that this image is in the public domain due to its age.
  • Gen. J. C. Robinson - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph, one of two plates of a stereograph image, online at the Library of Congress website. The rights and reproductions page for this image (retrieved December 21, 2008) asserts "There are no known restrictions on these photographs."
  • General (W&A) - The image description page (retrieved October 24, 2008) at Wikimedia Commons asserts that "The copyright holder of this file allows anyone to use it for any purpose, provided that Credit is given to the photographer, Harvey Henkelman."
  • Genl. Haupt (engineer's side) - Cropped from a scan of the original photo available at the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division website.  The original photograph was made by Andrew J. Russell.  The photograph description page (retrieved July 16, 2009) asserts that there are "no known restrictions on publication."
  • Genl. Haupt (fireman's side) - This image was obtained from the Civil War Photos collection of the US National Archives. Although exact photographer information is not included in the collection, it is likely that the photograph was made by an employee of the US Government while in his official line of duty. Also, this photograph was made during the 1860s. Therefore, I believe this photograph is in the public domain.
  • George Stephenson - The image description page (retrieved October 24, 2008) at Wikimedia Commons asserts that since this photo was first published in the United States before 1923, it is therefore in the public domain.
  • Goliath (CP) - Cropped from a scan of the original stereocard available at the Library of Congress. The MARC record for this image (retrieved October 24, 2008) asserts that there are "No known restrictions on publication."
  • Governor Nye - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph, one of two plates of a stereograph image, available at the Library of Congress website. The rights and reproductions page for this image (retrieved December 21, 2008) asserts "There are no known restrictions on these photographs."

Locomotive names of North America beginning with H

Steam locomotives with names beginning with H that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
H. A. Arbuckle CoRR 2nd 9 Porter 1874 8/1898 0-4-4T 20 inch gauge
H. A. Blodgett CV 92 Baldwin 10467 1890 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #321.
H. A. Church O&LC 2nd 4 Taunton 431 4/1868 4-4-0 Ex-John C. Pratt.
H. A. Miller WU 38 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0 May have been ex-NP; became CM&SP #285 in 1879; rn #1431 in 1899; rn #1414 in 1910; rn #52 in 1913; off roster 1915.
H. A. Widemann WSC 1     0-6-0T  
H. B. Stone GH&SA 24 Mason 547 2/1875 0-6-6T Built as Utica, Ithaca & Elmira #8 Leviathan; returned to Mason 12/1786 and rb as #26.
H. C. Atkins M&M 10 Menominee 1853 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #10 in 1861; became M&SP #80 in 1868; rb 1870; off roster by 1892.
H. C. Atkins M&SP 135 Taunton 473 8/1869 4-4-0 Rn John Lawler; rn #1234 in 1899; off roster by 1907.
H. C. Hall R&S Rogers K&G 325 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Alfred Bishop; became D&H #104.
H. C. Lockwood R&S 33 Schen 441 1867 4-4-0 To D&H #128; scr 1892.
H. C. Stimson M&SP 63 Hinkley 1867 4-4-0 Rb 1885; off roster by 1898.
H. D. Knapman SA&AP 21 Baldwin 8743 8/1887 4-4-0 Rn 1908 #33; off roster by 1917.
H. E. Chamberlain R&B 22 Amoskeag 51 1852 4-6-0 Ex-John Howe.
H. F. Fuller WU 11 Rogers 738 2/1857 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Sou'n Wisconsin.
H. F. Shaw   Hinkley 1881 4-4-0 Had double cylinders per side.
H. G. Askew TT 36 Grant 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1889; sold 4/2/1892 to Tyler Star Lumber Co, Gilmer, Tx.
H. G. Marquand SL&IM Grant 1278 1/1874 4-4-0 Rn 5/1879 #232; rn 1884 #378; rn 12/1905 #8707.
H. Galpin M&SP 55 Rogers 1325 1/1866 4-4-0 Off roster by 1893.
H. H. Baxter M&SP 129 Mason 294 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn #395 in 1898; rn #1227 in 1899; s 4/1905 to TMER&L.
H. H. Durand R&M Rogers 648 2/1856 4-4-0 May have been named M. K. Jessup.
H. H. Locklin CV 51 CV St Albans 3/1869 4-4-0  
H. K. Adams CV 48 M & Aldus 5/1865 4-4-0 Ex-Sharon; replaced by A. C. Bean.
H. K. Nutt ATSF 103 Baldwin 4333 5/1878 4-4-0 Ex-P&AV #103
H. K. Sheldon T&NO 6 Baldwin 4549 2/1879 4-4-0 rn 1885 #566; rn 1901 #144; scr 6/21/1913 Algiers.
H. L. Robinson USM Mason 123   4-4-0 Acquired new on 12/26/1862; sold 1865 to B&O.
H. P. McCullough B&R 2nd 6 Schen 3352 1891 2-6-0 Sold 1881 to Rutland as #381.
H. R. Remsen NJR&T Rogers 335 8/1852 4-4-0  
H. S. Durand R&M Manch 27 6/1856 4-4-0 Became WU #10 H. S. Durand in 1867; became CM&SP #257 in 1879; scr 1883.
H. S. Marcy R&S 38 Schen 637 1870 4-4-0 To D&H #133; rn 417; off roster by 1900.
H. W. McNeil A&NW 2 Paul 3/1882 4-4-0  
Hackensack H&NY Rogers 1860 4-2-0  
Hackensack NYOW 34 Baldwin 2614 11/1871 4-4-0 Sold 6/1900 to Cooperstown & Charlotte Valley RR 2nd #4; transferred to D&H #416 9/19/1903; scrapped 4/20/1905.
Halacho FCUY 38 Baldwin 17102 10/1899 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #8; scr 1947.
Halawa HPC        
Hall BM&L 22 Union 23 1881 2-4-0T  
Hamburgh NYOW 53 Baldwin 2869 7/1872 2-8-0 Sold to DL&W (ML) #34; rn 745; rn 737; rn 715.
Hamden NYOW 59 Baldwin 3083 1/1873 2-6-0 Rb 1902 at Rome Machine Works as #117.
Hamilton NYOW 75 Mckay Iron 10/1872 4-4-0 Sold to Richmond & Potomac RR 6/1881.
Hampshire WofM Locks 10/1839   S to B&S Dr. Ordway; s 1848 to Cheshire RR as Rough & Ready.
Hanamaulu LPC 6 Baldwin 17855 6/1900 0-4-2T Converted to oil burner in 1924; reboilered twice; scrapped in late 1940s.
Hancock A&P 32 Manch 1034 1/1883 4-4-0  
Hancock MR&LE Rogers 131 6/1848 4-4-0  
Hancock NYOW 55 Baldwin 2964 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1/28/1889 to 2nd #43.
Hannah RR Baldwin 1727 6/1868 4-2-0T Ex-Rockport.
Hannibal H&SJ     4-4-0 Pulled the first RPO in U.S. service
Hardin MR&LE Rogers 90 10/1846 4-4-0  
Hardin County L&N M & Richardson      
Hardon ATSF 73 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Hardscrabble D&RG 25 Baldwin 4192 1878 2-8-0  
Harrisburg   Hinkley 660     Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #144 lists the roadname as "BBB&C" only.
Harrisburg BBB&C Norris 8/1859 4-4-0 S 7/1870 to GH&SA #4; off roster by 1882.
Harrisburg O&C 7 Baldwin 2548 9/1871 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1245; scr 1/13/1906 Brooklyn
Harrodsburg NA&S Hinkley 477 9/1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 25, Zebra, in 1859
Harry Wilson CC 2 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Sold 12/22/1865 to CP; Rn 1891 #1119; sold to CP for Sacramento Valley #6 Oronoco 1/1867; to CP #93 2/29/1869; to SP #17 9/1872; scr 7/28/1893.
Hart County L&N Niles      
Hartford CV 47 CV Northfield 5/1865 4-4-0 Scrapped 1895.
Hartford H&NH Rogers 15 10/1839 4-2-0  
Hartland CV 46 CV Norhtfield 12/1864 4-4-0 Sold 5/1/1884 to SS&C; still on roster 6/1/1885.
Hassayampa P&AC 1 Porter 770 8/1886 2-6-0 Sold 3/1897 to Sierra Ry #1; rb as 0-6-0; sold 6/20/1901 to Hetch Hetchy & Yosemite Valley Ry #1; sold before 1/1910.
Hastings SP&C 5 Mason 412 6/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #174 in 1872; rn #1265 in 1899; rn #1435 in 1910; rn #143 in 1913; off roster in 12/1917.
Hatch A&P 34 Manch 1036 1/1883 4-4-0  
Hatch NC 4 Baldwin 3682 1/1875 4-4-0 Bought 11/1879.
Hawk CP 112 Cooke 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1128; scr 9/1891.
Hawthorne C&C 6 Baldwin 6090 1882 4-4-0 Scrapped 1907.
Healdsburg SF&NP 10 Grant 1665 1883 4-4-0 Became NWP #10; scr 6/10/1937.
Hecelchakaru FCUY 36 Baldwin 14020 4/1894 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #6; scr 1930.
Hecelchaken FCUY 44 Baldwin 23758 2/1904 4-6-0 Rn 1963 #271.
Hector CM&SP 196 Baldwin 3488 10/1873 0-4-0 Rn #2 in 1898; rn #1001 in 1899; sold 6/1905.
Hector CP 67 M & Aldus 3/1868 4-4-0 rn 1891 #1201; scr 7/20/1895 Sac.
Henry Clay RF&P 615 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
Henry Cobb ATSF 112 Rhode 807 12/1879 4-4-0  
Henry F. Shaw P&SI Hinkley 1379 1880 4-4-0 Named for oiginal owner; sold to P&SI 1893.
Henry Keep M&SP 128 Mason 293 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn #394 in 1898; rn #1226 in 1899; s 1906 to J. Marsh as #24.
Henry McAlpin CR&B Rogers 345 10/1852 4-4-0  
Henry P. Haven NLN     4-4-0  
Henry Sampson H&TC 38 Rogers   4-4-0  
Henry Starke A&BR 1 Brooks 2431 1894 2-6-0  
Henry W. Dexter NB Mason 1874 2-4-4T Ex-H&NP #2; Sold to Ad&SL as #2
Herald B&S Stephenson 1831 0-4-0 Rb 10/1832 as 4-2-0; rb 1847 as 0-6-0; in service until 1857.
Herald CP 128 M & Aldus 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1138.
Herald NCe 1 Stephenson 7 9/1832 0-6-0 Rb as 0-4-0; Rb as 4-2-0; rb as geared 0-6-0; sold 1859 to Baltimore & Susquehanna RR.
Hercules ATSF 50 Hinkley 1876 0-4-0  
Hercules B&O G & Winans 1844 0-8-0 First of B&O's Mud Digger class locos; class name given because the drive rods kicked up dirt along the tracks.
Hercules BM G & Eastwick 1837 4-4-0  
Hercules BRR 6 Baldwin 37527 2/1912 0-6-2ST Transferred to Barre & Chelsea #6 9/18/1913; rn Frank H. Smith; s 1/1953 to Rock of Ages #6; placed on exhibition at Rock of Ages 7/1958.
Hercules CM&SP 198 Baldwin 3489 10/1873 0-4-0 Rn #3 in 1898; rn #1002 in 1899; sold 12/1905.
Hercules CP 13 Cooke 12/1865 2-6-0 Rb 10/1871 as 4-4-0; rb after 1878; scr 8/16/1909 Sac.
Hercules G&CU Rogers 540 10/1854 4-4-0  
Hercules GMANS Hackworth   0-6-0  
Hercules LNA&C 18 Schen 115 5/1855 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Westville.
Hercules M&Sa Rogers 200 1/1850 4-4-0  
Hercules Mi&W Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #44 Minneapolis in 1863; off roster by 1893.
Hercules NJR&T Rogers 27 3/1841 4-4-0  
Hercules SRR Baldwin 965 9/1860 4-4-0 Rn 5/1879 Morris Emanuel; off roster after 1877.
Hercules USM Norris 1862 4-6-0 Rn E. M. Stanton.
Hermano D&RG 74 Baldwin 5164 1880 2-8-0  
Hermosillo FCDS 4 Rogers 2648 10/1880 4-4-0 Rn 11/14/1907 #58; off roster by 7/1910.
Hero B&O 54 B&O 1848 0-8-0 Rb 1857.
Heron CP 114 Cooke 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1130; sold 6/1892.
Hesperis D&RG 100 Baldwin 5436 1881 4-4-0  
Hiawatha P&R P&R Reading 1859 4-4-0 Sold 1867 to Lebanon Valley RR; sold to East Pennsylvania RR; retired 1883.
Hiawatha USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 2/10/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Hichens & Harrison P&R Baldwin 139 1839    
Hicksville LIRR Locks 1836   This engine may have been the first in the US to have a whistle mounted on it
Hidalgo FCCM 18 Taunton 819 12/1881 4-4-0  
Hidalgo FCHN 1 Baldwin 6498 12/1882 4-4-0 Retired by 1908.
Higginson ATSF 201 Baldwin 4410 9/1878 2-6-0  
Highgate CV 61 CV Northfield 8/1866 4-4-0  
Highland Light CCC Mason 1867 4-4-0  
Hiiaka HAC 4 Baldwin 23632 1/1904 0-6-2  
Hiland Hall B&R 1 Mason 241 1866 4-4-0 Hiland Hall
Hill ATSF 83 Taunton 705 7/1879 4-6-0 Rn #433.
Hoaeae OSC 8 Porter      
Hocking M&SC Rogers 407 7/1853 4-6-0 5 ft 4 in gauge.
Holstein M&N 4 Brooks 106 1/1872 4-4-0 Rn #19; became CM&SP #919 in 1893; rn #1294 in 1899; rn #1457 in 1910; rn #150 in 1913; off roster 6/1918.
Holyoke SS&C H & Drury 1845 4-4-0 Ex-CV #43 Bolton
Homer HE&WT 7 Dickson 301 8/1881 2-6-0  
Honesdale D&HG 3 Cooke 1861 0-4-0 Rn Terrapin; rn Fine Plume; retired 1899
Honey FCHN 24 Baldwin 17961 7/1900 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #24 in 1908.
Hoopston LM&B 9 Brooks 286 10/1876 4-4-0 Became LB&M #15.
Hoosac FRR Souther 1854 4-4-0 Acquired by US Military Railroad.
Hoosier D&RG 59 Baldwin 5023 1880 2-8-0  
Horace Clark T&R Taunton 95 1852 4-4-0 Became D&H #111; scrapped 1881.
Horace Tucker TT 83 Rhode 1462 6/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 12/1887; rebuilt to oil fuel 9/8/1898; sold 6/28/1901 to Orange & Northwestern #100.
Horace White R&Sy Rogers 376 1/1853 4-4-0  
Horatio Allen D&H 1400 ALCO 1923 2-8-0 Three cylinders; auxiliary engine on rear tender truck
Horicon LC&M 15 Schen 150 5/1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #15 in 1863; off roster by 1890.
Housatonic Hou Rogers 191 10/1849 4-4-0  
How A&Sy Rogers 139 8/1848 4-4-0  
Howadji O&T 24 Brooks 864 2/1883 2-6-0 Sold 1889 to NY Equipment Company; sold 12/1889 to Galveston & Western; sold 1891 to Houston, East & West Texas #17; sold 1897 to Cameron Lumber Co.
Howard     1828   First locomotive patented in the United States.
Howard NCe 19 Locks 28 1839 4-2-0 Sold 1859
Hoyle O&LC 331 Malone 1870 4-4-0 Scrapped
Huajuapam de Leon FCTHL 1 Baldwin 20370 4/1902 2-8-0 Sold to FC Mexicano in 1910; retired 1951.
Hualapai A&P 13 Taunton 768 1/1881 4-4-0  
Huauchunango FCHN 26 Baldwin 25839 7/1905 4-6-0 NG; became NdeM #26 in 1908
Huaya FCHN 17 Baldwin 14055 7/1894 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #17 in 1908
Hudson D&H F Rastrick 9/1829 0-4-0 Retired 1834.
Hudson NYOW 27 Rhode 301 9/1871 0-4-0 Rn 1/22/1889 2nd #23
Huehuetoca FCCM 10 Baldwin 5901 11/1881 4-4-0 Ex-San Juana
Huerfano D&RG 9 Baldwin 2728 1871 2-6-0  
Hugh L. White N&C Rogers 534 10/1854 4-4-0  
Hugh McKee D&K 1 Baldwin 4297 3/1878 0-4-0 To TD&B #4 8/1879
Huki Moku WAC Fowler      
Humboldt CP 10 Cooke 7/1865 2-6-0 Rb 2/2/1871 as 4-4-0; was to be named Winnemucca; scr 1889 for parts for 2nd #10.
Humboldt FCHN 2 Baldwin 6678 3/1883 4-4-0 NG; retired by 1908
Humboldt V&T 8 Baldwin 2198 1871 2-6-0 Sold 5/1882; became CanP 3 New Westminster
Humming Bird P&R Baldwin 633 1855 4-4-0 Acquired by US Military Railroad on 1/25/1863; sold 1865 to W. L. Scott.
Hunter CP 101 M & Aldus 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1166; scr 7/6/1895, Sacramento
Hunter UW 2 Brooks 227 4/1875 2-6-0  
Hurricane CP 88 Rhode 56 6/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1549, 1067; rb 2/1889; scr 7/22/1909, Sacramento
Huron CV 21 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rb 6/17/1856; rn 11/1870 2nd Erie
Huron MR&LE Rogers 68 7/1845 4-4-0 Ex-Miami.
Huron (1st) O&LC 1st 21 Essex 8/1851 4-4-0 Scrapped 1876
Huron (2nd) O&LC 2nd 25 Taunton 62 12/1850 4-4-0 Ex-1st Richelieu; Rn 1/1/1891 #325; scrapped before 4/1/1891
Hutchinson ML&T 12 Baldwin 2023 12/1869 4-4-0 Built new as 5 ft 6 in gauge; sg'ed; rn 1885 #512; off roster by late 1890s
Hyak C&PS 7 Porter-B 114 2/1872 0-4-0T Ex-WW&CR #1 Walla Walla
Hyde Park P&O Portland 202 1871 4-4-0 Used on the Vermont division

Photo credits

  • Hiland Hall - Cropped from a scan of the original photo in the collection of Norb & Marie Novocin of Estate Auctions, Inc. Photographer unknown; I believe this photo to be in the public domain because my understanding of current US copyright law is that photographs first published in the US before 1923 are public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with I

Steam locomotives with names beginning with I that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
I. Acken NJR&T Rogers 294 12/1851 4-4-0  
I. B. Futvoye CV 40 Souther 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Iron Horse; rebuilt and renamed Governor Smith in 1866; sold 1884 to SS&C; returned and renamed back to I. B. Futvoye; scrapped 1895.
I. E. James V&T 9 Baldwin 2199 1871 2-4-0 Sold 1907; scrapped 1946.
I. S. Roberts H&TC 34 Rogers   4-4-0  
I. V. Baker R&S 31 Schen 435 1867 4-4-0 To D&H 126; rn 379; off roster by 1902.
I. W. Dow NLN 17 Manch 1872 4-4-0 Rn 1892 #167; transferred to CV 23.
I. W. McDade H&TC 9 Schen 452 6/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #9; off roster by 1901.
I. W. McDade WC 1 Rogers 1416 11/1866 4-4-0 Became H&TC #41 3/11/1869.
Idaho CP 17 Mason 224 2/1866 4-6-0 Exploded 1 mile east of summit tunnel (Donner Pass?) 1/2/1879; scr.
Idaho U&N 5 Grant 9/1872 4-6-0 Rn #286; scr c. 1886.
Idaho UP 7 Schen 1865 4-4-0 Rn 1882 #574; rb 1882; scr 1896.
Illinois   Milholland 1852    
Independence M&SC Rogers 255 4/1851 4-4-0  
Independencia FCUY 53 Baldwin 20970 9/1902 0-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #13; scr 1925.
Indiana PRR Baldwin 1849 4-2-2  
Indianapolis P&I 6 Rogers 1091 7/1863 4-4-0 To IP&C 1864; to WStL&P #506 1881.
Indian Chief B&O   1833 0-4-0 Rn Traveller.
Industry WP I Norris-L 14 1864 4-4-0 off roster by 1878; first coal burner on West Coast; to CP 6/1870 2nd #25.
Ingleside SA&AP 15 Baldwin 8298 12/1886 0-6-0 Off roster by 1917.
International C&NF 3 Rogers 375 2/1853 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Inyo B&B 2 Baldwin   2-6-0  
Inyo V&T 22 Baldwin 3693 1875 4-4-0 Sold 3/1937 to Paramount Pictures.
Ionic LNA&C 24 Hinkley 463 8/1853 4-4-0 Ex-Reindeer; ex-NA&S Woodville.
Iowa M&SP 71 Norris 1848 4-4-0 Ex-M&M #1 Bob Ellis, the first locomotive to operate in Wisconsin.
Ira Brownell R&S S & Jackson 1863 4-4-0 Rn 24; became D&H #119; scr 1881.
Ira E. Shuman A&S 19 Dickson 37 1868 4-4-0  
Iris   Winans 59     Camelback locomotive.
Irolo FCHN 4 Porter 837 7/1887 0-4-4T NG; retired by 1908.
Irolo Irolo 2 Baldwin 6080 3/1882 2-6-0 Became FCI (Mexico) #27 in 1889; rn #25; NG.
Iron City PRR Baldwin 1854 0-8-0  
Iron Cliff C&NW 139 Hinkley 728   4-4-0  
Iron Horse CV 40 Souther 1852 4-4-0 Renamed 1885 to I. B. Futvoye; rn Gov. Smith 3/1869; rb 1/1866.
Iron Ivan AC 7 Baldwin 18595 1/1901 2-6-2 Originally built for the McCloud River Railroad; s 1937 to Amador Central; pulled the last steam-powered train on in Amador County, California, on a trip between Ione and Martell in 1956. Preserved on static display in Ione, California.
Ironsides   Baldwin 1832    
Iroquois CV 15 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Rb 4/13/1861; rn 3/1869 Woodstock; rn 3/1871 Express; sold 4/1/1884 to SS&C.
Iroquois RGSW 32 Baldwin 8699 8/1887 2-8-0 Ex-Rio Grande & Pagosa Springs.
Irvington HR Lawrence 1856 4-4-0 Designed by Alba F. Smith, then superintendent of the Hudson River Railroad.
Isaac Lees TT 23 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 8/1888 to William Black, Brinkley, Ar.
Isaac N. Seymour D&HG 5 Jersey 1866 4-4-0 Exploded 3/10/1879 at Carbondale; sold to Dickson Loco Works.
Isaac Scott M&W Rogers 146 10/1848 4-4-0  
Isaac Sherman M&SP 57 Rogers 1360 4/1866 4-4-0 Rn #220 in 1898; rn # 1223 in 1899; rn 1416; off roster by 1907.
Ithaca C&Su Rogers 250 2/1851 4-4-0  
Ithaca I&A Baldwin 1871 2-4-0  

Locomotive names of North America beginning with J

Steam locomotives with names beginning with J that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
J. A. Conant R&B 26 Hinkley 549 1854 4-4-0 Ex-2nd Know Nothing.
J. A. Rhomberg A&NW 1 Paul 12/1881 4-4-0  
J. B. Clark PP&J 6 Portland 3/1865 4-4-0 Rn 1881 for Wabash, St Louis & Pacific 488; rn 1488.
J. B. Fisher TT 27 Grant 1501 6/1882 2-6-0 NG; ex-Texas & St. Louis RR #27 7/2/1886; sold 7/2/1886 Arizona Narrow Gauge Ry. #1; sold to Los Angeles dealer after 1894.
J. B. Haggin HMCo 1 Baldwin 4669 1879 0-4-0 On display at Deadwood, South Dakota.
J. B. Jervis NIRR Amoskeag 1856 4-4-0  
J. B. Kehlor TT 55 Grant 1544 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 4/1887; sold 4/1900 to Redwater Lumber Co.
J. Buell M&SP 61 Hinkley 1867 4-4-0 Rn #245 in 1898; off roster by the end of 1898.
J. Burdette (1st) R&B 29 Taunton 366 1865 4-4-0 Ex-Governor Underwood.
J. Burdette (2nd) R&B 38 Taunton 466 1869 4-4-0 Rn #36; Ex-CV #71 W. C. Smith; rn E. W. Horner; Became Central Vermont #226.
J. C. Ainsworth DRR Cooke 1862 4-2-4T 5 ft ga; rb to SG in 1880; became OR&N 1.
J. C. Anderson GL&LC Baldwin 4286 1878 2-6-0 Ex-H&NP #3; Sold to Ad&SL as #3; Became Central Vermont #12; Renumbered #4.
J. C. Davis B&O 600 B&O M C 1875 2-6-0 First passenger mogul on B&O; retired 1926; now in the B&O Museum in Baltimore, Md.
J. C. Neville Ma&Pa 2 Baldwin 14408 1895 2-6-0 Built for the York Southern at the time of its conversion to standard gauge; retired in 1927.
J. C. Paige H&TC 12 Schen 506 9/1868 4-4-0 Off roster by 1901.
J. C. Pratt O&LC 2nd 1 Malone   4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 301 W. J. Rust; scrapped before 6/27/1892.
J. Clark (1st) CV 1 Baldwin 1849 4-4-0 Rb 9/12/1863; sold 1879 to Southeastern RR; sold to an iron mine at Bessemer, Ont.; scrapped.
J. Clark (2nd) CV 1 CV St Albans 1880 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #306.
J. D. B. DeBow Tn&P Rogers 1870 4-4-0  
J. D. Giddings H&TC 11 Norris 1860 4-4-0 Off roster by 1887.
J. D. Goldman TT 8 Grant 11/1880 2-6-0 NG; sold 12/22/1890 to Dilley Connelly & Mansfield, Tyler, Tx.
J. D. Hatch CV 73 CV St Albans 11/1870 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #18.
J. D. Wolfe HR Cooke 1862 4-2-4T  
J. E. Terry A&BV Baldwin 8251 1886 2-4-0 Originally Visalia RR #3 Goshen; s 1897 to Southern Pacific then returned; burned in roundhouse fire.
J. Edgar Thompson NCe 14 Winans 3/1851 0-8-0 Camelback.
J. F. Crosby T&NO 3 Baldwin 3958 7/1876 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #563; rn 1901 #142; scr 12/20/1915 San Antonio.
J. F. Crosby H&TC 67 Cooke 825 9/1872 0-4-0 Off roster by 1901.
J. G. Downey SF&NP 2 Union 14 1870 4-4-0 Became NWP #6; Scr 7/31/1915.
J. G. Garner M&SP 62 Hinkley 1867 4-4-0 Rn #246 in 1898; rn #1225 in 1899; sold 1906 to J. Marsh as #23.
J. G. Kellogg SF&A 1 SF&A shops 1/1866 4-4-0 Sold 6/1870 to CP #176 Kellogg.
J. G. Marshall M&I Rogers 193 11/1849 4-4-0  
J. G. McCullough B&R 14 Schen 4199 1894 4-4-0 Sold to Rutland as #180; Renumbered #864; Renumbered #84; Sold 10/1920 to Ft. Smith & Western as #6.
J. Goodyear A&S 7 Cooke 5/1865 4-4-0  
J. H. Benedict M&SP 142 Danforth 1867 4-4-0 Off roster by 1899.
J. H. Cheney LB&Mi 22 Baldwin 4457 10/1878 4-4-0  
J. H. Devereux LSMS 317 LSMS Buffalo 1875 4-4-0  
J. H. Devereux USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0 J. H. Devereux at Alexandria, Virginia, between 1857 and 1865.
J. H. Draughan TT 67 Grant 1576 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 12/1895; sold 11/1901 to Zwolle & Eastern 1st #101.
J. H. Kamonman GH&SA 52 Manch 899 6/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 # 692; rn 1901 #183; sold 1/26/1907 to B. Co. Ltd., Mobile, Al., Col. Merrill.
J. H. Kimball CV 55 M & Aldus 6/1865 4-4-0 Ex-Mansfield.
J. H. Ramsey A&S 4 Cooke 8/1864 4-4-0  
J. H. Timberlake VC Rogers 592 7/1855 4-4-0 This locomotive was originally ordered and begun for the Chicago & Rock Island but diverted to the Virginia Central.
J. H. Williams R&B 34 Taunton 512 1870 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #224; Scrapped 1900.
J. J. Austin A&S 16 Dickson 29 1867 4-4-0  
J. J. Chetwood NJR&T Rogers 1859    
J. K. Graves A&NW 3 Paul 6/1882 4-4-0  
J. Knickerbocker R&S 21 Schen 139 1856 4-4-0 Rn 27; Became D&H #116.
J. L. Hallett O&C 10 Baldwin 2697 2/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1248; rn 1906 #1503; sold 12/30/1911 to Sheridan & Willamina #6.
J. L. Martin B&W 3     2-4-0 NG; transferred to CV; rebuilt to 4-4-0; scrapped 1901.
J. L. Mason CV 76 Rhode 1441 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #76 St. Alexander; Rn 1/1/1900 #329.
J. L. Mitchell WU 3 Rogers 602 8/1855 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Delavan.
J. L. Sloss TT 6 Porter 338 6/1879 2-6-0 NG; Sold 1888 to Queen City Lumber Co.
J. M. Cook R&S 20 Schen   4-4-0 Rn 21; to D&H #115; scr 1887.
J. M. Foss CV 26 CV St Albans 9/1869 4-4-0 Rb 11/1870; replaced 2nd Express; rn 1888 #33.
J. M. Haven R&B 32 Rutland 9/1870 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #222; equipped with snowplow; rb 1888; Scrapped 1900.
J. M. Kelso TT 72 Grant 1582 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 1890; sold 4/1893 to Hershey Land & Lumber Co, Sargent, Mo.
J. M. Marvin R&S 30 Schen 432 1867 4-4-0 To D&H #125; rb as 2-8-0.
J. M. Pinkerton CV 80 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1879 #41 to replace Randolph.
J. M. Ryder CalP 9 Mason 318 7/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1187; scr 7/6/1895.
J. M. Weaver TT 12 Grant 11/1881 2-6-0 NG; sold 3/10/1891 to Tyler Car & Lumber Co.
J. M. Williams R&S Taunton 87 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Col. Williams; To D&H #110; scrapped 1881.
J. N. Stegall TT 13 Grant 1420 11/1881 2-6-0 NG; sold 12/1892 to Tyler Car & Lumber Co.
J. Nickerson ATSF 18 Taunton 563 4/1872 4-4-0  
J. O. Pattee M&PDC 47 Rogers 1238 2/1865 4-4-0 Became M&SP #118 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
J. P. Douglas TT 7 Porter 337 6/1879 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 11/1886; sold 11/19/1886 to Gulf & Ship Island Ry, Ripley, Ms.
J. P. Jackson NJR&T Rogers 259 4/1851 4-4-0  
J. P. Whaling MS&P 139 Danforth 1867 4-4-0 Off roster by 1890.
J. Q. Hoyt CV 3 CV St Albans 1875 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #37.
J. R. Langdon CV 25 CV St Albans 1874 2-6-0 Sold 9/1890 to NLN #175.
J. R. Langdon NLN CV St Albans 1874 4-4-0 Ex-CV #25; to NLN 9/1890 (11/21/1890 ?); rn 12/1890 #25; rn 8/1891 #175; became CV #132.
J. R. Moores CP 125 Globe 1865 4-4-0 Rb coal 4/8/1872; wrecked with #37 3/3/1869; scr by 1886.
J. R. Morris H&TC 23 Schen 649 8/1870 4-4-0  
J. S. Farlow O&LC 2nd 7 Malone   4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #307; scrapped before 5/31/1895.
J. S. Ruckell OSNCo 3 Cooke 1865 4-4-0 5 ft ga; rb to SG 1880; became OR&N #3.
J. Souther USM Jersey City      
J. V. Lewis TT 75 Rhode 1454+ 4/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 4/1887; sold 4/1901 to Frank Kendall, Kedron, Ar.
J. Villagram FCHN 6 Baldwin 9867 3/1889 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #6 in 1908.
J. W. Bowker V&T 21 Baldwin 3689 1875 2-4-0 Sold 1896 to Sierra Nevada Wood & Lumber Co #3; Stored in Ca since 1937.
J. W. Brown TT 22 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 9/1887 to Lutcher & Moore, Orange, Tx.
J. W. Cruse H&TC 46 Rogers 1974 2/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1901 #12; scr 9/1908.
J. W. Hobart (1st) CV 68 Manch 7/1869 4-4-0  
J. W. Hobart (2nd) CV 19 CV St Albans 1884 4-4-0 Built to replace Bethel; Rn 1/1/1900 #54.
J. W. Hunt TD&I 2 Porter 304 6/1878 0-4-2T Ordered by J. W. Hunt, owned by Clark, Post & Martin; to TD&B #7 8/1879.
J. W. Ladd WW&CR 6 Porter-B 292 2/1878 2-6-0 S 7/1881 Columbia & Puget Sound #6; rn Rainier; may have been sold to Mike Earles in 1898.
J. W. Nicholson NEG 2 Baldwin 1876 4-4-0  
J. W. Paramore TT 5 Brooks 345 7/1879 4-4-0 NG; Sold 6/23/1887 to Connotton Valley & Straitsville; sold 1889 to New York Equipment Co.
J. W. Patterson B&O 3 Wm Norris 1838 4-2-0 Used on the Washington branch.
J. W. Pierce O&LC 2nd 3 Taunton 435 6/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #303; Scrapped.
J. W. Sprague OSNCo Cooke 1878 4-4-0 5 ft ga; Standard gauged in 1880 became OR&N #6.
J. W. Van Valkenburgh A&S 22 Dickson 50 1/1870 2-6-0  
J. W. Young U&N 2 Grant 11/1874 4-4-0 Scr c. 1881.
Jack Morgan W&A Rogers 351 11/1852 4-4-0 Ex-New Jersey.
Jackson ATSF 203 Baldwin 4416 9/1878 4-4-0  
Jackson H&TC 10 Norris 1860 4-4-0 Off roster by 1887.
Jackson S&HV Rogers 454 1/1854 4-4-0 5 ft 4 in gauge.
Jackson V&J Baldwin 147 11/1840 4-2-0 Off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Jacob B. Eastman T&R Taunton 143 1853 4-4-0  
Jacob Brack SJ&SN 3 Porter 510 8/1882 0-4-4T Sold to SP of Calif. #1025; scr 8/1899.
Jacob Edwards CV 43 CV St Albans 1882 2-6-0 Built to replace #43 Bolton.
Jacob H. Schiff TT 43 Grant 1519 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 7/1887; sold 2/24/1900 to Bodcaw Lumber Co, Stamps, Ar.
Jacob Leonard A&S 9 Cooke 10/1865 4-4-0  
Jacob Little NY&H Rogers 62 12/1844 4-4-0  
Jacob Rogers SLSF 73 Baldwin 1882 2-8-0 Rn 273, 707, 2707; scr 1915.
Jacob Waelder GH&SA 11 Manch 653 6/1874 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #646; rn 1901 #148; scr 11/30/1913 Houston.
Jalisco FCCM 17 Baldwin 6006 1/1882 4-4-0  
James Archibald D&H 1402 D&H 1930 4-8-0  
James Brooks NA&S NA&S NA   4-4-0 Became LNA&C 14, Samson, in 1859.
James Donnelly L&N 424     4-4-0 Camelback loco.
James Irvine TD&B 16 Mason 635 10/1880 0-6-6T To TC&SL #16.
James F. Gamble L&N M & Richardson      
James Gadsden C&SC Rogers 413 8/1853 4-4-0  
James Guthrie L&N M & Richardson      
James K. Polk N&C Rogers 537 10/1854 4-4-0  
James M. Foss CV CV St Albans 1869 4-4-0  
James M. Lowry M&M 6 Schen 15 8/1852 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #6 in 1861; became M&SP #76 in 1868; rb 4/1871; off roster by 1899.
James Madison RF&P 618 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
James Ross S&In Rogers 394 5/1853 4-4-0  
James S. Corry SC Baldwin 905 12/1859 4-6-0 This unit was also named Wm. M. Stockton.
James Sedgley LIRR Northern RR 1862 4-4-0 Sold 8/1869 to Bennington & Rutland as 1st #5 Lebanon.
James Sullivan GH&SA 46 Manch 838 11/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #697; rn 1901 #188; scr 4/30/1912 Houston.
James Toleman       4-4-0 Displayed by Hawthorne, Leslie & Co. of Eng.
James Waters M&SP 64 Hinkley before 8/1864 4-4-0 Ex-Washington; off roster by 1885.
Jamestown D&SE 3 Baldwin 4115 7/1877 4-4-0 To TD&B #30 6/1881.
Janus Bo&W Mason 438 3/1871 0-6-6-0 Double ended; Also used on Western of Massachusetts; sold 1874 to LV #164; wrecked 1877.
Jason C. Pierce C&SL Norris 1837 4-2-0  
Jay Gould R&S Taunton 100 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Gov. Chittenden; to D&H #112; scrapped 1881.
Jed P. Clark CV 77 Rhode 1442 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to replace #77 Edward Blake; rn 1/1/1900 to #330.
Jefferson USM Norris      
Jefferson City SCV 1 Baldwin 3715 1876 4-4-0 Built for San Jose & Newark RR; s to South Pacific Coast; off roster by 1894.
Jenny Lind CuV 14 Wilmarth 1851 2-2-2 Rb 1878 as 2-2-4 inspection locomotive; scr 3/1905.
Jenny Lynn PiC 3 Crown 1964   On display in Ft. Lauderdale, Fl.
Jersey City NYOW 48 Baldwin 2840 6/1872 2-8-0 Sold before 1880.
Jersey City   NY Loco   4-4-0  
Jim Biddle GH&SA 59 Manch 924 9/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #703, 660; rn 1901 #182; scr 4/30/1912 Houston.
Jo. B. Stephens O&C 3 Hinkley 199 9/1848 4-4-0 Ex-Michigan Central Gazelle 11/1869 to Oregon Central RR; Rn 1891 #1172; scr 4/26/1898 Sacramento.
Joe Douglas DS&CV 3 Porter 513 8/1882 0-4-2T S c. 1900 to Lake Arrowhead Development Co.
Joel Crawford W&A Rogers 452 12/1853 4-4-0  
John A. Griswold R&S 27 Schen 404 1865 4-4-0 To D&H #122; rn #414; off roster by 1902.
John A. Willink RL&NF Rogers 317 5/1852 4-4-0 Ordered by and built for A. Boody & Co. for the RL&NF.
John B. Alley H&D 1 Rhode 71 10/1868 4-4-0 Transferred to M&SP in 1872; rn #180 in 1899; rn #1411 in 1910; off roster in 4/1909.
John B. Jervis D&H 1401 ALCO 1927 2-8-0 Auxiliary engine on rear tender truck.
John Bailie M&SP 147 Hinkley 1869 4-4-0 Rn #1242 in 1899; s 1907 to Oglesby & Granville Railroad; rn #1421 in 1910; returned to M&SP in 1913; rn #140 in 1913; off roster by 10/1917.
John Barkley L&D Rogers 434 10/1853 4-4-0 Built for the Lexington & Danville but never delivered; reassigned to serial number 503 and sold 6/27/1854 to Mobile & Ohio Railroad as Macon.
John Belton O'Neall G&C Rogers 411 7/1853    
John Bolton CR&B Rogers 18 12/1839 4-2-0  
John Bradley T&R Taunton 92 1852 4-4-0  
John Brough M&I Baldwin 1850    
John Buddle GMANS Hackworth 1838 (?) 0-6-0  
John Bull C&A Stephenson 25 6/1831 0-4-0 John Bull circa 1893 Shipped in kit form from Liverpool, England, on July 14, 1831, arriving (after first landing in Philadelphia) in Bordentown, NJ, on September 4; assembled, by September 15, at C&A's Bordentown shops by Isaac Dripps; crank axle broke in the summer of 1833; later had a pilot added to make it a 2-4-0 (this pilot also included what may have been the first cowcatcher ever installed on an engine operating in North America), also a cab was added at about the same time; side linkage rod removed to make it a 4-2-0; by the late 1840s it was only used for light passenger work; converted to stationary test engine in 1849; recognized as a piece of history by the New Jersey State Agricultural Society in 1858; out of service by 1866; restored for operation in the 1876 centennial celbration in Philadelphia; acquired by the Smithsonian in 1885; operated from New York to Chicago in April 1893; restored & operated for its 150th birthday in 1981; now the oldest operable steam engine in the US; stored at the Smithsonian; an excellent source for information on this engine is The John Bull - 150 Years a Locomotive written by John H. White, Jr., published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981.
More information: Wikipedia.
John C. Breckenridge P&C Lancaster 1/1857 4-4-0 Sold to PRR; rb.
John C. Calhoun Wi&R Baldwin 181 11/1843 0-6-0 This engine had a flexible-beam truck.
John C. Gault M&PDC 51 Rogers 1866? 4-4-0 Became M&SP #122 in 1868; rb 1872; off roster by 1899.
John C. Gibson H&TC 68 Baldwin 4643 5/1879 4-4-0 Ex-Waxahachie Tap RR #1; off roster by 1901.
John C. Pratt O&LC 2nd 4 Taunton 431 4/1868 4-4-0 Renamed H. A. Church; Renumbered #304; Scrapped 1895.
John C. Williams SP&C 10 Taunton 545 10/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #179 in 1872; rn #1270 in 1899; off roster in 2/1906.
John Campbell IRR 10 Baldwin 14206 1/1895 4-6-0 Became Detroit Southern #62.
John Cook A&S 6 Cooke 5/1865 4-4-0  
John Crombie (1st) CV 39 Baldwin 1849 4-4-0 Ex-Keystone; wrecked before 1874.
John Crombie (2nd) CV 39 CV St Albans 1874 4-4-0 Built to replace 1st John Crombie.
John Dawson H&TC 4 R Norris 1858   Off roster by 1885.
John Elkins WU 7 Rogers 682 6/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Wm. C. Allen.
John Ellison IRR 8 Pittsburgh 277 4/1873 4-4-0  
John F. Dravo PCGC&C Pittsburgh c. 1871 0-4-0  
John Gray M&SP 164 Taunton 586 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn #1283 in 1899; rn #1449 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
John H. Couch O&C 13 S & Perkins 11/1853 4-6-0 Built as a 2-6-0; rb into 4-6-0 1870 at Alttona Machine Shop and rn PRR #76; sold to Oregon Central; rn 1891 #1508; sold 1/1892.
John H. Doane NCe 33 Lancaster 12/1856 4-4-0 Renum 7/1872 #59; off roster by 1878.
John Hadley C&W 1 Pittsburgh 786 7/1885 0-4-0 S 1888 to Cleveland & Canton #1.
John Halliday TT 30 Grant 1441 6/1882 2-8-0 NG; SG'ed 2/1887; sold 1/17/1900 to James Hand Lumber Co, Nortac, Ms.
John Hancock B&O 8 D & Gartner 1835 0-4-0 Given to Maj. Pangborn to look like earlier locos in 1892; rn Thomas Jefferson.
John Howe R&B 22 Amoskeag 51 1852 4-6-0 Rn 1869 H. E. Chamberlain; rb as 4-4-0; scr 1890.
John Kenedy H&TC 36 Rogers   4-4-0  
John Krauss TT 82 Rhode 1461 6/1884 2-6-0 NG; boiler removed 1/25/1890 for stationary service; scrapped.
John Lawler M&SP 135 Taunton 473 8/1869 4-4-0 Ex-H. C. Atkins.
John Lucas C&At 1 Baldwin 1878 2-4-4  
John M. Dennison B&D 2 Baldwin (?) 1881 (?) 2-6-0 Listed in C. B. Chaney's notes as built by Baldwin, but doesn't appear in the Baldwin catalog.
John M. Gilkeson TT 14 Grant 1421 11/1881 2-6-0 NG; sold 4/1/1890 to Paragould & Buffalo Island Ry #2.
John Marshall RF&P 613 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
John Molson C&SL K. Hutton 1847 2-2-2  
John P. Kennedy NCe 26 B&S shops 11/1855 4-4-0 Rb 1865 as 4-6-0.
John P. Nelson SA&AP 20 Bladwin 8742 8/1887 4-4-0 Rn 1908 #32; off roster by 1917.
John Paine T&B Schen c. 1867 4-4-0  
John Parham TT 18 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 9/1886 to Coeur D'Alene Ry & Nav Co #1; sold 1904 to Mason & Oceana #1; transferred to L'Anse, Mi, 1910.
John Plankinton M&M 11 Menominee 1853 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #11 in 1861; rb 5/1867; became M&SP #81 in 1868; rb 1876; rn #259 in 1898; rn #1434 in 1899; s 5/1904.
John Quincy Adams B&O 1   1835 0-4-0 Rn 1850 #6; Given to Maj. Pangborn to look like earlier locos in 1892; rn Traveller.
John Randolph RF&P 617 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
John S. Gittings NCe4 Winans 12/1851 0-8-0 Camelback; sold 1878 to Baltimore & Potomac RR.
John S. Hearn H&TC 31 Rogers   4-4-0  
John Schrier O&LC 34 Mason 294 11/1868 4-4-0 Ex-CV #62 Richmond; rn 1/1/1891 #334 W. K. Blodgett.
John Simonds R&B 31 Taunton 483 1869 4-4-0 Rb 1874; Became Central Vermont #221.
John Smith CV 2 H & Drury 1850   Rebuilt 2/7/1856; wrecked after 3/31/1869.
John Stevens C&A Norris 1849 6-2-0  
John T. Terry T&NO 2 Baldwin 3659 10/1874 4-4-0 rn 1885 #562; off roster by 1/1897.
John Talbot TT 69 Grant 1577 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 8/1887; sold 12/1/1900 to Lufkin Land & Lumber Co.
John Taylor WU 5 Rogers 655 3/1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Freeport.
John Thomas BSO&B 4 P Bell 433 7/1881 2-4-0  
John W. Cary M&SP 47 Hinkley 747 7/1865 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
John W. Chandler FS 7 Brooks 900 1883 4-4-0 Sold 1900 to Bellaire, Zanesville & Cincinnati RR.
John Westover A&S 11 Cooke 5/1866 4-4-0  
Johnathan UW 3 Baldwin 4982 2/1880 4-4-0  
Jos. G. Eastland MV&MT Heisler   2T Heis  
Joseph Adams M&M 38 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #38 in 1861; rb 1867; became M&SP #108 in 1868; off roster by 1890.
Joseph Clark CV Baldwin 1849 4-4-0 Originally a 4-2-2; rebuilt into new config. in 1863; sold 1877 to Southeastern Ry.
Joseph Field Tonw Rogers 158 1/1849 4-4-0  
Joseph Hickson CV 83 Rhode 1448 1/1884 4-4-0 Named for a company director;built to replace #83 North Star; renum #100 in 1900; scrapped 1923.
Joseph Rudd M&SP 125 Baldwin 1753 8/1868 4-4-0 Off roster by 1899.
Joseph W. Nesbitt P&B 3 Grant 1/1873 2-6-0 Delivered to P&B with NC lettering.
Juana Hor 4 Baldwin 21825 3/1903 2-8-2 According to Gerald M. Best in his 1968 book Mexican Narrow Gauge, this was the only 2-ft gauge 2-8-2 that was ever built for use in North America.
Jucaro Juc Rogers 77 1/1846 4-4-0  
Judge Kingan FLA&P 2 Baldwin 4132 8/1877 2-6-0 Rn #104, 414 and 1403.
Judge Weller R&S Rogers K&G 340 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Plattsburgh; became D&H #105; scrapped 1881.
Judy S&J 2 Baldwin 44801 1/1917 2-8-0 S 2/1970.
Judy TT 2 I. R. Adams 10/1880 2-4-0 NG; Sold 6/18/1886 to Nathaniel Weston, Humphrey, Ar.
Jumbo L&H     2-8-0  
Junction O&C 9 Baldwin 2696 2/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1247; scr 10/1/1905 Brooklyn.
Juniatta P&R P&R Reading 1855 2-6-0 Has rigid leading truck.
Juno B&O Winans 1/1848 4-4-0 Rb 1856.
Juno CP 161 Schen 566 6/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1228; in Rocklin roundhouse fire 11/27/1873; rb 3/18/1874; sold 11/18/1905 to Nevada Northern #1.
Jupiter (1st) Bo&W Stephenson 1834 0-4-0 scrapped 1845.
Jupiter (2nd) Bo&W H & Drury 39 4/1845 4-4-0 Inside connected.
Jupiter CP 60 Schen 505 7/1868 4-4-0 Rebuilt 1886; Rn 1891 #1195; s to GVG&N #1 5/1894; Sold to Gila Valley RR #1; s 1902 to Arizona & Colorado RR #1; Used to build half of first transcontinental RR.
Jupiter LNA&C 6 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Bedford.
Jupiter SCRC 3 Baldwin 3972 8/1876 4-4-0 Sold 2/1885 to Guatemala Central #3; rn 6/1901 #61; sold 1928 to International Railways of Central America #84; sold 1964 to O. Roy Chalk; donated for display at John F. Kennedy Memorial Park, WDC; donated to Smithsonian for complete restoration.
Jupiter SRR Baldwin 1480 4/1866 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.

Photo credits

  • J. H. Devereux - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph available through the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division website.  The original photograph was created by Andrew J. Russell.  The MARC record for this photograph (retrieved July 16, 2009) asserts that there are "no known restrictions on publication."
  • John Bull - Cropped and retouched from a scan of the original photograph available through the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division website. As the photograph was published in the United States before 1923, I believe it to be in the public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with K

Here it is, the next installment of named steam locomotives that operated in North America. The names that begin with K feature more people's names as well as Native American and Hawaiian names.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Kaala OR&LC 19 Baldwin 10131 1889 4-4-0  
Kaala WSC Fowler      
Kabibonokka   Hinkley 1588      
Kaipu GFC 3       Retired 1972; stored in roundhouse.
Kalakaua KW&H 2-1 Baldwin 4906 12/1879 0-4-2T First Baldwin locomotive in Hawaiian Kingdom; s Hawaiian RR Co. 2nd #1 Leslie.
Kalalau AT 1 Porter      
Kalia OR&LC 57 Baldwin 15336 1897 0-6-0  
Kanawha AC&O Baldwin 8/1868 0-4-0  
Kansas ATSF 32 Mason 455 5/1872 4-4-0  
Kansas City ATSF 51 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0  
Kate Connor SLSVP 2 Brooks 167 6/1873 2-6-0 Sold to E&P #1.
Kauila OR&LC 6 Baldwin   0-4-0T Originally built for use in San Francisco; rb as 0-4-2T; still exists in Hawaii.
Kaukauna C&NW 143 Hinkley 732   4-4-0  
Kaw KPDP 7 Rogers 1343 1865 4-4-0  
Keachi HE&WT 14 Dickson 512 12/1884 4-4-0  
Keana KPC 1        
Kearney NYOW 93 Rhode 539 7/1873 2-6-0 Sold 12/20/1905.
Kelley ST 1 Porter 147 2/1873 0-4-0T S 1878 to Lake Tahoe Narrow Gauge RR #5.
Kellogg CP 176 SF&A shops 1/1866 4-4-0 Ex-SF&A #1 J. G. Kellogg.
Kendall ST 2 Porter 148 2/1873 0-4-0T S 1879 to NC #2.
Kennesaw W&A Rogers 210 4/1850 4-4-0  
Kenosha GBM&C Rogers 590 7/1855 4-4-0  
Kent ATSF 102 Baldwin 4334 5/1878 4-4-0 Ex-P&AV #102.
Kent O&T 6 Baldwin 5258 9/1880 2-8-0 Ex-Leesburg; to NY Equip Co 1889.
Kenton MR&LE Rogers 124 3/1848 4-4-0  
Ker Boyce M&W Rogers 79 3/1846 4-4-0  
Keyes ATSF 4 Taunton 504 7/1870 4-4-0  
Keystone CV 39 Baldwin 1849 4-4-0 Rb 8/1862; rn 3/1869 John Crombie.
Kickapoo KPDP 11 Baldwin 1515 1866 4-4-0  
Kidder ATSF 24 Taunton 571 6/1872 4-4-0  
Kilauea Hilo 3 Baldwin 1902 4-6-0  
Killington R&B 27 Taunton 355 1865 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1874; became Central Vermont #217.
Kilkenny BC&M        
Kinau HRC Baldwin 5640 5/1881 0-4-4T S to Khului Railroad Company.
Kinsley ATSF 82 Taunton 704 7/1879 4-6-0 Rn #432.
Kit Adams NOO&GW 4 Rogers 421 9/1853 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge.
Kit Carson D&RG 32 Baldwin 4385 1878 2-8-0  
Kittatinny DL&W Rogers 608 9/1855 0-6-0 6 ft gauge
Klamath CP 31 Norris 5/1867 4-4-0 Was to be Washoe; exploded near Elko, Nevada, 3/30/1869; scr.
Know Nothing (1st) R&B 18 Hinkley 548 1854 4-4-0 Rn Otter Creek.
Know Nothing (2nd) R&B 26 Hinkley 549 10/1854 4-4-0 Rn 1855 J. A. Conant; rn 1862 Ethan Allen; became Central Vermont #216; scr 1893.
Knox M&SC Rogers 84 6/1846 4-2-2  
Koalipea OSC 6     0-6-2T  
Kokomo D&RG 99 Baldwin 5425 1/1881 4-4-0  
Konomac NLN 22 Manch 1874 0-4-0 Rn 1892 #172; scrapped 1899.
Koshkonong C&NW 142 Hinkley 731   4-4-0  
Kushaqua SL&A 2-2 Brooks 2677 1896 4-6-0 Renumbered 2nd #4; Sold to NYCL as #2029.
Kyrene MP&SR 5 Baldwin 13907 1/1894 4-4-0 Rn 11/1924 SPdeM #10; rb as 4-4-0T; used as Empalme shop switcher; scr 5/1948.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with L

The list of named steam locomotives to have operated in North America continues with this batch of names that begins with L.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
L. B. Fish TT 34 Grant 1511 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 1887; sold 5/4/1890 to W. R. Pearson, Thornton, Arkansas.
L. B. Rock M&SP 40 Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Mi&W Luther A. Cole.
L. Brainerd CV 45 CV Northfield 10/1864 4-4-0 Rb 10/29/1864; sold to SS&C 5/1/1884; still on roster 6/1/1885.
L. C. Demorse TT 21 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 9/13/1890 to Henderson & Kurth, Kelty's Mill, Texas.
L. D. Kingsland TT 28 Grant 6/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 3/6/1891 to Tyler Car & Lumber Company.
L. Downing Jr. TD&B 13 Mason 629 8/1880 0-6-6T To TC&SL #13 in 1881.
L. E. Roys R&B 205 Taunton 11/1868 4-4-0 Ex-Gov. Page.
L. F. Loree D&H 1403 D&H 1933 4-8-0  
L. G. Cannon S&S   1851 4-4-0 Xferred to R&S in 1862.
L. H. Tupper R&S S & Jackson 1863 4-4-0 Rn #23; became D&H #118; off roster by 1895.
L. L. Robinson SV 3 Jersey 1855 4-4-0 Exploded at Folsom 12/31/1867; rb 3/1871; sold 1879 to Sacramento & Placerville #2; sold 1889 to Folsom Water & Power Co.
L. O. Reynolds CR&B Rogers 605 9/1855 4-4-0  
L. P. Morton M&SP 140 Danforth 1867 4-4-0 Rn #1206 in 1899; off roster by 6/1904.
L. Showell W&P Baldwin 1868 4-4-0  
L. Z. Leiter ATSF 114 Rhode 809 12/1879 4-4-0  
La Esmerelda FCPM 3 Baldwin 16470 5/1899 0-6-0  
La Fayette LM&B 1 Brooks 270 5/1876 4-4-0 Became La Fayette, Bloomington & Muncie #7, 4/1879.
La Fourche NOO&GW Taunton 237 10/1857 4-4-0 Bought 5/1859 from builder's unsold stock; sold to ML&T #9; rn 1885 #509; off roster by 1890s.
La Grasse O&LC 1st 12 H & Drury 276 9/1850 4-4-0 Rn #29; scrapped before 1/1/1876.
La Jara D&RG 61 Baldwin 5040 5/1880 2-8-0  
La Junta   H & Nasmyth 1840 4-2-0  
La Paz FCPM 2 Baldwin 13205 2/1893 0-6-0  
La Plata D&RG 79 Baldwin 5226 1880 2-8-0  
La Sabanera M&Sa Rogers 74 10/1845 4-4-0  
Lackawanna D&HG 4 Dickson 1862 0-6-0 Scr 1899.
Lackawanna LG Rogers 262 6/1851 4-6-0 Transferred to Cayuga & Susquehanna; probably renamed by C&Su to Cayuga.
Laconia BC&M 14 Hinkley 1858 4-4-0  
LaCrosse M&SP 52 Mason 213 9/1865 4-4-0 Ex-Alex. Mitchell 1868; rn #217 in 1898; rn #1217; off roster by 1907.
Ladoga NA&S Norris 1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C #13 Rusher in 1859.
Lady Baltimore B&O 5321   1934 4-4-4  
Lafayette B&O 1 Wm Norris 1837 4-2-0 Used on Washington branch.
Lafayette LW 8 Baldwin 5109 5/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #548; rn 1901 #128; scr 4/30/1913 Algiers.
Lafayette NA&S Schen 21 10/1852 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 29 Express in 1859; rb 1859; rn Quickstep.
Laine ATSF 67 Baldwin 4347 6/1878 4-4-0  
Lake Charles LW 6 Baldwin 5020 5/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #556; rn 1901 #135; sold 3/9/1909 to Industrial Lumber Co., Beaumont, Texas.
Lake City SP&C 7 Taunton 539 9/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #176 in 1872; rn #1267 in 1899; off roster in 1910.
Lake Dunmore R&B 25 Hinkley 546 10/1854 4-4-0 Rb 1868; became Central Vermont #215; involved in head-on collision at Ludlow, Vermont, station in 1885; rn Dunmore 1/1/1876; rn 1891 #215; scrapped 1893.
Lakin ATSF 10 Taunton 534 7/1871 4-4-0  
Lamoille (1st) CV 8 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Rebuilt 10/10/1862; renamed to E. F. Perkins 1869.
Lamoille (2nd) CV 22 CV Northfield 1859 6-wheel Listed on rosters only as "6-whl"; rb 1870; scrapped 1895.
Lamoille B&L     2-4-6T Transferred to CV in 1889.
Lanakila OR&LC Baldwin 1881 4-4-0 Originally Sonoma Valley RR #3 General Valleho; rn Ben F. Dillingham; rn #45.
Lanark WU 18 (2nd) Baldwin 3634 8/1874 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #265 in 1879; rn #1335 in 1899; rn #96 in 1913; off roster 3/1918.
Lancashire Witch   R Stephenson 1828    
Lancaster Bu&R Rogers 312 4/1852 4-4-0  
Lancaster NCe 35 Lancaster 7/1858 4-4-0 Built for Sunbury & Erie Railroad.
Lancaster P&C Baldwin 3 1834 4-2-0 Ordered by the Philadelphia & Trenton Railroad, sold to Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad; second 4-2-0 built by Baldwin; placed in service on June 28, 1834; out of service by 1850; scr by 1851.
Lancier FEC 3     4-4-0 Rn 1894 #11; sold to L. W. Johnson.
Langdon Cheves SC Rogers 230 10/1850 4-4-0  
Lansing NYOW 80 Rhode 432 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn 10/1887 1st #66.
Lansing Mills CV 78 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1881 to replace #38 Cascadnac.
Larned ATSF 21 Taunton 566 5/1872 4-4-0  
Las Animas D&RG 12 Baldwin 3165 1873 2-6-0  
Las Cruces Cien Rogers 447 12/1853 4-4-0  
Lawrence   Lawrence   4-4-0  
Lawrence (1st) ATSF 39 Baldwin 1874 4-4-0  
Lawrence (2nd) ATSF 95 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Lawrence Barnes R&B 35 Taunton 514 10/1870 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #225; scrapped 3/23/1899.
Lawrence Russell C&SP 3 Porter 6/1883 2-6-0 Sold to Arizona & New Mexico Railroad.
Le Mans Pan 51 Cooke 1529 1883 4-4-0  
Leader LNA&C 1 Norris 1849 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S New Albany; rb 9/1859 in New Albany.
Leahi OR&LC 15 Baldwin 10129 1897 4-4-0  
Lebanon B&R 1st 5 Northern RR 1862 4-4-0 Ex-Long Island Rail Road James Sedgley 8/1869.
Lebanon HERR 5        
Lebanon NYOW 64 Baldwin 3130 2/1873 2-6-0 Rb 1902 at Rome Machine Works as #121.
Lee Hou Rogers 508 7/1854 4-4-0  
Leesburg O&T 6 Baldwin 5258 9/1880 2-8-0 Rn Kent.
LeGrand B. Cannon R&S 32 Schen 439 1867 4-4-0 To D&H #127; scrapped 1887.
Lehigh CNJ Rogers 328 7/1852 4-4-0  
Leila MV 2 Baldwin 4292 3/1878 4-4-0 To CinN 1880; to TC&SL 2nd #4 6/1883.
Leon FCCM 8 Baldwin 5829 9/1881 4-4-0 Rn #31.
Leopard Bo&L BL&N 1871 0-4-0  
Les Deux Montagnes QMO&O 18     4-4-0  
Leslie HRC 2nd 1 Baldwin 4906 12/1879 0-4-2T Ex-Kahului, Wailuku & Hamakupoko RR Co. 2nd #1 Kalakaua.
Leviathan CP 63 Schen 512 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1197; rn 1901 #1216; rn 1906 #1489; s to Valley Contracting Company 3/26/1908.
Leviathan     2009 4-4-0 Leviathan at the Train Festival in Owosso, Michigan, July 2009Built new beginning in 1999; first public appearance at TrainFestival 2009 in Owosso, Michigan.
More information: Leviathan.
Leviathan LM&B 17 Baldwin 4720 7/1879 0-6-0  
Lewis Brooks Tonw Rogers 137 8/1848 4-4-0  
Lewis Northrup A&S 13 Dickson 20 1866 4-4-0  
Lexington M&SC Rogers 254 3/1851 4-4-0  
Liberty CP 178 SF&O shops 1863 4-4-0 Ex-SF&O #1 6/22/1870; rb as 2-4-2T by CP; rb 3/1872; sold 6/1872 to Stockton & Copperopolis #3; returned to CP; rn 1891 #1101; off roster by 1892.
Liberty NYOW 40 Baldwin 2668 1/1872 4-4-0 Rb 10/1897 at Cooke as 2nd #15.
Licking Ma&S Rogers K&G 92 10/1846 4-2-0 This engine is normally cited as being the largest engine of this type built in the US.
Lieutenant General Grant USM Rogers 326 6/1852 4-4-0 Ex-CNJ Delaware; rn Warrior; s 1865 to B&O as #280.
Lightning   Schen      
Lightning Ut&S E Norris 1849 4-2-2  
Lilliput LV Mason 1862 2-2-0  
Linares FCMYG 6 Rogers 4251 2/1890 2-6-0 Rn 1902 #108.
Lincoln CC 1 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Built as Southerner; sold 12/22/1865 to CP #93; rn 1891 #1007; scr 6/17/1901 Sacramento.
Lion Mach H & Drury 1846 0-4-0 Sold as junk during the 1890s to Thomas Towle; bought by Alderman Rounds; stored to 1905; given to Univ of Maine; restored 1929 for Crosby Mech Labs.
Lion N&L H & Drury 22 1844 0-4-0  
Lion USM Jersey   4-4-0 Purchased new on January 9, 1863; s 1865 to North Carolina Railroad.
Litchfield Hou Rogers 107 9/1847 4-4-0  
Little Buttercup ATSF 100 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Little Salmon O&LC 1st 26 H & Drury 255 11/1849 4-4-0  
Little Trout O&LC 1st 27 H & Drury 262 5/1850 4-4-0  
Livingston NY&E Rogers 165 3/1849 4-6-0 6 ft gauge.
Lodi H&NY Rogers 1860 4-2-0  
Lodi MR&LE Rogers 174 5/1849 4-4-0  
Logan MR&LE Rogers 96 4/1847 2-2-2  
Logan S&U Rogers 138 8/1848 4-4-0  
Logan U&N 3 Grant 10/1871 2-6-0 Rn #297; scr c. 1886.
London CalP 13 Mason 404 5/1871 4-4-0 Sold 1871 to CP 2nd #115; Rn 1891 #1210; scr 10/1899 Sacramento.
Londonderry B&W Cooke 1879 2-6-0 NG.
Long Island LIRR Rogers 311 4/1852 4-4-0  
Loon Lake CO&I 10 Dickson 592 6/1887 4-4-0  
Lord ATSF 25 Taunton 572 6/1872 4-4-0  
Lord Baltimore B&O 2 B&O Mt Clare 1935 4-6-4 Originally built to pull the Royal Blue passenger train; worked on the B&O-owned Chicago & Alton 1935-1942; rn 5340 after 1942; withdrawn in the mid 1940s; scrapped 1949.
More information: Wikipedia.
Loreto FCUY 49 Baldwin 18242 10/1900 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #9; scr.
Los Angeles LA&I 1 Cooke 1004 11/1875 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1170; sold 2/1898 to Ventura & Ojai Valley Railroad as #1; returned to SP 7/1899; rn 1901 #1205; scr 10/1902 Sacramento.
Los Angeles LASP 2 Schen 603 8/1869 4-4-0 Second loco in Los Angeles; name originally spelled Los Angelos on delivery; became SP #31; scrapped 1894..
Los Reyes Irolo 4 Baldwin 6238 6/1882 4-4-0 NG; became FCI (Mexico) #100 in 1889.
Lothbiniere QMO&O 23 Portland   4-4-0  
Louis D. Pilsbury CO&I 2 Dickson 226 12/1878 2-6-0 Became Dannemora #2 (?); rn A. L. Inman.
Louisiana NOO&GW Anderson 4/1854 4-4-0 Sold 11/1858 to SP of Texas; sold to T&P.
Louisiana V&J Baldwin 719 9/1856 4-4-0 Off roster between 1871 and 1874.
Louisville L&N Fairbanks      
Lovett Eames P&R 507 Baldwin 5000 4/1880 4-2-2 Construction number 5000 was assigned by Baldwin to this locomotive to commemorate the technological advancements in single-driver locomotives.  Built for Delaware & Bound Brook Railroad (a P&R subsidiary) as #507; repossessed by Baldwin; s to Eames Vacuum Brake Company and named Lovett Eames in honor of father of the company's founder; shipped to England for use as a demonstrator of the vacuum brake system on the Great Northern Railway; modified for the smaller loading gauge of Britian with a shorter stack and cab roof; operated there as Lovett Eames; sold 1884 to a scrap dealer for $900; scrapped soon after.  The bell from this locomotive has been preserved and as of 1973 resided in the Railway Gallery of the Science Museum in London.
Lowell ATSF 94 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Lowrie ATSF 74 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Lt. Genl. Grant USM        
Lt. John's Berkley NESC Rogers 611 9/1855 4-4-0  
Ludlow R&B 13 Taunton 52 1850 4-4-0 S after 1878.
Lufkin HE&WT 10 Dickson 349 6/1882 2-6-0  
Luisa FCCH 2 Baldwin 20140 2/1902 2-6-0 Scr 1953.
Luther A. Cole Mi&W Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #40 L. B. Rock in 1863; rb 1868; off roster by 1899.
Luther Park B&R 2 Baldwin 1520 1866 4-4-0 Scrapped 1894.
Luzerne Adir 2 Cooke 1868 4-4-0  
Lycoming AP Norris 12/1851    
Lyme NH&NL Rogers 305 3/1852 4-4-0  
Lyndon M&N 3 Grant 1872 4-4-0 Rn #18; became CM&SP #918; rn #1420 in 1899; off roster 5/1907.
Lyon V&T 1 Union 11 1869 2-6-0 Scrapped.
Lyon Mountain CO&I 5 Dickson 273 10/1880 2-6-0  
Lytton CanP 5 Baldwin 1870 2-6-0 Ex-V&T Nevada; Sold 1887 to Intercontinental Railway as #191; rb in 1896; rn #1026; transferred to Canadian Government Railways; sold 1917 to Canadian Car & Foundry.
Lytton SF&NP 17 Rogers 4155 1889 4-4-0 Became NWP #17; scr 9/21/1935.

Photo credits

 

Locomotive names of North America beginning with M

Steam locomotives with names beginning with M that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
M. C. Humphrey TT 3 Brooks 375 2/1880 2-6-0 NG; Scrapped 1886; boiler used as stationary pump at Tyler.
M. G. Bright M&I Baldwin c. 1846 0-8-0  
M. G. Elliott CV 85 CV St Albans 1873 4-4-0 Rn 1874 #16 to replace Roxbury; sold 10/1894 NLN; rn 1/1/1900 #43.
M. G. Howe H&TC 30 Schen 661 10/1870 4-4-0  
M. H. Grinnell HR Cooke 1862 4-2-4T  
M. K. Jessup R&M Rogers 648 2/1856 4-4-0 May have been named H. H. Durand. Became WU #9 E. F. Barnes in 1867; became CM&SP #256 in 1879; rb 1883; scr 1892.
M. Kenedy SA&AP 4 Baldwin 7762 12/1885 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #101; off roster by 1917.
M. M. Strong R&M Rogers 682 6/1856 4-4-0 May have been named Wm. C. Allen.
M. Magiff CV 93 Baldwin 10472 1/1890 2-6-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #322.
M. Maynard LIRR Rogers 270 7/1851 4-4-0  
M. S. Colburn (1st) B&R 1st 11 Brooks 189 1873 4-4-0 Ex- NYB&M #3; Renumbered 2nd #7.
M. S. Colburn (2nd) B&R 2nd 11 Schen 1918 1884 4-4-0 Sold to Rutland as #170; Renumbered #793.
M. S. Latham NPC 9 Baldwin 3749 1875 4-4-0 Wrecked 2/14/1894; rb 1894; parts used to build #17; wrecked & rb 1900 as #21 Thomas Stetson; scrapped 1905.
Macagua Juc Rogers 126 4/1848 4-4-0  
Macomb NCI Rogers 596 8/1855 4-4-0  
Macon M&Oh Rogers 503 10/1853 4-4-0 Originally built as serial number 434 for the Lexington & Danville Railroad as John Barkley but not delivered there; reassigned to serial number 503 and sold 6/27/1854 to Mobile & Ohio as Macon.
(Madam Queen) ATSF 5000 Baldwin 1930 2-10-4 Madam Queen Never officially named by AT&SF.
More information: Wikipedia.
Madawaska SL&A 1st 8 Brooks 2670 1896 4-6-0 Sold to Lake Shore & Michigan Southern as #604; Renumbered #546; Renumbered #5018.
Madison CR&B Rogers 397 5/1853 4-4-0  
Madison LC&M Lawrence 1857 4-4-0 Became M&SP #35 in 1863; off roster by 1899.
Madison M&I Rogers 236 11/1850 4-4-0  
Madison NYOW 2 Rhode 102 4/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/22/1887 to NY Loco Works; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester RR.
Madison USM Norris      
Magdalena FCDS 9 Rogers 2733 4/1881 4-4-0 S 1882 to FCCM.
Magpie CP 141 Schen 516 10/1868 4-4-0 Rb 8/14/1871; rn 1891 #1146; scr 9/28/1892.
Mahulia KRR 3     0-4-2T  
Maine B&M Hinkley 6/1847 4-6-0  
Maj. Gen. Hancock Adir 1 Cooke 1864 4-4-0 Rn #3.
Maj. W. R. Sterling LF&SH 2 Baldwin   0-6-0  
Majestic CP 45 M & Aldus 8/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1531, #1052; in Rocklin fire 11/27/1873; rb 12/1873; scr 6/30/1919 Sac.
Major Cornell R&S 40 Schen 725 1871 4-4-0 To D&H #135; rn 419; off roster by 1902.
Major Nolton C&A 93     4-4-0  
Major Sykes D&HG 1 Cooke 1860 0-4-0 Wrecked 1871; rb 1872 to 0-6-0; scrapped 1/1889.
Major Whistler NCe 12 Winans 10/1849 4-4-0 Off roster by 1875.
Malone CP 39 M & Aldus 6/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1529; rn 1901 #2002; rb 1889; to Cal. Western #8 10/25/1910.
Malone O&LC 2nd 8 M & Aldus 1867 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #308; scrapped 11/27/1895.
Mamakating NYOW 39 Baldwin 2666 1/1872 4-4-0 Scrapped 4/1900.
Manchester ATSF 150 Hinkley 1880 4-4-0  
Manchester B&R 1st 6 Rogers 765 1857 4-4-0 Ex-Long Island Rail Road Pacific 8/1869.
Manchester HERR 6        
Manchester WV Hinkley 405 10/1852 4-4-0 Leased to Troy & Boston; Transferred to Bennington & Rutland.
Mancos D&RG 38 Baldwin 4810 1879 2-8-0  
Manfred USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 1/15/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Manhattan ORR Rogers 32 10/1841 4-4-0 7' gauge.
Manitou SL&A 15 Brooks 2667 1896 4-8-0 Sold to BR&P as #139; Sold to Cumberland & Manchester as #56.
Mansfield B&L Mason   0-6-6T Transferred to CV in 1889.
Mansfield CV 55 M & Aldus 6/1865 4-4-0 Rb & rn J. H. Kimball 1882.
Mansfield M&SC Rogers 59 10/1844 4-2-2 5 ft 4 in gauge.
Manuel Dublan FCMYG 3 Rogers 4142 7/1889 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #56.
Manuel Fernandez FCMYG 7 Rogers 4273 3/1890 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #51.
Manuel Mendoza Cortina MoRR 5        
Manzanares ATSF 64 Baldwin 4358 6/1878 4-4-0  
Mapimi MRR Baldwin 15047 9/1896 0-4-2T  
Mapleton O&T 17 Baldwin 5992 1/1882 2-8-0 John Forbes was the designated engineer of this engine; rn 1883 #23; s 1889 to NY Equipment Co.; s 6/1910 to Vaccaro Brothers RR in Honduras.
Maquoketa DNW Rhode 201 9/1870 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #291 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Marcus Duarte FCUY 25 Baldwin 9873 2/1889 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #5; scr.
Marietta CR&B Rogers 398 5/1853 4-4-0  
Marin NPC 11 Baldwin 3842 2/1876 4-4-0 Became NWP #82; scr 1911.
Marin SF&NP 9 Grant 1664 1883 4-4-0 Became NWP #9; converted to stationary boiler 5/15/1938.
Marion ATSF 356 Taunton 720 12/1879 4-6-0 Rn #117, #437.
Marion DSW Mason 93 3/1860 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #288 in 1879; off roster by 1893.
Marion L&N M & Richardson      
Marion M&SP 163 Taunton 575 7/1872 4-4-0 Rn #1282 in 1899; rn #1448 in 1910; off roster in 1913.
Marion Wentworth GH&SA 28 Hinkley 1235 1876 4-4-0 Marion Wentworth some time between 1876 and 1885. Rn 1885 #677; s 1870s to Gulf, Western Texas & Pacific Railway #8; off roster by 1900.
Mariposa WP G Norris-L 1864 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific 2nd #31; Rn 1891 #1193; rn 1901 #1215, #1488; rb 1874; s to Atlantic Equipment Co 1/6/1909; to CP 6/1870; became Stockton Terminal & Eastern #1 1/1909; donated to Travel Town (Los Angeles) 7/1953.
Mariscal FCMS 11 Yorkshire 435 1890 0-6-0T  
Marmora B&A 39 B&A 1876 4-4-0 Preserved at the National Museum of Transport in St. Louis.
Mars   Winans 61     Camelback loco.
Mars CP 78 Rhode 52 4/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1203; rn 1901 #1224; rn 1906 #1495; scr 7/29/1909 W Oakland.
Mars H&NH 28 Rhode Island 1867 4-4-0  
Mars SRR Baldwin 1484 5/1866 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Marsh Kasson LC&M 23 Lawrence 9/1857 4-4-0 Ex-M&M 8/1860; became M&SP #23 in 1863; off roster by 1892.
Marshfield M&WR 3 Manch 574 4/1873 4-4-0 S to Boston, Concord & Montreal 2nd #1 Granite State; became Boston & Lowell #103 1884; to Concord & Montreal #64 1889; rb 1892; became B&M #764 1900; scr 1907.
Martin E. Denny WV Hinkley 339 11/1851 4-4-0 Leased to Troy & Boston; Transferred to Bennington & Rutland.
Martin Van Buren B&O     0-4-0 Given to Maj. Pangborn to look like earlier locos in 1892; rn Mazeppa.
Mary Jane 1     0-4-4T Preserved on static display in Opelousas, Louisiana.
Maryland N&F Stephenson 1832 0-4-0  
Maryland WRR Winans 1841 0-8-0 Geared engine with a vertical boiler.
Marysville CalP 2 Mason 246 2/1867 4-4-0 Rn 2nd #6 c. 1869; rn 1891 #1162; scr 1/13/1897 Sacramento.
Marysville CaN 2 Norris 1861 4-4-0 Became NCa #2; rn 1891 #1103; scr 1892.
Mason City M&SP 187 Taunton 618 6/1873 4-4-0 Rn #1314 in 1899; off roster in 6/1913.
Massachusetts H&NH Rogers 114 12/1847 4-4-0  
Massachusetts Hou Rogers 89 10/1846 4-4-0  
Massachusetts P&R Hinkley 6/1849 4-4-0 Inside connected with outside riveted iron-clad wooden frame.
Mastodon CP CP Sacramento 4/1882 4-8-0 World's first successful 4-8-0; led to the development of El Gobernador.
More information: Wikipedia.
Matachin Pan Portland 1854 0-4-0  
Matanzera M&Sa Rogers 51 1/1844 4-4-0 Some documents show this locomotive's name spelled as Matancera, but judging by the railroad name, the spelling with a "z" seems more likely to have been used.
Matehuala VC&RV 2        
Matt H. Shay Erie Baldwin 4/1914 2-8-8-8-2  
Mattawa SL&A 1st 6 Brooks 2668 1896 4-6-0 Sold to Lake Shore & Michigan Southern as #602; Renumbered #544; Renumbered #5019.
Maui MAC 2 Baldwin 1904 2-6-0  
May Queen USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 1/28/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Mayflower OC H & Drury 47 8/1845 4-2-0 Sold to Montreal & Plattsburgh RR; Became Ogdensburgh & Lake Champlain 1st #28 Chazy.
Mayor Flippin M&C Baldwin 1876    
Mazeppa B&O G & Winans 1838 0-4-0 Ex-Martin Van Buren.
Mazeppa SRR Baldwin 951 8/1860 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Mazeppa V&J Baldwin 48 9/1836 4-2-0 Rn Commercial; sometimes listed as 0-6-0; off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Mazeppa W&A Rogers 359 12/1852 4-4-0  
Mazomanie M&SP 86 Portland 72 9/1854 4-4-0 Ex-M&M #16 E. D. Holton.
McDonough NYOW 44 Baldwin 2724 3/1872 4-4-0 Scrapped 4/1900.
McDowell A&P 31 Manch 1033 11/1882 4-4-0  
McKenzie A&P 35 Manch 1037 1/1883 4-4-0  
McKim B&O G & Winans 1838 0-4-0  
McNeill CCRR Stephenson 103 2/1835 4-2-0 Built for the Paterson & Hudson River RR; to New York & Erie RR; sold 1855 to Isaac Atkinson; to CCRR 1855; stored at Carrollton 1859-1867; this engine may have been the first to operate in North America with a bell.
Medford BL&N   c. 1869    
Meily SFS 3 Baldwin 5258 9/1880 2-8-0 Ex-Texas, Santa Fe & Northern #3.
Memnon B&O 57     0-8-0 Preserved at the B&O Railroad Museum in Baltimore.
Memphis Va&T Baldwin 8/1857 4-4-0  
Menasha M&N 7 Baldwin 3012 11/1872 4-4-0 Rn #22; became CM&SP #922 in 1893; rn #1297 in 1899; rn #1459 in 1910; rn #152 in 1913; off roster 6/1914.
Menlo Park SF&SJ 11 Mason 353 4/1870 4-4-0 To SP #11; rn 1891 #1167; scr 2/5/1898.
Menomonee M&M 3 Souther 1850 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #3 in 1861; became M&SP #73 Chandler in 1868; off roster by 1888.
Meramec PacMo 2 Rogers 337 9/1852 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge.
Merced CP 172 Norris-L 37 1864 4-4-0 Rb 10/2/1872 as 4-6-0; rb 2/15/1877 as 4-4-0; rn 1891 #1284; rn 1901 #1522; scr 1/24/1910 W. Oakland.
Merced WP F Norris-L      
Mercedes FCUY 56 Baldwin 10495 1/1890 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #6; scr 1927.
Mercer NC&F 2 Pittsburgh 1874 0-6-0  
Mercer NCI Rogers 606 9/1855 4-4-0  
Mercury B&O E & Harrison 1842 4-4-0 Most durable loco of its time (37,000 miles in 1844).
Mercury CP 127 M & Aldus 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1137; rn 1901 #1200; rn 1906 #1484; sold 8/25/1911 to Carlton & Coast #2.
Mercury LNA&C 7 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Bloomington.
Merida (1st) FCUY 22 Baldwin 7129 2/1884 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #2; scr 1903.
Merida (2nd) FCUY 35 Baldwin 13932 1/1894 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #5; scr 1933.
Merrill SCMR 5 Baldwin 9150 3/1888 0-4-2T Ordered as San Diego Street Car Co #6; diverted to SCMR 9/1888; to SP #5; to engineering dept. 5/23/1905; sold 1907 to Willett & Burr; used in 1913 to extend SP's Coos Bay Branch.
Merrimac V&T 24 Baldwin 3891 1876 2-6-0 Sold 1901 to Boca & Loyalton RR, Ca; Sold to WP #123; scrapped 6/1930.
Merritt Clark R&S Taunton 162 1854 4-4-0 To D&H #114; sold 1878 to Lebanon Springs RR.
Messalonskee Som 7 Manch 1743 1900 4-4-0 Became MEC #85.
Meteor Bo&W Stephenson 26 1832 2-2-0 First loco in Maine; sold 1835 to B&P Canal & RR co; inside connected; rn Pioneer by B&P; possibly scrapped 1865.
Meteor LNA&C 26 Hinkley 478 9/1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Ellettsville.
Mexcanu FCUY 33 Baldwin 9537 10/1888 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #3; scr 1955.
Mexico FCCM 1 portland 331 5/1880 2-6-0  
Miami KPDP 12 Rogers 1409 1866 4-4-0  
Miami LMRR Rogers 91 10/1846 4-4-0  
Miami MR&LE Rogers 68 7/1845 4-4-0 Originally ordered for the Matanzas & Savanilla Railway but not delivered there; rn February 4, 1846, Huron.
Michigan   Milholland 1852    
Michigan C&NW 138 Hnkley 727   4-4-0  
Michigan CV 38 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rb 4/1857; rb 12/1869; rn 6/1873 Cascadnac.
Michigan O&LC 1st 15 Essex 3/1852 4-4-0 Scrapped before 1/1/1876.
Michigan City NA&S Schen 22 11/1852 4-4-0 Became LNA&C #30 Eclipse in 1859.
Middleburgh M&S Cooke 1868 4-2-4T  
Middlebury (1st) R&B 5 Taunton 35 6/1849 4-4-0 Wrecked at Pittsfield in 11/1864; rb by Taunton; Sold 1866 to F&W as Sterling.
Middlebury (2nd) R&B 5 CV Northfield 8/1866 4-4-0 Rebuilt; became Central Vermont #202 1891; scrapped before 1895.
Middlesex CV 27 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Saguenay; scrapped 1897.
Middletown NYOW 36 Baldwin 2618 11/1871 4-4-0 Rb 8/5/1896 at Cooke as 2nd #10.
Mifflin PRR Baldwin 7/1849 4-2-2 Returned to Baldwin; rb as 4-4-0.
Mikado CP 65 M & Aldus 2/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1199; scr 2/1900 Sacramento.
Milan W&LE 1 National 4/1877 4-4-0  
Miles Sells TT 65 Grant 12/1883 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 6/1888; sold 6/1899 to Pine Bluff & Western Ry.
Miles Standish OC Hinkley 1845    
Millie EBT 12 Baldwin 37325 12/1911 2-8-2 Named in 1960; last operated in October 2000, stored in the EBT roundhouse as of 2009.
Milton (1st) CV 9 Baldwin 1850 4-4-0 Rb 10/15/1861; Ex-1st St Albans; wrecked 6/1890.
Milwaukee GBM&C Rogers 572 3/1855 4-4-0  
Milwaukee M&SP 75 Schen 11 6/1852 4-4-0 Ex-M&M #5 E. Corning.
Milwaukee M&SP 161 Mason 475 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn #1280 in 1899; rn #1446 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
Mineral Point MPt 3 Taunton 214 10/1856 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #429 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
Minneapolis M&SP 43 Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Mi&W Hercules.
Minnehaha M&SP 41 Niles 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Mi&W Oconomowoc.
Minnehaha P&R P&R Reading 1859 4-4-0  
Minneiska LC&M 29 Rogers 779 7/1857 4-4-0 Rn #26; became M&SP #26 in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Minnesota LV 318 Baldwin 3802 1875 4-6-0  
Minnesota P&R       Camelback loco; exploded.
Minnie C&NW C&NW Shops 1863   This unit was fitted with a steam brake in 1866 by shop mechanic George W. Cushing.
Minsink NYOW 30 Baldwin 2551 9/1871 4-4-0 Rb 10/1897 at Cooke as 2nd #13.
Mirimichi SL&A 1st 7 Brooks 2669 1896 4-6-0 Sold to Lake Shore & Michigan Southern as #603; Renumbered #545; Renumbered #5017.
Mirror Lake CO&I 12 Dickson 718 7/1889 4-4-0  
Missisco CV 25 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Rb 12/1858; rb 2/1870; sold 1873 to Rutland Division as #42.
Mississippi N&H Dunham 1836 0-4-0 Rb by IC's McComb shops.
Mississippi PacMo 9 Rogers 579 5/1855 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge
Mississippi R&M Rogers 1042 12/1862 4-4-0  
Mississippi SRR Baldwin 935 6/1860 4-4-0 Off roster between 1875 and 1877.
Mississippi V&J Baldwin 49 9/1836 4-2-0 Off roster by 5/1866; listed in Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #101 as Commercial RR.
Missouri H&SJ Mason 1857 4-4-0 Missouri
Missouri PacMo 8 Rogers 575 4/1855 4-4-0 5 ft 6 in gauge
Mitchell NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 5, Arrow, in 1859.
Mogadore O&T 9 Porter 396 12/1880 4-4-0 To NYEC 1889.
Mogollon D&RG 92 Baldwin 5118 1880 4-4-0  
Mogul CNJ Taunton 1866 2-6-0 Possible origin of class name.
Mohammed CoV 21 Brooks 855 2/1883 2-6-0 S 1885 to Cleveland & Canton RR #21; s 1889 to NY Equip Co.; s 1891 to Shreveport & Houston RR; s 6/1891 to HE&WT &15; s 4/1895 to J. J. White (McCord City, Ms.).
Mohammed O&T 21 Brooks 855 2/1883 2-6-0 S 1889 to NY Equip Co; s 1889 to Galveston & Western; s to Shreveport & Houston; s 6/1891 to Houston, East & West Texas #15; s 1895 to J. J. White.
Mohave CP 37 Norris 1189 5/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1175; rn 1901 #1208; rb 9/13/1872; wrecked 3/3/1869; s 6/1870 to SF&SJ #17; returned as CP #37 1872; scr 1/2/1903 Sacramento.
Mohawk A&Sc McQueen 1848 4-4-0 Rb c. 1847; may be first loco built in US with Cylinder saddle.
Mohawk HR Matteawan 1849 4-2-2  
Mohawk KPDP 6 Baldwin 1341 1866 4-4-0  
Mohawk R&S Rogers K&G 213 1850 4-4-0 Became D&H #103; scrapped 1881.
Mohegan          
Mohican M&SC Rogers 405 7/1853 4-6-0 5 ft 4 in gauge.
Mojanda D&RG 45 Baldwin 4976 1880 2-8-0  
Molly O. WT     3T Climax  
Monarch BRR 5 Baldwin 33301 3/1909 0-6-2ST Transferred to Barre & Chelsea as #5 9/18/1913; s 9/1948 to Rock of Ages as #5; scr 10/1959.
Monitor HR Cooke 1861 4-2-4T Rb 1877 as inspection loco; rn Chemung.
Monitor USM Jersey City      
Mono B&B 3 Baldwin 3638 1874 2-6-0 Ex-E&P #2 Onward; still running as of 1907.
Mono CP 23 M & Aldus 8/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1526, #1051; In Rocklin fire 11/27/1873; rb 1/26/1874; s to Tejunga Rock Co. as #1 2/18/1910.
Monocacy B&O Wm Norris 1839 4-2-0 Used on the Washington branch.
Monroe IR 1     4-4-0  
Monroe M&M 23 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #23 in 1861; became M&SP #93 in 1868; off roster by 1891.
Monroe NY&E 9 Baldwin      
Monroe NY&E 29 Rogers 156 1/1849 4-4-0  
Monroe USM Norris      
Monson NLN 5 Hinkley 1851 4-4-0 Inside connected; scrapped 1890.
Monster C&A C&A c. 1836 0-8-0 Axles connected by gears rather than a drive rod.
Montague NLN 7 Manch 1863 4-4-0 Rn 12/1890 #26; rn 8/1891 #176; transferred to CV as #6; scrapped 1901.
Montana CP 24 M & Aldus 8/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1527, #1065; s to Erickson & Petterson Co as #21 6/9/1909; rb by 1891.
Monte Cristo D&RG 19 Baldwin 3899 1876 2-6-0  
Montemorelos FCMYG 11 Rogers 4367 8/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #458.
Monterey M&SV 2 Baldwin 3682 1/1875 4-4-0 Sold 1/1880 to Nevada Central as #4; out of service by 1898 and stripped for parts; remains scrapped by United Commercial CO. 1/1938.
Monterey M&W Rogers 106 9/1847 4-4-0 Became Western & Atlantic Monterey.
Monterey W&A Rogers 106 9/1847 4-4-0 Ex-M&W Monterey.
Monterrey FCMYG 8 Rogers 4278 3/1890 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #52.
Montezuma D&RG 1 Baldwin 2549 1871 2-4-0  
Montgomery MR&LE Rogers 386 4/1853 4-4-0  
Montgomery NA&S Norris 5/1851 4-4-0 Ex-C&W, acquired in 1853; became LNA&C #28 Traveler in 1859.
Monticello DNW Hinkley 1872 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #297 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Monticello DSW Rogers 1629 7/1869 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #290 in 1879; off roster by 1898.
Monticello NYOW 61 Baldwin 3096 1/1873 2-6-0 Rb 1902 at Rome Machine Works as #119.
Montpelier CV 24 Boston 4/1852 4-4-0 Rb 12/27/1858; wrecked 1878.
Montpelier M&WR 1 Manch 572 4/1873 4-4-0 Wrecked at East Montpelier 8/23/1876; rb 11/13/1889; off roster by 1909.
Montreal CV 11 H & Drury 1850 4-4-0 Rb 11/15/1856; wrecked 1879.
Montreal R&S 43 Schen 796 1872 4-4-0 To D&H as #138; rn 420; off roster by 1902.
Montreal S&W     4-4-0  
Montrose LG Rogers 282 10/1851 4-4-0  
Montville NLN 11 CV St Albans 1879 2-6-0 Replaced Belcherton; rn 12/1890 #10; rn 8/1891 #160; transferred to CV as #305; ex-D. D. Ranlett.
Mooers Mo&P Taunton 112 1852 4-4-0 Rb by Taunton 10/1857; rn S. F. Vilas.
Mooresville NA&S Hinkley 401 9/1852 4-4-0 Became LNA&C #21 Planet in 1859; rb 1859.
Moosalamoo R&B 2nd 16 Taunton 448 12/1868 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #207 1891; Scrapped 1900.
Morelos MoRR 4        
Morena D&RG 96 Baldwin 5144 1880 4-4-0  
Morgan S&M Rogers 141 9/1848 4-4-0  
Morley ATSF 65 Baldwin 4359 6/1878 4-4-0  
Morris M&E Rogers 151 11/1848 4-4-0  
Morris Emanuel SRR Baldwin 965 9/1860 4-4-0 Ex-Hercules; off roster after 1877.
Morris Ketchum GR&BC Rogers 615 10/1855 4-4-0  
Morrisania   Rogers 334 8/1852 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus note that this locomotive was purchased by Gouverneur Morris, possibly for the NY&H.
Morse ATSF 92 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Mosca (1st) D&RG 13 Baldwin 3475 10/1873 2-8-0 Returned to Baldwin; s EBT #3 1st Rockhill.
Mosca (2nd) D&RG 24 Baldwin 4191 1877 2-8-0  
Moses Strong T&R Taunton 91 1852 4-4-0  
Moses Taylor H&TC 21 Schen 644 7/1870 4-4-0  
Mosquito Gulch D&RG 60 Baldwin5039 1880 2-8-0  
Motul FCUY 26 Baldwin 9964 5/1889 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #6; scr.
Mount Carrol R&M Swinburne 7/1856 4-4-0 Rb 1861; scr by 1874.
Mount Carroll WU 34 Baldwin 3635 8/1874 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #281 in 1879; rn #1336 in 1899; rn #97 in 1910; off roster 3/1918.
Mountain Boy B&R 8 Schen 563 1869 4-4-0 Renamed Frank C. White; Renamed E. D. Bennett; Sold to Rutland as #60; Renumbered #1060.
Mountain Boy HERR 7        
Mountain Girl B&R Schen 564 1869 4-4-0 Renamed C. J. McMaster; Sold to Rutland as #61; Renumbered #1061.
Mountain Girl HERR 8        
Mountain King BRR 2 Baldwin 9738 1/1889 0-6-0ST Switched Montpelier yard from 1/7/1891; ran away & wrecked 5/20/1893; rb by 6/17/1891; xf to Barre & Chelsea as #2 9/18/1913; s 1926 Wetmore & Morse Co.; scr 1935.
Mountain View NYOW 95 Rhode 541 7/1873 2-6-0 Sold 8/19/1917 to Southern Iron & Equip Co as #1210; sold 4/1918 to Limestone Mfg Co as #1.
Mountaineer D&RG 101 Vulcan 1873 0-4-4-0T Rn #1001 in 1881.
Mountaineer CP 83 Rogers 1514 4/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1545; rb by 1878; scr 2/1893.
Mount Clare B&O 49 B&O M. Clare   0-8-0 First unit to be built by a railroad.
Mount Vernon IRR 5 Baldwin 1138 5/1863 0-6-0 To Iron Ry in 1884.
Moxie Som 5     4-4-0  
Mt. Agassiz D&RG 63 Baldwin 5051 5/1880 2-8-0  
Mt. Holly R&B 12 Taunton 36 9/1849 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1866; s 8/29/1878 to D. C. Lindsley of the Burlington & LaMoille as William Hale.
Mt. Hope OC Hinkley 1845    
Mt. Washington BC&M 29 Manch 731 6/1876 2-6-0  
Muldraugh L&N Baldwin      
Mule's Relief ACRy 1 Baldwin 5586 4/1881 0-4-2T  
Mumford Tonw Rogers 221 7/1850 4-4-0  
Muna FCUY 50 Baldwin 18735 3/1901 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #10; scr.
Muncie LM&B 2 Brooks 271 5/1876 4-4-0 Became LB&M #8.
Muscoda M&M 39 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #39 in 1861; became M&SP #110 in 1868; off roster by 1890.
Muscogee SW Rogers 427 8/1853 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus list this locomotive's build date as 8/28/1853, but where it falls in the construction list, it is more likely to have been built in September 1853.
Music Pass D&RG 52 Baldwin 5002 1880 2-8-0  
Myrtle HRC 3 Dickson 1900 2-4-2  
Myrtle LK&P 3 Porter 7397 1947 2-4-2 Ex-Carbon Limestone Co #35; rb.

Photo credits

  • Madam Queen - Cropped from the original file available at the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division; see also this photo's description page in the Flickr Commons project. Photograph by Jack Delano, Farm Security Administration/Office of War Information, March 1943. This photo was taken by an employee of the US Federal Government while performing his official duties and is therefore under public domain. Further, the Rights and Reproductions statement for the FSA/OWI pictures collection (retrieved March 30, 2009) asserts "Photographs in this filing series (LC-USF35 and LC-USW36) are considered to be in the public domain."
  • Marion Wentworth - Cropped from a scan of the original photo in the collection of Norb & Marie Novocin of Estate Auctions, Inc. As the locomotive number 28 is visible on the smokebox front, this photograph must have been taken before 1885 when the locomotive was renumbered. Photographer unknown; I believe this photo to be in the public domain because my understanding of current US copyright law is that photographs first published in the US before 1923 are public domain.
  • Missouri - Cropped from a scan of the original photo in the collection of Norb & Marie Novocin of Estate Auctions, Inc. Photographer unknown; I believe this photo to be in the public domain because my understanding of current US copyright law is that photographs first published in the US before 1923 are public domain.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with N

Steam locomotives with names beginning with N that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
N. G. Larimore TT 54 Grant 1543 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 5/1888; sold 5/14/1900 to M. Mitschkun Co., Detroit.
N. Grenet GH&SA 48 Manch 897 3/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #699; rn 1901 #190; scr 3/26/1913 Houston.
N. H. Cowdrey M&SP 56 Rogers 1328 1/1866 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
N. K. Fairbank ATSF 113 Rhode 808 12/1879 4-4-0  
N. L. Davis R&B 2nd 24 Taunton 426 1868 4-4-0 Became Central Vermont #214; Rebuilt in 1891; scrapped 1900.
N. S. Field WU 22 Swinburne   4-4-0 Rb 1879; became CM&SP #269 in 1879; off roster by 1893.
N. T. White TT 17 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 10/21/1890 to W. C. Aldridge, Rockland, Texas.
Nacogdoches HE&WT 8 Dickson 302 8/1881 2-6-0  
Nalhegan CV 6 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Rebuilt 2/8/1859; received new cylinders 7/20/1869; sold 1879 to SERR.
Nalo WaSC        
Nameaug NLN 24 Baldwin 8311 1887 0-4-0 Rn 1892 #174; transferred to CV as #48.
Nanakuli EPC 5     0-6-0T  
Nancy Hanks CofG     4-4-0  
Nanticoke L&B 1st 2 L&B Kingston 1855 4-4-0  
Nantucket R&B Hinkley 2 1841 4-2-0 Bought from New Bedford & Taunton Railroad by Chamberlain, Strong & Co., the contractors who built the road; Scr 1855.
Napa CalP 6 Mason 251 3/1867 0-4-0 Rn 2nd #2; sold 3/14/1872 to CP 2nd #178; rn 1891 #1008; scr 3/3/1894.
Napateco FCHN 10 Baldwin 10709 3/1890 4-4-0 NG; s 1908 to NdeM #10.
Nashotah LC&M 22 Cooke 1857 4-4-0 Acquired 8/1860; Rb; became M&SP #22 in 1863; off roster by 1892.
Nashua No&W Rogers 19 12/1839 4-2-0  
Nat. Wright LMRR Cincinnati 1856 4-4-0  
Natchitoches NOO&GW Niles 11/1853 4-4-0 Became ML&T #13; Rn 1885 #513; off roster by 1/1897.
Nathan Rice R&B 21 Amoskeag 50 1852 4-6-0 Rn 1864 E. A. Birchard; rb as 4-4-0; became Central Vermont #212.
Nathaniel McKeay   M & Aldus 1868 4-4-0  
Nathaniel Thayer R&Sy Rogers 370 2/1853 4-4-0  
Naugatuck Naug Rogers 172 5/1849 4-4-0  
Navajas FCHN 9 Baldwin 10699 3/1890 4-4-0 NG; s 1908 to NdeM #9.
Navajo A&P 10 Taunton 765 12/1880 4-4-0  
Navajo KPDP 24 Baldwin 1611 1867 4-4-0  
Ne-bras-ka G&CU Rogers 518 8/1854 4-4-0  
Ne-Ha-Sa-Ne SL&A 1st 10 Schen 4401 1896 4-4-0 Sold to New York City & Hudson River RR as #49; Sold to Rutland as #100; Sold to NYCL as #33; Sold to Rutland as #99.
Nebraska FP Cooke 1863 4-4-0 Sold to Sacramento Valley as 2nd #5 George F. Bragg.
Nebraska Mi&W Menominee 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #43 Charles City in 1863; off roster by 1893.
Neosho ATSF 38 Taunton 584 9/1872 4-4-0  
Nepesta D&RG 28 Baldwin 4335 5/1878 2-6-0  
Neptune ATSF 48 Hinkley 1876 0-4-0  
Neptune Bo&W Hinkley 1847 4-4-0  
Neskeglowitt NYOW 77 Mckay Iron 12/1872 4-4-0 Sold 6/1881 to CM&StP.
Nettleton ATSF 29 Taunton 580 8/1872 4-4-0  
Nevada CP 8 Cooke 7/1865 2-6-0 Rb by 1891; in Rocklin roundhouse fire 11/27/1873; rb 12/4/1873; scr 1/20/1900.
Nevada KPDP 27 Baldwin 1697 1868 4-4-0  
Nevada NCNG 2 Baldwin 3758 7/1875 2-6-0 Burned in 1915 and again in 1933; scr 1936.
Nevada SV 2 Hinkley 555 1/1855 4-4-0 Sold c. 1869 to CP as 2nd #166 Argentina; sold 1890 Northern Ry #1020; rn 1891 #1116; scr 1898.
Nevada V&T 7 Baldwin 2200 1870 2-6-0 Sold 10/1883; became CanP #5 Lytton.
Neversink NYOW 31 Baldwin 2580 10/1871 4-4-0 Traded 5/16/1887 with 1st #23 for Sinnemahoning Valley RR #2.
Neversink P&R Baldwin 1836   First loco for the P&R; exploded 1846.
New Albany NA&S Norris 1849 4-4-0 Became LNA&C #1 Leader in 1859; rb 9/1859 at New Albany.
New Berlin NYOW 14 Rhode 134 10/1869 4-4-0 Sold 6/1881 to CM&StP.
New Britain H&P Rogers 195 11/1849 4-4-0  
New England P&R Baldwin 1844 0-6-0  
New Hampshire B&M Hinkley 3/1847 4-6-0 This locomotive was delivered to the B&M on March 18, 1847 according to A History of the American Locomotive; Its Development: 1830-1880, by John H White, Jr.
New Haven H&NH Rogers 20 2/1840 4-2-0  
New Haven L&N M & Richardson      
New Haven R&B 4 Souther 10/1851 4-4-0 Scrapped 12/1874.
New Iberia NOO&GW Taunton 238 10/1857 4-4-0 Bought 5/1859 from builder's unsold stock; sold to ML&T #10; rn 1885 #510; off roster by 1890s.
New Jersey CNJ Rogers 324 6/1852 4-4-0  
New Jersey CR&B Rogers 418 8/1853 4-4-0  
New Jersey GWRIl Rogers 485 4/1854 4-4-0  
New Jersey W&A Rogers 351 11/1852 4-4-0 Rn Jack Morgan.
New London NH&NL Rogers 306 3/1852 4-4-0  
New London NLN 1 Taunton 1849 4-4-0 Inside connected; sold 1875.
New Mexico KPDP 28 Rogers 1499 1868 4-4-0  
New Orleans NOO&GW Niles 6/1857 4-4-0 Sold to ML&T #7; rn 1885 #507; off roster by late 1890s.
New Westminster CanP 3 Baldwin 1870 2-6-0 Ex-V&T Humboldt; sold 1887 to Intercontinental Ry #189; rb in 1896; rn 1024; transferred to Canadian Government Railways; scrapped 1918.
New York CR&B Rogers 404 6/1853 4-4-0  
New York GWRIl Rogers 480 4/1854 4-4-0  
New York H&NH Rogers 128 5/1848 4-4-0  
New York Hou Rogers 40 12/1842 4-4-0  
New York HR   1851 4-4-0  
New York LIRR Rogers 71 8/1845 4-4-0 Moshein and Rothfus assert that this locomotive is often mistaken for another named Abner Chichester.
New York NY&E 8 Baldwin      
New York NY&F Rogers 450 12/1853 4-4-0 Bought by Gouverneur Morris for the New York & Flushing.
New York NY&H Rogers 304 3/1852 4-4-0 Originally ordered by and built for the NH&NL but delivered to the NY&H.
New York P&Ra Rogers 143 9/1848 4-4-0  
New York S&W     4-4-0  
New York VV Rogers 461 1/1854 4-4-0  
New York W&A Rogers 348 10/1852 4-4-0  
Newark NJR&T Baldwin 16 12/1835    
Newark NYOW 94 Rhode 540 7/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 10/1908.
Newberry G&C Rogers 202 2/1850 4-4-0  
Newburgh O&T 10 Porter 397 12/1880 4-4-0 To NYEC; to Au Sable & Northwestern c. 1889.
Newcombe L&N M & Richardson      
Newfoundland NYOW 51 Baldwin 2872 7/1872 2-6-0 Scrapped 9/30/1908.
Newhall SF&SJ 10 Cooke 1870 4-4-0 To SP #10; rn 1891 #1369; scr 12/20/1896.
Newington   Hinkley 1097      
Newton ATSF 20 Taunton 565 5/1872 4-4-0  
Newton Booth SoV 2 Baldwin 4583 1879 4-4-0  
Niagara B&NF Hinkley 1845 4-2-2  
Niagara C&NF 1 Rogers 368 1/1853 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Niagara L&W Rogers 327 7/1852 4-6-0  
Niagara NCe 2nd 7 Norris 7/1858 4-4-0 Exploded 1861.
Niagara O&LC 1st 14 Essex 2/1852 4-4-0  
Niagra CP 72 Cooke 3/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1540; scr 10/1899 Sac.
Nicola CanP 6     4-4-0  
(No. 999) NYC 999 NYC W Albany   4-4-0
999 on display in 2003

Set speed record with the Empire State Express at 112.5 mph in 1893. Preserved on static display at the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago.

No. One R&M Rogers 633 12/1855 4-4-0 Off roster by 1867.
Nochistongo MT&C 5        
Nonpareil BM BM c. 1837 0-6-0 First 0-6-0 built in US.
Nor. Georgia FCHN 15 Baldwin 7523 12/1884 4-6-0 NG; became NdeM #15 in 1908.
Nor. Ill. R&M Rogers 1040 11/1862 4-4-0  
Norfolk Bo&P Bo&P 1845 4-4-0  
Norridgewock Som 3     4-4-0  
North America C&A 9 C&A shops 1835 2-4-0  
North Bend C&WWV 7 Baldwin 3542 2/1874 0-6-0 Sold 1876 to ML&T 2nd #19; rn 1885 #519; rn 1901 #26; sold 8/1903 to Keith Lumber Co.
North Star CV 83 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Rebuilt; rn 1872 #36 to replace Royalton; scrapped 1898.
North Star RL&NF Rogers 401 6/1853 4-4-0  
North Star S&U Norris 1851    
Northern Light USM Rogers   4-4-0 Rn General Sheridan.
Northfield CV 29 Essex 1852 4-4-0 Rb 8/15/1857; wrecked 1882.
Northumberland PRR Baldwin 789 11/1857 0-8-0 Rb 1864 at PRR's Altoona shops as 2-6-0; scr 12/1869.
Northumbrian   Norris 1836 4-2-0  
Norwalk TN&C Boston 375 1852 4-4-0  
Norwalk W&LE 2 National 1877 4-4-0  
Norwich No&W Rogers 13 6/1839 4-2-0  
Norwich NLN 13 Manch 1867 4-4-0 Rn 1892 #163; transferred to CV #29; scrapped 1900.
Norwich (1st) NYOW 13 Rhode 135 10/1869 4-4-0 Sold before 1874.
Norwich (2nd) NYOW 85 Rhode 531 6/1873 4-4-0 To Rhode Island Loco Works 1874; Sold to NJ Midland #80; transferred to NYSW #10.
Novelty P&R   1847   First locomotive in the U.S. with an iron cab.
Novelty PRR Baldwin 1860 2-2-0 Had a combination coach & tender; sold to Pittsburgh, Ft. Wayne & Chicago.
Nueva Paz FCPM 4 Baldwin 19152 6/1901 0-6-0  
Nuevo Granada Pan Portland 1852 0-4-0  
Nydia PRR   1889 2-2-4T Inspection locomotive built for Irving A. Stearns, then manager of PRR's coal holdings.

Photo credits

  • (No. 999) – Photo by Sean Lamb, November 6, 2003.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with O

Steam locomotives with names beginning with O that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
O. B. Filley TT 56 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 10/1887; sold 4/1900 to Dilley Foundry Co.
O. E. Britt M&SP 136 Taunton 474 9/1869 4-4-0 Rn #1235 in 1899; sold 12/1901.
O. G. Murray TT 84 Rhode 1463 6/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 9/1887; sold 5/8/1901 to Griffin Mill Co., Griffin, Arkansas.
Oakland CP 179 Vulcan 3 1863 4-2-0 Ex-SF&O 6/1870; shopped 4/1873 for yard service at Oakland; off roster by 1873.
Oakland NYOW 89 Rhode 535 6/1873 4-4-0 Never delivered to NYOW; sold to Providence & Worcester #30; sold to NYP&B #130; transferred to New Haven #388; rn 1745.
Oakland S&O Baldwin 2/1870 2-6-0 Derailed at the same place twice trying to stop for animals on the track in 1871 and 1881.
Oaxaca O&E 4 Baldwin 20150 3/1902 2-8-0  
Oberon GWR 51     2-4-0 Inside connected; 5 ft 6 in gauge until c. 1872.
Obispo Pan Portland 1854 0-4-0  
Ocampo FCHN 7 Baldwin 9876 3/1889 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #7 in 1908.
Ocmulgee CR&B Rogers 48 9/1843 4-4-0  
Oconee CR&B Rogers 24 9/1840 4-2-0  
Oconomowoc Mi&W Niles 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #41 Minnehaha in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Ocotlan O&E 5 Baldwin 20149 3/1902 2-8-0  
Ogdensburg CP 38 M & Aldus 6/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1528, #1071; s to Crescent City RR #2 2/5/1910.
Ogdensburg O&LC 9 (2nd) M & Aldus 1867 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #309 W. A. Short; Scrapped.
Ogdensburgh NYOW 52 Baldwin 2929 9/1872 2-6-0 Scrapped 10/6/1908.
Ogechee CR&B Rogers 47 8/1843 4-4-0  
Oglethorpe (1st) CR&B Rogers 21 3/1840 4-2-0  
Oglethorpe (2nd) CR&B Rogers 457 1/1854 4-4-0  
Oil City OCRR     4-4-0  
Ojuela MRR Baldwin 15049 9/1896 0-4-2T  
Old Baldy D&RG 30 Baldwin 4382 1878 2-8-0  
Old Ironsides PG&N Baldwin 1 11/1832 2-2-0 Traded in to Baldwin by PG&N in 1846.
(Old Maude) B&O 2400 ALCO 1903 0-6-6-0 Never officially named by the B&O.
Old Point Som 2 (2nd) Portland 150 1869 4-4-0 Purchased 1875; replaced Black Dinah.
Old Rube D&RG Baldwin   2-8-0 Narrow gauge C-16.
Old Zach CV 10 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Rb 7/1854; rb 7/1864; rn 1864 Gen. Taylor; rn 1869 Stanbridge.
Olema NPC 4 Baldwin 3629 1874 4-4-0 Wrecked at Waldo Point 1894; rb; bec NoS #4 1902; bec NWP #4; rn #81; scr 1911.
Olive IRR 6 Baldwin 1671 10/1867 0-6-0  
Olomana WaSC     0-4-2T  
Olympia O&CV 3 Baldwin 7298 5/1884 2-6-0 Delivered to Columbia & Puget Sound 5/1891.
Omaha A&P 16 Rhode 944 3/1881 4-4-0  
Omaha UP 8 Schen 1865    
Oneida NYOW 8 Rhode 124 9/1869 4-4-0 Scrapped 1/18/1887.
Oneida S&U Rogers 22 6/1840 4-2-0  
Oneonta CP 14 Cooke 3/1866 2-6-0 Rb 6/24/1871 as 4-4-0; scr 10/6/1899 at Sacramento.
Onondaga NY&E 31 Rogers 161 2/1849 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Onondaga NY&H Rogers 366 1/1853 4-4-0  
Onondaga S&U Rogers 25 10/1840 4-2-0  
Ontalaunee P&R Newcaslte 1843 4-4-0  
Ontario CV 3 Amoskeag 1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt 8/8/1859; renamed Sheffield before March 1871.
Ontario L&W Rogers 323 6/1852 4-6-0  
Ontario NY&E 32 Rogers 162 2/1849 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Ontario NYOW 22 Rhode 199 8/1870 0-4-0 Leased 1884 to Terminal Co; sold.
Ontario (1st) O&LC 9 (1st) Souther 10/1850 4-4-0  
Ontario (2nd) O&LC 17 (2nd) H & Drury 299 4/1851 4-4-0 Ex-Erie.
Ontario O&S Rogers 169 4/1849 4-4-0  
Ontario P&R Baldwin 1844 0-6-0  
Ontario UE 2 Baldwin 5984 1/1882 2-8-0 S 1885 to U&N #280.
Onward BH&E 10 Schen 526 12/1868 4-4-0 Built as Duchess & Columbia RR #100; xf 1873 to NY & New England 10.
Onward E&KR 3 Baldwin 6711 1883 2-6-0  
Onward E&P 2 Baldwin 3638 8/1874 2-6-0 S 1881 to Bodie & Benton #1.
Onward   Hinkley 1887 4-2-2 Built for the Swinerton Locomotive Driving Wheel Company as a demonstrator to show the company's polygonal driving wheel tire; s to Portland & Rochester Railroad as #13; rb by Manchester Locomotive Works as 4-4-0; scr 1905.
Opdyke ATSF 13 Taunton 542 9/1871 4-4-0  
Opechee H&C Baldwin 1891 2-8-0 3 ft narrow gauge; sold in 1901 to Quincy & Torch Lake Railroad as #5 for use at the Quincy Mines in Hancock, Michigan; preserved but stored outside near Franklin, Missouri.
Opelousas NOO&GW Baldwin 512 2/1853 4-4-0 Built for pred. Opelousas RR; sank off Key West; recovered 5/1853 and rb by Baldwin; became ML&T #1; rn 1885 #501; off roster by 1/1897.
Ophir V&T 16 Cooke 885 1872 2-6-0 Sold 1881 to Oregon Railway & Navigation Co.
Orange   Boyden 1 1837    
Orange C&PR 3 Hinkley 206 1848 4-4-0 Rn Oxbow; off roster by 1884.
Orange NY&E 4 W Norris 1841    
Orange NYOW 7 Rhode 121 8/1869 4-4-0 Sold before 1880.
Oregon O&C 1 Baldwin 2001 11/1869 4-4-0 Built for Oregon Central; rn 1891 #1106; scr 4/26/1900 Sacramento.
Oregon CV 19 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt 9/11/1861; renamed 3/1869 Bethel.
Oregon Pony OPRR Vulcan 1862 0-4-0T 5 foot gauge; Entered Service 5/10/1862; had reverse flue boiler; may have been first loco on West Coast; restored at Cascade Locks Historical Museum, Oregon.
Orient LIRR Rogers 501 6/1854 4-4-0  
Orleans NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 4, Dart, in 1859.
Ormsby V&T 2 Union 12 1869 2-6-0 Sold 3/1925 in Tahoe.
Oronoco CP 93 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Ex-Calif Central #1; to Sacramento Valley #6; to CP 2/29/1869; Rn 1891 #1119; rb 8/1872; became SP #17 9/1872.
Oroville CaN 1 Norris 1861 4-4-0 Became Northern California #1; rn 1891 #1102; scr 1892.
Orray Taft P&W Corliss 1851 4-4-0 Acquired c. 1853; ex-Advance.
Osage KPDP 13 Rogers 1410 1866 4-4-0  
Oscar Wilde CV&S 17       NG; Taken by Tyler Tap Ry as partial payment for #5 J. W. Paramore.
Oscar Wilde O&T 17 (2nd) Brooks 345 2/1879 4-4-0 Ex-Texas & St Louis #5 J. W. Paramore 1882; G. Kingsbury was the designated engineer.
Osceola S&U Rogers 116 1/1848 4-4-0  
Oshkosh LC&M 7 Schen 117 7/1855 4-4-0 Became M&SP #7 in 1863; off roster by 1898.
Ossipee   Hinkley 1096      
Ostrich CP 140 Schen 515 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1145; rb 8/14/1871.
Oswegatchie O&LC 4 (1st) H & Drury 260 4/1850 4-4-0 Sold 1/23/1872 to Rutland & Burlington.
Oswego NYOW 1 Rhode 101 4/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/27/1887 to NY Loco Works; scrapped 1/1888.
Oswego O&S Rogers 168 4/1849 4-4-0  
Otero ATSF 62 Baldwin 4351 6/1878 4-4-0  
Otis Drury CV 79 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1879 #21 to replace 2nd Erie; rn 1/1/1900 #36; sold to NLN 12/1892.
Otoe KPDP 14 Baldwin 1540 1866 4-4-0  
Otsego NYOW 6 Rhode 120 8/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/23/1886.
Otselic NYOW 41 Baldwin 2692 2/1872 4-4-0 Rn 11/7/1906 to 3rd #28.
Otta Quechee CV 14 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Rb 9/8/1858; sold 4/1/1884 to SS&C; sold for scrap 1893.
Ottawa CV Amoskeag 1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt 11/17/1856; renamed to Farnham before March 1871.
Ottawa (1st) O&LC 8 (1st) Taunton 25 11/1848 4-4-0 Built for Norfolk County RR as Waterford.
Ottawa (2nd) O&LC 28 (2nd) Malone   4-4-0 May have been #8 rebuilt; Rn 1/1/1891 #328; Scrapped.
Otter Creek R&B 18 Hinkley 548 10/1854 4-4-0 Originally built as Know Nothing; rb 1871; became Central Vermont #209 1891; scrapped 8/1892.
Ouray D&RG 5 Baldwin 2568 1871 2-6-0 Entered service on 10/13/1871; sold to Little Book Cliff Ry as #1 Susie.
Owyhee CP 16 Mason 223 2/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1511; scr 1/1893.
Oxbow C&PR 3 Hinkley 206 1848 4-4-0 Ex-Orange.
Oxford NYOW 12 Rhode 132 9/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/24/1887 to NY Loco Works; scrapped 1/1888.

 

Locomotive names of North America beginning with P

Steam locomotives with names beginning with P that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
P. E. Thomas B&O 16 Wm Norris 1838 4-2-0 Rb 1848 at Mt Clare shops as 4-4-0.
P. H. Watson USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 6/23/1863; rn Colonel Beckwith; sold 1865 to B&O.
P. R. Peebles H&TC 17 Schen 593 10/1869 4-4-0 Rn #4 by 1899; scr 4/1909.
P. Tyrell WU 29 M & Aldus 1869 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #276 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Pacer CP 106 Rogers 1600 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1124; sold c. 1893.
Pachuca FCHN 14 Baldwin 12270 10/1891 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #14 in 1908.
Pacific A&P 5 Baldwin 5376 11/1880 4-4-0  
Pacific CP 2 Mason 141 9/1863 4-4-0 Rb as coal burner 8/20/1870; scr 2/1900 Sacramento.
Pacific (1st) CV 81 Baldwin 2454 6/1871 2-6-0 Sold 3/2/1872 to Rutland Division as #38 America; rn 1878 #24 to replace Montpelier; became Central Vermont #228.
Pacific (2nd) CV 24 CV St Albans 1873 4-4-0 S to Rutland & Burlington as 2nd #17 Chas. Clement.
Pacific HR Rogers 190 10/1849 4-2-2 Some references list this as a 4-2-0, but it is listed as a 4-2-2 in Moshein & Rothfus; rb as 4-4-0.
Pacific LIRR Rogers 765 1857 4-4-0 Sold 8/1869 to Bennington & Rutland as 1st #6 Manchester.
Pacific Musc Rogers 525 9/1854 4-4-0  
Pacific SCRC 4 Baldwin 3774 9/1875 4-4-0 Sold; reboilered by Baldwin 6/25/1904.
Pacific Slope D&RG 71 Baldwin 5136 1880 2-8-0  
Palisade E&P 5 Baldwin 3826 1/1876 4-4-0  
Palmer (1st) NLN 12       Outside connected; bought from Short Line RR 5/1863.
Palmer (2nd) NLN 12 Rhode 1205 1882 2-6-0 Rn 12/1890 #6; rn 8/1891 #159; transferred to CV 303.
Palmetto C&SC Rogers 308 3/1852 4-4-0  
Panama Pan Portland 1852 0-4-0  
Paso Del Norte FCCM 39 Taunton 827 1/1882 4-4-0  
Passaic CNJ New Jersey 1861 2-6-0  
Passaic NYOW 70 Rogers 1811 1870 4-4-0 Transferred to NJ Midland 1874; sold to NYSW #1.
Passaic P&HR Rogers 134 7/1848 4-4-0  
Patapsco B&O Wm Norris 1839 4-2-0 Used on the Washington Branch.
Patawok E&KR 5 Baldwin 15283 1897 2-6-0  
Paterson NYOW 46 Baldwin 2783 4/1872 0-4-0 Rn 1/27/1889 to 2nd #20.
Paterson P&HR Rogers 60 10/1844    
Patrick         The bell from this engine, owned by railroad historian Thomas T. Taber, is reported to be on loan to the New Jersey Historical Society.
Patterson MR&LE Rogers 384 3/1853 4-4-0  
Paul Bremond G&RR Norris   4-4-0  
Paul Bremond H&TC 73 Dickson 192 9/1876 4-4-0 Rn 1901 #2.
Paul Dillingham CV 82 Rhode 1447 1/1884 2-6-0 Built to Replace #82 G. L. Stone; rn 1/1/1900 to #335.
Paulo GFC Hohenzollern 1887 2-4-0T  
Pawn O&LC 11 Manch 1866 4-4-0 May have been named Fawn, built by Malone. Rb 1872; rn Gen. Sherman; rn 1/1/1891 #311; scrapped before 5/31/1895.
Pawnee A&P 17 Rhode 945 3/1881 4-4-0  
Pawnee KPDP 18 Rogers 1445 1867 4-4-0  
Pawnee P&R J Millholland 1850 2-6-0 This engine is generally regarded as the first mogul built in America, but the leading, non-powered axle was permanently attached to the engine's rigid frame, and therefore not a true mogul type engine.
Peabody (1st) ATSF 12 Taunton 541 9/1871 4-4-0  
Peabody (2nd) ATSF 41 Hinkley 1876 4-4-0  
Pearl G&A 1 Baldwin 4562 3/1879 2-6-0 Ex-Oregon Short Line & Utah Northern #17 1899.
Peeler CP 135 Rhode 80 11/1868 4-4-0 Sold 6/1870 to SF&SJ #18; returned to CP 1871; rb and rn 2nd #117; rn 1891 #1132; scr 4/1900 Sacramento.
Pegasus B&O Wm Norris 1839 4-4-0 Used on the Washington branch; Retired 1863.
Peggy IR 2     4-4-0  
Pelahachie V&J A & Souther 1852 4-4-0 (?) Rn Choctaw.
Pemige B&M 277 Hinkley 1785 4/1889    
Penalver Juc Rogers 37 3/1842 4-4-0  
Pennsylvania CofG Baldwin 1854    
Pennsylvania NCe 16 Locks 40 1838 2-2-0 Rb as 4-2-0; sold 1859.
Pennsylvania P&R P&R Reading 1863 0-12-0 This engine was so powerful for its time that when used in pusher service, it destroyed the lightweight cars; first 6 drivered loco built in US; camelback; rb 1870 as 0-10-0.
Penoles MRR Baldwin 15048 9/1896 0-4-2T  
Peoquop CP 68 M & Aldus 4/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1536; rn 1901 #2001; scr 9/26/1933 at Brooklyn.
Peppersass MWCR 1     2-2-0 This engine was simply a cog engine with the main cog on the rear axle.
Pequannock NYOW 72 Rogers 1868 1871 4-4-0 Sold to Middletown & Crawford RR #72 1874.
Pergrison FCDS 7 Rhode 939 5/1881 4-4-0 Same engine as David Fergusson.
Periss Peak BC&F 1 Baldwin 1880 2-8-0 Ex-D&RG #80.
Pesqueiro FCDS 14 Rogers 2746 5/1881 4-4-0  
Petaluma SF&NP 7 Grant 1878 4-4-0 Became NWP #12; used in the movie "The Iron Horse"; retired 11/11/1926.
Peter ATSF 11 Taunton 538 8/1871 4-4-0  
Peter Butler R&B 30 Taunton 480 1869 4-4-0 Rb 1874; became Central Vermont #220.
Peter Cagger A&S 10 Cooke 5/1866 4-4-0  
Peter Donahue SF&NP 12 Rogers 3305 1884 4-4-0 Became NWP #19; scr 7/13/1937.
Peter Donahue SF&SJ 9 Cooke 1870 4-4-0 To SP #9; rn 1891 #1262; scr 8/19/1909.
Peter Geddes M&SP 127 Baldwin 1758 8/1868 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
Peter W. Gray H&TC 26 Schen 652 9/1870 4-4-0  
Peto FCUY 58 Baldwin 8139 8/1886 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #3; scr 1955.
Pewaukee M&SP 152 Mason 376 9/1870 4-4-0 Rn #1259 in 1899; off roster by 7/1901.
Pewit CNJ Cooke 1864 2-2-4  
Phantom T&I Mason 59 2/1857 4-4-0  
Pharsalia NYOW 42 Baldwin 2722 3/1872 4-4-0 Sold 1/7/1905.
Phil Sheridan CP 80 Cooke 2/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1205; rn 1901 #1226; rn 1906 #1496; scr 1/3/1911 at West Oakland.
Philadelphia P&R Norris 1844 0-6-0 Ex-Richmond; rb & rn after explosion 10/1844.
Philadelphia VR Norris 1837 4-2-0  
Philip E. Thomas B&O 2 Wm Norris 1838 4-2-0 Used exclusively on Washington branch; Rebuilt to 4-4-0 in 1848; retired 1870.
Phineas Davis B&O 9 D & Gartner   0-4-0  
Phoebe Brooks NA&S NA&S NA   4-4-0 Became LNA&C 15, Attila, in 1859; rb 1859 in New Albany.
Phoenix   Winans 65     Camelback loco.
Phoenix A&Sy Rogers 67 6/1845 4-4-0  
Phoenix MP&SR 3 Baldwin 8538 4/1887 4-6-0 Sold 11/1905 to CRYyP #101; returned 9/12/1906 as #1; scr 6/30/1910.
Phoenix NJR&T Rogers 52 2/1844 2-2-2  
Phoenix SC West Point 1830 0-4-0 Rebuilt from Best Friend Of Charleston after boiler explosion.
Pickwick USM Norris   4-4-0 Acquired new on 2/5/1863; sold 1865 to B&O.
Pico R&B 19 Hinkley 552 1854 4-4-0 Ex-Ethan Allen.
Piedra (1st) D&RG 37 Baldwin 4809 1879 2-8-0  
Piedra (2nd) D&RG 72 Baldwin 5137 6/1880 2-8-0 S to Rio Grande Western #72; s to Rio Grande Southern #28; s 2/1900 to Morenci Southern Ry #1.
Pierce ATSF 23 Taunton 577 8/1872 4-4-0  
Piermont NY&E 2 W Norris 1840 4-4-0  
Pike D&RG 16 Baldwin 3867 1876 4-4-0  
Pike's Peak M&PP Baldwin   0-4-2T  
Pilot   Winans 69     Camelback loco.
Pilot NY&H Rogers 545 11/1854 4-4-0  
Pioneer C&NW Baldwin 37 1836 4-2-0 Pioneer circa 1898First used on Ut&S; sold to Michigan Central; sold to Galena & Chicago Union RR; preserved on static display at the Chicago History Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Pioneer CuV Wilmarth 1851 2-2-2 Preserved by the Smithsonian Institution as part of the National Museum of American History.
Pioneer LC&M Hinkley 5/1845 4-4-0 Rb as an 0-4-0; became M&SP #25 in 1863; off roster by 1887.
Pioneer OLtd 1 National 259 5/1878 2-4-0 Ex-DS&GR #1.
Pioneer S&M Rogers 135 7/1848 4-4-0  
Pioneer Ut&S Baldwin 37 1836   S to Michigan Central as Alert; s 1848 to Galena & Chicago Union RR as Pioneer.
Pittsford R&B 8 Taunton 49 3/1850 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1867; Sold 6/1881 to D. C. Lindsey as Glengary.
Piute CP 18 Cooke 12/1865 4-6-0 Scr 1884.
Placer CP 58 Schen 495 7/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1534; rn 1901 #2021; in Rocklin fire 11/27/1873; rb 12/1873; scr 6/12/1901 at Sacramento.
Plainfield M&WR 2 Manch 573 4/1873 4-4-0 Wrecked at Barre Jct. 9/25/1876; rb; rn 11/1889 Wells River; rb coal 4/1/1891; off roster by 1909.
Planet   Norris   4-2-0  
Planet LNA&C 21 Hinkley 401 9/1852 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Mooresville.
Planet P&R Milner c. 1837    
Platteville MPt 4 Taunton 454 2/1869 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #430 in 1880; rn #1208 in 1899; off roster 10/1901.
Plattsburg (1st) Mo&P Taunton 106 1852 4-4-0 Rn Saranac; s by 1863 to Watertown & Rome as Antwerp.
Plattsburg (2nd) Mo&P Taunton 32 1849 4-4-0 Ex-Rutland #9 Rutland; sold to Delaware & Hudson.
Plattsburgh CO&I 6 Dickson 337 5/1882 2-6-0  
Plattsburgh S&W Rogers K&G 340 1852 4-4-0 Rn Quickstep; became D&H #105.
Pluto CP 59 Schen 494 7/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1535; rn 1901 #2022; scr 9/10/1906 at Sacramento.
Pluto SRR Norris 1862 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Plymouth M&N 2 Mason 439 1/1872 4-4-0 Rn #17; became CM&SP #917 in 1893; rn #1293 in 1899; rn #1456 in 1910; rn #149 in 1913; off roster 2/1918.
Plymouth M&SC Rogers 253 3/1851 4-4-0  
Plymouth Naug Rogers 178 6/1849 4-4-0  
Plymouth NCI Rogers 609 9/1855 4-4-0  
Plymouth NYOW 25 Rhode 299 8/1871 2-6-0 Sold 1887.
Pocahontas NY&H (?) Rogers 234 10/1850 4-4-0 Moshein & Rothfus list this locomotive as purchased by "Governeur Morris" and guess that it may have been for the New York & Harlem.
Pokaa WaSC Baldwin 30340 2/1907 0-4-2T  
Ponca A&P 9 Taunton 764 12/1880 4-4-0  
Poncha D&RG 27 Baldwin 4317 1878 2-6-0  
Ponchartrain PoRR   1832    
Pontiac D&Mi Baldwin 1865 0-4-0  
Portage City LC&M Swinburne 1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #34 in 1863; rb 1866; off roster by 1888.
Pope A&P 33 Manch 1035 1/1883 4-4-0  
Pope Barrow BR&A 1 Baldwin 1889 4-4-0  
Porfirio Diaz FCMS 14 M-Wardle 1169 1890 0-4-0T  
Porfirio Diaz FCMYG 2 Rogers 4103 2/1889 4-4-0 Rn 1902 #55.
Porfirio Diaz MoRR 3        
Port Allen KaRR 1 Baldwin 38311   0-6-2T Became Wainiha; now at Grove Farm.
Portage C&NW 140 Hinkley 729   4-4-0  
Portero VC&RV 6        
Portland O&C 2 Baldwin 2002 11/1869 4-4-0 Built for the Oregon Central; rn 1891 #1107; scr 4/2/1898.
Portland OLtd 8 Bladwin 5748 8/1881 4-4-0 Rn C. N. Scott 1885; sold 12/28/1903 to SP of Calif. #1026; sold 8/8/1906 to C. D. Bunker.
Post Boy A&LG Rogers 619 10/1855 4-4-0  
Potomac B&O Wm Norris 1839 4-2-0 Used on the Washington branch.
Pottowattamie KPDP 3 Cooke 1864 4-4-0  
Prairie Flower R&M Swinburne 5/1856 4-4-0 Rb 1861; off roster by 1874.
Prairie King DSW Mason 73 8/1857 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #287 in 1879; off roster by 1893.
Pratt ATSF 68 Baldwin 4417 9/1878 4-4-0  
Pres. Lott SA&AP 8 Baldwin 8117 9/1886 4-4-0 Off roster by 1917.
President C&P Baldwin 1859 4-6-0  
President USM Norris      
President NY&H Taunton 1865 4-4-0  
President V&J Baldwin 535 6/1853 4-4-0 Off roster between 1871 and 1874.
President W&A Rogers 616 10/1855 4-4-0  
President Cleveland B&O 5320 B&O M. Clare 1928 4-6-2  
President Taylor B&O 5310 Baldwin 1937 4-6-2 Rebuilt and renamed to The Royal Blue.
President Tyler B&O 5308 Baldwin   4-6-2  
President Washington B&O 5300 Baldwin   4-6-2  
Preston NYOW 43 Baldwin 2694 2/1872 2-6-0 Rn 2/3/1889 to 2nd #55.
Presumpscot P&O 1 Souther 1853 4-4-0 Built as Portland & Kennebec #6 Richmond; sold to P&O early 1870s; scrapped 1888.
Pride of Newcastle D&H R Stephenson 1828 2-2-0 Although the Stourbridge Lion is credited as being the first engine to operate in North America, this engine was the first to be delivered to the US shores on January 15, 1829 (see page 240 of A History of the American Locomotive, by John H White, Jr.).
Progreso FCUY 23 Baldwin 7936 5/1886 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #3; scr.
Progress OLtd 2 National 260 5/1878 2-4-0 Ex-DS&GR #2; Sold to Alfred Johnson Logging Co (Prosper Mill Co.) 1903; sold to Seely & Anderson; sold to Sturtevant & Crane; scr 1920s.
Providence (1st) NA&S Norris 6/1850 4-4-0 Rb 1853 in New Albany; became LNA&C #2, Courier, in 1859.
Providence (2nd) NA&S Hinkley 462 8/1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 23, Antelope, in 1859.
Ptarmigan D&RG 88 Baldwin 5198 1880 4-4-0  
Puebla Irolo 7 Baldwin 6540 12/1882 2-8-0 NG; became FCI (Mexico) #9 in 1889.
Pueblo ATSF 31 Taunton 582 9/1872 4-4-0  
Puerco D&RG 81 Baldwin 5373 11/1880 2-8-0  
Pugawaugun   Hinkley 1589      
Pulehu MAC 5   1916    
Putnam ATSF 105 Hinkley 1878 4-4-0 Ex-P&AV #105.
Putnamville NA&S Hinkley 400 9/1852 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 20, Gazelle, in 1859.
Putney VV Rogers 267 7/1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt 1869; Leased to Rutland as #36.
Puuloa OSC 7 (2nd)        

Photo credits

Locomotive names of North America beginning with Q

Steam locomotives with names beginning with Q that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Queen Anne WCRy Cooke 11/1863 4-2-4T Ex-1st Buffalo; Ex-CP T. D. Judah; scr 1912.
Queen City   Niles 100   4-4-0  
Queretaro FCCM 5 Baldwin 5368 11/1880 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #401.
Quickstep LC&M 12 Lawrence 12/1855 4-4-0 Inside connected; rb 1859; became M&SP #12 in 1863; off roster by 1898.
Quickstep LNA&C 29 Schen 21 10/1852 4-4-0 Ex-Express.
Quickstep MC 74     4-4-0  
Quickstep R&S Rogers 340 9/1852 4-4-0 Purchased by L. G. B. Cannon for the R&S.
(Quickstep) S&W Rogers K&G 340 1852 4-4-0 Alias for S&W Plattsburgh; became D&H #105.
Quigley L&N M & Richardson      
Quincy NCI Rogers 595 8/1855 4-4-0  
Quincy OC Hinkley 1846    
Quinnipiac H&NH Rogers 9 1/1839 4-2-0  

Locomotive names of North America beginning with R

Steam locomotives with names beginning with R that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
R. B. Sanderson M&M 7 Menominee 1853 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #7 in 1861; became M&SP #77 in 1868; rb 1873; off roster by 1899.
R. B. Schneider H&TC 14 Schen 543 3/1869 4-4-0 Ex-Buffalo.
R. B. Wright TT 38 Grant 1515 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 10/1887; sold 10/1894 to Paragould Southeastern Ry #2; retired 1899.
R. Bayard Ch&P 6 Dickson 170 8/1876 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #337 in 1880; rn #134 in 1890; rn # 1341 in 1899; off roster 5/1913.
R. C. Blackall A&S 23 Dickson 51 3/1870 2-6-0  
R. C. Kerens TT 48 Grant 1565 11/1882 4-4-0 NG; SG'ed 10/1895; sold 6/13/1898 to Louisiana & Arkansas RR.
R. C. Tate WU 27 WU Racine 1869 4-4-0 Became CM&SP # 274 in 1879; off roster by 1898.
R. Camp CV 58 Manch 4/1866 4-4-0 Ex-General Sherman; rebuilt 1887; scrapped 1899.
R. Clinton Wright NCe 25 B&S shops 11/1852 4-4-0 Scr 1870.
R. D. Wood EBT 2 Baldwin 3251 5/1873 2-6-0 S c. 1890; s Wilson Lumber Co.; worked on Cairo & Kanawha Valley RR and Cairo & Kanawha Ry in WV; became Valley River RR (WV) #1.
R. D. Wood EBT Baldwin 6564 1/1883 0-6-0 Standard gauge locomotive; ex-Hibernia Mine Ry #4 Rockaway; s 1890 EBT; scr 6/1914.
R. F. Taylor CV 60 CV St Albans 11/1868 4-4-0  
R. H. Baker WU 28 WU Racine 1874 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #275 in 1879; off roster by 1898.
R. H. Cousin S&ET 4 Dickson 233 8/1881 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #689; rn 1901 #151; s 8/22/1916 to Philip A. Ryan Lumber Co.
R. H. Pruyn A&S 15 Dickson 28 1867 4-4-0  
R. M. Magraw NCe 2 Winans 4/1851 0-8-0 Camelback; off roster by 1880.
R. P. Hart T&B   c. 1867    
R. R. Cuyler M&W Rogers 528 9/1854 4-4-0  
R. R. Thompson OSNCo Cooke 1877 4-4-0 5 ft gauge; rb to SG 1880; became OR&N 5.
R. Romero Ancona FCUY 61 Baldwin 17364 1/1900 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #11; scr 1947.
R. S. Brookings TT 76 Rhode 1455 4/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 4/1887; sold 2/24/1900 to Vernon Tram Co, Pickering, Louisiana.
R. W. Fowler Mi&W Niles 1854 4-4-0 Transferred to LC&M in 1856; became M&SP #46 in 1863; off roster by 1888.
Racer CP 97 M & Aldus 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1168; sold 6/1870 SF&SJ #12; became SP #12 10/12/1870; scr 3/3/1894.
Racer LNA&C 12 Norris 1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Frances.
Racine GBM&C Rogers 587 6/1855 4-4-0  
Racine R&M Rogers 622 11/1855 4-4-0 Became WU #1 Racine in 1867; became M&SP #248 in 1879; scrapped 1897.
Racquette O&LC 16 (1st) H & Drury 300 4/1851 4-4-0  
Rahway NJR&T Baldwin 1837   The bell from this engine (cast by E. Force of New York, NY, in 1838) is now in the US National Museum.
Rainier C&PS 6 Porter-B 292 2/1878 2-6-0 Ex-WW&CR #6 J. W. Ladd.
Ramapo NY&E 5 W Norris 1841    
Ramapo NYSW 79 (2nd) Rogers 1872 4-4-0 Sold 1874 to NJ Midland #85.
Ramapo P&Ra Rogers 142 9/1848 4-4-0  
Rambler CP 104 Rogers 1594 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1427; rn 1901 #1202; rn 1906 #1008; Xferred to Sacramento & Placerville #3 5/1877; sold 1889 to Northern Ry #1021; sold 12/5/1890 to Oregonian RR #11; scr 5/1915 Brooklyn.
Ranchuelo C&VC Rogers 543 11/1854 4-4-0  
Randolph CV 41 Boston 1856 4-4-0 Rb 9/24/1859; ex-Whistler; wrecked 3/1879.
Ranger CP 99 M & Aldus 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1161; sold 6/1870 to SP #18; sold 1872 to Calif Pacific 3rd #5; scr 7/6/1895, Sacramento.
Ranger LNA&C 9 LNA&C NA 1868 4-4-0 Probably originally a Norris-built loco; rn Admiral.
Rapid CSP&F Boston 1856 4-4-0  
Rapidan O&A Virginia 1856 4-6-0 Captured by Union forces in 1862; rb by USM; returned 1865 to O&A.
Rapids C&NF 2 Rogers 374 2/1853 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Raton D&RG 15 Baldwin 3810 1/1876 2-6-0  
Rattler CP 98 M & Aldus 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1209; rn 1901 #1219; rn 1906 #1491; rb 1876; scr 10/28/1909, Sacramento.
Rattler LNA&C 10 Norris 1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Crawfordsville.
Rattlesnake CoRR 8 (2nd) Porter 1651 2/1896 0-4-4T 20" gauge; abandoned at Coronado Mine, Arizona.
Raven CP 142 Schen 517 10/1868 4-4-0 Sold 6/1870 to SF&SJ #16; returned to CP c. 1872; rn 1891 #1160; scr 11/1893.
Raymond ATSF 6 Taunton 517 11/1870 4-4-0  
Real Junta de Fomento M&Sa Rogers 42 3/1843 4-2-2  
Reciprocity OR&LC 76 Baldwin 15388 1897 2-8-0  
Recreo Juc Rogers 199 12/1849 4-4-0  
Red Bird USM Jersey 1862 4-4-0  
Red Cliff D&RG 409 Baldwin   2-8-0 Now at Knott's Berry Farm in Anaheim, California.
Red Deer CP 54 M & Aldus 11/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1178; scr 10/6/1899 at Sacramento.
Red Eagle CP 117 Cooke 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1156; sold 6/1870 to SF&SJ #14; became SP #14 1874; scr 7/6/1896.
Red Fox CP 148 Schen 530 12/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1215; scr 10/1900 at Sacramento.
Red Rover   Tayleur 1833   S to Camden & Woodbury before 1837.
Red Rover NY&H Rogers 535 10/1854 4-4-0  
Red Wing SP&C 6 Taunton 530 5/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #175 in 1872; rn #1266 in 1899; off roster in 1904.
Redlands SB&R 2 Baldwin 9746 1/1889 0-4-2T Burned in fire 12/1891; rb & rn #1; sold to SP #1 7/12/1903; off roster 8/31/1915; scr 9/16/1919 at Los Angeles.
Reformer NYPB Rogers 54 5/1844 4-4-0 Sold to Hudson & Berkshire by 9/11/1849; rn Adams.
Reindeer B&O Winans 12/1845 4-4-0 Rb 1854.
Reindeer CP 147 Schen 522 11/1868 4-4-0 Sold 6/1870 to SF&SJ #16; returned to CP c. 1872; rn 1891 #1151; scr 4/1894.
Reindeer CP&A Cooke 1859 4-2-4 Became LSMS #190.
Reindeer Hou Rogers 289 11/1851 4-4-0  
Reindeer LNA&C 24 Hinkley 463 8/1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Woodville.
Reindeer NHC Souther 1854 4-4-0 This engine was one of the first in North America to have an enclosed cab.
Reindeer USM Norris 10/1862 4-4-0 Still on roster as of 4/1866.
Reno V&T 11 Baldwin 2816 1872 4-4-0 Sold 1945 to MGM Studios.
Rensselaer HR Lowell   4-4-0  
Republic MR&LE Rogers 175 6/1849 4-4-0  
Reuben Wells M&I Baldwin 1858 0-10-0 Retired 1886; Cosmetically restored at Purdue University.
Reveille E&P 6 Baldwin 4375 7/1878 2-6-0  
Rhodes RR Baldwin 1728 6/1868 4-2-0T Ex-Brooklyn.
Richard Henry Lee RF&P 621 Baldwin 1944 or 1945 4-8-4  
Richard King SA&AP 17 Baldwin 8655 7/1887 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #108; off roster by 1917.
Richelieu (1st) O&LC 2 (1st) Taunton 62 12/1850 4-4-0 Renamed 2nd Huron; renumbered #325; scrapped 1891.
Richelieu (2nd) O&LC Malone   4-4-0 Rebuilt.
Richford (1st) CV 35 Boston 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Swanton; sold 1871 to R&B #41 Salisbury.
Richford (2nd) CV 35 CV St Albans 1874 4-4-0 Built to replace 1st.
Richland C&SC Rogers 189 10/1849 4-4-0  
Richland M&SC Rogers 98 4/1847 4-2-2  
Richland Centre PRV&SP 1 Porter 240 2/1876 0-6-0 Became CM&SP #181 in 1880; off roster by 1887.
Richmond   Hinkley 659     Railway & Locomotive Historical Society bulletin #144 lists the roadname as "BBB&C" only.
Richmond BBB&C Norris 8/1859 4-4-0 S 7/1870 to GH&SA #3; off roster by 1882.
Richmond (1st) CV 32 Essex 1852 4-4-0 Boiler exploded 11/11/1853; rb 1854; rb 1869; renamed B. P. Cheney.
Richmond (2nd) CV 62 Mason 297 11/1868 4-4-0 Sold to O&LC as John Schrier; Renamed #334 W. K. Blodgett.
Richmond P&K 6 Souther 1853 4-4-0 Ex-P&O #1 Presumpscot.
Richmond P&R Norris 1844 0-6-0 Delivered on August 14, 1844; rb after explosion in 1844 & rn Philadelphia; rb 1848, 1851, 4/1854; retired by 1870; scr 1870.
Rideau (1st) O&LC 3 (1st) Essex 12/1851 4-4-0 Originally built for the Northern RR of New York.
Rideau (2nd) O&LC 23 (2nd) Malone   4-4-0  
Ridgewood NYOW 98 Rhode 544 7/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 2/1909.
Rinconida D&RG 77 Baldwin 5185 1880 2-8-0  
Rio M&PDC 55 Taunton 418 9/1867 4-4-0 Became M&SP #70 in 1868; off roster by 1898.
Rio Bravo D&RG 26 Baldwin 4331 1878 4-4-0  
Rio Verde VC&RV 4        
Rip Van Winkle NYOW 69 Rogers 2053 1872 4-4-0 Repossessed by Rogers in 1874.
Ripon LC&M 14 R Norris 4/1856 4-4-0 Rb 1859; became M&SP #14 in 1863; rb 1869; off roster by 1898.
Rito Alto D&RG 87 Baldwin 5053 5/1880 4-4-0  
Riverdale NYOW 99 Rhode 545 8/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 9/8/1909.
Riverside SCMR 15 Baldwin 9743 1/1889 2-4-2T To SP as #15; sold 4/19/1905 to Independence & Monmouth as #15.
Roaring Forks D&RG 93 Baldwin 5119 1880 2-8-0  
Robert Bayard C&NF Rogers 361 12/1852 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Robert Bayard M&SP 132 Taunton 444 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn #398 in 1898; rn #1231 in 1899; rn #1416 in 1910; off roster 1913.
Robert Brewster H&TC 39 Rogers   4-4-0  
Robert C. Eckhardt SA&AP 13 Baldwin 8296 12/1886 2-6-0 Rn 1908 #105; off roster by 1917.
Robert Coit NLN 18 Manch 1873 4-4-0 Rn 1892 #168; scrapped 12/1895.
Robert Fulton M&HR Stephenson 1831 0-4-0 Rb as 4-2-0.
Robert Fulton PB 2 Porter-B 224 6/1875 2-4-0  
Robert R. Symon FCDS 5 Rhode 937 5/1881 4-4-0 Rn 11/18/1907 #60.
Robert S. Hollins NCe 21 B&S shops 1851 4-4-0 Off roster by 1867.
Robert Schuyler NJR&T Rogers 95 3/1847 4-4-0  
Roberts VLCO 1 Baldwin 3685 1/1875 2-6-0 Ex-V&T #19 Truckee 1901.
Rochester Bu&R Rogers 247 2/1851 4-4-0 Originally ordered by the Tonawanda Railroad, but paid for and delivered to its successor, Buffalo & Rochester Railroad.
Rochester Po&R 3 Portland 1867 4-4-0  
Rock Island WU 35 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0 May be ex-NP; became CM&SP #282 in 1879; rn #1428 in 1899; rn #1411 in 1910; off roster by 1913.
Rockaway HMRy 4 Baldwin 6564 1/1883 0-6-0 Sold to EBT as R. D. Wood (SG).
Rocket B&E Rogers 556 1/1855 4-4-0  
Rocket C&P Cuyahoga      
Rocket LNA&C 27 Hinkley 479 9/1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Smithville.
Rockets P&R 1 Milner 1838 0-4-0 Inside connected; retired 3/1879; displayed since 1933 at Franklin Institute in Philadelphia.
Rockhill (1st) EBT 3 Baldwin 3475 10/1873 2-8-0 Built as D&RG #13 Mosca; rejected by D&RG for its long wheelbase; rb 1891; s 11/1911 Fitzhugh, Luther & Co (Tuscarora Valley RR) #3; scr 1917.
Rockhill (2nd) EBT 5 (2nd) Baldwin 14685 2/1896 2-6-0 Retired 1919; to southern Iron & Equip Co. 4/1943.
Rockingham (1st) R&B 16 (1st) Ballard-Vale 1849 4-4-0 Ex-Brown Bird.
Rockingham (2nd) R&B 42 (2nd) Hinkley 194 1848 4-4-0 Ex-CV #25 Missisco; Became Central Vermont #230.
Rockland NY&E 3 W Norris 1840 4-4-0  
Rockland NYOW 58 Baldwin 3015 11/1872 2-6-0 Sold 12/1899 to NY&P.
Rockport RR Baldwin 1727 6/1868 4-2-0T Rn Hannah; stored at Cleveland after 7/1882 through 1885.
Rockton R&M Niles 4/1856 4-4-0 Became WU #12 D. L. Bush in 1867; rb 1874; became CM&SP #259 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
Rockton WU 37 Baldwin 1872 4-4-0 May have been ex-NP; became CM&SP #284 in 1879; rn #1430 in 1899; rn #1413 in 1910; off roster 5/1913.
Rockville RB Mason 1862 2-2-0  
Roger Williams NYPB     2-2-0 Rb 1846 as 4-2-2.
Roller CP 105 Rogers 1598 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1428; sold 12/5/1890 to Oregonian RR #12; scr 4/28/1900 at Sacramento.
Romeo USM Norris      
Romulus P&RR Norris 1839 4-2-0 Transferred to Seaboard & Roanoke Railroad; captured by US Federal forces in 1862; transferred to US Military Railroad; returned to Seaboard & Roanoke in 1865; scrapped 1865.
Rotch ATSF 59 Hinkley 1876 4-4-0  
Rough & Ready ChRR Locks 10/1839   Ex-B&S Dr. Ordway.
Rough & Ready M&W Rogers 104 8/1847 4-4-0  
Rough & Ready SC Winans 6/1847 4-4-0  
Rover CP 100 M & Aldus 7/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1182; sold 6/1872 to SP #16; scr 6/1893.
Rover LNA&C 11 Norris 1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Bainbridge.
Rowland Hughes ID&C 5 Baldwin 4337 5/1878 4-4-0  
Roxbury Bo&P Griggs 1851 2-2-2 Sold to Rome Watertown & Ogdensburgh RR.
Roxbury CV 16 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Erie; sold 1873 to party in Montreal; retired 1890; scrapped 1894.
Royal Blue B&O 5310 Baldwin 1937 4-6-2 Ex-President Taylor.
Royal Gorge D&RG 34 Baldwin 4505 1879 2-8-0  
Royalton CV 36 Taunton 12/1852 4-4-0 wrecked 1875.
Ruby MC 100 Manch 226 3/1870 4-4-0  
Ruby Camp D&RG 54 Baldwin 5008 1880 2-8-0  
Ruby Hill RH 1 Baldwin 3732 1875 0-6-0T  
Rufus Hatch M&SP 133 Hinkley 871 1868 4-4-0 Rb 1870; rn #1248 in 1899; off roster by 5/1899.
Rufus Wiley PB 1 Porter-B 190 1874 0-6-0 Reported in the Porter-Bell builder's list and the 1889 Porter catalog as an 0-6-0, but the notes of C. B. Chaney indicate that it was a 2-4-0; xpl 6/29/1882; sold to a lumber company at Williamsport.
Runner CP 102 Rogers 1592 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1122; sold 1870 to California & Oregon #1; returned to CP 1872; scr 7/1892.
Rusher CP 103 Rogers 1593 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1123; sold 7/1892.
Rusher LNA&C 13 Norris 1853 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Ladoga.
Rushville R&Sh Rogers 235 10/1850 4-4-0  
Russell Sage M&SP 58 Rogers 1361 4/1866 4-4-0 Rn #242 in 1898; rn #1224 in 1899; off roster 2/1903.
Russell Sage SP&C 1 Mason 380 11/1870 4-4-0 Became M&SP #170 in 1872; rn #1250 in 1899; rn #1425 in 1910; off roster 1911.
Russell Sage, Jr. MnC Taunton 1867 4-4-0 Became M&SP #66 in 1868; rn #247 in 1898; rn #1222 in 1899; off roster by 10/1902.
Rutland (1st) R&B 9 Taunton 32 6/1849 4-4-0 Rb at Rutland 1869; Became Central Vermont #204; sold to Manchester, Dorset & Granville #1; became Maryland & Pennsylvania #1 Plattsburgh; sold to Delaware & Hudson.
Rutland (2nd) R&B 9 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Rn 204.
Rutland R&S 41 Schen 791 1872 4-4-0 To D&H #136; rn 234; off roster by 1903.

Locomotive names of North America beginning with S

Okay, we're back in the swing of transcribing the old notes of named steam locomotives.  Here's the next big chunk of the list containing locomotive names beginning with S...

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
S. A. Carlton O&LC 329 Rhode 1584 1885 2-6-0 Became Rutland #398.
S. C. Ashe H&TC 71 Dickson 196 10/1876 4-4-0 Rn 1901 #10; off roster by 1908.
S. C. Bennett GH&SA 57 Manch 904 9/1881 4-4-0 Off roster by 1885.
S. C. Timpson H&TC 69 Dickson 195 9/1876 4-4-0 Became T&NO #9; scr 6/1904.
S. C. Timpson HE&WT 11 Dickson 434 8/1883 4-4-0  
S. Camacho FCDS 6 Rhode 938 5/1881 4-4-0 Rn 9/18/1907 #61.
S. Chamberlain M&SP 51 Rogers 1287 9/1865 4-4-0 Off roster by 1898.
S. E. Bemis TT 16 Grant 1445 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 4/19/1893 to Atlanta Lbr Mills, Tx.
S. F. Vilas Mo&P Taunton 112 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Mooers.
S. G. Boyd PB 2 Porter-B 205 1874 2-4-0  
S. G. Reed OSNCo 4 Cooke 1865 4-4-0 5 ft ga; rb to SG in 1880; became OR&N 4.
S. H. Carlton O&LC 29 Rhode 1584 1885 2-6-0 Rn 329; became Rutland 398.
S. J. Collins M&M 42 Breese Kneeland 1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #42 in 1861; became M&SP #113 in 1868; off roster by 1890.
S. L. Woodford CV 17 CV St Albans 1880 2-6-0 Sold 8/1887 to NLN #156.
S. M. Craver R&S Schen 1856 4-2-4T Rn 25; became D&H #120; rb as 4-4-0; scr 1881.
S. M. Dodd TT 61 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 12/1887; sold 2/16/1900 to Bluff City Lumber Co.
S. M. Manifold Ma&Pa 1 Baldwin 14354 1895 4-4-0 Built for the York Southern at the time of its conversion to standard gauge; retired in 1921.
S. R. Dickey PB 1 Porter-B 1873 2-4-0  
S. S. Merrill M&SP 60 Taunton 378 3/1866 4-4-0 Rb 9/1869; rn #244 in 1898; rn #1243 in 1899; rn #1422 in 1910; rn #141 in 1912; off roster 7/1914.
S. S. Post USM Baldwin      
S. T. Emerson TT 41 Grant 1518 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; sold 10/27/1889 to Yellow Pine Lumber Co.
S. W. Cummings CV 75 Rhode 1651 1/1884 2-6-0 Named for the CV general passenger agent; took place of 2nd Woodstock; rn 1/1/1900 #56; scrapped 1921.
S. W. Dana T&G Rogers 99 5/1847 4-2-2  
S. W. Fordyce TT 39 Grant 1516 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; sold 6/10/1898 to J. E. Bentley Lumber Co.
Sabine LW 2 Baldwin 4610 4/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #552; rn 1901 #131; scr 4/30/1912 Houston.
Sabine ML&T     4-4-0 Sabine on static display sometime between 1909 and 1932
Sabine NOO&GW Niles 6/1857 4-4-0 Became ML&T #5; rn 1885 #505; sold 1897.
Sac KPDP 8 Rogers 1351 1866 4-4-0  
Saco P&O     4-4-0  
Sacramento CalP 8 Mason 290 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1186; scr 7/6/1895.
Sacramento WP A Mason 239 9/1866 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific #168; rn 1891 #1152; scr 3/1894.
Sacramento SV 1 Hinkley 554 1/1855 4-4-0 Sold 12/1866 to CP #166 for use as hoist engine; returned to SV 5/1869 as 2nd #2; exploded at Latrobe 9/16/1876.
Sacro Monte MoRR 6        
Saguenay CV 27 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rb 8/27/1860; involved in wreck 5/20/1864 (rb); rn 3/1869 Middlesex.
Salem NA&S Norris 1851 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 3, Carrier, in 1859; rn Ceres.
Salem O&C 5 Baldwin 2146 5/1870 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1243; sold 1/1906 to Independence & Monmouth #1243.
Salisbury R&B 41 Hinkley 403 1852 4-4-0 Rb by Taunton 1873; ex-CV Brattleboro; Scrapped 1/1/1876; Became Central Vermont #229.
Salmon (1st) O&LC 1st 25 H & Drury 261 5/1850 4-4-0 Scrapped before 1876.
Sam Brannan CC 3 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Leased to Sacramento Valley as #5 George F. Bragg 5/1862-7/1864; sold 12/22/1865 to CP; rn 1891 #1005; scr 10/7/1899 Sacramento.
Sam Houston GH&SA 36 Manch 783 10/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #696; rn 1901 #187; scr 3/26/1913 Houston.
Sam Maverick SA&AP 5 Baldwin 7765 12/1885 0-4-0 Rn 1908 #102; off roster by 1917.
Sam Sloan DL&W Cooke 1857 4-4-0 Ex-W. E. Dodge; nee-Southport.
Sampson EPC 4     0-6-0T  
Samson AMR     0-6-0 Samson circa 1880
Samson ARy Hackworth 1838 0-6-0 On display in New Glasgow, NS, Canada, as of 1985.
Samson CP 26 Cooke 1/1867 0-6-0T Rb by 1875; rn 1891 #1012; scr 10/1899 at Sacramento.
Samson G&CU Rogers 538 10/1854 4-4-0  
Samson LNA&C 14 NA&S NA   4-4-0 Ex-NA&S James Brooks.
Samson NCe 15 Stephenson 152 8/1838 2-4-0 Rb as 4-4-0.
Samson SPRR Hackworth 1838 0-6-0 Canada's oldest locomotive; now at New Glasgow, Nova Scotia.
Samuel Cupples TT 59 Grant 10/1882 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 4/1887; sold 2/1900 to Frank Kendall, Kedron, Ar.
Samuel D. Ingham BM G & Eastwick      
Samuel Henshaw R&B 24 (1st) Amoskeag 73 1853 4-6-0 Scr 1868.
Samuel J. Tilden PRR 573     4-4-0  
Samuel North A&S 17 Dickson 30 1868 4-4-0  
San Antonio D&RG 62 Baldwin 5041 5/1880 2-8-0  
San Antonio SA&AP 1 Baldwin 7626 6/1885 4-4-0 Rn 1908 #26, 30; off roster by 1917.
San Bernardino SB&R 1 R & Firth 2 1/1887 0-4-4T Rn 12/1891 #2; sold 7/12/1903 to SP #2; scr 10/25/1911 at Los Angeles.
San Carlos D&RG 10 Baldwin 2897 1872 2-6-0  
San Cristobal D&RG 65 Baldwin 5096 5/1880 2-8-0  
San Francisco SF&SJ 1 R Norris 1008 1862 4-4-0 Became SP #2 1868; rn 1891 #1109; sold 7/28/1892.
San Gabriel LASP 1 Vulcan 5 8/1869 2-2-0 First locomotive in Los Angeles; originally built for the San Francisco & Alameda RR; to LA&SP 1868; sold 4/1874 to SP #30; wrecked near Compton 1/1875; scr 1876.
San Jose WP B Mason 238 9/1866 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific #174; rn 1891 #1153.
San Jose SF&SJ 2 R Norris 1009 1862 4-4-0 Sold to SF&NP #1 9/1870; to NWP #4 2/1908; off roster by 7/15/1920.
San Jose SF&NP 1 Norris 1009 1862 4-4-0 Ex-SF&SJ #1; became NWP #4; retired 7/15/1920.
San Jose WP B W Mason      
San Juan ATSF 46 Baldwin 3882 5/1876 4-4-0  
San Juan D&RG 36 Baldwin 4825 1879 4-4-0  
San Juana FCCM 9 Baldwin 5901 11/1881 4-4-0  
San Judas MRR Baldwin 15682 1/1898 0-4-2T  
San Leandro CP 167 Schen 574 7/1869 4-4-0 Rb to use coal 10/19/1873; sold 10/1873 to LASP #5; became SP of California #34; rn 1891 #1105.
San Lorenzo Irolo 6 Baldwin 6539 12/1882 2-8-0 NG; became FCI (Mexico) #10 in 1889.
San Mateo WP E Baldwin 1513 8/1866 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific #171; sold 9/11/1889 to Eugene Sable Co.
San Mateo SF&SJ 5 Cooke 1864 4-4-0 Ex-Charles McLaughlin.
San Miguel D&RG 86 Baldwin 5042 5/1880 4-4-0  
San Pedro LASP 3 Schen 604 12/1869 4-4-0 Became SP #32; scrapped 1891.
San Pedro MRR Baldwin 21721 3/1903 2-6-2T  
San Rafael NPC 2 Mason 537 1874 0-4-4 Became NoS #2 1902; NWP #2; rn #89; known as The Jackrabbit; burned 1905; rb twice; scr 1912.
San Rafael SF&NP 8 Baldwin 5485 1881 4-4-0 Became NWP #8; used in the movie "The Iron Horse"; ret 5/1/1925.
San Rafael SR&SQ   1869   Scr 1875 at Saucelito.
San Vincente MRR 3 Baldwin 15653 1/1898 2-6-2T  
San Ygnacio MRR Baldwin 15172 2/1897 0-4-2T  
San Ysidro VC&RV 5        
Sandburgh NYOW 37 Baldwin 2643 12/1871 4-4-0 Rb 10/1897 at Cooke as 2nd #14.
Sandia D&RG 78 Baldwin 5225 1880 2-8-0  
Sandusky NJR&T Rogers 1 10/1837 4-2-0 Sold to Mad River & Lake Erie RR; first locomotive to enter Ohio; sold to Paterson & Hudson River RR; 4' 10" Ga.
Sangamon S&M Rogers 140 8/1848 4-4-0  
Santa Clara WP D Baldwin 1512 8/1866 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific #170; rn 1891 #1118; scr 9/1891.
Santa Clara D&RG 13 Baldwin 3806 1/1876 2-6-0  
Santa Cruz TNG 4 Porter-Bell 1875 0-6-0 Ex-Santa Cruz & Felton RR #1.
Santa Fe ATSF 35 Mason 465 7/1872 4-4-0  
Santa Monica LA&I 2 Cooke 1005 11/1875 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1171; sold 12/1897 to Ventura & Ojai Valley #2; returned to SP 7/1899; rn 1901 #1206; scr 10/1902 Sacramento.
Santa Rita MRR 2 Baldwin 15111 12/1896 0-6-2T  
Santa Rosa SF&NP 5 Union 17 1873 4-4-0 Became NWP #5; scr 1911.
Santiago V&T 23 Baldwin 3889 1876 2-6-0 Sold 1901 to Boca & Loyalton RR, Ca.
Santiam O&C 12 Baldwin 2934 9/1872 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1250; rn 1906 #1505; scr 1920 at Brooklyn.
Saranac CO&I 9 Dickson 496 7/1884 2-6-0  
Saranac (1st) Mo&P Taunton 106 1852 4-4-0 Ex-Plattsburg.
Saranac (2nd) Mo&P Taunton 37 9/1849 4-4-0 Ex-Rutland #3 Vergennes; Scrapped 1887.
Saranac O&LC 11 (1st) H & Drury 270 8/1850 4-4-0  
Saratoga S&W Rogers 213 5/1850 4-4-0 Originally ordered for the New Haven & Northampton but diverted to the Saratoga & Washington; ex-Mohawk; Became D&H #103.
Saturn CP 70 M & Aldus 5/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1538; rn 1901 #2003; rb 2/1889; scr 6/14/1910 at Sacramento.
Saturn SRR Baldwin 1482 5/1866 4-4-0 Off roster after 1877.
Saucelito NPC 1 Baldwin 3495 1873 2-6-0 Sold 1876 to White Lumber Co., Elk, Ca., as 4-4-0; scr c. 1903.
Savage   Winans 68     Camelback loco.
Savanna R&M Rogers 692 8/1856 4-4-0 Became WU #6 C. E. Dyer in 1867; became CM&SP #253 in 1879; scrapped 1891.
Savanna WU 13 Breese Kneeland 1856 4-4-0 Ex-R&M Burlington.
Savannah CR&B Rogers 468 2/1854 4-4-0  
Savona CanP 4 Baldwin 1869 2-6-0 Ex-V&T Carson; sold 1887 to Intercontinental Ry #190; rblt to 0-6-0 in 1896; renum to 1025; transferred to Canadain Govt Rys; became Canadian National #7083; scrapped 1926.
Sawyer ATSF 71 Taunton 678 12/1877 4-4-0  
Saxon LSMS 136 Mason 447 3/1872 4-4-0  
Saybrook NH&NL Rogers 320 5/1852 4-4-0  
Schenedoah S&U Rogers 55 6/1844 4-2-2 Moshein and Rothfus note that this unusual spelling is what was listed in the order book at Rogers.
Schuylkill CNGR Baldwin 3878 5/1876 4-4-0 Built for Centennial Intl Exhibition in Philadelphia 1876; operated 156 days.
Schuylkill LS Baldwin 779 8/1857    
Scio OLtd 7 Porter 376 8/1880 2-6-0 Sold 12/28/1903 to Sierra Valleys RR #2; wrecked 6/21/1899; scr.
Scipio NYOW 86 Rhode 532 6/1873 4-4-0 Returned to Rhode Island Loco Works 1874; sold to NJ Midland #81; transferred to NYSW #11.
Scotia GWR GWR Hamilton 1860 0-6-0 5' 6" ga.; First unit built in North America with all steel boiler.
Scout USM Jersey City   4-4-0 Ex-Eclipse.
Screamer ML&T 3 Baldwin 3964 7/1876 2-4-4RT Rn 1885 #503; rn 1901 #4; scr 2/27/1917 at Algiers.
Secretary USM Taunton     Involved in a collision at Union Mills, Virginia, in August 1862.
Seller ATSF 66 Baldwin 4360 6/1878 4-4-0  
Seminole KPDP 21 Rogers 1450 1867 4-4-0  
Seneca KPDP 16 Rogers 1421 1866 4-4-0  
Seneca MR&LE Rogers 31 10/1841 4-2-0 May have been a different wheel arrangement; the Rogers construction lists shows "6-wheel" for this locomotive's arrangement.
Seneca NY&H Taunton 12/1849 4-4-0 Ex-Hudson River RR Champlain.
Sequoia (demo) Baldwin 25503   2-6-2  
Sequoia FB 1 Baldwin 1886 0-4-0 Rb as 2-4-2; became California Western RR #1; s 1906 to Standish & Hickley Lumber Co.
Sera La Sal D&RG 83 Baldwin 5423 12/1883 2-8-0  
Sergeant FEC 1     4-4-0 Sold to Florida Southern.
Severy ATSF 354 Taunton 718 12/1879 4-6-0 Rn 115, 435.
Sevier D&RG 404     4-6-0 Renum to 344.
Sewell ATSF 81 Taunton 699 5/1879 4-6-0 Rn #441.
Shaftsbury WV Hinkley 420 1/1853 4-4-0 Leased to Troy & Boston; Transferred to Bennington & Rutland.
Shakopee LC&M 18 Taunton 216 10/1856 4-4-0 Became M&SP #18 in 1863; rb 1867; rb 1881; off roster by 1892.
Shakopee MV     4-4-0 Had combination coach & tender.
Sharon CV 48 M & Aldus 5/1865 4-4-0 Rn H. K. Adams c. 1874; wrecked 1882.
Shattuck ATSF 80 Taunton 698 5/1879 4-6-0 Rn #440.
Shawangunk NYOW 35 Baldwin 2616 11/1871 4-4-0 Scrapped 1896.
Shawnee ATSF 36 Mason 466 7/1872 0-4-0  
Shawnee KPDP 10 Baldwin 1501 1866 4-4-0  
Shedden T&N 9     0-6-6-0T Double ended.
Shefford CV 3 Amoskeag 1851 4-4-0 Ex-Ontario; wrecked 4/1874.
Shelburne R&B 37 (2nd) Taunton 464 7/1869 4-4-0 Ex-CV #2 St. Albans; to Rutland & Burlington 10/17/1871; Became Central Vermont #227; rn 1892 #204.
Shelby M&SC Rogers 274 8/1851 4-4-0  
Sheldon CV 7 H & Drury 1849 4-4-0 Ex-1st Cascadnac; rb 9/10/1858; wrecked 1878.
Shepard Knapp H&TC 24 Schen 650 8/1870 4-4-0  
Shepherd HE&WT 9 Dickson 348 6/1882 2-6-0  
Sheridan A&P 30 Manch 1032 11/1882 4-4-0  
Sherlock ATSF 5 Taunton 516 11/1870 4-4-0  
Sherman A&P 29 Manch 1031 11/1882 4-4-0  
Shields SCDP 1 Pittsburgh 627 3/1883 4-4-0  
Shirley EBT 5 Baldwin 3612 7/1874 2-8-0 Off roster by 1895.
Shoshone CP 36 Norris 1188 5/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1181; sold to SF&SJ #13 6/1870; became SP #13 10/1870; sold 7/1892.
Shoshone D&RG 402 Baldwin   2-8-0 Narrow gauge C-16.
Shou-Wa-No D&RG 3 Baldwin 2476 1871 2-6-0 First unit on Denver & Rio Grande.
Shreveport HE&WT 13 Dickson 511 12/1884 4-4-0 Sold to Southern Pine Lumber Co., Diboll, Tx.
Sierra SL 1 Lima 711 6/1902 2T Shay Leased 8/1/1919 to 1/1/1926 to Southern California Edison (Stone & Webster RR) as 2nd #1; Sold 1926 to San Joaquin & Eastern as #1.
Sierra Madre D&RG 70 Baldwin 5133 1880 2-8-0  
Sidney NYOW 20 Rhode 190 8/1870 2-6-0 Sold 5/3/1887.
Silver Cliff D&RG 33 Baldwin 4504   2-8-0  
Simeon DeWitt C&Su Rogers 211 4/1850 4-4-0  
Simpson L&N M & Richardson      
Sioux A&P 14 Taunton 769 1/1881 4-4-0  
Sir George A&NM 4 Pittsburgh 7/1882 4-6-0 Ex-Clifton & Southern Pacific.
Skaggs SF&NP 18 Rogers 4212 1889 4-6-0 Became NWP #101; retired 9/30/1928.
Sleeper ATSF 96 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0  
Smithville NA&S Hinkley 479 9/1853 4-4-0 Became LNA&C 27, Rocket, in 1859.
Smyrna NYOW 24 Rhode 298 8/1871 2-6-0 Sold 5/31/1887.
Sneffels D&RG 73 Baldwin 5138 6/1880 2-8-0 Sold to RGW #73; sold to RGS #29; sold 2/1900 to MS #2.
So. Arkansas D&RG 51 Baldwin 4990 1880 2-8-0  
Socavon MRR 1 Baldwin 15110 12/1896 0-6-2T  
Sol. Simpson Pen 7 Baldwin 30606 4/1907 4-6-0  
Solano CalP 3 Mason 247 2/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1183; scr 7/6/1895.
Solano CP 40 Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1007; rb as 4-4-2T 8/1876 Sac.; xpl at Oakland 4/20/1872; rb 7/20/1872; rb 1887; scr 6/17/1901 Sac; Ex- California Central; SG'ed 1866; to CP 12/22/1865.
Somerset Som Hinkley   4-4-0 Ex-PS&P; replaced by Caratunk.
Somersworth   Hinkley 1108      
Sonoma WP H Norris-L 13 1864 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific # 173; wrecked near Verdi, Nv., 1868; rb 11/18/1872; used as the prototype to build ten units in 1873; rn 1891 #1285; rn 1901 #1523; scr 12/18/1909 W. Oakland.
Sonoma NPC 12 Baldwin 3843 1876 4-4-0 Sold 1879 Nevada Central Ry #5; used in 1939-40 World's Fair in San Francisco; preserved at transportation museum in SF.
Sonoma SoV 1 Baldwin 4455 10/1878 0-4-2 Sold 1889 to Oahu Ry & Land Co. #8.
Sonora Xanduas FCDS 17 Taunton 826 12/1881 4-4-0 Scr 5/1902.
Sorel (1st) O&LC 1 (1st) Amoskeag 16 4/1851 4-4-0  
Sorel (2nd) O&LC 27 (2nd) Malone 1872 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #327; sold 1901 to Rutland #76.
Sorelle CV 28 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Rb 1/1859; rb 4/1870; rn 12/29/1870 Granby.
Sou'n Wisconsin R&M Rogers 738 2/1857 4-4-0 Became WU #11 H. F. Fuller in 1867; became CM&SP #258 in 1879; off roster by 1899.
South Carolina C&H   1832 2-2-2-2 Double ended.
South Carolina SC West Point 1/1832    
Southern Belle L&N 29 L&N   4-4-0  
Southerner CC 2 R Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Rn Lincoln.
Southport O&M Cooke 1857 4-4-0 Built to 6-ft gauge; ordered by the Ohio & Mississippi Ry, but refused before delivery; sold 2/1858 to Delaware, Lackawanna & Western; rn 1865 W. E. Dodge; rn 1876 Sam Sloan; last used on the Morris and Essex division of the DL&W; scr 1912.
Spanish Peaks D&RG 18 Baldwin 3871 1876 4-4-0  
Spark USM Norris 1862   Captured by Confederate forces in 1862.
Sparta CaSL 6 Baldwin 3093 1872 2-6-0  
Sparta M&SP 154 Mason 378 10/1870 4-4-0 Rn #1261 in 1899; sold 1906 to J. Marsh as #26.
Speare ATSF 7 Taunton 524 5/1871 4-4-0  
Spitfire CV Newcastle 1849    
Spitfire GWR     4-4-0 Spitfire posed on a turntable in 1859
Spitfire P&R Milner c. 1837    
Spring Green M&M 40 Breese Kneeland 73 5/1857 4-4-0 Became M&PDC #40 in 1861; became M&SP #111 in 1868; s 1889 to Arizona & South Eastern as #1.
Springfield H&NH Rogers 73 9/1845 4-4-0  
Springfield LMRR Rogers 76 12/1845 4-4-0  
Springfield S&M Rogers 226 9/1850 4-4-0  
St. Albans (1st) CV 9 Baldwin 1850 4-4-0 Rb 10/15/1861; rn Milton before 3/1869.
St. Albans (2nd) CV 2 Taunton 7/1869 4-4-0 Originally built for the UP, but sold to CV instead; sold 10/17/1871 to Rut #37 Shelburne.
St. Albans (3rd) CV 2 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #33.
St. Alexander CV 76 CV St Albans 1871 4-4-0 Rn 1881 #10 to replace Stanbridge.
St. Armand CV 70 CV St Albans 8/1870 4-4-0 Scrapped 8/1897.
St. Clair (1st) O&LC 20 (1st) Essex 8/1851 4-4-0  
St. Clair (2nd) O&LC 26 (2nd) Malone   4-4-0  
St. Hyacinthe         Rb from Arbrath & Forfar Ry Scotland; broad gauge
St. Johns CV 54 M & Aldus 5/1865 4-4-0 Rebuilt and renamed T. M. Deal in 1881.
St. Landry LW 4 Baldwin 5108 5/1880 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #554; rn 1901 #133; sold 3/11/1905 to Lutcher & Moore Lumber Co.
St. Lawrence (1st) CV 18 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt 3/11/1858; renamed 3/11/1871 Berkshire.
St. Lawrence (2nd) CV 109 Schen 3639 1892 4-4-0 Rb 1896; private property of Pres. E. C. Smith; off CV roster till 5/1/1899.
St. Lawrence (1st) O&LC 22 (1st) H & Drury 248 10/1849 4-4-0 Rn Deer before 1891.
St. Lawrence (2nd) O&LC 13 (2nd) Malone 1862 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #313; became Rutland & Burlington #75.
St. Mary NOO&GW Taunton 268 9/1859 4-4-0 Sold to ML&T #8; rn 1885 #508; off roster by late 1890s.
St. Paul SP&C 4 Mason 411 6/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #173 in 1872; rn #1264 in 1899; rn #1434 in 1910; off roster in 1913.
St. Regis CO&I 11 Dickson 593 6/1887 4-4-0  
St. Regis (1st) O&LC 23 (1st) H & Drury 281 10/1850 4-4-0  
St. Regis (2nd) O&LC 33 Mason 293 1868 4-4-0 Ex-CV #65 Fairfax; rn 1/1/1891 #333 W. J. Averill.
Stafford (1st) NLN 2 Taunton 1849 4-4-0 Inside connected; exploded at North London Parade 11/1/1878.
Stafford (2nd) NLN 25 CV St Albans 1881 2-6-0 Ex-CV #23 W. H. DuBois; to NLN 9/1887; rn 12/1890 #17; rn 8/1891 #157; transferred to CV 310.
Stag (1st) O&LC 10 (2nd) Malone 1865 4-4-0 Rb 1873; rn Gen. Grant; rn 1/1/1891 #310; scrapped.
Stag (2nd) O&LC 16 (2nd) Malone   4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1891 #316; scrapped.
Stager CP 108 Rogers 1604 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1126; sold by 1896.
Stanbridge CV 10 H & Drury 1848 4-4-0 Ex-Gen. Taylor; sold 1881 to Southeastern Railroad.
Stanislaus CP 41 Norris 6/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1003; rb as 4-4-2T by 1878; rn #1 (?) 4/1/1905; scr 2/1906.
Star CNJ CNJ Ebport   4-2-4T Inspection locomotive.
State of Maine A&SL Portland 1851 4-4-0  
State of Minn. SP&C 9 Taunton 544 10/1871 4-4-0 Became M&SP #178 in 1872; rn #1269 in 1899; off roster in 8/1908.
Stephen Girard HE&WT 1 National 10/1876 4-4-0  
Stephen Warren R&S   1849 4-4-0  
Sterling F&W Taunton 6/1849   Ex-R&B #5 1st Middlebury.
Sterling USED     0-6-0 Sterling on September 30, 1901
Steubenville S&In Rogers 396 5/1853 4-4-0  
Stillwater DC&T 1 Baldwin 4830 7/1878 4-4-0 To TD&B #10 6/1880.
Stockbridge Hou Rogers 36 1/1842 4-2-2 Although Rogers' 1866 catalog shows a photo of this locomotive as a 4-2-2, the company's order book shows it as a "6-wheel" locomotive that suggests it may have been ordered as a 4-2-0; the Moshein and Rothfus article indicates that this was probably the first Rogers locomotive with a trailing truck.
Stockbridge NYOW 19 Rhode 189 7/1870 2-6-0 Sold before 1893.
Stockholm NYOW 88 Rhode 534 6/1873 4-4-0 Returned to Rhode Island Locomotive Works in 1874; sold to NJ Midland #83; transferred to NYSW #13.
Stockton WP C Baldwin 1519 9/1866 4-4-0 Became Central Pacific #169; rn 1891 #1117; scr 3/1894.
Stokes NC 3 Baldwin 3625 7/1874 2-6-0 S 11/1880 to Utah Eastern.
Stonewall Jackson TxT 1 Rhode 1464 1/1884 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #567; rn 1901 #147; scr 7/31/1913 at Houston.
Storey V&T 3 Union 13 1869 2-6-0 Sold 3/1881 to D. O. Mills; became Canadian Pacific #1 Yale.
Storm CP 61 Schen 510 9/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1273; rn 1906 #1517; rb 6/29/1873; scr 10/15/1910 at W Oakland.
Stourbridge Lion D&H F & Rastrick 1829 0-4-0 First loco to operate in the US; arrived in New York on May 13, 1829; its first run on rails in the US was made on August 8, 1829, and its second on September 9; soon afterward put into storage near Honesdale; stripped of parts, boiler shipped to John Simpson's foundry in Carbondale, Pennsylvania, for use as a stationary engine; shut down in 1850; foundry reopened in 1856; out of use by 1871; borrowed in 1883 by the Delaware & Hudson for exhibition at the Exposition of Railway Appliances in Chicago, but was stripped of any useful parts by souvenir hunters; delivered to the Smithsonian in October 1890 where it remains today; all other traceable parts were collected by the museum by 1913; the museum attempted to reconstruct the engine but could not.
Stowe (1st) CV 63 Mason 11/1868 4-4-0 Sold to O&LC as W. A. Short.
Stowe (2nd) CV 63 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Built after sale of 1st Stowe; sold 10/1886 to Rutland Division as #1 Burlington.
Stuart Gwynn USM Taunton 297   4-4-0 Acquired new on 5/16/1863; rn General Meade; sold 1865 to B&O.
Success CP 156 Rogers 1654 4/1869 4-4-0 This locomotive was ordered from McKay & Aldus which then went bankrupt so the order was transferred to Rogers & Schenectady; rn 1891 #1223; rn 1906 # 1494; scr 11/30/1909 at Los Angeles.
Sullivan NY&E 7 Rogers 80 3/1846 4-4-0  
Sullivan NYOW 5 Rhode 110 5/1869 4-4-0 Sold 4/1886 to NJNY RR.
Sultana CP 160 Schen 565 6/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1227; scr 7/6/1895.
Summit CP 53 M & Aldus 10/1867 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1194; rb by 1891; scr 2/3/1900 at Sacramento.
Sumner L&N     4-4-0  
Sunbeam CP 155 Rhode 87 12/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1222; rn 1906 #1493; scr 6/11/1907 at Bayshore.
Superior (1st) CV 22 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Replaced 1859 with 2nd Superior.
Superior (2nd) CV 22 CV Northfield 1859 4-4-0 Rb 1870; exploded 12/15/1869; rn 3/1871 2nd Lamoille.
Superior HR New York 1 1854 4-4-0 In service 3/1854.
Superior (1st) O&LC 18 (1st) Souther 5/1851 4-4-0 Rebuilt and renamed.
Superior (2nd) O&LC 24 (2nd) Malone   4-4-0  
Susie LBC 1 Baldwin 2568 1871 2-6-0 Began service as D&RG #5 Ouray on 10/13/1871; scr between 4/18/1898 and 5/22/1899.
Susquehanna FBCC Schen 1883 2-8-0  
Susquehanna HR Baldwin 1850 4-2-2  
Susquehanna NCe 24 Locks 27 3/1839 0-4-0 Rb as 4-4-0; rn #74.
Susquehanna NY&E 12 Rogers 130 6/1848 4-6-0 6 ft gauge. This locomotive is generally credited as the first 4-6-0 to have been built by Rogers
Susquehanna P&R Winans 3/1854 0-8-0 Camelback loco.
Susquehanna W&S Locks 1836    
Sussex M&E Rogers 82 5/1846 4-4-0  
Sussex NY&E 6 Rogers      
Sussex NYOW 29 Baldwin 2552 9/1871 4-4-0 Rb 6/1898 at Cooke as 2nd #16.
Swan CP 143 Schen 518 10/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1147; scr 9/1891.
Swanton (1st) CV 35 Boston 1852 4-4-0 Rebuilt and renamed Richford 7/1870.
Swanton (2nd) CV 72 CV St Albans 6/1870 4-4-0 Rn 1/1/1900 #17.
Swiftsure CP 126 M & Aldus 8/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1136; scr 6/1892.
Syracuse A&Sy 2 Rogers 7 10/1838 4-2-0  
Syracuse R&Sy Rogers 265 6/1851 4-4-0  

Photo credits

Locomotive names of North America beginning with T

Steam locomotives with names beginning with T that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
T. C. Culberhouse TT 25 Grant 6/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 9/1887 to Sulphur Lumber Co.
T. C. Durant Adir 5 Schen 1949 1884 4-4-0  
T. C. Wheeler ATSF 0175 ATSF Topeka 3 1882 4-4-0  
T. D. Judah CP 4 Cooke 11/1863 4-2-4T Sold 1889 to Wellington Colliery Co., Vancouver Island, BC, Canada; became WCRy Queen Anne; scr 1912.
T. D. Wilson H&TC 32 Rogers   4-4-0  
T. Dame SF&SJ 3 Mason 141 1863 4-4-0 Rn Pacific; to SP #3 1868; rn 1891 #1110; scr 8/1892.
T. F. Murchison TT 74 Grant 1584 1/1884 2-6-0 NG; SG'ed 11/1895; sold 7/1/1901 to King-Ryder Lumber Co.
T. H. West TT 11 Grant 10/1881 2-6-0 NG; sold 8/9/1890 to Sabine Pass & Red River Ry.
T. J. Latham H&TC 37 Rogers   4-4-0  
T. J. Lowe TT 19 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 11/3/1889 to G. M. Dilley & Son.
T. M. Bagby H&TC 15 Schen 591 10/1869 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #15; rn 2nd #2 by 1899; off roster by 1908.
T. M. Deal CV M & Aldus   4-4-0 Ex-St. Johns.
T. Nickerson ATSF 15 Taunton 548 11/1871 4-4-0  
T. R. Bonner TT 20 Grant 3/1882 2-6-0 NG; sold 1/8/1890 to Pine Bluff, Monroe & New Orleans #2; retired 1906.
T. S. Davis LC&M 31 Swinburne 1854 4-4-0 Acquired 7/1861; became M&SP #31 in 1863; rb 1871; became M&StL #31.
T. S. Dobbins Ch&P 2 Rogers 2191 1/1873 4-4-0 Became CM&SP #333 in 1880; off roster by 1899.
T. S. Faxton U&BR     4-4-0  
T. S. Garnett C&SC Rogers 414 8/1853 4-4-0  
T. W. House H&TC 27 Schen 658 9/1870 4-4-0  
T. W. House HE&WT 12 Dickson 435 8/1883 4-4-0  
T. W. Park CV 42 CV St Albans 1873 4-4-0 Replaced A. B. Foster. Rn c. 1884 to J. W. Emery.
T. W. Williams NLWP Taunton 1849 4-4-0 Ex-Willimantic; named for the road's first president.
Tabi-Wachi D&RG 2 Baldwin 2479 1871 2-6-0  
Tahoe CP 30 Norris 5/1867 4-4-0 Scr 9/1887.
Tahoe TNG 1 Baldwin 3709 3/1875 2-6-0 NG; S 6/1899 to Nevada County Narrow Gauge RR #5; on display Nevada City, Nv.
Tahoe V&T 20 Baldwin 3687 1875 2-6-0 Sold 1942 to C. C. Bong Construction Co., El Monte, Ca.
Talisman   New Jersey c. 1857 4-4-0  
Tallahassee SW Rogers 333 8/1852 4-4-0  
Tallasooba V&J Baldwin 531 6/1853 4-4-0 Off roster between 1875 and 1877.
Tamalpais NPC 7 Baldwin 3721 1875 4-4-0 NG; Bec NoS #7 1902; bec NWP #7; rn #80; scr 1911.
Tamaqua LSNR Baldwin 46 1836 4-2-0  
Tamaroo CP 21 M & Aldus 8/1866 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1524, #1055;s to Amador Central #4 9/8/1909.
Tamaulipas FCCM 31 Taunton 822 12/1881 4-4-0 Rn #43.
Tampico FCCM 50 Rhode 991 6/1881 0-4-0 Rn 1902 #1013.
Tecoh FCUY 64 Baldwin 6017 1/1882 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #2; scr.
Telegraph A&GW Jersey City 7/1864    
Telegraph A&LG Rogers 618 10/1855 4-4-0  
Telegraph B&SL Rogers 350 11/1852 4-4-0  
Telegraph LNA&C 31 Rogers 614 10/1855 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S George F. Talman; rn 60.
Temax FCUY 43 Baldwin 23759 2/1904 4-6-0 Scr 1955.
Tempe MP&SR 4 Baldwin 8539 4/1887 4-6-0  
Tempe Arizona LeC 1 Crown 1963    
Tempest CP 87 Rogers 1517 5/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1548; rb by 1878; scr 10/1899 at Sacramento.
Tempest NY&H Rogers 297 1/1852 4-4-0  
Ten Eyck A&N 2 Schen 17 1852 4-4-0  
Ten Mile D&RG 91 Baldwin 5107 5/1880 4-4-0  
Tenabo FCUY 45 Baldwin 23757 2/1904 4-6-0 Scr 1949.
Tennessee GR&BC Baldwin 1837 4-2-0 Rb 12/8/1842 by Baldwin as an 0-6-0 with a flexible frame and assigned a new serial number of 180.
Tennessee P&R P&R Reading 1852 2-6-0  
Tepexi FCTHL 2 Baldwin 20371 4/1902 2-8-0 Sold to FC Mexicano in 1910; retired 1952.
Teran FCMYG 12 Rogers 4368 8/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #459.
Terrapin D&HG 3 Cooke 1861 0-4-0 Ex-Honesdale.
Terrebonne NOO&GW Niles 9/1855 4-4-0 Became ML&T #4; rn 1885 #504; off roster by 1/1897.
Terreras FCHN 3 Baldwin 6728 4/1883 4-4-0 Retired by 1908.
Terrible CP 73 Cooke 3/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1541; scr 10/1899 at Sacramento.
Terror NY&H Rogers 301 2/1852 4-4-0  
Texas BBB&C Wilmarth   0-4-0T Built before 12/1853; sold circa 1869.
Texas NOO&GW Niles 11/1853 4-4-0 Became ML&T #14; rn 1885 #514; off roster by 1/1897.
Texas W&A Rogers   4-4-0 This locomotive was used to chase the General in the Great Locomotive Chase during the Civil War.  Preserved in the Cyclorama Building in Grant Park, Atlanta, Georgia; added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1973.
More information: Wikipedia.
Texas Creek D&RG 44 Baldwin 4974 1880 2-8-0  
Texas II SMSRy   1920s   Ex-Talbottom Railroad #349.
Texcoco Irolo 1 Baldwin 6086 3/1882 2-8-0 Became FCI (Mexico) #7 in 1889.
Tezontepec FCHN 19 Baldwin 14965 7/1896 2-8-0 Became NdeM #19 in 1908.
Thames (1st) NLN 6 Manch 1857 4-4-0 Wrecked with CV #16 Willimantic at Scotch Gap, Vermont, 9/18/1891.
Thames (2nd) NLN 6 Hinkley 1879 4-4-0 Rn 12/1893 #23; rn 8/1891 #173; wrecked, sold on scrap wheels 9/18/1891.
Thatcher ATSF 101 Baldwin 4332 5/1878 4-4-0 Ex-P&AV #101.
Thatcher Perkins B&O 117 B&O Mt Clare 1863 4-6-0 This locomotive was not used for some time due to its heavy weight.  Preserved at the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Museum; damaged in the museum's roof collapse of 2003.
More information: B&O Railroad Museum.
Thayandanega S&U Rogers 110 10/1847 4-4-0  
(The Freak) NPC 21 NPC 2 1901 4-4-0 Cab-forward; The Freak was the nickname for this locomotive, officially named Thomas Stetson.
The Stranger (1st) CV 34 Taunton 8/1852 4-4-0 Sold 8/1/1871 to Rutland Division; rn #39 Ticonderoga.
The Stranger (2nd) CV 34 CV St Albans 1872 4-4-0 Built to replace the first The Stranger after it was sold in 1871.
The Team PP&J 3 Manch 9/1875 0-4-0 Rn 1881 #485 for Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railroad; rn #1485.
Theodore Kosse H&TC 22 Schen 646 8/1870 4-4-0  
Thomas Bennet SC Rogers 336 8/1852 4-4-0  
Thomas C. Jenkins B&D 3 Baldwin 6134 1882 2-8-0 Built as D&RG #292 but diverted to the Baltimore & Delta Railway upon completion; sold to Banner Lumber Company, Kentucky.
Thomas Dickson CO&I 4 Dicson 244 11/1879 2-6-0  
Thomas Dickson CPIC 4 Baldwin 1875 0-4-0T  
Thomas Jefferson B&O 3 B&O 1836 0-4-0T Ex-John Hancock in 1892; rn 1850 #3; retired 1892; later renamed back to John Hancock.
Thomas F. Mason Q&TL 1 Brooks 1889 2-6-0 3 ft narrow gauge locomotive; preserved but stored outside near Franklin, Missouri.
Thomas Rogers NY&H Rogers 194 11/1849 4-4-0  
Thomas Rogers SC Rogers 547 11/1854 4-4-0  
Thomas Stetson NPC 21 NPC 2 1901 4-4-0 Cab forward; built from parts of #5 Bodega; nicknamed The Freak; believed to be the first locomotive in the US with automatic air and 200 lb boiler pressure; scr 1905.
Thomas W. Meany IRR 9 Pittsburgh 403 12/1879 4-4-0  
Thomas White R&S Schen 39 1853 4-4-0 Ex-White; became D&H #107; scr 1881.
Thompson Bird TT 31 Grant 1442 6/1882 2-8-0 NG; standard gauged in 1888; sold 10/24/1893 to Holmes & Son, Wisconsin.
Thos. E. Tutt TT 46 Grant 8/1882 4-4-0 NG; standard gauged 3/1887; sold 3/1898 to Louisiana & Arkansas Railroad.
Thos. Nickerson FCCM 36 Taunton 821 12/1881 4-4-0  
Tiburon SF&NP 14 Grant 1888 4-4-0 Became NWP #14; scr 9/26/1936.
Ticonderoga Mo&P Taunton 116 8/1852 4-4-0 Ex-CV The Stranger; sold 8/1/1871 to R&B as 2nd #39; scr 1880.
Ticonderoga R&S 42 Schen 792 1872 4-4-0 To D&H as #137; rn #235; off roster by 1903.
Ticonderoga S&W     4-4-0  
Ticul (1st) FCUY 39 Baldwin 23031 10/1903 4-6-0 Scr 1949.
Ticul (2nd) FCUY 54 Baldwin 9158 3/1888 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&P #4; scr 1933.
Tiffin MR&LE Rogers 125 4/1848 4-4-0  
Tiger CP 91 Rhode 59 7/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1552 and later to #1059; scr 2/27/1911 at West Oakland.
Tiger Mach H & Drury before 1846 0-4-0 Sold as scrap to Thomas Towle in the 1890s; scrapped.
Tiger NOO&GW Niles 9/1855 4-4-0 Became ML&T #6; rn 1885 #506; off roster by 1897.
Tiger USM Jersey   4-4-0 Purchased new on January 23, 2863; s 1865 to B&O.
Timothy F. Strong T&R Amoskeag 54 1852 4-4-0 Became D&H #113.
Timothy Follette R&B 23 Amoskeag 72 3/1853 4-4-0 Rb 1866; rb and rn Colonel Merrill in 1875; became Central Vermont #213; scr 1890.
Tinon FCUY 46 Baldwin 23739 2/1904 0-6-0 Ret 1960.
Tioga NY&E Baldwin 12/1848 4-4-0 6 ft gauge.
Tioga P&C 404 Norris 1848 4-4-0  
Tip Top CP 52 M & Aldus 10/1867 4-4-0 Rb 11/16/1875; rb again by 1891; rn 1891 #1271; scr 1/15/1900 at Sacramento.
Titan B&M 52 Hinkley 1872 4-4-0  
Titan LC&M 4 Lawrence 7/1855 4-4-0 Rb 1858 as an 0-4-0; became M&SP #4 in 1863; rn #1 in 1898; rn #1000 in 1899; scr 8/1905.
Tizayuca FCHN 23 Baldwin 17960 7/1900 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #23 in 1908.
Tlalnepantla MT&C 2        
Tobesofkee SW Rogers 238 11/1850 4-4-0  
Toiyabe CP 48 Grant 553 12/1867 4-6-0T Rb 9/7/1868 with a tender; rb 10/30/1873 to burn coal; rb 4/23/1883 as a 4-4-0; rn 1891 #1366; scr 10/1900 at Sacramento.
Toledo TD&B 18 Hinkley 1362 2/1881 0-6-4T Became TC&SL #18.
Tom Rogers SF&NP 13 Rogers 3306 1884 4-4-0 Became NWP #20; scr 9/26/1936.
Tom Thumb B&O Peter Cooper 1830 2-2-0 The success of burning anthracite coal in this locomotive led to B&O's decision to specify coal as the fuel of choice for all locomotives beginning in 1831.
More information: Wikipedia.
Tom Thumb B&O B&O M Clare 1927 2-2-0 Replica of the original locomotive built for participation in the 1927 Fair of the Iron Horse. Preserved in operational condition at the B&O Railroad Musuem, Baltimore.
Tomah M&SP 155 Mason 379 10/1870 4-4-0 Rn #1262 in 1899; off roster by 1907.
Tomales (1st) NPC 3 Mason 563 7/1876 0-6-6 Built for but never delivered to NPC; shipped to Minnesota Midland Railway; became GH&SA #22 Dixie Crosby; became SP #658 in 1884 and standard gauged.
Tomales (2nd) NPC 3 Baldwin 3722 1875 4-4-0 Built as #8 but renumbered #3 when the Mason locomotive was not received; became NoS #3 in 1902; became NWP #3; rn #83; scr 1913.
Tomichi D&RG 55 Baldwin 5011 1880 2-8-0  
Tomoka FEC 3     4-4-0 Sold to Allen Works.
Tompkins NYOW 79 Rhode 431 9/1872 2-6-0 Rn #68 (1st) in 1873; rn #78 (2nd).
Topeka ATSF 16 Taunton 553 1/1872 4-4-0  
Toquima CP 49 Grant 554 12/1867 4-6-0T Rb 10/1868 with a tender; rb 9/18/1871 as a 4-4-0; rn 1891 #1261; scr 2/1900 at Sacramento.
Tornado LNA&C 33 M & Richardson 1859 4-4-0  
Tornado NY&H Rogers 300 2/1852 4-4-0  
Tornado R&G        
Toronto OS&H 2 J Good 1853 4-4-0 First locomotive built in Canada; sold to Northern Railway of Canada; scr circa 1881.
Torreon FCCM 17 (2nd) Taunton 825 12/1881 4-4-0 Rn #51.
Trapper CP 134 Rhode 79 11/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1142; scr 1891.
Traveler B&SL Rogers 354 11/1852 4-4-0  
Traveler LNA&C 28 Norris 5/1851 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Montgomery; rb 1860 at Michigan City.
Traveller B&O   1833 0-4-0 Ex-Indian Chief.
Treasury Mountain D&RG Baldwin   2-8-0 C-16 class.
Trenor L. Park B&R 12 Schen 1919 1884 4-4-0 Sold to Rutland as #171; rn #794.
Trenor W. Park B&R 5 (2nd) Schen 3351 1891 2-6-0 Sold 1881 to Rutland as #380.
Trent O&LC 6 (1st) Essex 8/1851 4-4-0  
Tres Piedras D&RG 64 Baldwin 5069 5/1880 2-8-0  
Trevithick GT 209 GT Pt St C 5/1859 4-4-0 First locomotive built by GT.
Trinchera D&RG 23 Baldwin 4158 1877 2-6-0  
Trinidad ATSF 44 Baldwin 3852 2/1876 4-4-0  
Troy NY&H Rogers 303 3/1852 4-4-0 Originally ordered by and built for the New Haven & New London but was delivered to the NY&H.
Troy R&S  Wilmarth 1852 4-4-0 Exploded in 1865 at Whitehall.
Truckee CP 12 Mason 217 11/1865 4-6-0 Rb 12/14/1870 to burn coal; scr 6/22/1906 at Los Angeles.
Truckee V&T 19 Baldwin 3685 1875 2-6-0 Sold 1901 to Verdi Lumber Company.
Truxton NYOW 100 Rhode 546 8/1873 2-6-0 Scrapped 1896.
Tula FCCM 7 Baldwin 5828 9/1881 4-4-0  
Tula MT&C 4        
Tulancingo FCHN 22 Baldwin 17457 2/1900 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #22 in 1908.
Tulare CP 43 Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Ex-California Central 12/22/1865; standard gauged in 1866; rb 11/1876 as a 4-4-2T; rn 1891 #1005.
Tunkas FCUY 27 Baldwin 16022 7/1898 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #7; scrapped.
Tunkhannock LG Rogers 266 6/1851 4-6-0 Moshein & Rothfus list this locomotive as built in 6/1866, but judging by where it falls in the construction list as serial number 266, this must be a typo and the year is more likely 1851.
Tuolumne CP 42 Norris 7/1860 4-4-0 Ex-California Central 12/22/1865; standard gauged in 1866; rb 2/1871 as a 4-4-2T; rn 1891 #1004; scr 1892.
Turtle O&LC 20 (2nd) Malone   0-4-0  
Tuscalameta V&J Norris 1857 4-4-0 (?) Off roster between 1871 and 1874.
Tuscarora EBT 8 Baldwin 8919 11/1887 4-6-0 Sold 10/1913 to Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Company; became Oak Grove & Georgetown Railroad #8.
Tuscarora H&BTM   c. 1859 0-8-0 Camelback locomotive; exploded 9/11/1868.
Tuscarora LSNR Baldwin 47 1836 4-2-0  
Tuscarora TRR Rogers 29 5/1841 4-4-0  
Tuxpam FCHN 12 Baldwin 11703 3/1891 2-8-0 NG; became NdeM #4 in 1908.
Twitchell ATSF 22 Taunton 576 8/1872 4-4-0  
Tybo E&P 3 Baldwin 3701 3/1875 2-6-0 Sold 1901 to Inyo Development Company; sold circa 1910; became Bodie & Benton Railway #4.
Tycoon CP 66 M & Aldus 3/1868 4-4-0 Rb 5/28/1870 to burn coal; rn 1891 #1200; rn 1901 #1218; rn 1906 #1490; scr 11/30/1909 at West Oakland.
Tyrone NPC Baldwin 4015 1876 0-4-0 Leased from Duncan Mills Land & Lumber Company.

 

Locomotive names of North America beginning with U

Steam locomotives with names beginning with U that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
U. S. Grant CP 81 Cooke 2/1868 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1206; scr 10/1899 at Sacramento.
U. S. Mountain D&RG 76 Baldwin 5184 7/1880 2-8-0 Sold to Rio Grande Western as #76; sold to Rio Grande Southern as #31; sold 2/1900 to Morenci Southern Railway as #3.
Ukiah SF&NP 11 Union 30 1882 4-4-0 Scrapped 8/18/1907.
Ulster NYOW 9 Rhode 125 9/1869 4-4-0 Sold 10/22/1887 to New York Locomotive Works; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester.
Uman FCUY 32 Baldwin 7144 2/1884 4-4-0 Ex-FCM&C #2; scr 1955.
Umpqua CP 124 Globe 1865 4-4-0 Rn 1891 #1212; scr 9/10/1906 at Sacramento.
Unadilla NYOW 60 Baldwin 3082 1/1873 2-6-0 Sold 1/10/1907 to Southern Iron & Equipment Company as #568; sold 3/1/1907 to Florala Sawmill Company of Paxton, Florida, as #3; traded 3/13/1913 back to SI&E; sold to Louisiana Sawmill Company of Alexandria, Louisiana, as #50.
Uncas NY&H Rogers 364 1/1853 4-4-0  
Uncle Dick NM&SP 204 Baldwin 4500   2-8-0T Sold to ATSF as #204.
Uncle Sam ASC Baldwin   0-6-2 Sold 1901 to Honolulu Sugar Company; rb 1901 as a tank engine.
Uncle Sam NJR&T 11 Rogers 11 3/1839 4-2-0 First locomotive built in the US with an eight-wheel tender.
Uncle Tom BCIF     4-2-2 Inside connected.
Uncle Tom Bo&P Griggs 1851 2-2-2 Ex-Dedham; sold to Fitchburg & Worcester Railroad; rb as 4-2-2; in use on the New York & Flushing Railroad into the 1870s.
Uncompahgre D&RG 75 Baldwin 5166 1880 2-8-0  
Unicorn CP 46 M & Aldus 9/1867 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1259; rb 6/5/1872 as a 4-4-0; scr 12/19/1904 at Sacramento.
Union P&HR Rogers 283 10/1851 4-4-0  
Union SF&SJ 8 Union 6 1865 0-4-0 Rn 1891 #1002; sold 7/28/1892 to Santa Cruz & Watsonville.
Union USM Baldwin 1061 6/1862 4-4-0 Sold to B&O after 1865.
Unionville NYOW 57 Baldwin 3009 11/1872 2-6-0 Scrapped 10/1895.
United States LV 310 Baldwin 1876 2-8-0  
United States P&R Baldwin 1848 0-6-0  
Ures (1st) FCDS 8 Rhode 940 5/1881 4-4-0 Rn 8/17/1907 #63; off roster by 8/1/1911; became California Southern #8.
Ures (2nd) FCDS 8 Manch 1009 11/1881 4-4-0 Became California Southern #9.
Ures (3rd) FCDS 8 Rhode 1083 12/1881 4-4-0  
Utah CP 9 Cooke 7/1865 2-6-0 Rb 12/9/1871 as a 4-4-0; rb 1891; scr 6/12/1901 at Sacramento.
Utah U&N 4 Grant 11/1871 4-6-0 Rn #285; scrapped c. 1886.
Ute D&RG 6 Baldwin 2613 1871 2-4-0  
Ute KPDP 25 Baldwin 1614 1867 4-4-0  
Utica M&SC Rogers 256 4/1851 4-4-0  
Utica NYOW 68 Rhode 430 9/1872 2-6-0 Ex-#78 Courtland.
Utowana Adir 4 Schen 1922 1884 4-4-0 Became D&H #411

Locomotive names of North America beginning with V

We move on to the next initial in the alphabet with another relatively short list in the continuing transcription from my old notes.  Here are steam locomotives with names beginning with V that have operated in North America:

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
V. B. Meade   Hinkley 1664      
Vacaville VV&CL 1 Vulcan 9 1/1867 2-2-0 Ex-Napa Valley Railroad Calistoga in 2/1877.
Valladolid FCUY 24 Baldwin 8241 11/1886 4-4-0 Ex-M&V #4; scrapped.
Vallejo CalP 1 Mason 245 1/1867 4-4-0 Rn 2nd #5 circa 1869; sold 1872 to CP as 2nd #121; rn 1891 #1211; sold 5/27/1906 to Northern Electric as #2.
Valley Ford NPC 6 Baldwin 3664 1876 4-4-0 Leased or sold to Dollar Lumber Company in 1903; rn #22 when recalled.
Vampire D&SC Mason 1861 2-2-0  
Van Alstyne H&TC 13 Schen 507 9/1868 4-4-0 Off roster by 1899.
Van-Schoonhaven R&S   1868 4-4-0 Rb at R&S shops; became D&H #101; scrapped 1881.
Vanegas VC&RV 3        
Vardy McBee G&C Rogers 342 9/1852 4-4-0 Rn c. 9/29/1852 William Spencer Brown.
Varnum A&Sy Rogers 103 7/1847 4-4-0  
Vauxhall   Norris   4-2-0  
Velocity SC Rogers 331 8/1852 4-4-0  
Veloz M&Sa Rogers 198 12/1849 4-4-0  
Venice NYOW 82 Rhode 444 10/1872 4-4-0 Rn 10/1/1887 2nd #69.
Vera Cruz P&R P&R Reading 1859 4-4-0 Designed by James Milholland, this was the first American-built locomotive to place the firebox above the locomotive frame rather than between the frame rails.
Veragues Pan Portland   0-4-0  
Verdi CP 92 Rhode 60 7/1868 4-6-0 Rb 4/11/1876; rn 1891 #1553 then #1050; sold 5/6/1906 to Slade Lumber Company as #2.
Vergennes R&B 3 Taunton 37 9/1849 4-4-0 Rb 10/1863 at Rutland; sold to Mo&P as #2 Saranac; returned to Rutland 12/25/1875; scrapped 5/1887.
Vermejo D&RG 68 Baldwin 5103 5/1880 2-8-0  
Vermillion H&D 2 Amoskeag   4-4-0 Acquired in 12/1868; xf to M&SP; rn #181 in 1899.
Vermillion LW 1 Baldwin 4554 2/1879 4-4-0 Rn 1885 #551; rn 1901 #130; scr 4/30/1913 at Algiers.
Vermont   Hinkley 265      
Vermont CV 20 Baldwin 1851 4-4-0 Rb 9/27/1856; involved in a wreck on 5/20/1864; sold to NLN 3/1/1890; scr 1/1891.
Vermont M&WR 3 (2nd) Manch 630 4/1874 4-4-0 Rn 3/1876 D. R. Sortwell (1st); wrecked 8/23/1876 at East Montpelier; rb 3/19/1890 as Barre; rb 7/1891 to burn coal; rn 4/19/1892 A. F. Sortwell; rn by 1907 Vermont; in Woodsville roundhouse fire on 5/15/1907; scr 1920.
Vermont WR Souther 1852 4-4-0 Renamed Ware.
Vernon CV 5 Amoskeag 1850 4-4-0 Ex-Canada; sold 5/1881.
Vernon M&I Rogers 75 10/1845 4-4-0  
Vesta B&O Norris 1839 4-4-0 Used on the Washington Branch.
Vesuvius B&SL Rogers 486 4/1854 0-6-0  
Vesuvius CP 71 M & Aldus 5/1868 4-6-0 Rn 1891 #1539; scr 5/1893.
Viaduct Bo&P 45 Bo&P 1863 4-4-0 Boston & Providence 45, ViaductNamed in honor of the Canton Viaduct, which still stands as of 2011. This was the last locomotive built by the Boston & Providence in its own shops.  Retired 1883.
Vichy SF&NP 16 Rogers 4154 1889 4-4-0 Became NWP #18; wrecked near Ignacio on 8/8/1910.
Vicksburg SRR Baldwin 955 8/1860 4-4-0 Off roster between 1875 and 1877.
Vicksburg V&J Newcastle 1839 4-2-0 Off roster by 5/1866; listed in R&LHS bulletin #101 as Commercial Railroad.
Victoria FCMYG 14 Rogers 4406 10/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #461.
Victory   Rogers 1849    
Victory H&NH Rogers 217 6/1850 4-4-0  
Vigilance M&SC Rogers 70 7/1845 4-4-0  
Villaeran FCMYG 13 Rogers 4405 10/1890 4-6-0 Rn 1902 #460.
Villalba Juc Rogers 35 12/1841 4-4-0  
Virginia     before 1862 4-4-0 Virginia at the Battle of Bull Run in 1862 Although the photo information page doesn't mention the railroad that owned this locomotive, it was likely the US Military Railroad.
Virginia V&T 4 Baldwin 1946 1869 2-6-0 Scrapped.
Virginia Wi&P Norris 1842 4-4-0  
Vixen D&SC Mason 1861 2-2-0  
Volcano   Norris   0-6-0  
Volcano B&E Rogers 565 2/1855 0-6-0  
Volney NYOW 26 Rhode 300 8/1871 2-6-0 Sold 10/24/1887 to New York Locomotive Works; sold 4/1888 to Centralia & Chester.
Volunteer KC 1 Baldwin 1890 0-4-4T Replaced in the 1920s.
Vulcan ATSF 49 Hinkley 1876 0-4-0  
Vulcan B&SL Rogers 478 3/1854 0-6-0 Exploded c. 8/18/1856; rb by Rogers 11/29/1856.
Vulcan CP 69 M & Aldus 4/1868 4-6-0 Rb 5/26/1870 to burn coal; rn 1891 #1537; sold 1894 to GVG&N as #2.
Vulcan LNA&C 19 Schen 116 5/1855 4-4-0 Ex-NA&S Brookston.
Vulcan R&B Norris 1840   Bought from the Boston & Worcester Railroad, placed in service on 12/22/1850; scr 1855.
Vulcan SRR Baldwin 959 9/1860 4-4-0 Off roster between 1875 and 1877.
Vulcan USM Baldwin 1862 4-4-0  
Vulcan WofM   c 1843    

Photo credits

  • Viaduct - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph.  The Wikipedia page for this photograph (retrieved June 14, 2011) asserts that this photograph is in the public domain.  Since this locomotive was retired from service before 1900, the photograph could not have been made after that time and therefore I believe it is in the public domain due to its age.
  • Virginia - Cropped from a scan of the original photograph by Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1862, at the Battle of Bull Run. Available through the Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, Civil War photographs collection. The image description page for this photograph (retrieved April 11, 2009) asserts there are "no known restrictions on publication."

 

Bibliography for information on North American locomotives

A large number of references were used for this research project. Most of these are volumes that I borrowed from or read at various libraries; only a few of these are in my personal library. I failed to record some of the first resources that I used, but here are the ones that I did record.

Books

  • Anderson, George L., Kansas West, Golden West Books, San Marino, Ca.
  • Beebe, Lucius, and Clegg, Charles, Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies, Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca., 1962.
  • Best, Gerald M., Mexican Narrow Gauge, Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca., 1968.
  • Conde', Jesse C., Sugar Trains Pictorial, Glenwood Publishers, 1975.
  • Crump, Spencer, The Skunk Railroad: Fort Bragg to Willits - The Story of the California Western, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1983.
  • Deane, Dorothy Newell, Sierra Railway, Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca., 1960, p 174.
  • Dickinson, A. Bray, Narrow Gauge to the Redwoods, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1967.
  • Diebert,Timothy S., and Strapac, Joseph A., Southern Pacific Company Steam Locomotive Compendium, Shade Tree Books, Huntington Beach, Ca., 1987.
  • Gunnarsson, Robert L., The Story of the Northern Central Railway: from Baltimore to Lake Ontario, 1st ed., Greenberg Publishing, Sykesville, Md., 1991.
  • Hanft, Robert M. Red River: Paul Bunyan's own Lumber Company and its Railroads, Ca. State University Press, Chico, Ca., 1980.
  • Helmer, William F., O & W - The Long Life and Slow Death of the New York, Ontario & Western Ry., Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca., 1959, pp 169-199.
  • Hilton, George W., The Ma & Pa: A History of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad, Howell-North Books, Glendale, Ca., 1963.
  • Hollingsworth, Brian, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of North American Locomotives - A historical directory of America's greatest locomotives from 1830 to the present day, Crescent Books, New York, NY, 1984.
  • Johnston, Hank, Short Line to Paradise - the Story of the Yosemite Valley Railroad, Flying Spur Press, Yosemite, Ca., 1962.
  • Johnston, Hank, The Railroad that Lighted Southern California, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1965
  • Johnston, Hank, and Law, James, Railroads of the Yosemite Valley, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1963.
  • Jones, Robert C., Maxfield, Whitney J., and Gove, William G., Vermont's Granite Railroads: the Montpelier & Wells River and the Barre & Chelsea, Pruett Publishing Co., Boulder, Co., 1985.
  • Kerr, John Leeds, and Donovan, Frank, Destination Topolobampo - The Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railway, Golden West Books, San Marino, Ca., 1968.
  • Kinert, Reed, Early American Steam Locomotives - 1st Seven Decades: 1830-1900, Superior Publishing Co., Seattle, Wa., 1962.
  • Kline, Benjamin F. G., Jr., The Heisler Locomotive - 1891-1941, Benjamin F. G. Kline, Jr., Lancaster, Pa., 1982, pp 107-173.
  • Kneiss, Gilbert H., Bonanza Railroads, Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca., 1941
  • Kneiss, Gilbert H., Redwood Railways, Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca., 1956.
  • Lampert, Lyndon J., and McLeod, Robert W., Little Book Cliff Railway: The Life & Times of a Colorado Narrow Gauge, Pruett Publishing Co., Boulder, Co., 1984.
  • Legget, Robert Ferguson, Railroads of Canada, Drake Publishers, New York, NY., 1973.
  • Rehor, John A., The Nickel Plate Story, Kalmbach Publishing, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1965.
  • Robinson, John W., Southern California's First Railroad - The Los Angeles & San Pedro Railroad, 1869-1873, Omni Publications, Hawthorne, Ca., 1978.
  • Shaughnessy, Jim, Delaware & Hudson, Howell-North Books, Glendale, Ca., 1967.
  • Shaughnessy, Jim, The Rutland Road, Howell-North Books, Glendale, Ca., 1964.
  • Stindt, Fred A., Trains to the Russian River, Pacific Coast Chapter, Railroad & Locomotive Historical Society, San Jose, Ca., 1974.
  • Turner, George, Narrow Gauge Nostalgia, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1965.
  • Waters, Lawrence Leslie, Steel Trails to Santa Fe, University of Kansas Press, Lawrence, Ks., 1950.
  • Webster, Carmen D., ed., Model RR Equipment Corp. Manual and Catalog of all Gauges, Model RR Equipment Corp., New York, NY, 1950, p 2.
  • Westwood, John, The Pictorial History of Railroads, Gallery Books, New York, NY, 1988.
  • White, John H., Jr (1973) American Single Locomotives and the "Pioneer". Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology, number 25.
  • White, John H, Jr., A History of the American Locomotive, Its Development: 1830-1880, Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1968.
  • White, John H, Jr., The John Bull - 150 Years a Locomotive, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1981.
  • Wright, Roy V., ed., Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice: Ninth Edition - 1930, Newton K. Gregg, Novato, Ca., 1985.
  • Wurm, Ted, and Demoro, Harre, The Silver Short Line - a History of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, Trans-Anglo Books, Glendale, Ca., 1983, pp 221-222.

Journals and Magazines

  • 3/16 "S"cale Railroading, Manufacturing Advisers, Inc., Los Altos, Ca.
  • Locomotive & Railway Preservation, Richmond, Vt.
  • Mainline Modeler, Hundman Publishing, Edmonds, Wa.
  • Model Railroader, Kalmbach Publishing, Milwaukee, Wi.
  • Model Railroading, Rocky Mountain Publishing, Denver, Co.
  • Narrow Gauge & Short Line Gazette, Benchmark Publications, Los Altos, Ca.
  • Rail Classics, Challenge Publications, Canoga Park, Ca.
  • Railfan & Railroad, Carstens Publications, Newton, NJ.
  • Rail Model Journal, Golden Bell Press, Denver, Co.
  • Railroad History, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society.
    • Bulletin 122 (April 1970) "Chicago Locomotive Builders" and "The Southern Central Railroad"
    • 144 (Spring 1981) "Mississippi's Southern Railroad: A Study in Perils and Perseverence"
    • 146 (Spring 1982) "Locomotives of the Fitchburg"
    • 154 (Spring 1986) "Locomotives of the Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha," "Locomotives of the Minneapolis & St. Louis" and "Locomotives of the Chicago Great Western"
    • 155 (Autumn 1986) "Locomotives of the Western Maryland"
    • 167 (Autumn 1992) "Rogers Locomotives: A Brief History and Construction List" by Peter Moshein & Robert R. Rothfus
    • 177 (Autumn 1997) "Locomotives of the Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac" and "Boston & Albany Locomotives in 1912"
  • Railroad Model Craftsman, Carstens Publications, Newton, NJ.
  • The Streamliner, Union Pacific Historical Society, Arvada, Co.
  • Trains, Kalmbach Publishing, Milwaukee, Wi.

Websites

 

Named steam locomotives of the United Kingdom

The practice of naming steam locomotives was continued in the United Kingdom much farther than in other parts of the world. British Rail even continued the practice onto diesel and electric locomotives.

This work will list solely steam locomotives much like the associated lists for named steam locomotives of North America. Like those pages, this work will also be updated and republished as new information becomes available. When I can get my hands on data for named diesel and electric locomotives, I plan to upload the data as soon as I can.

I started with a full list of Great Western steam locomotives that were included on a spotter's list of 1944 as still operating. I've also now added data from a full list of named LMS steam locomotives from a 1943 spotter's list, more from a full list of SR steam locomotives from a 1945 spotter's list, even more from a full list of LNER locomotives from a 1943 spotter's list, and I've filled in a few more details for some of the existing records here. I still have spotter's lists for Ireland from the same era to add, and I'm going back through my reference library to find and add more data.

Builders of named steam locomotives of the United Kingdom

A number of abbreviations for the builders of locomotives that have operated in the United Kingdom have been used in this work. These include:

  • A Whitworth = Armstrong Whitworth
  • Avonside = Avonside Engine Company
  • Bagnall = W. G. Bagnall
  • Baldwin = Baldwin Locomotive Works of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Barclay = Andrew Barclay Sons & Co.
  • Brighton = Brighton Works
  • Bury = Edward Bury & Co.
  • Clarkson = Clarkson & Sons
  • Clarence = Clarence Foundry & Steam Engine Works (predecessor of Edward Bury & Co.)
  • Cowlairs = Cowlairs Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon Works
  • Crewe = British Railways Crewe Works
  • Darlington = LNER Darlington Works
  • Derby = BR Derby Works
  • Dodds = Isaac Dodds & Son
  • Doncaster = LNER then BR Doncaster Works
  • F & Rastrick = Foster & Rastrick
  • Fairbairn = Fairbairn & Sons
  • Fletcher = Fletcher, Jennings & Company
  • FM&J = Fenton, Murray & Jackson
  • G England = George England & Co.
  • Gateshead = Gateshead Works
  • Gooch = Daniel Gooch
  • Gorton = Gorton Locomotive Works
  • GWR = Great Western Railway
  • Haigh = Haigh Foundry
  • Hawthorn = R & W Hawthorn & Co.
  • Heywood = Sir Arthur Heywood
  • Ince Forge = Ince Forge Company
  • Inverurie = Inverurie Locomotive Works
  • JT&E = Jones, Turner & Evans
  • Kitson = Kitson & Co.
  • Krauss-Maffei = Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG
  • Krupp = Friedrich Krupp AG Hoesch-Krupp
  • LBSCR Brighton = London, Brighton & South Coast Railway's Brighton Works
  • Longridge = R. B. Longridge & Co.
  • Mather, Dixon = Mather, Dixon & Co.
  • NBL = North British Locomotive Works
  • NG&Co = Nasmyth, Gaskell & Co.
  • Manning Wardle = Manning Wardle
  • Murray = Matthew Murray
  • Paxman = Davey Paxman & Co.
  • R Stephenson = Robert Stephenson & Co.
  • Rennie = George Rennie
  • Rothwell = Rothwell & Co.
  • SACM = Société Alsacienne de Constructions Mécaniques
  • Sara&Co = Sara & Co.
  • SG&Co = Slaughter, Grüning & Co.; reorganized as Avonside Engine Company in 1865/6.
  • SR&Co = Sharp, Roberts & Co. Used letters for locomotive serial numbers in the 1830s
  • SSG = Stothert, Slaughter, Grüning & Co.
  • St&Sl = Stothert & Slaughter
  • Stuart = Kerr Stuart & Co.
  • Swindon = GWR then BR Swindon Works
  • Tayleur = Charles Tayleur
  • Vulcan = Vulcan Foundry
  • Yorkshire = Yorkshire Engine Company

 

Railway companies of the United Kingdom - abbreviations

A number of abbreviations are used to identify railway companies for the named steam locomotives of the United Kingdom research. Following is a list of the railway company abbreviations used in this work.

  • B&E = Bristol & Exeter Railway; merged into Great Western Railway in 1876.
  • B&GR = Bristol & Gloucester Railway
  • B&LR = Bolton & Leigh Railway
  • BCR = Bishops Castle Railway
  • BP&GV = Burry Port & Gwendraeth Valley Railway
  • BR = British Railways
  • C&CR = Carmarthen & Cardigan Railway
  • C&HPR = Cromford & High Peak Railway
  • C&MLR = Campbeltown and Machrihanish Light Railway
  • CR = Cornwall Railway; merged into SDR in 1866.
  • D&SER = Dublin & South Eastern Railway
  • ECC = English China Clays
  • FR = Festiniog Railway
  • G&SWR = Glasgow & South Western Railway
  • GCR = Great Central Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • GER = Great Eastern Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • GJR = Grand Junction Railway; merged into LNWR in 1846.
  • GNR = Great Northern Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • GNSR = Great North of Scotland Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • GWR = Great Western Railway
  • H&B = Hull & Barnsley Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • HR = Highland Railway; merged into LMS in 1923.
  • JC = Joint Committee (SER/L&CR/L&BR)
  • L&BR = London & Brighton Railway
  • L&CR = London & Croydon Railway
  • L&MM = Llanelly & Mynydd Mawr Railway
  • L&MR = Liverpool & Manchester Railway
  • L&SD = Launceston & South Devon Railway
  • LBSCR = London, Brighton & South Coast Railway; merged into SR in 1923.
  • LMS = London, Midland & Scottish Railway
  • LNER = London & North Eastern Railway
  • LNWR = London & North Western Railway; merged into LMS in 1923.
  • LPTB = London Passenger Transport Board
  • LVR = Llynvi Valley Railway
  • N&CJR = Newquay & Cornwall Junction Railway
  • NBR = North British Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • NDR = North Devon Railway
  • NER = North Eastern Railway; merged into LNER in 1923.
  • R&ER = Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway
  • RH&DR = Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway
  • S&D = Stockton & Darlington Railway
  • S&MR = Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Railway
  • S&PR = Sandy & Potton Railway
  • S&WR = Severn & Wye Railway
  • SDR = South Devon Railway; merged into GWR in 1876.
  • SER = South Eastern Railway
  • SH&RG = St Helens & Runcorn Gap Railway
  • SR = Southern Railway
  • SWMR = South Wales Mineral Railway
  • SYR = South Yorkshire Railway
  • T&BR = Torbay & Brixham Railway
  • TR = Talyllyn Railway
  • W&L = Welshpool & Llanfair Railway
  • WC&P = Weston, Clevedon & Portishead Railway
  • WCR = West Clare Railway
  • WCwR = West Cornwall Railway
  • WM&CQ = Wrexham, Mold & Connah's Quay Railway

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with 0 through 9

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with a numeral.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
3rd Carabinier LMS 6125     4-6-0  

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with A

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with A.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
A. H. Mills GWR 3704   5/1906 4-4-0 Named in July 1914; rb May 1915; rn Sir Edward Elgar in August 1932; rn 3414; withdrawn October 1938.
A. H. Peppercorn LNER 525 Doncaster 2016 12/1947 4-6-2 Officially named 12/1947 at Marleybone; Became BR 60525; wd 3/1963; scr 4/1963.
A. Harold Bibby LNER 1250 NBL 26151 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named 12/1947; became BR 61250; wd 4/1966; scr 8/1966.
A. S. Harris SR 756        
A1 Lloyds GWR 100 Swindon 4/1925 4-6-0 Became BR 100; wd 5/1950; scr at Swindon.
Abberley Hall GWR 4981 Swindon 12/1930 4-6-0 Withdrawn October 1963; scrapped 7/1964.
Abbot GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Abbotsbury Castle GWR 4083 Swindon 5/1925 4-6-0 Was originally to be named Oystermouth Castle; Different references give withdrawal dates of October 1960 and December 1961; scr 12/1961 at Swindon.
Abbotsford LNER 141 Darlington 2060 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60141; wd 10/1964; scr 12/1964.
Abbotsford NBR 879 NBL 17380 8/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9879 in 1921; wd 11/1936; scr.
Abdul Medjid GWR GWR 1856 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Abercrombie LNWR 1525 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5022; wd 12/1928.
Aberdeen Commonwealth SR 21C7     4-6-2  
Aberdeenshire LNER 249 Darlington 2/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2713 in 1946; became BR 62713; wd 9/1957; scr 3/1958 at Darlington.
Aberdonian LNER 158 Doncaster 2052 11/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60158; wd 12/1964; scr 3/1965.
Aberdonian NBR 868 NBL 17369 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9868 in 1921; wd 9/1933; scr.
Aberdonian NBR 903 R Stephenson 3430 8/1911 4-4-2 Ex-Cock o' the North.
Abergavenny LBSCR 325   1/1877 2-2-2 Wd 6/1909.
Abergavenny LBSCR 325   12/1910 4-6-2T Became SR 2325; became BR 32325; wd 1951.
Abergavenny Castle GWR 5013 Swindon 6/1932 4-6-0 Became BR 5013; wd 7/1962; scr 8/1962.  At least one reference shows a withdrawal date of February 1965.
Aberporth Grange GWR 6860 Swindon 2/1939 4-6-0 Withdrawn February 1965; scrapped 3/1965 at Swindon.
Aberystwyth GWR 3712 Swindon 2180 6/1906 4-4-0 Named in June 1913; denamed August 1930; rn 3422; withdrawn March 1936; scr at Swindon.
Aberystwyth Castle GWR 4084 Swindon 5/1925 4-6-0 Became BR 4084; Withdrawn October 1960; scr 11/1960 at Swindon.
Abney Hall GWR 6900 Swindon 6/1940 4-6-0 Became BR 6900; Withdrawn October 1964; scrapped 2/1965.
Aboukir LMS 5681     4-6-0  
Aboyeur LNER 148 Darlington 2067 5/1947 4-6-2 Became BR 60148; wd 6/1965; scr 8/1965.
Acheron (1st)
GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Acheron (2nd)
GWR Swindon 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1887.
Achilles (1st)
GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Achilles (2nd)
GWR 3031 GWR 3/1894 4-2-2 Wd 7/1912.
Achilles LMS 5697     4-6-0  
Achilles LNWR 310 Crewe 4455 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5290; wd 10/1936.
Achilles SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2165 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1324; s 1905 to SWMR as #7; returned to GWR; rn 818; wd 1932.
Actaeon GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1868.
Acton Burnell Hall GWR 6991 Swindon 11/1948 4-6-0 Became BR 6991; Withdrawn December 1965; scrapped 5/1966.
Acton Hall GWR 4982 Swindon 1/1931 4-6-0 Became BR 4982; Withdrawn December 1963; sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard June 1964; s Birmingham Railway Museum, moved there October 1970.
Ada LVR     0-6-0ST  
Adam Woodcock NBR 428 Cowlairs 8/1915 4-4-0 Became LNER 9428 in 1921; rn 2437 in 1946; became BR 62437; wd 6/1958; scr 11/1958 at Kilmarnock.
Addax LNER 1024 Darlington 2004 4/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61024; wd 5/1966; scr 8/1966.
Adderley Hall GWR 4901   12/1928 4-6-0 Withdrawn September 1960; scr at Swindon
Adelaide GWR 3394   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 9/1910; denamed 11/1910; Rn 4140; rb 12/1914; rb 9/1917; withdrawn 4/1929.
Adelaide LNWR 824     2-4-0 Became LMS 5097.
Aden GWR 3395   7/1901 4-4-0 Rb 2/1910; rb 6/1913; rn 4141; withdrawn 2/1930.
Adjutant LNWR 675 Crewe 4542 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5246; wd 2/1936.
Admiral LNWR 772 Crewe 4543 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5247; wd 10/1927.
Admiral Jellicoe LNWR 2408 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5649; wd 10/1933
Æolus GWR Tayleur 52 1837 2-2-2 Pulled the first train in regular service on the Great Western Railway on June 4, 1838. Rb with smaller wheels in 1843; rb as 2-2-2T; wd 1867.
Aerolite NER 66 Gateshead   2-2-4T Became LNER 66 in 1921; wd 5/1934; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
Agamemnon GWR 3032 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Rb 3/1911; withdrawn 10/1913.
Agamemnon LMS 5693     4-6-0  
Agamemnon LNWR 1923   3/1900 4-4-0 Became LMS 5115 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery.
Agenoria   F & Rastrick 1829 0-4-0 Remained in service for about 30 years; now on exhibit at the National Railway Museum, York, England.
Agincourt LNWR 1931   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 12/1921; became LMS 5176.
Airborne LNER 511 Doncaster 2002 7/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60511; wd 11/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Airey LNWR 1678 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Became LMS 5033; wd 2/1927.
Aisne NBR 631 Cowlairs 3/1890 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9631 in 11/1925; wd and scr 3/1939.
Ajax (1st)
GWR Mather, Dixon 50 1838 2-2-2 Wd 1840.
Ajax (2nd)
GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Ajax LMS 5689     4-6-0  
Ajax LNWR 639 Crewe 4445 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5190; wd 9/1928.
Ajax SDR SSG 1860 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2149 in 1876.
Alaric LNWR 282 Crewe 4540 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5314; wd 11/1935.
Alaska LNWR 117 Crewe 4510 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5222; wd 9/1933.
Albany LBSCR 349   5/1882 2-2-2 Wd 3/1910.
Albatross GWR 3033 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Wd 7/1911.
Albatross LNWR 510 Crewe 4443 6/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5189; wd 8/1933.
Albemarle LNWR 1961   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 9/1915; became LMS 5140.
Albert NBR 647 Cowlairs 2/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn #9647 in 6/1925; rn 5223 in 1946; wd 9/1947; scr 12/1947.
Albert Edward GWR 3062 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Wd 4/1915.
Albert Hall GWR 4983     4-6-0  
Alberta LMS 5562     4-6-0  
Albion GWR 2971     4-6-0  
Albion LBSCR 312 Brighton 9/1883 0-4-2 Rn 612 in 3/1905; wd 2/1907; scrapped.
Albion LNWR 610 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5670; wd 10/1935.
Albrighton Hall GWR 4984     4-6-0  
Alcazar LNER 136 Darlington 2055 11/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60136; wd 5/1962; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Alchymist LNWR 365 Crewe 4475 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5287; rn 25287; wd 6/1937.
Aldenham Hall GWR 4902     4-6-0  
Alderney SR 85     4-4-0  
Alecto LNWR 1516 Crewe 4677 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5266; wd 11/1931.
Alexander GWR GWR 1856 2-4-0 Wd 1878.
Alexander Reith Gray LNER 1242 NBL 26143 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; became BR 61242; wd 6/1964; scr 11/1964; tender converted to a snowplow.
Alexandria GWR 3061 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Name removed 11/1910; rn George A. Wills in 10/1911.
Alfred ECC Bagnall 3058 1953 0-4-0T Wd 1977; preserved in operating condition at the Bodmin & Wenford Railway.
More information: Wikipedia.
Alfred Baldwin GWR 3363     4-4-0  
Alfred Fletcher LNWR 1327 Crewe 5/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5908; rb 1928; wd 9/1936.
Alfred the Great BR 70009 Crewe 3/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn January 1967; scr June 1967.
Alfred the Great LNWR 1941   5/1901 4-4-0 Rb 2/1922; became LMS 5179.
Alfriston LBSCR 346   4/1882 2-2-2 Wd 11/1908.
Allan-Bane GCR 1399 A Whitworth 614 11/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6399 in 1921; rn 2692 in 1946; became BR 62692; wd 11/1959; scr 2/1960.
Allenby NBR 611 Cowlairs 8/1892 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn #9611 in 3/1924; rn 5268 in 1946; became BR 65268; wd 11/1962; scr 1/1963 at Inverurie.
Allesley Hall GWR 4985     4-6-0  
Alligator GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Wd 1873.
Alma (1st) GWR GWR 1854 4-2-2 Wd 1872.
Alma (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Alma LNWR 2185 Crewe 1/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5058; wd 11/1928.
Alnwick Castle LNER 2822 Darlington 1/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1622 in 1946; became BR 61622; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Alverstone SR 29     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Amadis LNER 149 Darlington 2068 5/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60149; wd 6/1964; scr 1/1965.
Amazon (1st) GWR GWR 1851 4-2-2 Wd 1877.
Amazon (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Amazon (3rd) GWR 3001 GWR 1/1892 2-2-2 Rb 10/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 6/1908.
Amazon LNWR 861 Crewe 9/1901 2-4-0 Became LMS 5079; wd 8/1925.
Ambassador LNWR 333 Crewe 4456 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5284; wd 8/1936.
America LNWR 1509 Crewe 4490 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5214; wd 3/1928.
Amphion GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Amphion LNWR 804 Crewe 4544 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5248; wd 10/1935.
Andrew Bain LNER 6848 NBL 22562 10/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2276 in 1946; became BR 62276; wd 9/1966; scr 11/1966 at Kilmarnock.
Andrew K. McCosh LNER 4494     4-6-2  
Andromeda LNWR 1338 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5601; wd 3/1935.
Anglia LNWR 2295 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5686; wd 11/1934.
Anson LMS 5672     4-6-0  
Anson LNWR 1932   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5162.
Antaeus LNWR 561 Crewe 4541 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5245; rn 25245; wd 3/1941.
Antelope GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Pulled the first SDR train from Teignmouth to Newton on Dec 30, 1846; Wd 1870.
Antelope LNWR 2183 Crewe 5/1895 2-4-0 Became LMS 5034; wd 6/1930.
Antelope SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2114 in 1876.
Anthony Manor GWR 7801     4-6-0  
Antiquary GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1876.
Anzac BR 70046 Crewe 6/1954 4-6-2 Named in December 1959; withdrawn July 1967; scr January 1968.
Anzac LNWR 126 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5662; wd 8/1936.
Apollo BR 70015 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn August 1967; scr February 1968.
Apollo GWR Tayleur 62 1838 2-2-2 Rb 1839; rb as 2-2-2T; wd 1867.
Apollo LNWR 1115 Crewe 4476 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5205; wd 2/1928.
Aquarius GWR Rothwell 76 6/1842 2-4-0 Wd 7/1870.
Arab GWR Rennie 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Arab LNWR 2576 Crewe 4520 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5230; wd 9/1933.
Arabic LNWR 2092 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5684; wd 3/1936.
Arbury Hall GWR 5986     4-6-0  
Archibald Sturrock LNER 118 Doncaster 2035 11/1948 4-6-2 Officially named 7/1950 at Doncaster; became BR 60118; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Archimedes LNWR 648 Crewe 4446 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5191; wd 1/1928.
Ardingly SR 917     4-4-0  
Arethusa LMS 5696     4-6-0  
Arethusa LNWR 849 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5671; wd 12/1936.
Argyll C&MLR Barclay 1049 1906 0-6-2T  
Argyll and Sutherland Highlander LMS 6107     4-6-0  
Argyllshire LNER 270 Darlington 1/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2708 in 1946; became BR 62708; wd 5/1959; scr 5/1959 at Darlington.
Ariadne GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Ariadne LNWR 1666 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5028; wd 9/1925.
Ariel BR 70016 Crewe E498/220 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 8/1967; scr 2/1968.
Ariel GWR Mather, Dixon 41 1838 2-2-2 Wd 1840.
Aries GWR Rothwell 66 6/1841 2-4-0 Wd 6/1871
Argo CR SSG 1863 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2151 in 1876.
Argo GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1855.
Argus GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Argus LNWR 323 Crewe 4465 2/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5303; wd 10/1936.
Arley Hall GWR 6901     4-6-0  
Arlington Court GWR 2931     4-6-0  
Arlington Grange GWR 6800     4-6-0  
Armada LMS 5679     4-6-0  
Armington LBSCR 570     0-6-2T Rebuilt with a larger boiler in 1911; denamed on application of the umber livery.
Arras NBR 643 Cowlairs 2/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9643 in 12/1924; rn 5219 in 1946; wd 7/1947; scr 8/1947.
Arrow BR 70017 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 9/1966; scr 1/1967.
Arrow GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Arsenal LNER 2848 Darlington 3/1936 4-6-0 Rn 1648 in 1946; became BR 61648; wd 12/1958; scr 4-1959 at Doncaster.
Ashburnham BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2192
Ashey SR 28     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Ashford Hall GWR 5966     4-6-0  
Ashley Grange GWR 6824     4-6-0  
Ashton Court GWR 2932     4-6-0  
Ashwicke Hall GWR 5976     4-6-0  
Aske Hall LNER 2827 Darlington 3/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1627 in 1946; became BR 61627; wd 7/1959; scr 7/1959 at Doncaster.
Assagais GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1875.
Assam LMS 5583     4-6-0  
Astley Hall GWR 4903     4-6-0  
Aston Hall GWR 4986     4-6-0  
Atalanta GWR 3002 GWR 1/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 9/1908.
Atlantic C&MLR Barclay 1098 1907 0-6-2T  
Atlas CR SSG 1863 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2152 in 1876.
Atlas GWR SR&Co S 1838 2-2-2 Rb as 2-2-2T in 1860; wd 1872; s to a Mr. Glasbrook of Swansea.
Atlas LMS 5737     4-6-0  
Atlas LNWR 417 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5658; wd 10/1935.
Audley End LNER 2806 NBL 23809 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn 1606 in 1946; became BR 61606; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Auld Reekie LNER 160 Doncaster 2054 12/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60160; wd 12/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Auld Reekie NBR 872 NBL 17373 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9872 in 1921; wd 8/1935; scr 9/1935.
Aurania LNWR 113 Crewe 4485 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5211; rn 25211; wd 10/1936.
Aurora GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Aurora LNWR 1962   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1921; became LMS 5171.
Aurora SDR Longridge 1852 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2099 in 1876.
Australia GWR 3393     4-4-0  
Australia LMS 5563     4-6-0  
Australia LNWR 1218   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5352; wd 11/1935.
Avalanche (1st)
GWR St&Sl 2/1846 0-6-0ST Wd 8/1865.
Avalanche (2nd) GWR 3003 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 5/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 6/1909.
Avon (1st)
GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Avon (2nd) GWR 69 Swindon 1895 2-4-0 Constructed as a rebuild of the former GWR #69, a 2-2-2.
Avon LNWR 2189 Crewe 7/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5076; wd 8/1927.
Avonside GWR     2-4-0  
Aylburton Grange GWR 6801     4-6-0  
Ayrshire Yeomanry LMS 5156     4-6-0  
Azalia GWR Swindon 1864 2-4-0T Also operated as a tender locomotive. Wd 1872.

 

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with B

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with B.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Bacchante LNWR 1951   1/1902 4-4-0 Rb 10/1913; became LMS 5136.
Bacchus (1st) GWR Tayleur 53 1837 2-2-2 Wd 1842.
Bacchus (2nd) GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Used the cannibalized boiler from Hurricane. Wd 1873.
Bachelors Button LNER 537 Doncaster 6/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60537; wd 12/1962; scr 6/1964.
Badajos LNWR 1677 Crewe 1/1890 2-4-0 Wd 10/1922.
Baglan Hall GWR 4913     4-6-0  
Bahamas LMS 5596     4-6-0 Became BR 45596; s August 1967 to the Stockport (Bahamas) Locomotive Society with the intention of operating it in excursion service on the main line; rb and repainted to LMS livery at Hunslet in March 1968; stored t Bury shed for a short while.
Bahram LNER 531 Doncaster 2022 3/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60531; wd 12/1962; scr 12/1962 at Doncaster.
Bailie MacWheeble GCR 1378 Kitson 5379 7/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6378 in 1921; rn 2671 in 1946; became BR 62671; wd 5/1961; scr 6/1961 at Inverurie.
Bailie Nicol Jarvie NBR 245 Cowlairs 10/1911 4-4-0 Became LNER 9245 in 1921; rn 2408 in 1946; wd 11/1947; scr 1/1948.
Balaklava (1st) GWR GWR 1854 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Balaklava (2nd) GWR GWR 1871 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Balmoral LNER 140 Darlington 2059 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60140; wd 1/1965; scr 4/1965.
Balmoral LNWR 862 Crewe 7/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5075; wd 8/1931.
Baltic LMS 5948 Crewe 7/1917 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 2445; named in 3/1923; rb 1928; wd 4/1937.
Bampton Grange GWR 6802     4-6-0  
Banbury Castle GWR   3/1936 4-6-0 Renamed Earl of Mount Edgcumbe September 1937.
Banffshire LNER 309 Darlington 3/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2717 in 1946; became BR 62717; wd 1/1961; scr 2/1961 at Darlington.
Bangor LMS 5523     4-6-0  
Banshee GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1879.
Bantam Cock LNER 3401 Doncaster 2/1941 2-6-2 Rn 1700 in 1946; became BR 61700; wd 3/1957; scr 3/1957 at Kilmarnock.
Barbados LMS 5597     4-6-0  
Barbury Castle GWR 5095     4-6-0  
Barby   Sentinel 6898 1927 0-4-0T Chain drive, 3' gauge.
Barcote Manor GWR 7803     4-6-0  
Barfleur LMS 5685     4-6-0  
Barfleur LNWR 1933   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 4/1921; became LMS 5169.
Barham LMS 5653     4-6-0  
Barnsley LNER 2869 R Stephenson 4131 5/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1669 in 1946; became BR 61669; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Doncaster.
Baroda LMS 5587     4-6-0  
Baron of Bradwardine GCR 1379 Kitson 5380 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6379 in 1921; rn 2672 in 1946; became BR 62672; wd 9/1961; scr 9/1961 at Cowlairs.
Barton Hall GWR 4905     4-6-0  
Barum NDR     2-2-2  
Bassethound LNWR 2495   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5357; rn 25357; wd 1/1939.
Basutoland LMS 5598     4-6-0  
Bath GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1874; s to B&E as #105; became GWR 2086 in 1876; wd 1888.
Bath Abbey GWR 5083     4-6-0  
Bayardo LNER 2578 NBL 23116 10/1924 4-6-2 Rn 79 in 1946; became BR 60079; wd 9/1961; scr 9/1961 at Doncaster.
Baydon Manor GWR 7804     4-6-0  
Beachy Head SR 2424     4-4-2  
Beaconsfield GWR 1122 Swindon   2-2-2  
Beagle LNWR 361   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5360; rn 25360; wd 9/1937.
Bearly Grange GWR 6831     4-6-0  
Beattie SR 2331     4-6-0  
Beatty LMS 5677     4-6-0  
Beaufort GWR 3035 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Originally built as #3035 Bellerophon; rn Beaufort in 12/1895; wd 5/1909.
Beaufort GWR 5078     4-6-0  
Beaufort Castle LMS 14682     4-6-0  
Bechuanaland LMS 5599     4-6-0  
Beckford Hall GWR 5977     4-6-0  
Bedfordshire LNER 335 Darlington 8/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2724 in 1946; became BR 62724; wd 12/1957; scr 2/1958 at Darlington.
Bee GWR Vulcan 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1874.
Bee LNWR 642     2-4-0 Became LMS 5084.
Beenham Grange GWR 6808     4-6-0  
Behemoth (1st)
GWR GWR 1848 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to the company that built the Severn Tunnel.
Behemoth (2nd) GWR 3034 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Belgravia LBSCR LBSCR Brighton 1872 2-4-0 Belgravia as built in 1872Wd by 1902; scrapped.
Bellerophon (1st)
GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Bellerophon (2nd) GWR 3035 GWR 7/1894 4-2-2 Rn 12/1895 to Beaufort.
Bellerophon LMS 5694     4-6-0  
Bellerophon LNWR 988 Crewe 4546 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5249; wd 6/1933.
Bellona GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Belmont Hall GWR 6903     4-6-0  
Belted Will LNWR 1220 Crewe 6/1887 2-4-0 Wd 3/1921.
Belvoir Castle LNER 2832 Darlington 5/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1632 in 1946; wd 2/1946; scr 6/1946; some references list the name Royal Sovereign for this locomotive.
Bembridge LBSCR 338   11/1881 2-2-2 Wd 7/1906.
Bembridge SR 33     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Ben A'Bhuird LMS 14416     4-4-0  
Ben Alder LMS 14398     4-4-0  
Ben Alisky LMS 14409     4-4-0  
Ben Attow LMS 14403     4-4-0  
Ben Avon LMS 14412     4-4-0  
Ben Bhach Ard LMS 14415     4-4-0  
Ben Clebrig LMS 14404     4-4-0  
Ben Dearg LMS 14410     4-4-0  
Ben Hope LMS 14408     4-4-0  
Ben More LMS 14400     4-4-0  
Ben Rinnes LMS 14405     4-4-0  
Ben Slioch LMS 14406     4-4-0  
Ben Vrackie LMS 14401     4-4-0  
Ben Wyvis LMS 14399     4-4-0  
Ben-y-Gloe LMS 14397     4-4-0  
Benachie GNSR Inverurie 9/1921 4-4-0 Became LNER 6846; rn 2274 in 1946; became BR 62274; wd 9/1955; scr at Kilmarnock
Benbow LNWR 1952   1/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5119; rb 11/1923.
Bengal LMS 5577     4-6-0  
Bergion GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Berkeley B&GR     2-2-2  
Berkeley Castle GWR 4085     4-6-0  
Berkshire LNER 2755 Darlington 3/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2730 in 1946; became BR 62730; wd 12/1958; scr 5/1959.
Bermuda LMS 5600     4-6-0  
Berrington Hall GWR 4912     4-6-0  
Berry Pomeroy Castle GWR 5012     4-6-0  
Berwickshire LNER 277 Darlington 1/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2709 in 1946; became BR 62709; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Darlington.
Bessemer GWR 3022 GWR 5/1892 2-2-2 Rb 7/1894 as 4-2-2; ex-Rougemont in 1898; wd 2/1909.
Bevere LMS 6021 Crewe 5/1921 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 192; named 7/1923; wd 2/1934.
Beverston Castle GWR 5068     4-6-0  
Bey GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Beyer (1st) GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Beyer (2nd) GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1887.
Bhopal LMS 5594     4-6-0  
Bibury Court GWR 2933     4-6-0  
Bihar and Orissa LMS 5581     4-6-0  
Bingley Hall GWR 5921     4-6-0  
Binnegar Hall GWR 4904     4-6-0  
Birchwood Grange GWR 6807     4-6-0  
Birdwood NBR 662 Cowlairs 11/1891 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9662 in 7/1925 at Inverurie; wd 4/1937; scr 5/1937 at Inverurie.
Birmingham GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #103; returned to GWR as #2084 in 1876; wd 1889.
Bishop's Castle GWR 5064     4-6-0  
Bithon GWR Swindon 1854 0-6-0ST Wd 1871.
Bittern LNER 4464 Doncaster 1866 12/1937 4-6-2 Rn 19 in 1946; became BR 60019; pulled the last A4-powered passenger train in the UK on September 3, 1966; wd 9/1966; sold 9/12/1966 to Geoff Dury for preservation; rn 2509 Silver Link in 1988; complete restoration begun in 1995 but never completed; sold 4/1997 to Dr. Tony Marchington; sold in 2000 to Jeremy Hoskins and moved to the Mid-Hants Railway for restoration; restored to BR 60019 livery and Bittern name and returned to steam in 7/2007.
More information: Bittern info page; Wikipedia.
Black Diamond LNWR 1905   3/1899 4-4-0 Rb 8/1914; became LMS 5137.
Black Duncan NBR 500 Cowlairs 11/1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 9500 in 1921; rn 2441 in 1946; became BR 62441; wd 8/1958; scr 2/1960.
Black Prince BR 70008 Crewe 5/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1967; scr 6/1967.
Black Prince GWR 3004 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 10/1911.
Black Prince LNWR 1902   6/1897 4-4-0 Rb 8/1919; became LMS 5157.
Black Prince (1st) RH&DR 10 Yorkshire 1931 4-6-2 Rn Doctor Syn in 1949 to keep the name active after RH&DR 9 was renamed; out of service for overhaul as of 2009.
Black Prince (2nd) RH&DR 11 Krupp 1937 4-6-2 Ex-Fleißiges Lieschen in 1976; still in service as of 2009.
Black Watch LMS 6102     4-6-0  
Black Watch LNWR 1907   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 2/1922; became LMS 5178.
Blackbird GWR 3441     4-4-0  
Blackbuck LNER 8307 Darlington 1927 3/1944 4-6-0 Rn 1006 in 1946; became BR 61006; wd 9/1963; scr 1/1964.
Blackpool LMS 5524     4-6-0  
Blackpool LNWR 2233   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5407; wd 11/1935.
Blacktail LNER 1038 Darlington 2018 12/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61038; wd 5/1964; scr 9/1964.
Blackwell Grange GWR 6806     4-6-0  
Blair Atholl LNER 9549 Doncaster 1613 2/1925 4-6-2 Rn 2557 in 1921; rn 58 in 1946; became BR 60058; wd 6/1963; scr 7/1963 at Darlington.
Blaisdon Hall GWR 4910     4-6-0  
Blake LMS 5650     4-6-0  
Blakemere Grange GWR 6810     4-6-0  
Blakesley Hall GWR 4909     4-6-0  
Blasius GWR 3341     4-4-0  
Blenheim GWR 5073     4-6-0  
Blenheim LNER 2598 Doncaster 1743 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 87 in 1946; became BR 60087; wd 10/1963; scr 6/1964.
Blenheim LNWR 1934   9/1900 4-4-0 Rb 9/1920; became LMS 5165.
Blenkensop GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Blenkinsop LNWR 941 Crewe 10/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5008; wd 4/1925.
Blickling LNER 2807 Darlington 5/1947 4-6-0 Rn 1607 in 1946; became BR 61607; wd 12/1959; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Blink Bonny LNER 2550 Doncaster 1606 10/1924 4-6-2 Rn 51 in 1946; became BR 60046; wd 12/1964; scr 6/1966.
Bloodhound LNWR 1532   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5344; rn 25344; wd 1/1937.
Blue Funnel SR 21C13     4-6-2  
Blue Peter LNER 532 Doncaster 2023 3/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60532; wd 12/1966; sold 1968 to Geoff Drury and restored to operations; obtained mainline certification in 1992; preserved by the North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group; major overhaul in 1996 following wheel slip damage; operated on North Yorkshire Moors Railway until 2002; now stored at Barrow Hill pending restoration.
More information: NELPG; Wikipedia.
Blue Star SR 21C10     4-6-2  
Blundells SR 932     4-4-0  
Boadicea BR 70036 Crewe E483 12/1952 4-6-2 Withdrawn 10/1966; scr 2/1967.
Boadicea LNWR 1963   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5163.
Boarder NBR 881 NBL 17382 8/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9881 in 1921; wd 11/1936; scr.
Boarhound LNWR 1504   4/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5342; wd 11/1935.
Bodicote Grange GWR 6870     4-6-0  
Bodinnick Hall GWR 5978     4-6-0  
Bois Roussel LNER 117 Doncaster 2034 10/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60117; wd 6/1965; scr 8/1965.
Bombay GWR 3408     4-4-0  
Bombay LMS 5576     4-6-0  
Bon Accord LNER 154 Doncaster 2048 9/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60154; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Bon-Accord NBR 870 NBL 17371 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9870 in 1921; wd 5/1937; scr.
Bonaventure LNWR 1452 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5602; wd 6/1937.
Bonchurch SR 32     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Bongo LNER 8306 Doncaster 1925 2/1944 4-6-0 Rn 1005 in 1946; became BR 61005; wd 9/1962; scr 11/1962 at Doncaster.
Bongrace LNER 128 Doncaster 2045 5/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60128; wd 1/1965; scr 3/1965.
Bonnie Dundee LNER 159 Doncaster 2053 11/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60159; wd 10/1963; scr 1/1964 at Inverurie.
Bonnie Dundee NBR 869 NBL 17370 7/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9869 in 1921; wd 10/1935; scr.
Book Law LNER 2599 Doncaster 1744 7/1930 4-6-2 Rn 88 in 1946; became BR 60088; wd 10/1963; scr 11/1963 at Doncaster.
Booth LNWR 308 Crewe 5/1890 2-4-0 Wd 10/1922.
Borderer LNER 155 Doncaster 2049 9/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60155; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Boscawen LMS 5642     4-6-0  
Bostock Hall GWR 5988     4-6-0  
Boswell LNER 138 Darlington 2057 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60138; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Bourton Grange GWR 6871     4-6-0  
Boyne GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Bradfield SR 923     4-4-0  
Bradfield Hall GWR 4905     4-6-0  
Bradford LNER 2867 R Stephenson 4129 4/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1667 in 1946; became BR 61667; wd 6/1958; scr 6/1958 at Doncaster.
Bradford City LNER 2868 R Stephenson 4130 4/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1668 in 1946; became BR 61668; wd 8/1960; scr 8/1960 at Stratford.
Brading SR 22     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Bradley Manor GWR 7802     4-6-0  
Bradshaw LMS 5518     4-6-0  
Bramley LBSCR 36 Brighton 1878 0-6-0T Rn 88; sold 1902 to Pauling & Co.; scr 1909.
Brancepeth Castle LNER 2826 Darlington 3/1931 4-6-0 Rn 1626 in 1946; became BR 61626; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Doncaster.
Breadalbane LMS 6017 Crewe 4/1921 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 169; named 3/1923; rb 1928; wd 10/1940.
Breadalbane LNWR 789 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Wd 12/1914.
Brecon Castle GWR 5023     4-6-0  
Bret Harte LNWR 964 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5632; wd 9/1933.
Briarcus GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Brickmarsh Hall GWR 5967     4-6-0  
Bride of Lammermoor GWR 2987     4-6-0  
Bridgwater Castle GWR 5096     4-6-0  
Brigand GWR Swindon 1849 4-4-0ST Wd 1873; s to Edwards & Suter; scr 1878 at Swindon.
Bright Star GWR R Stephenson 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Brighton L&BR 1 JT&E 1/1839 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee number 45; transferred to South Eastern Railway.
Brighton LBSCR 163 Brighton 10/1863 2-2-2 Named in 2/1873; wd 1/1888.
Brighton SR 915     4-4-0  
Brighton Works LBSCR 377S Brighton 1878 0-6-0T Ex-Morden.
Brill LPTB 97 Yorkshire 1302 3/1916 0-6-4T Became LNER 6157 in 1921; wd 1/1943; scr 2/1944 at Stratford.
Brindley GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1879.
Brindley LNWR 1363 Crewe 4512 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5272; rn 25272; wd 12/1939.
Bristol B&GR     2-2-2  
Bristol GWR GWR 1865 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #101; returned to GWR as #2082 in 1876; wd 1888.
Britannia BR 70000 Crewe 11/1950 4-6-2 Withdrawn June 1966; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
Britannia GWR 3005 GWR 2/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1908.
Britannia LMS 5700     4-6-0  
Britannia LNWR 1748 Crewe 7/1889 2-4-0 Became LMS 5016; wd 6/1928.
British Columbia LMS 5559     4-6-0  
British Empire LNWR 502   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5349; wd 7/1936.
British Guiana LMS 5601     4-6-0  
British Honduras LMS 5602     4-6-0  
British Legion LMS 6170     4-6-0 Rebuilt 1935 with a taper boiler; renamed Fury.
British Monarch GWR 4021     4-6-0  
Brittany SR 97     4-4-0  
Brocket Hall GWR 5987     4-6-0  
Brockington Grange GWR 6804     4-6-0  
Brockley Hall GWR 4987     4-6-0  
Brockton Grange GWR 6832     4-6-0  
Brontes GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Bronzino LNER 539 Doncaster 8/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60539; wd 11/1962; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Broome Hall GWR 4908     4-6-0  
Broome Manor GWR 7805     4-6-0  
Brougham LNWR 2011 Crewe 4678 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5283; wd 3/1936.
Broughton Castle GWR 5033     4-6-0  
Broughton Grange GWR 6805     4-6-0  
Broughton Hall GWR 4907     4-6-0  
Brown Jack LNER 2508 Doncaster 1800 2/1935 4-6-2 Rn 43 in 1946; became BR 60043; wd 5/1964; scr 7/1964.
Brunel GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1879.
Brutus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Brutus SDR SSG 1862 0-6-0ST Involved in a collision with Falcon on September 13, 1866; became GWR 2150 in 1876.
Bucephalus LNWR 990 Crewe 4545 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5319; rn 25319; wd 12/1940.
Buccleuch NBR 905 R Stephenson 3432 8/1911 4-4-2 Became LNER 9905 in 1921; rb as C11 class in 1924; wd 9/1937; scr.
Buckenhill Grange GWR 6830     4-6-0  
Buckingham LNWR 382 Crewe 5/1890 2-4-0 Wd 11/1921.
Buckingham LNWR 986 Crewe 8/1917 4-6-0 Named 3/1922; became LMS 5953; rb 1928; wd 9/1936.
Buckinghamshire LNER 336 Darlington 6/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2727 in 1946; became BR 62727; rn The Quorn in 5/1952; wd 1/1961; scr 4/1961 at Darlington.
Bucklebury Grange GWR 6803     4-6-0  
Buffalo (1st) GWR Hawthorn 320 3/1841 2-4-0 Wd 4/1865.
Buffalo (2nd) GWR 1134 GWR   0-6-0T Nameplate removed in 1914.
Buffalo SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2160 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1320.
Builth Castle GWR 4086     4-6-0  
Bulkeley (1st)
GWR GWR 1865 0-6-0ST S 6/1872 to SDR; rb; returned to GWR as #2157 in 1876.
Bulkeley (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Pulled the last broad gauge passenger trains on the GWR, from Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads on May 20, 1892, then on May 21, 1892, from Penzance returning to London
Bulkeley (3rd) GWR 3072 GWR 6/1898 4-2-2 Wd 8/1912.
Bulkeley SDR GWR 1865 0-6-0ST Ex-GWR Bulkeley (1st) in 1872.
Bulldog LNWR 956   4/1911 4-4-0 Ex-Dachshund in 12/1915; became LMS 5340; wd 11/1935.
Bullfinch GWR 3442     4-4-0  
Bulwell Hall GWR 4988     4-6-0  
Bulwer Lytton LNWR 951 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5619; wd 8/1934.
Bunsen LMS 5512     4-6-0  
Bunsen LNWR 1177 Crewe 1/1920 4-6-0 Named 3/1922; became LMS 5966; wd 10/1932.
Bunsen LNWR 1679 Crewe 1/1888 2-4-0 Wd 12/1913.
Burghclere Grange GWR 6809     4-6-0  
Burghead HR 88     4-4-0T  
Burma LMS 5580     4-6-0  
Burmington Grange GWR 6829     4-6-0  
Burnham Thorpe LNER 2805 NBL 23808 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn Lincolnshire Regiment; rn 1605 in 1946; became BR 61605; wd 5/1958; scr 7/1958.
Burry Port BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2193
Bury (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Bury (2nd)
GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892.
Bury GWR     0-6-0  
Bushbuck LNER 1017 Darlington 1997 1/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61017; wd 11/1966; scr 3/1967.
Butleigh Court GWR 2934     4-6-0  
Butler-Henderson GCR 506 Gorton 12/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5506 in 6/1924; rn 2660 in 1946; became BR 62660; wd 11/1960; initially preserved at and operated on the Great Central Railway; now owned by the National Railway Museum and preserved at Barrow Hill Engine Shed. According to Wikipedia, this is the only surviving GCR locomotive.
More information: Wikipedia.
Butlers Hall GWR 6902     4-6-0  
Byng NBR 628 Cowlairs 1/1890 0-6-0 Operated in France during World War I; named after the war; transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9628 in 11/1925 at Inverurie; rn B5216 in 1946; became BR 65216; denamed 10/1956; wd 4/1962; scr 4/1963.
Byron BR 70031 Crewe 11/1952 4-6-2 Wd 11/1967; scr 3/1968.

Photo credits

  • Belgravia - Photograph by R. A. Emmerson, 1872.  Wikimedia Commons image description page (accessed June 18, 2010) asserts that this image is in the public domain due to its age.

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with C

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with C.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
C. J. Bowen-Cooke LNWR 2059 Crewe 5/1920 4-6-0 Named 10/1920; became LMS 5991; wd 2/1935.
Caen LBSCR 301 Brighton 3/1877 0-4-2 Wd 11/1902.
Caen SR 90     4-4-0  
Caernarvon LMS 5515     4-6-0  
Caerphilly Castle GWR 4073   1923 4-6-0 Caerphilly Castle on March 5, 2005, preserved on static display Retired May 1960; displayed at Paddington and the Kensington Science Museum; now preserved at the Swindon Steam Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Caesar GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1880
Caesar LNWR 1964   2/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5123; rb 9/1924.
Calbourne SR 24     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Calcot Grange GWR 6833     4-6-0  
Calcutta GWR 3406     4-4-0  
Caldicot Castle GWR 4074     4-6-0  
Caleb Balderstone NBR 413 Cowlairs 5/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9413 in 1921; rn 2422 in 1946; became BR 62422; wd 12/1958; scr 20/1960.
Caliban GWR GWR 2/1848 0-6-0 Wd 4/1873.
Caliban LNWR 2392 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5689; wd 9/1936.
Caliph GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Call Boy LNER 2795 Doncaster 1738 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 99 in 1946; became BR 60099; wd 10/1963; scr 6/1964.
Cambrian LNWR 2194 Crewe 10/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5066; wd 5/1925.
Cambridgeshire LNER 318 Darlington 5/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2720 in 1946; became BR 62720; wd 10/1959; scr 10/1959 at Darlington.
Cambyses GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Camel SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2162 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1922.
Camelia GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1876.
Camelot BR 73082 Derby 7/1955 4-6-0 Operated in the Southern Region; named in 1959; Wd 6/19/1966; preserved at the Bluebell Railway; restored to operation in 1995; withdrawn for overhaul in 2005, expected to return to service by 2011.
More information: 73082 Camelot Locomotive Society.
Camelot SR 742     4-6-0  
Cameron Highlander LMS 6105     4-6-0  
Cameron of Lochiel LNER 3443 Darlington 12/1938 2-6-0 Rn 1995 in 1946; became BR 61995; wd 10/1961; scr 3/1962.
Cameronian LMS 6113     4-6-0  
Cameronian LNER 2505 Doncaster 1795 10/1934 4-6-2 Rn 40 in 1946; became BR 60040; wd 7/1964; scr 9/1964.
Camperdown LMS 5680     4-6-0  
Camperdown LNWR 1948   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 10/1915; became LMS 5141.
Campion Hall GWR 5941     4-6-0  
Canada LMS 5553     4-6-0  
Canada LNWR 882   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5351; wd 2/1936.
Canadian Pacific SR 21C5     4-6-2  
Cancer GWR Rothwell 69 10/1841 2-4-0 Wd 6/1874.
Candidate LNWR 1301 Crewe 4511 10/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5225; rn 25225; wd 12/1936.
Canning LNWR 504 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5706; wd 12/1936.
Canopus LNWR 1913   6/1899 4-4-0 Rb 3/1910; became LMS 5132.
Capercaillie LNER 4901 Doncaster 1875 6/1938 4-6-2 Rn Charles H. Newton in 8/1942; rn Sir Charles Newton in 6/1943; rn #5 in 1946; became BR 60005; wd 3/1964; scr 6/1964.
Capricornus GWR Rothwell 75 4/1842 2-4-0 Pulled, along with Pisces, the first train from Totnes to Laira on May 5, 1848; wd 7/1870.
Captain Craigengelt GCR 1388 Kitson 5389 10/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6388 in 1921; rn 2681 in 1946; became BR 62681; wd 7/1961; scr 8/1961 at Heatheryknowe.
Captain Cuttle LNER 2745 Doncaster 1695 9/1928 4-6-2 Rn 91 in 1946; became BR 60091; wd 10/1964; scr 1/1965.
Captain Fryatt LNWR 154 Crewe 3/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5931; wd 3/1934.
Caractacus LNWR 477 Crewe 2/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5056; wd 9/1927.
Caradoc LNWR 2192 Crewe 1/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5043; wd 7/1927.
Caradoc Grange GWR 6873     4-6-0  
Cardiff Castle GWR 4075     4-6-0  
Cardigan Castle GWR 4087     4-6-0  
Carew Castle GWR 5024     4-6-0  
Carisbrooke SR 13     0-6-0T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Carmarthen Castle GWR 4076     4-6-0  
Carnarvon LNWR 984   5/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5402; wd 6/1936.
Castell Dinas Bran BR 76079 Horwich 2/1957 2-6-0 Wd 11/1967; preserved at East Lancashire Railway.
Castle Hedingham LNER 2814 Darlington 10/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1614 in 1946; became BR 61614; rb as B2 class; wd 6/1959; scr 6/1959 at Stratford.
Castor CR SSG 1865 4-4-0ST Was originally intended to be named Fal; transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2121 in 1876.
Castor GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1874.
Castor LNWR 606 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5650; wd 4/1936.
Cato CR SSG 1863 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2118 in 1876.
Cato GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Cavalier LNWR 1910   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 8/1921; became LMS 5172.
Caxton Hall GWR 5922     4-6-0  
Caynham Court GWR 2935     4-6-0  
Cedric LNWR 1104 Crewe 4466 2/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5199; wd 11/1933.
Cefntilla Court GWR 2936     4-6-0  
Celtic LNWR 754 Crewe 4671 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5262; wd 12/1930.
Centaur GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Centaur LNWR 773     2-4-0 Became LMS 5106.
Centenary LNER 2555 Doncaster 1611 2/1925 4-6-2 Rb 8/1944; rn 56 in 1946; became BR 60056; wd 5/1963; scr 5/1963 at Doncaster.
Central Provinces LMS 5582     4-6-0  
Centurion LNWR 1911   6/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5112; rb 12/1924.
Cerberus (1st)
GWR Swindon 1866 2-4-0 Wd 1877. May have been named Cerebus.
Cerberus (2nd) GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892.
Cerberus LNWR 1111 Crewe 4467 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5200; wd 10/1934.
Cerebus
GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1866. May have been named Cerberus.
Ceres GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Ceylon LMS 5604     4-6-0  
Chaffinch GWR 3443     4-4-0  
Chale SR 31     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Challenger LNWR 888   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5361; wd 11/1935.
Chamois LNER 1029 Darlington 2009 6/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61029; damaged in an accident and withdrawn 12/1966; scr 4/1967.
Chamossaire LNER 514 Doncaster 2005 9/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60514; wd 12/1962; scr 6/1963 at Doncaster.
Champion GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Champion LNWR 515 Crewe 4457 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5282; rn 25282; wd 12/1939.
Champion Lodge LNER 2843 Darlington 3/1935 4-6-0 Rn 1643 in 1946; became BR 61643; wd 7/1958; scr 7/1958 at Doncaster.
Chancellor WM&CQ 3     0-6-0 Ex-LNWR #1377; originally SH&RG Tyne.
Chandos LNWR 1187 Crewe 7/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5064; wd 9/1930.
Channel Packet SR 21C1   1941 4-6-2 Channel Packet
Charfield Hall GWR 6904     4-6-0  
Charles Dickens BR 70033 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 7/1967; scr 6/1968.
Charles Dickens LNWR 82   1/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5380; rn 25380; wd 2/1937.
Charles H. Dent LNWR 2338 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5928; wd 1/1934.
Charles H. Mason LNWR 1965   2/1903 4-4-0 Rb 8/1917; became LMS 5151.
Charles H. Newton LNER 4901 Doncaster 1875 6/1938 4-6-2 Ex-Capercaillie in 8/1942.
Charles J. Cropper LNWR 1567 Crewe 10/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5917; wd 9/1934.
Charles J. Hambro GWR 2978     4-6-0  
Charles James Lever LNWR 2443 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5638; wd 4/1936.
Charles Jones LPTB 96 Yorkshire 1301 2/1916 0-6-4T Transferred to LNER as #6156; rn 9077 in 1946; became BR 69077, but the BR number was never affixed to the locomotive; scr 11/1948 at Stratford.
Charles Kingsley LNWR 2213 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5622; wd 10/1933.
Charles Lamb LNWR 2152 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5635; wd 3/1934.
Charles N. Lawrence LNWR 2046 Crewe 6/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5909; wd 2/1935.
Charles Russell GWR GWR 1851 4-2-2 Rn Lord of the Isles before entering service.
Charles Stuart Worsely GCR 258 Gorton 11/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5437 in 11/1924; rn Prince George; rn 2658 in 1946; became BR 62658; wd 8/1955; scr 9/1955 at Gorton.
Charles Wolfe LNWR 892 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5611; wd 6/1935.
Charon GWR FM&J 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Charon LNWR 735     2-4-0 Became LMS 5088.
Charterhouse SR 903     4-4-0  
Cheltenham B&GR     2-2-2  
Cheltenham SR 925     4-4-0  
Chepstow Castle GWR 4077     4-6-0  
Cherbourg SR 98     4-4-0  
Cherwell Hall GWR 4989     4-6-0  
Chesford Grange GWR 6812     4-6-0  
Cheshire LNER 2753 Darlington 2/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2728 in 1946; became BR 62728; wd 10/1959; scr 11/1959 at Darlington.
Chester GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #98; returned to GWR as #2079 in 1876; wd 1887.
Chevalier C&MLR Barclay 269 1885 0-4-0ST Rebuilt in 1926 as 0-4-2ST using parts from Princess
Chicheley Hall GWR 6906     4-6-0  
Chichester LBSCR 172 Brighton 3/1864 2-2-2 Named in 5/1870; wd 10/1886.
Childrey Manor GWR 7809     4-6-0  
Chimera LNWR 733     2-4-0 Became LMS 5082.
Chirk Castle GWR 5025     4-6-0  
Chiru LNER 1034 Darlington 2034 10/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61034; wd 12/1964; scr 3/1965.
Christ's Hospital SR 913     4-4-0  
Chronus GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Cicero GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Cicero LNER 2797 Doncaster 1742 6/1930 4-6-2 Rn 101 in 1946; became BR 60101; wd 4/1963; scr 6/1964.
City of Birmingham LMS 6235     4-6-2  
City of Bradford LMS 6236     4-6-2  
City of Bristol LMS 6237     4-6-2  
City of Carlisle LMS 6238     4-6-2 Became BR 46238.
City of Chester LMS 6239     4-6-2  
City of Chester GCR 426 Gorton 3/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5426 in 1921; wd 12/1944; scr 10/1945 at Gorton.
City of Coventry LMS 6240     4-6-2  
City of Durham NER 2403 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-0 Became LNER 2403 in 1921; wd 5/1936; tender reused in 8/1937 on LNER 2746; locomotive scrapped 2/1938 at Darlington.
City of Edinburgh LMS 6241     4-6-2  
City of Glasgow LMS 6242     4-6-2  
City of Kingston upon Hull NER 2401 Darlington 12/1922 4-6-2 Became LNER 2401 in 1921; wd 7/1936; tender reused in 6/1936 on LNER 2598; locomotive scrapped 8/1936 at Darlington.
City of Lancaster LMS 6243     4-6-2  
City of Lincoln GCR 424 Gorton 1/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5424 in 1921; wd 11/1945; scr 1946 at Gorton.
City of Liverpool GCR 428 Gorton 12/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5428 in 1921; rn 1493 in 1946; wd 4/1947; scr 4/1947 at Gorton.
City of London LMS 6245     4-6-2 Became BR 46245.
City of London GCR 427 Gorton 3/1913 4-6-0 Built as B2 class; became LNER 5427 in 1921; rb as B19 class in 8/1945; rn 1492 in 1946; wd 11/1947; scr 1948.
City of London LNER 2870 R Stephenson 5/1937 4-6-0 Rebuilt and partly streamlined in 5/1939; rn 1670 in 1946; became BR 61670; rn Tottenham Hotspur; rn back to City of London; wd 4/1960; scr 4/1960 at Stratford.
City of Manchester GCR 425 Gorton 2/1913 4-6-0 Became LNER 5425 in 1921; rb as B2 class in 8/1945; rn 1491 in 1946; wd 7/1947; scr 8/1947.
City of Newcastle NER 2400 Darlington 12/1922 4-6-2 Became LNER 2400 in 1921; wd 4/1937; tender reused on LNER 2752; locomotive scrapped 9/1937 at Darlington.
City of Nottingham BR 46251     4-6-2  
City of Peterborough BR 73050 Derby 4/1954 4-6-0 Was exhibited as an example of the 5MT class at the International Railway Congress in May 1954; worked on the Somerset & Dorset line until 1964; Wd 6/1968; sold to Rev. Richard Paten and stored in Peterborough; occasionally operated on compressed air on a siding near the station; moved to the British Sugar Corporation's factory in Woodston in 1971; operated under steam and officially named City of Peterborough in a ceremony presided over by the Mayor of Peterborough on August 28, 1972; locomotive donated to the city in 1973; leased to and preserved at Nene Valley Railway. Overhauled in the 1980s and returned to steam on June 30, 1986, driven by Prince Edward, a trip that opened the Nene Valley Railway extension from Orton Mere to Peterborough; overhauled again in the 1990s; returned to steam in July 2005.
More information: Nene Valley Railway.
City of Plymouth BR 75079 Swindon 1/1956 4-6-0 Wd 11/1966; preserved at the Plym Valley Railway; sold to the Mid Hants Railway in April 2007.
City of Ripon NER 2404 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-2 Became LNER 2404 in 1921; wd 2/1937; tender reused on LNER 2503; locomotive scrapped 6/1937.
City of Truro GWR 3440 GWR Swindon 1903 4-4-0 It is believed that this locomotive set a speed record at 102.3 mph while pulling the Ocean Mills from Plymouth to London on May 9, 1904. Renumbered 3717 in 1912; retired 1961; restored to operating condition 1984; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
City of York NER 2402 Darlington 3/1924 4-6-2 Became LNER 2402 in 1921; wd 7/1936; tender reused on LNER 2599 in 9/1936; locomotive scrapped 8/1936 at Darlington.
Civil Service Rifleman LMS 6163     4-6-0  
Clan Buchanan BR 72000 Crewe 12/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Cameron BR 72001 Crewe 12/1951 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 2/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Cameron LMS 14769     4-6-0  
Clan Campbell BR 72002 Crewe 1/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 4/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Campbell HR 49     4-6-0  
Clan Campbell LMS 14762     4-6-0  
Clan Chattan LMS 14766     4-6-0  
Clan Fraser BR 72003 Crewe 1/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Fraser LMS 14763     4-6-0  
Clan Macdonald BR 72004 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 1/1963; scr 3/1964 at Darlington.
Clan Macgregor BR 72005 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 5/1965; scr 7/1965.
Clan Mackenzie BR 72006 Crewe 2/1952 4-6-2 Wd 5/1966; scr 9/1966.
Clan Mackenzie LMS 14768     4-6-0  
Clan Mackinnon LMS 14767     4-6-0  
Clan Mackintosh BR 72007 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 12/1965; scr 3/1966.
Clan Macleod BR 72008 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 4/1966; scr 6/1966.
Clan Munro LMS 14764     4-6-0  
Clan Stewart BR 72009 Crewe 3/1952 4-6-2 Wd 8/1965; scr 12/1965.
Clan Stewart LMS 14765     4-6-0  
Clarendon LNWR 787 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Became LMS 5038; wd 7/1927.
Claud Hamilton GER 1855 Stratford 2/1904 4-4-0 Became LNER 8855 in 1921; rn 2546 in 1946; became BR 62546; named Claud Hamilton after the withdrawal of BR 62549 in 12/1955; wd 6/1957; scr 9/1957 at Stratford.
Claude Hamilton GER 1900 Stratford 3/1900 4-4-0 Became LNER 8900 in 1921; rn 7700 before 1945; rn 2500 in 1946; wd 5/1947; scr 12/1947 at Stratford.
Claughton Hall GWR 6905     4-6-0  
Clausentum SR 734     0-4-0ST  
Claverhouse NBR 415 Cowlairs 6/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9415 in 1921; rn 2424 in 1946; became BR 62424; wd 8/1957; scr 12/1957 at Kilmarnock.
Cleeve Abbey GWR 5091     4-6-0  
Cleeve Grange GWR 6850     4-6-0  
Clevedon Court GWR 2937     4-6-0  
Clifton SR 927     4-4-0  
Clifton Hall GWR 4990     4-6-0  
Clio LNWR 2230 Crewe 5/1917 4-6-0 Named 7/1922; became LMS 5939; wd 6/1935.
Clive LNWR 1 Crewe 4660 6/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5253; wd 11/1930.
Clive of India BR 70040 Crewe 3/1953 4-6-2 Wd 4/1967; scr 12/1967.
Clumber LNER 2820 Darlington 11/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1620 in 1946; became BR 61620; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Clun Castle GWR 7029 GWR Swindon 5/1950 4-6-0 Pulled the last regular steam-powered train out of Paddington on June 11, 1965; withdrawn December 1965; s 1966 to Patrick Whitehouse; transferred to 7029 Clun Castle Ltd.; rebuilt in the early 1980s; pulled the last train out of Birmingham Moor Street station in 1986. Preserved at Tyseley, funds are being collected to restore it to operations.
More information: Vintage Trains, Wikipedia.
Cluny Castle LMS 14689     4-6-0  
Clyde GWR Gooch 1858 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Clyde LNWR 1364 Crewe 4667 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5258; wd 12/1930.
Clyffe Hall GWR     4-6-0  
Cobham Hall GWR 4991     4-6-0  
Cochrane LMS 5656     4-6-0  
Cock o' the North LNER 2001 Doncaster 1789 9/1944 4-6-2 Rn 501 in 1946; became BR 60501; involved in an accident at Doncaster in 3/1951; wd 2/1960; scr 4/1960 at Doncaster.
Cock o' the North NBR 903 R Stephenson 3430 8/1911 4-4-2 Became LNER 9903 in 1921; rb as C11 class in 9/1924; rn Aberdonian; wd 5/1937; scr 1937.
Cockington Manor GWR 7806     4-6-0  
Codrington LMS 5676     4-6-0  
Coeur-de-Lion BR 70007 Crewe 5/1951 4-6-2 Wd 6/1965; scr 7/1965 at Crewe.
Coeur de Lion (1st)
GWR R Stephenson   4-4-0  
Coeur de Lion GWR 2980     4-6-0  
Cogan Hall GWR 5952     4-6-0  
Coity Castle GWR 5035     4-6-0  
Coldstream Guardsman LMS 6114     4-6-0  
Coldstreamer LNER 4844 Doncaster 1899 5/1939 2-6-2 Named in 6/1939 at Kings Cross; rn 873 in 1946; became BR 60873; wd 12/1962; scr 9/1963 at Cowlairs.
Collingwood LMS 5645     4-6-0  
Collingwood LNWR 1935   10/1900 4-4-0 Rb 3/1910; became LMS 5133.
Colombo LNER 2501 Doncaster 1791 7/1934 4-6-2 Rn 36 in 1946; became BR 60036; involved in an accident at York where it hit the buffers in 8/1958; wd 11/1964; scr 3/1965.
Colonel Gardiner GCR 1382 Kitson 5383 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6382; rn 2675 in 1946; became BR 62675; wd 10/1959; scr 1/1960.
Colonel Lockwood LNWR 1429 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5913; wd 8/1934.
Colorado LNER 2748 Doncaster 1705 12/1928 4-6-2 Rn 94 in 1946; became BR 60094; wd 2/1964; scr 6/1964.
Colossus LMS 5702     4-6-0  
Colossus LNWR 1912   6/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5113; rb 5/1924.
Colston Hall GWR 5923     4-6-0  
Columbus LNWR 1019 Crewe 5/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5940; wd 9/1934.
Columbus LNWR 1530 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Wd 11/1921.
Colwyn Bay LMS 5525     4-6-0  
Colwyn Bay LNWR 226   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5404; wd 2/1936.
Comet GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1871.
Comet GWR 3283     4-4-0  
Comet LMS 5735     4-6-0 Rebuilt 1942 with a larger, superheated taper boiler.
Comet SDR Longridge 1851 4-4-0ST Involved in a collision with Ixion on August 1, 1853; became GWR 2096 in 1876.
Commodore LNWR 478 Crewe 8/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5065; wd 9/1926.
Commonwealth LNWR 1966   2/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5124 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 4/1925.
Commonwealth of Australia LNER 4491 Doncaster 1856 6/1937 4-6-2 Rn 12 in 1946; became BR 60012; wd 8/1964; scr 5/1965.
Como LBSCR 308 Brighton 7/1883 0-4-2 Wd 12/1904.
Compton Manor GWR 7807     4-6-0  
Condor LNWR 867 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5672; wd 12/1936.
Condover Hall GWR 4915     4-6-0  
Connaught LBSCR 335   10/1881 2-2-2 Wd 5/1907.
Connaught LMS 5742     4-6-0  
Conqueror LMS 5701     4-6-0  
Conqueror LNWR 1704 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5606; wd 10/1933.
Constance LNWR 817     2-4-0 Became LMS 5096.
Conway LNWR 1086   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5405; wd 1/1936.
Cookham Manor GWR 7808     4-6-0  
Coptic LNWR 723 Crewe 4530 2/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5239; wd 1/1936.
Coquette GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1875.
Coquette LNWR 1454 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5603; wd 1/1935.
Corfe Castle GWR 5034     4-6-0  
Cormorant GWR 3444     4-4-0  
Cornubia GWR 3254     4-4-0  
Cornwall LNWR 3020 Crewe 1847 4-2-2 Rebuilt 1858 as a 2-2-2; wd 1902; preserved at the National Railway Museum's Locomotion in Shildon.
More information: NRM, Wikipedia.
Cornwall N&CJR     0-6-0T  
Cornwallis LMS 5666     4-6-0  
Coronach LNER 2747 Doncaster 1703 11/1928 4-6-2 Rn 93 in 1946; became BR 60093; wd 4/1962; scr 5/1962 at Doncaster.
Coronation LMS 6220     4-6-2  
Coronation LNWR 5000   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5348; rn 25348; wd 6/1940.
Corsair (1st)
GWR Swindon 1849 4-4-0ST Wd 1873; s to Cilely Colliery.
Corsair (2nd) GWR 3037 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Corsham Court GWR 2938     4-6-0  
Corunna LNWR 1667 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Became LMS 5039; wd 4/1928.
Cory Hall GWR 5968     4-6-0  
Cossack GWR Gooch 1862 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Cossack LNWR 685 Crewe 4447 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5192; wd 4/1932.
Coulsdon L&BR 4 SR&Co 8/1839 2-2-2 Rn 38; became Joint Committee #53; transferred to LBSCR as #34; wd 5/1853.
Countess LNWR 1518 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5025; wd 1/1926.
Countess W&L     0-6-0T Became Great Western 823
County of Bucks BR 1001     4-6-0  
Courageous LMS 5711     4-6-0  
Courier (1st) GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1877.
Courier (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Courier (3rd) GWR 3006 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1914.
Courier LNWR 866 Crewe 1/1896 2-4-0 Became LMS 5057; wd 12/1928.
Cowes SR 15     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Cranbourne Grange GWR 6811     4-6-0  
Cranleigh SR 936     4-4-0  
Cranmore Hall GWR 4914     4-6-0  
Cransley Hall GWR 5989     4-6-0  
Crawley Grange GWR 6872     4-6-0  
Creedy NDR     2-4-0  
Creese GWR St&Sl 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Creon GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Cressy LNWR 1967   3/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5125 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; rb 11/1923.
Criccieth Castle GWR 5026     4-6-0  
Crimea (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1876.
Crimea (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Cromwell LNWR 1531 Crewe 11/1890 2-4-0 Became LMS 5019; wd 7/1928.
Croome Court GWR 2939     4-6-0  
Crosby Hall GWR 4992     4-6-0  
Crosswood Hall GWR 4917     4-6-0  
Crow SDR Avonside 1874 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2177 in 1876; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1331; s to Powesland & Mason.
Croxteth LMS 5971 Crewe 2/1920 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 2511; named 1/1923; wd 12/1930.
Cruckton Hall GWR 5979     4-6-0  
Crumlin Hall GWR 4916     4-6-0  
Crusader GWR 3036 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 3/1911.
Crusader LNWR 1909   4/1899 4-4-0 Rb 11/1919; became LMS 5159.
Crynant Grange GWR 6861     4-6-0  
Cuckoo LNWR 1168     2-4-0 Became LMS 5102.
Cuddie Headrigg NBR 417 Cowlairs 7/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9417 in 1921; rn 2426 in 1946; became BR 62426; wd 7/1960; scr 8/1960 at Cowlairs.
Cudworth SR 2330     4-6-0  
Culford Hall LNER 2815 Darlington 10/1930 4-6-0 Rn 1615 in 1946; became BR 61615; Rb as B2 class; wd 2/1959; scr 2/1959 at Stratford.
Cumberland LNER 2759 Darlington 5/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2734 in 1946; became BR 62734; wd 3/1961; scr 3/1961 at Darlington.
Cumberland LNWR 1968   3/1903 4-4-0 Rb 6/1920; became LMS 5164.
Cunard White Star SR 21C4     4-6-2  
Cupid GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Curlew LNER 122 Doncaster 2039 12/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60122; wd 12/1962; scr 12/1962 at Doncaster.
Cwm Mawr BP&GV 5 Avonside 1903 0-6-0T Became Great Western 2195; retired 1953; scrapped.
More information: Wikipedia.
Cyclops GWR FM&J 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1865.
Cyclops LMS 5692     4-6-0  
Cyclops LNWR 1545 Crewe 4477 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5206; wd 5/1932.
Cyprus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Cyprus LMS 5605     4-6-0  
Cyprus LNWR 2498   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5359; wd 12/1936.
Czar GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1871.
Czar of Russia LNWR 88 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5641; wd 9/1936.

Photo credits

  • Caerphilly Castle - Wikimedia Commons image description page (retrieved January 8, 2009) asserts that this image was released into the public domain by the photographer.
  • Channel Packet - Wikipedia's image description page (retrieved February 3, 2009) asserts that this photograph was taken on February 18, 1941, by an employee of Southern Railway during the course of his official duties for the railway. All official documents of the Southern Railway passed to British Railways, a UK Government entity, in 1948. The Wikipedia page therefore asserts that since this photograph was first published more than 50 years ago, this photograph is believed to be in the public domain.

 

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with D

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with D.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Dachshund LNWR 956   4/1911 4-4-0 Rn Bulldog in 12/1915; became LMS 5340; wd 11/1935.
Dagmar LNWR 1668 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5023; wd 2/1932.
Dalcross Castle LMS 14690     4-6-0  
Dallington LBSCR 347   4/1882 2-2-2 6/1908.
Dalton LNWR 1486 Crewe 3/1890 2-4-0 Wd 4/1914.
Dalton LNWR 2516 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5754; wd 5/1935.
Dalton Hall GWR 4993     4-6-0  
Damon GWR NG&Co 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Damon SDR Haigh 1852 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2101 in 1876.
Dandie Dinmont NBR 896 NBL 18857 7/1909 4-4-0 Became LNER 9896 in 1921; involved in an accident at Castlecary in 12/1937; rn 2401 in 1946; became BR 62401; wd 11/1949; scr 12/1949 at Cowlairs.
Dante NER 513 Doncaster 2004 8/1946 4-6-2 Became LNER 513; became BR 60513; wd 4/1963; scr 5/1963.
Daphne LNWR 218 Crewe 4661 6/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5254; wd 8/1933.
Darlington LNER 2852 Darlington 4/1936 4-6-0 Rn 1652 in 1946; became BR 61652; wd 9/1959; scr 9/1959 at Doncaster.
Darnaway Castle LMS 14692   1917 4-6-0  
Darlington LNER 2852     4-6-0  
Dart (1st)
GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Dart (2nd) GWR 70 Swindon 1895 or 96 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #70, a 2-2-2.
Dart (1st) NDR     2-2-2  
Dart (2nd) NDR     2-2-2  
Dart SDR SSG 1863 4-4-0ST Pulled the first train for L&SD in a double-header with Giraffe on June 1, 1865; became GWR 2119 in 1876.
Dartington Hall GWR 4918     4-6-0  
Dartmouth Castle GWR 4088     4-6-0  
Dauntless LMS 5717     4-6-0  
Davenham Hall GWR 6907     4-6-0  
De Robeck LMS 5678     4-6-0  
Dee GWR 71 Swindon 1895 or 96 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #71, a 2-2-2.
Deerhound LNWR 1662   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5346; wd 2/1936.
Defence LMS 5722     4-6-0  
Defiance B&GR     0-6-0  
Defiance LMS 5728     4-6-0  
Defiance LNWR 1721 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5607; wd 12/1934.
Defiant GWR 5080 GWR Swindon 5/1939 4-6-0 Ex-Ogmore Castle, January 1941; withdrawn April 1963, sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard in October 1963; sold to Tyseley, moved there in August 1974; restored June 1988; preserved on static display at Buckinghamshire Railway Centre.
More information: Wikipedia.
Delamere LNWR 2051 Crewe 4679 8/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5315; wd 9/1936.
Delhi LNWR 1674 Crewe 11/1890 2-4-0 Became LMS 5020; wd 11/1930.
Derby County LNER 2851 Darlington 3/1936 4-6-0 Rn Sunderland in 1937; rn back to Derby County; rn 1651 in 1946; became BR 61651; wd 8/1959; scr 8/1959 at Doncaster.
Derbyshire LNER 251 Darlington 11/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2701 in 1946; became BR 62701; wd 9/1959; scr 10/1959 at Darlington.
Derwent Grange GWR 6862     4-6-0  
Devon R&ER Manning Wardle   0-6-0T 3' gauge
Devonia GWR 3038 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Dewrance GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Diadem LNWR 1946   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 10/1914; became LMS 5138.
Diamond Jubilee LNER 2545 Doncaster 1601 8/1924 4-6-2 Rn 46 in 1946; rb from A1 class to A3 class in 1/1948; became BR 60046; wd 6/1963; scr 8/1963 at Doncaster.
Diana GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Dibatag LNER 1033 Darlington 2013 8/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61033; wd 3/1963; scr 3/1963 at Doncaster.
Dick Turpin LNER 2579 NBL 23117 11/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 11/1942; rn 80 in 1946; became BR 60080; wd 10/1964; scr 12/1964.
Dido CR SSG 1860 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 213 in 1876.
Dido GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1872.
Dinan SR 101     4-4-0  
Dinard SR 147     4-4-0  
Dingley Hall GWR 5980     4-6-0  
Dinton Hall GWR 5924     4-6-0  
Director LNWR 696 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5011; wd 12/1932.
Dirk Hatteraick NBR 359 Cowlairs 12/1911 4-4-0 Became LNER 9359 in 1921; rn 2412 in 1946; became BR 62412; wd 9/1950; scr 9/1950 at Cowlairs.
Disraeli LNWR 867 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Wd 8/1915.
Disraeli LNWR 1325 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5736; wd 6/1935.
Djerid GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Doctor Syn (1st) RH&DR 9 Yorkshire 1931 4-6-2 Rn Winston Churchill in 1948 for a tour of Canada; out of service awaiting overhaul as of 2009.
Doctor Syn (2nd) RH&DR 10 Yorkshire 1931 4-6-2 Ex-Black Prince in 1949; out of service for overhaul as of 2009
Dog Star GWR R Stephenson 1839 2-2-2 Wd 1869; used as a stationary boiler at Paddington.
Doldowlod Hall GWR 5942     4-6-0  
Dolgoch TR 2 Fletcher 1866 0-4-0WT  
Dolhywel Grange GWR 6863     4-6-0  
Dominie Sampson NBR 411 Cowlairs 4/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9411 in 1921; rn 2420 in 1946; became BR 62420; wd 6/1957; scr 1957 at Kilmarnock.
Dominion LNWR 1969   3/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5126; rb 4/1924.
Dominion of Canada GWR 3391     4-4-0  
Dominion of Canada LNER 4489     4-6-2  
Dominion of New Zealand LNER 4492 Doncaster 1857 6/1937 4-6-2 Rn 13 in 1946; became BR 60013; wd 4/1963; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Doncaster LNER 2547 Doncaster 1603 8/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 to A3 class in 5/1946; rn 48 in 1946; became BR 60048; wd 9/1963; scr 9/1963 at Doncaster.
Doncaster Rovers LNER 2857 Darlington 5/1936 4-6-0 Rn 1657 in 1946; became BR 61657; wd 6/1960; scr 6/1960 at Stratford.
Donnington Castle GWR 4089     4-6-0  
Donnington Hall GWR 4919     4-6-0  
Donovan LNER 2546 Doncaster 1602 8/1924 4-6-2 Rn 47 in 1946; rb from A1 class to A3 class in 12/1947; became BR 60047; wd 4/1963; scr 6/1963.
Dorchester Castle GWR 4090     4-6-0  
Dorford Hall GWR 5990     4-6-0  
Doric LNWR 276 Crewe 4670 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5261; wd 11/1927.
Dorney Court GWR 2940     4-6-0  
Dornoch Firth BR 70054 Crewe 9/1954 4-6-2 Wd 11/1966; scr 6/1967.
Dovedale LNWR 2370   7/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5409; rn 25409; wd 6/1939.
Dover SR 911     4-4-0  
Downham Hall GWR 6908     4-6-0  
Downside SR 912     4-4-0  
Downton Hall GWR 4994     4-6-0  
Dragon (1st) GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1872.
Dragon (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Dragon (3rd) GWR 3007 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 8/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 3/1912.
Dragon LNWR 60 Crewe 4448 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5298; rn 25298; wd 10/1938.
Dragon SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2164 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1323.
Drake LMS 5659     4-6-0  
Drake LNWR 1559   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5333; wd 3/1936.
Draycott Manor GWR 7810     4-6-0  
Dreadnought B&GR     0-6-0  
Dreadnought B&LR Clarence 1830 0-6-0 Was used for some ballasting work on Liverpool & Manchester Railway but was objected to for regular service because it was a six-wheeled locomotive; s to Bolton & Leigh Ra
Dreadnought (1st)
GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Dreadnought (2nd) GWR 3039 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 7/1915.
Dreadnought LMS 5718     4-6-0  
Dreadnought LNWR 659 Crewe 4444 6/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5296; wd 5/1936.
Dromedary GWR Hawthorn 321 3/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1866.
Dromedary SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2166 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1325.
Druid GWR GWR 1851 or 52 0-6-0ST Probably wd in the 1870s.
Druid LNWR 106 Crewe 4449 10/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5294; rn 25294; wd 5/1937.
Drysllwyn Castle GWR 5051 GWR Swindon 5/1936 4-6-0 Renamed Earl Bathurst in 1937.
Duchess LNWR 1519 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5026; wd 10/1928.
Duchess of Abercorn LMS 6234     4-6-2  
Duchess of Albany GWR 3066 GWR 12/1897 4-2-2 Wd 10/1913.
Duchess of Atholl LMS 6231     4-6-2  
Duchess of Buccleuch LMS 6230     4-6-2  
Duchess of Devonshire LMS 6227     4-6-2  
Duchess of Gloucester LMS 6225     4-6-2  
Duchess of Hamilton LMS 6229     4-6-2  
Duchess of Kent LMS 6212   1935 4-6-2  
Duchess of Lancaster LNWR 480 Crewe 2/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5071; wd 9/1927.
Duchess of Montrose LMS 6232     4-6-2  
Duchess of Norfolk LMS 6226     4-6-2  
Duchess of Rutland LMS 6228     4-6-2  
Duchess of Sutherland LMS 6233     4-6-2  
Duchess of Teck GWR 3067 GWR 12/1897 4-2-2 Wd 12/1914.
Dudley Castle GWR 4091     4-6-0  
Dugald Dalgetty NBR 414 Cowlairs 6/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9414 in 1921; rn 2423 in 1946; became BR 62423; wd 12/1957; scr 1/1958 at Inverurie.
Duiker LNER 1015 Darlington 1995 1/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61015; wd 6/1962; scr 12/1962 at Darlington.
Duke of Albany LNWR 256   1/1882 2-4-0 Wd 4/1915.
Duke of Cambridge GWR 3068 GWR 1/1898 4-2-2 Wd 11/1912.
Duke of Connaught GWR 3065 GWR 7/1897 4-2-2 Wd 10/1914.
Duke of Connaught LNWR 260 Crewe 2/1896 2-4-0 Wd 8/1914.
Duke of Connaught LNWR 2427 Crewe 6/1917 4-6-0 Named 1/1922; became LMS 5946; rb 1928; wd 2/1941.
Duke of Edinburgh GWR 3064 GWR 6/1897 4-2-2 Wd 9/1911.
Duke of Gloucester BR 71000 Crewe E486 5/1954 4-6-2 Wd 11/1962; stored at Crewe until 8/1967; preserved.
Duke of Rothesay NBR 509 NBL 22689 6/1921 4-4-2 Became LNER 9509; wd 2/1937; converted to a stationary boiler used at Cowlairs until 1945; scr.
Duke of Rothesay NER 9693 Darlington 1933 6/1944 4-6-2 Became LNER 3697; rn 508 in 1946; involved in an accident at New Southgate in 7/1948; became BR 60508; wd 2/1961; scr 2/1961 at Doncaster.
Duke of Sutherland LMS 5541     4-6-0  
Duke of Sutherland LNWR 21 Crewe 6/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5903; wd 4/1933.
Duke of York (1st)
GWR 1128 Swindon   2-2-2  
Duke of York (2nd) GWR 3063 GWR 6/1897 4-2-2 Wd 1/1912.
Dulwich SR 907     4-4-0  
Dumbartonshire LNER 281 Darlington 2/1928 4-4-0 Rn 2711 in 1946; became BR 62711; wd 5/1961; scr 6/1961 at Darlington.
Dumbiedykes NBR 418 Cowlairs 7/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9418 in 1921; rn 2427 in 1946; became BR 62427; wd 4/1959; scr 9/1959 at Inverurie.
Dumbleton Hall GWR 4920     4-6-0  
Dumfries-shire LNER 2757 Darlington 3/1929 4-4-0 Rn 2732 in 1946; became BR 62732; wd 11/1958; scr 11/1958 at Darlington.
Dummer Grange GWR 6834     4-6-0  
Duncan LMS 5674     4-6-0  
Dunedin NBR 874 NBL 17375 8/1906 4-4-2 Became LNER 9874 in 1921; wd 5/1933; scr 1933.
Dunley Hall GWR 5953     4-6-0  
Dunley Manor GWR 7811     4-6-0  
Dunraven Castle GWR 4092     4-6-0  
Dunrobin LNWR 1573 Crewe 4478 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5286; rn 25286; wd 4/1936.
Dunster Castle GWR 4093     4-6-0  
Dunvegan Castle LMS 14685     4-6-0  
Durham School LNER 4831 Darlington 6/1939 2-6-2 Named 6/1939 at Durham; rn 860 in 1946; became BR 60860; wd 10/1962; scr 2/1963 at Darlington.
Dymock Grange GWR 6864     4-6-0  
Dynevor Castle GWR 4094     4-6-0  

 

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with E

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with E.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
E. C. Trench LMS 5539     4-6-0  
E. C. Trench LNWR 2174 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5925; wd 5/1933.
E. Nettlefold LNWR 228   1/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5327; wd 9/1936.
E. Tootal Broadhurst LMS 5534     4-6-0  
E. Tootal Broadhurst LNWR 856 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5916; wd 12/1932.
Eagle CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2106 in 1876.
Eagle GWR SR&Co T 1838 2-2-2 Rb as 2-2-2T in 1860; wd 1871.
Eagle L&BR 6 Rennie 4/1840 2-2-2 Became Joint Committee #47; transferred to LBSCR as #14; wd 12/1855.
Eamont LNWR 394 Crewe 4/1893 2-4-0 Wd 9/1921.
Earl Baldwin GWR 5063     4-6-0  
Earl Bathurst GWR 5051 GWR Swindon 5/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Drysllwyn Castle August 1937; withdrawn May 1963; sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard in October 1963; s to Great Western Society, moved to Didcot in March 1969; restored to operations 1979; last operated in 2007, withdrawn due to expired boiler certificate; preserved at Didcot Railway Centre.
More information: Didcot Railway Centre, Wikipedia.
Earl Beatty GCR 1164 Gorton 6/1920 4-6-0 Became LNER 6164 in 1921; rn 1495 in 8/1945; wd 9/1947; scr 11/1947 at Gorton.
Earl Cairns GWR 5053     4-6-0  
Earl Cawdor GWR 5046     4-6-0  
Earl Haig BR 70044 Crewe 6/1953 4-6-2 Named 2/1957; wd 10/1966; scr 2/1967.
Earl Haigh GCR 1166 Gorton 8/1920 4-6-0 Became LNER 6166 in 1921; rn 1497 in 1946; became BR 61497; wd 4/1949; scr 1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl Kitchener of Khartoum GCR 279 Gorton 12/1914 4-6-0 Became LNER 5279 in 1921; rn 1358 in 1946; became BR 61358; wd 8/1948; scr 9/1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl Marischal LNER 2002 Doncaster 1796 10/1934 2-8-2 Rb in 1944 as 4-6-2; rn 502 in 1946; became BR 60502; wd 7/1961; scr 7/1961 at Doncaster.
Earl of Berkeley GWR 5060     4-6-0  
Earl of Birkenhead GWR 5061     4-6-0  
Earl of Chester GWR 3069 GWR 1/1898 4-2-2 Wd 6/1912.
Earl of Clancarty GWR 5058     4-6-0  
Earl of Dartmouth GWR 5047     4-6-0  
Earl of Devon GWR 5048     4-6-0  
Earl of Ducie GWR 5054     4-6-0  
Earl of Dudley GWR 5045     4-6-0  
Earl of Dunraven GWR 5044     4-6-0  
Earl of Eldon GWR 5055     4-6-0  
Earl of Mount Edgcumbe GWR 5043   3/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Banbury Castle, September 1937; withdrawn December 1963, sent to Woodham Brothers scrapyard; sold June 1964 to Birmingham Railway Museum, moved to Birmingham in September 1973; restoration to operating status began in 1996, now fully restored as of October 3, 2008.
More information: Wikipedia.
Earl of Mount Edgcumbe SR 757        
Earl of Plymouth GWR 5049     4-6-0  
Earl of Powis GWR 5056   6/1936 4-6-0 Ex-Ogmore Castle (2nd) in September 1937.
Earl of Radnor GWR 5052     4-6-0  
Earl of Shaftesbury GWR 5062     4-6-0  
Earl of St. Germans GWR 5050     4-6-0  
Earl of Warwick GWR 3070 GWR 2/1898 4-2-2 Wd 10/1914.
Earl Roberts of Kandahar LNER 5446 Gorton 11/1914 4-6-0 Rn 1357 in 1946; became BR 61357; wd 4/1949; scr 1949 at Dukinfield.
Earl St. Aldwyn GWR 5059     4-6-0  
Earl Waldegrave GWR 5057     4-6-0  
Earlham Hall LNER 2844 Darlington 5/1935 4-6-0 Rb from B17 class to B2 class; rn 1644 in 1946; became BR 61644; wd 2/1959; scr 11/1959 at Stratford.
East Anglian LNER 2859     4-6-0  
Eastbourne SR 914     4-4-0  
Eastbury Grange GWR 6813     4-6-0  
Eastcote Hall GWR 5925     4-6-0  
Eastham Grange GWR 6835     4-6-0  
Easton Court GWR 2941     4-6-0  
Easton Hall GWR 4995     4-6-0  
Eaton Hall GWR 4921     4-6-0  
Eclipse GWR Hawthorn 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1864.
Eclipse LNWR 404   4/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5389; rn 25389; wd 6/1937.
Eden Hall GWR 4996     4-6-0  
Edie Ochiltree GCR 1384 Kitson 5385 9/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6384; rn 2677 in 1946; became BR 62677; wd 8/1959; scr 9/1959 at Cowlairs.
Edinburgh LBSCR 336   10/1881 2-2-2 Wd 5/1907.
Edith LNWR 2053 Crewe 4668 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5259; wd 3/1934.
Edith Cavell LNWR 2275 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5647; wd 1/1935.
Edward Fletcher LNER 142 Darlington 2061 2/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60142; wd 6/1965; scr 10/1965.
Edward Gibbon LNWR 2377 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5637; wd 12/1936.
Edward Thomas TR     0-4-2ST  
Edward Thompson LNER 500 Doncaster 2000 5/1946 4-6-2 Became BR 60500; wd 6/1963; scr 9/1963 at Doncaster.
Edward Tootal LNWR 1193   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5386; wd 1/1936.
Edwin A Beazley GCR Gorton 10/1913 4-4-0 Became LNER 5431 in 8/1924; rn C2652 in 1946; became BR 62652; wd 5/1954; scr 5/1954 at Gorton.
Egeria LNWR 1431 Crewe 4468 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5201; wd 12/1930.
Eglinton LNWR 2061 Crewe 4479 4/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5207; rn 25207; wd 8/1936.
Egmont LBSCR 222 Brighton 5/1866 2-2-2T Wd 1/1882.
Elaine BR 73119 Doncaster 12/1955 4-6-0 Wd 3/1967; scr 10/1967.
Elaine SR 747     4-6-0  
Eland LNER 8302 Darlington 1912 6/1943 4-6-0 Rn 1001 in 1946; became BR 61001; wd 9/1963; scr 10/1963 at Doncaster.
Eleanor LNWR 2181 Crewe 4669 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5260; wd 12/1933.
Electra GWR NG&Co 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Elephant GWR Hawthorn 319 1/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1870.
Elephant SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2161 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1321.
Elidir   Avonside 2071 1933 0-4-0T 1' 10¾" gauge; ex-Burnhope Reservoir #83 Lanchester.
Elk CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Involved in a derailment in which it fell off Grove Viaduct in 1859; transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2107 in 1876.
Elkhound LNWR 1706   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5347; rn 25347; wd 12/1940.
Ellangowan NBR 416 Cowlairs 6/1914 4-4-0 Became LNER 9416 in 1921; rn 2425 in 1946; became BR 62425; wd 8/1958; scr 2/1960.
Ellen Douglas GCR 1395 A Whitworth 610 11/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6395; rn 2688 in 1946; became BR 62688; wd 7/1961; scr 9/1961 at Inverurie.
Ellesmere LNWR 634     2-4-0 Became LMS 5091.
Elmdon Hall GWR 5943     4-6-0  
Elton Hall GWR 4997     4-6-0  
Elvedon LNER 2804 NBL 23807 12/1928 4-6-0 Rn 1604 in 1946; became BR 61604; wd 8/1953; scr 9/1953 at Doncaster.
Emerald LNWR 300 Crewe 4486 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5301; wd 10/1935.
Emlyn (1st GWR 3041 GWR 10/1894 4-2-2 Rn The Queen in 1897.
Emlyn (2nd)
GWR 3071 GWR 2/1898 4-2-2 Wd 10/1914.
Emperor (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1873.
Emperor (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Emperor (3rd) GWR 3008 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 10/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 8/1912.
Emperor LNWR 311 Crewe 4495 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5213; wd 8/1933.
Emperor SDR Avonside 1873 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2167 in 1876; standard gauged and rn 1317; s 1905 to SWMR as #6; returned to GWR as #817; wd 1926.
Empire of India LNER 4490 Doncaster 1855 6/1937 4-6-2 Rn 11 in 1946; became 60011; wd 5/1964; scr 2/1965 at Darlington.
Empress LNWR 374 Crewe 4496 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5317; wd 6/1936.
Empress of India GWR 3040 GWR 9/1894 4-2-2 Wd 3/1912.
Enbourne Grange GWR 6814     4-6-0  
Enchantress LNWR 1537 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5604; wd 10/1934.
Engineer LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Vampire in 1923.
Engineer LMS 5099     2-4-0 Ex-Theorem in 1923.
Engineer Bangor LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Wyre in 1923.
Engineer Crewe LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Petrel in 1923; rn Engineer South Wales.
Engineer Lancaster LMS 5100     2-4-0 Ex-Roberts in 1923.
Engineer Liverpool LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Spitfire in 1923.
Engineer Manchester LMS     2-4-0 Ex-Sphinx in 1923.
Engineer Northampton LMS 5086     2-4-0 Ex-Wildfire in 1923.
Engineer South Wales LMS     2-4-0 Nee-Petrel; ex-Engineer Crewe.
Engineer Walsall LMS 5094     2-4-0 Ex-The Earl of Chester in 1923.
Engineer Watford LMS 5101     2-4-0 Ex-Martin in 1923.
Enterprise LNER 4480 Doncaster 1572 8/1923 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 7/1927; rn 111 in 1946; became BR 60111; wd 12/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Enville Hall GWR 4922     4-6-0  
Envoy LNWR 865 Crewe 7/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5046; wd 10/1928.
Epsom SR 937     4-4-0  
Erebus GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Erebus LNWR 564 Crewe 4663 6/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5281; wd 9/1936.
Erlestoke Manor GWR 7812     4-6-0  
Esk GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Estaffette GWR GWR 1850 4-2-2 Wd 1884.
Estevarney Grange GWR 6836     4-6-0  
Etarre BR 73114 Doncaster 11/1956 4-6-0 Named 3/1960 in a ceremony at Eastleigh; wd 6/1966; scr 9/1966.
Etarre SR 751     4-6-0  
Ethon GWR Gooch 1863 0-6-0 Wd 1883.
Etna C&CR     4-4-0ST  
Etna GWR FM&J 37 6/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1870.
Etna LNWR 2577 Crewe 4521 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5313; wd 2/1936.
Eton SR 900     4-4-0  
Eupatoria (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1876.
Eupatoria (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Eupatoria (3rd) GWR 3078 GWR 2/1899 4-2-2 Wd 11/1911.
Euphrates LNWR 522 Crewe 4458 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5195; wd 11/1927.
Euripides GWR Hawthorn 1855 4-4-0ST Wd 1871.
Europa GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Rb 1869; wd 1892.
Euryalus LNWR 1971   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb 4/1913; became LMS 5135.
Evan Dhu GCR 1380 Kitson 5381 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6380; rn 2673 in 1946; became BR 62673; wd 7/1959; scr 8/1959 at Cowlairs.
Evening Star BR 92220 BR Swindon 3/1960 2-10-0 This was the last main line steam locomotive built new by British Railways. Named March 18, 1960; operated on BR's Western Region; last regular train on September 8, 1962; wd 3/1965; preserved at the National Railway Museum.
More information: Wikipedia.
Evening Star GWR R Stephenson 1839 2-2-2 Wd 1871.
Evenley Hall GWR 4923     4-6-0  
Everton LNER 2863 R Stephenson 4125 2/1937 4-6-0 Rn 1663 in 1946; became BR 61663; wd 2/1960; scr 2/1960 at Doncaster.
Evesham Abbey GWR 5085     4-6-0  
Excalibur BR 73081 Derby 6/1955 4-6-0 Wd 7/1966; scr 10/1966.
Excalibur SR 736     4-6-0  
Exe (1st) GWR     2-2-2  
Exe (2nd) GWR 72 Swindon c. 1896 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #72, a 2-2-2.
Exe NDR Haigh 25 1838 2-2-2 Ex-GWR Snake.
Express LMS 5706     4-6-0  
Express LNWR 811 Crewe 4497 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5311; rn 25311; wd 3/1940.
Eydon Hall GWR 4924     4-6-0  
Eynsham Hall GWR 4925     4-6-0  
Eyton Hall GWR 4998     4-6-0  

 

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with F

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with F.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
F. S. P. Wolferstan LNWR 1294   11/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5322; rn 25322; wd 12/1938.
F. W. Webb LNWR 238   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5336; wd 3/1936.
Faendre Hall GWR 5954     4-6-0  
Faerie Queene LNWR 1433 Crewe 4547 4/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5250; wd 1/1936.
Fairbairn LNWR 870 Crewe 3/1898 2-4-0 Became LMS 5078; wd 12/1928.
Fairey Battle GWR 5077     4-6-0  
Fairleigh Hall GWR 4926     4-6-0  
Fairlight LBSCR 331   7/1881 2-2-2 Wd 2/1909.
Fairway LNER 2746 Doncaster 1700 10/1928 4-6-2 Involved in a level crossing accident at Dunbar in 5/1929; rn 92 in 1946; became BR 60092; wd 10/1964; scr 12/1964.
Falaba LNWR 1324 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5683; rn 25683; wd 1/1946.
Falcon GWR SR&Co 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Falcon LNER 4484 Doncaster 1849 10/1963 4-6-2 Rn 25 in 1946; became BR 60025; wd 10/1963; scr 1/1964 at Doncaster.
Falcon SDR Haigh 1852 4-4-0ST Involved in a collision with Brutus on September 13, 1866; became GWR 2102 in 1876.
Falkland Islands LMS 5606     4-6-0  
Fallodon LNER 2816 Darlington 10/1930 4-6-0 Rb from B17 class to B2 class; rn 1616 in 1946; became BR 61616; wd 9/1959; scr 9/1959 at Stratford.
Falstaff LNWR 2203 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5681; wd 6/1935.
Fame LNWR 2578 Crewe 4522 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5309; wd 8/1936.
Farleigh Castle GWR 5027     4-6-0  
Farnborough Hall GWR 4927     4-6-0  
Father Ambrose NBR 498 Cowlairs 11/1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 9498 in 1921; rn 2439 in 1946; became BR 62439; wd 10/1959; scr 2/1960.
Fawley Court GWR 2942     4-6-0  
Fearless LMS 5723     4-6-0  
Felicia Hemans LNWR 1400 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5631; wd 6/1936.
Felstead LNER 2743 Doncaster 1693 8/1928 4-6-2 Rn 89 in 1946; became BR 60089; wd 10/1963; scr 2/1964 at Inverurie.
Fenton GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Fiji LMS 5607     4-6-0  
Firdausi LNER 2503 Doncaster 1793 8/1934 4-6-2 Rn 38 in 1946; became BR 60038; wd 11/1963; scr 12/1963.
Fire Ball GWR JT&E 1840 2-2-2 Pulled the first train from Temple Meads to Bath on Aug 31, 1840, then the first train from Temple Meads to Bridgwater on June 14, 1841; rb 1849 as 2-2-2ST; wd 1866.
Fire Brand GWR JT&E 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Fire Fly GWR JT&E 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Fire Fly     2005 2-2-2 Operable replica of GWR's Fire Fly, based at Didcot Railway Centre.
Fire King (1st)
GWR JT&E 1840 2-2-2 Involved in the first accident on the Great Western on Oct 25, 1840, when the train missed a stop at Faringdon station; rb c. 1849 as 2-2-2ST; wd 1875.
Fire King (2nd) GWR 3010 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 9/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 9/1908.
Fire Queen LNWR 1360   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5362; rn 25362; wd 3/1939.
Firth of Clyde BR 70050 Crewe 8/1954 4-6-2 Wd 8/1966; scr 12/1966.
Firth of Forth BR 70051 Crewe 8/1954 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 3/1968.
Firth of Tay BR 70052 BR Crewe 8/1954 4-6-2 Wd 4/1967; scr 11/1967.
Fishbourne SR 14     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight.
Fisher LMS 5669     4-6-0  
FitzHerbert Wright LNER 1249 NBL 26150 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; became BR 61249; wd 6/1964; scr 1/1965.
Fitzwilliam SYR Dodds 1849 0-4-2  
Flamboyant LNER 153 Doncaster 2047 8/1949 4-6-2 Became BR 60153; wd 11/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Flamingo GWR 3445     4-4-0  
Flamingo LNER 2749 Doncaster 1707 1/1929 4-6-2 Rn 95 in 1946; became BR 60095; wd 4/1961; scr 4/1961 at Doncaster.
Fleetwood LMS 5546     4-6-0  
Fleißiges Lieschen RH&DR 11 Krupp 1937 4-6-2 Rn Black Prince in 1976; still in service as of 2009.
Fleur-de-Lis GWR Swindon 1863 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Flirt GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Flora GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1872; s 1873 to M. Moxhan & Co.
Flora MacIvor GCR 1381 Kitson 5382 8/1924 4-4-0 Became LNER 6381; rn 2674 in 1946; became BR 62674; wd 7/1961; scr 1/1962.
Florence GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1874.
Florence LNWR 1217 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Wd 11/1915.
Flying Dutchman BR 70018 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 12/1966; scr 6/1967.
Flying Dutchman GWR 3009 Swindon 3/1892 2-2-2 GWR 3009 "Flying Dutchman" as a 2-2-2Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 8/1912.
Flying Fox LNER 4475 Doncaster 1567 4/1923 4-6-2 Rn 106 in 1946; rb from A1 class to A3 class in 3/1947; became BR 60106; wd 12/1964; scr 3/1965.
Flying Fox LNWR 1920   8/1899 4-4-0 Rb 12/1920; became LMS 5166.
Flying Scotsman LNER 4472 Doncaster 1564 2/1923 4-6-2 Rn 103 in 1946; became BR 60103; wd 1/1963; sold to Alan Pegler and restored to LNER condition; used in excursion service in England until 1968; shipped to the USA in 1969 for a tour of the country; sold in 1973 to William McAlpine and returned to the UK; shipped to Australia in 1988 for excursions to commemorate the Australian bicentennial; returned to the UK; sold in 1996 to Dr. Tony Marchington and restored again to operating condition; sold 4/2004 to the National Railway Museum; overhaul begun in 2007 expected to be completed in 2010.
More information: National Railway Museum; Wikipedia.
Foch NBR 608 Cowlairs 8/1888 0-6-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9608 in 1/1925 at Cowlairs; wd 6/1937; scr 8/1937 at Inverurie.
Ford Castle LNER 2817 Darlington 11/1930 4-6-0 Rb from B17 class to B2 class; rn 1617 in 1946; became BR 61617; wd 8/1958; scr 8/1958 at Stratford.
Forfarshire LNER 266 Darlington 12/1927 4-4-0 Rn 2706 in 1946; became BR 62706; wd 2/1958; scr 2/1958 at Darlington.
Formidable LNWR 1953   2/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5120; rb 12/1923.
Forrester S&WR     0-6-0T  
Forth GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Forthampton Grange GWR 6837     4-6-0  
Foster GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1876.
Fowler GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0ST S 6/1872 to SDR; rb; returned to GWR in 1876 as #2158
Fowler SDR GWR 1866 0-6-0ST Ex-GWR Fowler.
Foxcote Manor GWR 7822     4-6-0  
Foxhound LNWR 1628   5/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5345; rn 25345; wd 12/1933.
Foxhunter LNER 134 Darlington 2053 11/1948 4-6-2 Became BR 60134; wd 10/1965; scr 11/1965.
Framlingham LNER 2803 Darlington 10/1946 4-6-0 Rb from B17 class to B2 class; rn 1603 in 1946; became BR 61603; wd 9/1958; scr 9/1958 at Stratford.
Francis Stevenson LNWR 1960   3/1902 4-4-0 Rb 2/1918; became LMS 5153.
Frank Bibby GWR 3364     4-4-0  
Franklin LNWR 1520 Crewe 5/1891 2-4-0 Became LMS 5027; wd 12/1931.
Frankton Grange GWR 6816     4-6-0  
Frederick Baynes LNWR 2239 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5918; wd 3/1935.
Frederick Saunders GWR 3042 GWR 10/1894 4-2-2 Wd 1/1912.
French NBR 176 Cowlairs 4/1890 0-6-0 Officially named after its use during World War I; transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9176 in 8/1925 at Inverurie; rn B5217 in 1946; became BR 65217; wd 10/1962; scr 5/1963 at Inverurie.
Frensham Hall GWR 5981     4-6-0  
Freshford Manor GWR 7813     4-6-0  
Freshwater SR 8     0-6-0T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Frewin Hall GWR 6909     4-6-0  
Friar LNWR 837 Crewe 4531 2/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5240; wd 10/1933.
Friar Tuck S&WR     0-6-0T  
Frilford Grange GWR 6815     4-6-0  
Frilsham Manor GWR 7816     4-6-0  
Fringford Manor GWR 7814     4-6-0  
Fritwell Manor GWR 7815     4-6-0  
Frobisher LMS 5640     4-6-0  
Frobisher LNWR 1528 Crewe 2/1888 2-4-0 Wd 2/1916.
Frobisher LNWR 2268 Crewe 3/1920 4-6-0 Named 8/1922; became LMS 5979; wd 4/1934.
Fulton GWR GWR 1863 2-4-0 Wd 1876.
Furious LMS 5729     4-6-0  
Fury GWR Swindon 1846 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Fury LMS     4-6-0 Ex-British Legion.

Photo credits:

  • Flying Dutchman - The Wikimedia Commons image description page (retrieved April 24, 2012) for this photograph asserts that the photograph is in the public domain due to its age (sourced to Howden, J.R. (1907) The Boys' Book of Locomotives London: E. Grant Richards, pp. fig. 1).

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with G

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with G.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
G. P. Neale LNWR 2520 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5639; wd 10/1933.
G. R. Jebb LNWR 37 Crewe 2/1917 4-6-0 Became LMS 5930; wd 10/1934.
Gadwell LNER 4469 Doncaster 1871 3/1935 4-6-2 Rn Sir Ralph Wedgewood; damaged 6/1942 during an air raid on York; wd and scrapped afterward.
Gaelic LNWR 802 Crewe 4672 7/1907 4-4-0 Became LMS 5271; wd 12/1931.
Gainsborough LNER 2597 Doncaster 1736 4/1930 4-6-2 Rn 86 in 1946; became BR 60086; wd 11/1963; scr 12/1963 at Darlington.
Galatea LMS 5699     4-6-0  
Galatea LNWR 1954   2/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5121; rb 10/1924.
Gallipoli LNWR 95 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5661; wd 2/1935.
Galopin LNER 2575 NBL 23113 10/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 6/1941; rn 76 in 1946; became BR 60076; wd 10/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Galtee More LNER 2548 Doncaster 1604 9/1924 4-6-2 Rb from A1 class to A3 class in 5/1946; rn 49 in 1946; became BR 60049; wd 12/1962; scr 4/1963 at Doncaster.
Gannet LNER 4900 Doncaster 1874 5/1938 4-6-2 Rn 32 in 1946; became BR 60032; wd 10/1963; scr 12/1963 at Doncaster.
Ganymede GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Ganymede LNWR 2579 Crewe 4523 12/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5231; wd 2/1936.
Garganey LNER 4500 Doncaster 1873 4/1938 4-6-2 Rn #1 in 1946; rn Sir Ronald Matthews in 1/1949; became BR 60001; wd 10/1964; scr 1/1965.
Garsington Manor GWR 7817     4-6-0  
Garth Hall GWR 5955     4-6-0  
Gatacre Hall GWR 4928     4-6-0  
Gay Crusader LNER 4477 Doncaster 1569 6/1923 4-6-2 Built as A1 class, upgraded to A3 class in 1/1943; rn 108 in 1946; became BR 60108; wd 10/1963; scr 11/1963 at Darlington.
Gayton Hall LNER 2841 Darlington 5/1933 4-6-0 Rn 1641 in 1946; became BR 61641; wd 1/1960; scr 1/1960 at Stratford.
Gazelle CR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2110 in 1876.
Gazelle GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1879.
Gazelle LNER 8304 Darlington 11/1943 4-6-0 Rn 1003 in 1946; became BR 61003; wd 12/1965; scr 8/1966.
Gazelle S&MR   1893 2-2-2WT

Gazelle, preserved at the Colonel Stephens Railway MuseumBelieved to be the smallest steam locomotive built for a standard gauge railway.  Rb as 0-4-2WT in 1911; transferred to the Longmoor Military Railway in 1941; became BR 1 in 1948, operating on the Western Region; preserved by the National Railway Museum; now preserved at the Colonel Stephens Railway Museum.
More information: CSRM

Gemini GWR Rothwell 68 9/1841 2-4-0 Wd 3/1866.
Gemsbock LNER 1020 Darlington 2000 2/1947 4-6-0 Became BR 61020; wd 11/1962; scr 12/1962 at Darlington.
General LNWR 1170   9/1878 2-4-0 Became LMS 5002; wd 10/1932.
General Joffre LNWR 27 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5640; wd 2/1937.
General Steam Navigation SR 21C11     4-6-2  
Genoa LBSCR 305 Brighton 12/1877 0-4-2 Wd 12/1904.
Geoffrey Chaucer BR 70002 Crewe 3/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn January 1967; scr June 1967.
Geoffrey Gibbs LNER 1248 NBL 26149 10/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; Became BR 61248; wd 11/1965; scr 4/1966.
Geoffrey H. Kitson LNER 1237 NBL 26138 9/1947 4-6-0 Officially named in 12/1947; became BR 61237; wd 12/1966; scr 3/1967.
George A. Wills GWR 3061 GWR 5/1897 4-2-2 Ex-Alexandria in 1910; Wd 12/1912.
George Davidson LNER 6845 Inverurie 6/1921 4-4-0 Rn 2273 in 1946; became BR 62273; wd 1/1955; scr 2/1955 at Kilmarnock.
George Macpherson LNWR 511 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5920; wd 4/1935.
George the Fifth LNWR 2663   7/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5320; wd 2/1936.
George Whale LNWR 896   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5332; wd 2/1936.
Gerard Powys Dewhurst GCR 507 Gorton 2/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 5507 in 3/1924; rn 2661 in 1946; became BR 62661; wd 11/1960; scr 12/1960 at Doncaster.
Geryon GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1876.
Giaour GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1880.
Gibraltar LMS 5608     4-6-0  
Gibraltar LNWR 2291   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5356; rn 25356; wd 8/1941.
Giggleswick LMS 5538     4-6-0  
Gilbert and Ellice Islands LMS 5609     4-6-0  
Gilwell Park LNER 2846 Darlington 8/1935 4-6-0 Rn 1646 in 1946; became BR 61646; wd 1/1959; scr 1/1959 at Doncaster.
Giraffe GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1872.
Giraffe LNWR 2182 Crewe 2/1895 2-4-0 Wd 5/1922.
Giraffe SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Pulled the first train on L&SD in a double header with Dart on June 1, 1865; became GWR 2112 in 1876.
Gladiateur LNER 2569 NBL 23107 9/1924 4-6-2 Rn 70 in 1946; rb from A1 class to A3 class in 1/1947; became BR 60070; wd 5/1964; scr 12/1964.
Gladiator GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Gladiator GWR 5076     4-6-0  
Gladiator LNWR 1685 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5015; wd 11/1927.
Gladstone LBSCR 214   1882 0-4-2 Wd 1927; restored to LBSCR appearance by Southern Railway; preserved May 31, 1927, at the National Railway Museum. It was originally intended that this locomotive be sent for display at the National Science Museum but it is still in York.
Gladstone LNWR 1521 Crewe 9/1889 2-4-0 Became LMS 5017; wd 3/1926.
Glasgow Highlander LMS 5157     4-6-0  
Glasgow Yoemanry LMS 5158     4-6-0  
Glastonbury Abbey GWR 4061     4-6-0  
Glatton LNWR 1928   4/1900 4-4-0 Rb 8/1921; became LMS 5173.
Glen Aladale NBR 504 Cowlairs 504 4/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9504 in 4/1924; rn 2488 in 1946; became BR 62488; wd 10/1960; scr 1/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Arklet NBR 503 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9503 in 6/1924; rn 2487 in 1946; became BR 62487; wd 9/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Beasdale NBR 407 Cowlairs 12/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9407 in 5/1924; rn 2475 in 1946; became BR 62475; wd 6/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Cona NBR 505 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9505 in 8/1925; rn 2491 in 1946; wd 12/1947; scr 1/1948 at Cowlairs.
Glen Croe NBR Cowlairs 12/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9406 in 5/1924; rn 2474 in 1946; became BR 62474; wd 6/1961; scr 7/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Dessary NBR B490 Cowlairs 2489 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9490 in 2/1925; rn 2489 in 1946; became BR 62489; wd 12/1959; scr 7/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Dochart NBR 100 Cowlairs 5/1917 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9100 in 5/1924; rn 2477 in 1946; became BR 62477; wd 10/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Douglas NBR 256 Cowlairs 22563 9/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9256 in 8/1925; rn 2469 in 1946; became BR 62469; wd 12/1962; preserved by the Glasgow Museum of Transport, on static display as part of The Scottish Railway Exhibition.
More information: The Scottish Railway Exhibition.
Glen Falloch NBR Cowlairs 10/1913 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9266 in 12/1924; rn 2471 in 1946; became BR 62471; wd 3/1960; scr 7/1960.
Glen Finnan LNER 9149     4-4-0  
Glen Fintaig NBR 502 Cowlairs 5/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9502 in 12/1925; rn 2490 in 1946; became BR 62490; wd 2/1959; scr 2/1960 at Kilmarnock.
Glen Fruin NBR 153 Cowlairs 7/1917 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9153 in 3/1924; rn 2480 in 1946; became BR 62480; wd 10/1959; scr 3/1960.
Glen Garry NBR 270 Cowlairs 3/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9270 in 6/1924; rn 2483 in 1946; became BR 62483; wd 4/1959; scr 9/1959.
Glen Garvin NBR B34 Cowlairs 6/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9034 in 12/1924; rn 2492 in 1946; became BR 62492; wd 6/1959; scr 2/1960.
Glen Gau NBR 492 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9492 Glen Gour in 7/1925; rn 2494 in 1946; became BR 62494; wd 4/1959; scr 8/1959.
Glen Gloy NBR 35 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9035 in 5/1925; rn 2493 in 1946; became BR 62493; wd 6/1960; scr 10/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Gour LNER 9492 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Ex-Glen Gau.
Glen Grant GNSR NBL 22565 10/1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 6852; rn 2279 in 1946; became BR 62279; wd 5/1955; scr 7/1955 at Kilmarnock.
Glen Gyle NBR 287 Cowlairs 4/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9287 in 4/1925; rn 2486 in 1946; wd 2/1946; scr 3/1946 at Cowlairs.
Glen Loy LNER 9494 Cowlairs 8/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2496 in 1946; became BR 62496; wd 12/1961; scr 9/1962.
Glen Luss LNER 9493 Cowlairs 7/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2495 in 1946; became BR 62495; wd 4/1961; scr 5/1961 at Inverurie.
Glen Lyon NBR 278 Cowlairs 4/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9278 in 10/1925; rn 2484 in 1946; became BR 62484; wd 11/1961; scr 5/1963.
Glen Mallie LNER 9495 Cowlairs 8/1920 4-4-0 Rn 2497 in 1946; became BR 62497; wd 2/1960; scr 8/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Mamie NBR 242 Cowlairs 3/1919 4-4-0 Transferred to LNER in 1921; rn 9242 in 6/1925; rn 2482 in 1946; became BR 62482; wd 3/1960; scr 7/1960 at Inverurie.
Glen Moidart LNER 9496     4-4-0  
Glen Murran LNER 9281     4-4-0  
Glen Nevis LNER 9307     4-4-0  
Glen Ogle LNER 9241     4-4-0  
Glen Orchy LNER 9221     4-4-0  
Glen Quoich LNER 9291     4-4-0  
Glen Roy LNER 9258     4-4-0  
Glen Sheil LNER 9298     4-4-0  
Glen Sloy LNER 9408     4-4-0  
Glen Spean LNER 9405     4-4-0  
Glenalmond LNER 5004     4-6-0  
Glenside GWR 3018 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 8/1894 as 4-2-2; ex-Racer in 9/1911; wd 6/1913.
Glorious LMS 5719     4-6-0  
Gloucester B&GR     2-2-2  
Gloucester GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to B&E as #102; returned to GWR as #2083 in 1876; wd 1891.
Glowworm LNWR 1745 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Ex-John Bright; became LMS 5034; wd 11/1930.
Glyncorrwg SWMR     0-4-2ST  
Gnat GWR Vulcan 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1874.
Goat SDR Avonside 1873 0-4-0WT Became GWR 2174 in 1876; s 1890 to Pearson & Son; s back to GWR in 1893; standard gauged; rn 1328; wd 1910.
Godshill SR 25     0-4-4T Operated on the Isle of Wight
Gog JC 23 Bury 12/1843 0-4-0 Transferred to L&BR as #9; wd 8/1848.
Gold Coast LMS 5610     4-6-0  
Golden Eagle LNER 4482     4-6-2  
Golden Fleece LNER 4495     4-6-2  
Golden Plover LNER 4497     4-6-2  
Golden Shuttle LNER 4496     4-6-2  
Goliah SDR Vulcan 1855 0-6-0 Became GWR 2141 in 1876; wd 1885
Goliah GWR NG&Co 1842 0-6-0 Wd 1871.
Goliath LNWR 1927   3/1900 4-4-0 Became LMS 5116; rb 1/1924.
Goliath SDR     0-6-0ST  
Gooch (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Gooch (2nd) GWR 1130 Swindon   2-2-2 Temporary name only circa 1900.
Good Hope LNWR 1970   3/1903 4-4-0 Became LMS 5127; rb 4/1924.
Goodmoor Grange GWR 6838     4-6-0  
Goodrich Castle GWR 5014     4-6-0  
Gopsall Hall GWR 4999     4-6-0  
Gordon Castle LMS 14678     4-6-0  
Gordon Highlander LMS 6106     4-6-0  
Gordon Highlander GNSR   1920 4-4-0 Became LNER 6849; became BR 62277; wd 1958; preserved for excursion service; repainted to green GNSR livery and renumbered 49; nicknamed The Sojer; preserved on static display after 1965 at the Glasgow Museum of Transport.
Gorgon GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Gorgon SDR     4-4-0ST  
Gossington Hall GWR 6910     4-6-0  
Gough LNER 9659     0-6-0  
Goytrey Hall GWR 4929     4-6-0  
Grand Parade LNER 2744     4-6-2  
Granville SR 102     4-4-0  
Granville Manor GWR 7818     4-6-0  
Great Britain (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1880. This was the second locomotive built in the Iron Duke class.
Great Britain (2nd) GWR GWR 1880 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Great Britain (3rd) GWR 3013 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 2/1914.
Great Northern LNER 4470     4-6-2  
Great Western (1st)
GWR GWR 1846 2-2-2 Rb as 4-2-2; wd 1870. This locomotive was the prototype for the Iron Duke class of 4-2-2 locomotives.
Great Western (2nd) GWR GWR 1888 4-2-2 Pulled the last broad gauge Cornishman train from Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads where a different locomotive was substituted and pulled the train to Penzance. Wd 1892.
Great Western (3rd) GWR 3012 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 6/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 5/1909.
Great Western GWR   7/1946 4-6-0 Ex-Ogmore Castle (3rd), January 1948.
Green Arrow LNER 4771     2-6-2  
Green Goddess RH&DR 1 Paxman 1925 4-6-2 Still in use as of 2009.
Grenadier Guardsman LMS 6110     4-6-0 Became BR 46110.
Gresham Hall GWR 5991     4-6-0  
Greyhound (1st)
GWR SR&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Greyhound (2nd) GWR 3011 GWR 3/1892 2-2-2 Rb 1/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 9/1911.
Greyhound LNWR 302 Crewe 4487 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5304; rn 25304; wd 1/1947.
Grierson GWR 3058 GWR 4/1895 4-2-2 Ex-Ulysses in 5/1895; wd 2/1912.
Grimsby Town LNER 2850     4-6-0  
Grosvenor LBSCR 151   12/1874 2-2-2 Prototype locomotive for the G class. Rn 326 in 12/1880.
Grotrian Hall GWR 5926     4-6-0  
Grouse LNWR 1733   10/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5377; rn 25377; wd 7/1937.
Guernsey SR 176     4-4-0  
Guild Hall GWR 5927     4-6-0  
Guillemot LNER 4465     4-6-2  
Gunton LNER 2808     4-6-0  
Guy Calthrop LNWR 1093 Crewe 7/1916 4-6-0 Rn Sir Guy Calthrop in March 1919; became LMS 5923; wd 6/1935.
Guy Mannering LNER 9360     4-4-0  
Gwalior LMS 5589     4-6-0  
Gwenddwr Grange GWR 6817     4-6-0  
Gwendraeth BP&GV     0-6-0T Became Great Western 2196
Gyfeillon GWR Gooch 1856 0-6-0 Wd 1879.

Photo credits

 

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with H

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with H.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
H.L.I. LMS 6121     4-6-0  
Hackworth GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Hackworth SR 2328     4-6-0  
Haddon Hall GWR 5928     4-6-0  
Hades GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1878.
Hagley Hall GWR 4930     4-6-0  
Haig LNER 9650     0-6-0  
Haileybury SR 924     4-4-0  
Hal o' the Wynd LNER 9363     4-4-0  
Hampden GWR 5074     4-6-0  
Hampden LNWR 974 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5707; wd 4/1935.
Hampton Court GWR 2943     4-6-0  
Hanbury Hall GWR 4931     4-6-0  
Hanham Hall GWR 5929     4-6-0  
Hannibal LNWR 1955   2/1902 4-4-0 Became LMS 5122 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 8/1923.
Hannington Hall GWR 5930     4-6-0  
Harbinger LNWR 1395 Crewe 4416 3/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5291; rn 25291; wd 7/1937.
Hardwick Grange GWR 6818     4-6-0  
Hardwicke LNWR 790 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0

On August 22, 1895, this locomotive pulled a train between Crewe and Carlisle at record speed, completing the 141-mile run in 2 hours and 6 minutes. Became LMS 5031; wd 1/1932; preserved at the National Railway Museum, York.
More information: NRM

Hardy LMS 5675     4-6-0  
Harewood House LNER 2828     4-6-0  
Harlaxton Manor LNER 2836     4-6-0  
Harlech Castle GWR 4095     4-6-0  
Harpy GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1873.
Harpy LNWR 1396 Crewe 4513 11/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5226; wd 12/1930.
Harrier LNWR 1394   7/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5363; wd 1/1936.
Harrington Hall GWR 5982     4-6-0  
Harrow SR 919     4-4-0  
Harrowby LNWR 315 Crewe 4488 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5212; rn 25212; wd 12/1936.
Hartland Point SR 2039     4-4-2  
Harvester LNER 2573     4-6-2  
Hastings LBSCR 255 Brighton 12/1868 2-2-2 Named in 1871; rn 482 in 10/1881; wd 8/1888.
Hatfield House LNER 2821     4-6-0  
Hatherley Hall GWR 5931     4-6-0  
Hatherton Hall GWR 4932     4-6-0  
Hatton Castle LNER 6850     4-4-0  
Haughton Grange GWR 6874     4-6-0  
Havelock LNWR 184 Crewe 4480 5/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5204; wd 9/1931.
Havre SR 86     4-4-0  
Hawk (1st)
GWR SR&Co 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1865.
Hawk (2nd)
GWR Swindon 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1892.
Hawk SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2108 in 1876.
Hawke LMS 5652     4-6-0  
Hawkins LMS 5649     4-6-0  
Hawthorn GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1876.
Haydon Hall GWR 5932     4-6-0  
Hayling LBSCR 177 Brighton 7/1864 2-4-0 Named in 1872; wd 6/1889.
Hayling LBSCR 175 LBSCR Brighton 1890 0-4-2  
Haystoun of Bucklaw LNER 6389     4-4-0  
Hazel Hall GWR 5901     4-6-0  
Hazeley Grange GWR 6840     4-6-0  
Headbourne Grange GWR 6852     4-6-0  
Hebe GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1877.
Hebe SDR SSG 1860 0-6-0ST Boiler exploded November 22, 1873, at Brent; became GWR 2148 in 1876.
Hecate GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Hecate LNWR 688 Crewe 4489 7/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5274; wd 10/1935.
Hecate SR 949        
Hecla C&CR     4-4-0ST  
Hecla GWR FM&J 35 4/1841 2-4-0 Involved in an accident at Sonning Cutting on Dec 24, 1841, in which eight passengers died. Wd 9/1864.
Hecla LNWR 732     2-4-0 Became LMS 5103.
Hector GWR NG&Co 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1866.
Hector LNWR 304 Crewe 6/1892 2-4-0 Became LMS 5035; wd 7/1928.
Hector SDR SSG 1860 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2117 in 1876.
Hecuba GWR Gooch 1853 0-6-0 Wd 1873; s to Dinas Main Coal Company.
Hedley (1st)
GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Hedley (2nd)
GWR GWR 1877 2-4-0T Wd 1892; used as a stationary boiler at Conwil Quarry 1893-1905; used as a boiler at Neath 1905-1914; scr 1929 at Swindon.
Helen MacGregor LNER 9338     4-4-0  
Helmingham Hall LNER 2847     4-6-0  
Helmster Hall GWR 6912     4-6-0  
Helvellyn LNWR 2023 Crewe 4418 4/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5187; rn 25187; wd 3/1936.
Hengrave Hall GWR 5970     4-6-0  
Henley Hall GWR 5983     4-6-0  
Henrietta LNWR 814     2-4-0 Became LMS 5083.
Henry Crossfield LNWR 2279   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5395; rn 25395; wd 2/1937.
Henry Maudslay LNWR 2168   1/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5339; rn 25339; wd 4/1937.
Henry Pease LNWR 364 Crewe 10/1894 2-4-0 Became LMS 5048; wd 9/1930.
Henry W. Longfellow LNWR 321 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5617; wd 1/1935.
Henry Ward LNWR 1583   11/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5323; rn 25323; wd 9/1939.
Herald LNWR 911 Crewe 4498 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5216; rn 25216; wd 2/1936.
Hercules (1st)
GWR NG&Co 1842 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Hercules (2nd) GWR 3043 GWR 1/1895 4-2-2 Wd 12/1913.
Hercules LNWR 1105 Crewe 12/1897 2-4-0 Became LMS 5077; wd 7/1928.
Hercules RH&DR 5 Paxman 1927 4-8-2 Was originally to be named Man of Kent; still in use as of 2009
Hercules SDR Avonside 1872 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2163 in 1876.
Hereford GWR GWR 1866 0-6-0 Wd 1872; s to B&E as #97; returned to GWR as #2078 in 1876; wd 1888.
Hereward the Wake BR 70037 Crewe 12/1952 4-6-2 Wd 10/1966; scr 2/1968.
Hermione LNWR 2359 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5609; wd 10/1933.
Hermit LNER 4478     4-6-2  
Hero CR SSG 1860 0-6-0ST Transferred to SDR in 1866; became GWR 2144 in 1876.
Hero GWR GWR 1851 0-6-0ST Wd 1871.
Hero LNWR 901     2-4-0 Became LMS 5085.
Heron C&CR     4-4-0T  
Heron SDR     4-4-0ST  
Herring Gull LNER 4466     4-6-2  
Hertfordshire LNER 256     4-4-0  
Hesiod GWR Hawthorn 1855 4-4-0ST Wd 1872.
Hesperus GWR Hawthorn 1841 2-2-2 Originally built with an experimental boiler design, later rb with a conventional boiler. Wd 1876.
Hewell Grange GWR 6839     4-6-0  
Hibernia LNWR 1749 Crewe 1/1888 2-4-0 Wd 5/1915.
Hibernia LNWR 2063 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5679; wd 5/1935
Highclere Castle GWR 4096     4-6-0  
Highnam Court GWR 2944     4-6-0  
Highnam Grange GWR 6819     4-6-0  
Hilda L&MM     0-6-0T Became Great Western 359.
Hillingdon Court GWR 2945     4-6-0  
Himalaya LNWR 303 Crewe 4460 1/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5305; wd 2/1936.
Himley Hall GWR 4933     4-6-0  
Hinchingbrooke LNER 2834     4-6-0  
Hinderton Hall GWR 5900     4-6-0  
Hindford Grange GWR 6875     4-6-0  
Hindlip Hall GWR 4934     4-6-0  
Hindostan LNWR 1972   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb 3/1921; became LMS 5168.
Hinton Manor GWR 7819     4-6-0  
Hirondelle (1st) GWR GWR 1848 4-2-2 Wd 1873.Hirondelle; photographer, date and location unknown
Hirondelle (2nd) GWR GWR 1871 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Hirondelle (3rd) GWR 3045 GWR 1/1895 4-2-2 Wd 5/1914.
Hobbie Elliott LNER 6390     4-4-0  
Hogue LMS 5683     4-6-0  
Holker Hall GWR 6911     4-6-0  
Holkham LNER 2801     4-6-0  
Holland Hibbert LNWR 163 Crewe 6/1913 4-6-0 Became LMS 5904; wd 12/1934.
Holyhead LMS 5514     4-6-0  
Holyhead LNWR 2106   7/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5408; rn 25408; wd 5/1937.
Home Guard LMS 5543     4-6-0  
Homer GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1873.
Honfleur SR 95     4-4-0  
Hong Kong LMS 5611     4-6-0  
Honingham Hall LNER 2810     4-6-0  
Honington Hall GWR 5969     4-6-0  
Honourable Artillery Company LMS 6144     4-6-0  
Hood LMS 5654     4-6-0  
Hood LNWR 1973   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb 9/1921; became LMS 5175.
Hopton Grange GWR 6865     4-6-0  
Horace GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1880.
Horne LNER 9660     0-6-0  
Hornet GWR Vulcan 1862 2-4-0T Rb as 2-4-0; wd 1873.
Horsley Hall GWR 5956     4-6-0  
Horton Hall GWR 5992     4-6-0  
Hotspur BR 70011 Crewe 5/1951 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 4/1968.
Hotspur LNWR 2300 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5687; wd 9/1934.
Houghton Hall LNER 2812     4-6-0  
Howard of Effingham LMS 5670     4-6-0  
Howard of Effingham SR 854     4-6-0  
Howe LMS 5644     4-6-0  
Howe LNWR 1974   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb with a superheater in 1921; became LMS 5128 but the number was never applied to the locomotive's livery; wd 3/1928.
Howick Hall GWR 5902     4-6-0  
Huddersfield Town LNER 2853     4-6-0  
Hull City LNER 2860     4-6-0  
Humber GWR Gooch 1857 0-6-0 Wd 1873.
Humorist LNER 2751     4-6-2  
Humphrey Davy LNWR 945 Crewe 6/1895 2-4-0 Became LMS 5053; wd 12/1930.
Huntingdonshire LNER 322     4-4-0  
Hurricane (1st)
GWR     0-4-0+6  
Hurricane (2nd) GWR Hawthorn 1838 2-2-2+6 The driving gear was on a separate frame that pulled the boiler's frame; the boiler rested on its own 6-wheel frame; wd 1839; the boiler was cannibalized for use in Bacchus.
More information: Wikipedia.
Hurricane (3rd) GWR 3044 GWR 1/1895 4-2-2 Wd 10/1908.
Hurricane GWR 5072     4-6-0  
Hurricane RH&DR 8 Paxman 1927 4-6-2 Still in use as of 2009.
Hurst Grange GWR 6851     4-6-0  
Hurstmonceux LBSCR 344   1/1882 2-2-2 Wd 11/1908.
Hurstpierpoint SR 918     4-4-0  
Huskisson LNWR 638 Crewe 4459 12/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5196; wd 4/1933.
Hutton Hall GWR 5957     4-6-0  
Hyderabad LMS 5585     4-6-0  
Hydra GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1865.
Hydra LNWR 617 Crewe 4491 8/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5300; rn 25300; wd 7/1940.
Hyperion LNER 2502     4-6-2  
Hyperion LNWR 1787 Crewe 4549 5/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5252; wd 12/1930.

Photo credits

  •  Hirondelle (1st) - Cropped from the original; photographer, date and location unknown. The Wikimedia Commons description page for this image (retrieved December 15, 2012) asserts that the photograph is in the public domain because it was created before 1873.

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with I

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with I.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
I. T. Williams LNWR 155 Crewe 3/1917 4-6-0 Rn Sir Thomas Williams in December 1919; became LMS 5932; wd 4/1935.
Iago GWR Swindon 1852 0-6-0ST Wd 1881.
Ickenham Hall GWR 5944     4-6-0  
Ilion LNWR 526 Crewe 4537 3/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5238; wd 12/1928.
Illustrious LMS 5532     4-6-0  
Illustrious LNWR 150 Crewe 3/1921 4-6-0 Became LMS 6011; wd 2/1933.
Illustrious LNWR 1956   2/1902 4-4-0 Transferred to LMS; wd 1/1923.
Imberhorne LBSCR 327   12/1880 2-2-2 Wd 4/1910.
Immingham LNER 6097     4-6-0  
Impala LNER 8303     4-6-0  
Implacable LMS 5709     4-6-0  
Implacable LNWR 1915   6/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5114; rb 11/1923.
Impregnable LMS 5721     4-6-0  
Inchcape GWR 3430     4-4-0  
India LMS 5574     4-6-0  
India LNWR 868   6/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5350; rn 25350; became BR 58011; wd 5/1948.
Indomitable LMS 5720     4-6-0  
Indore LMS 5592     4-6-0  
Industry B&GR     2-4-0  
Inflexible LMS 5727     4-6-0  
Inflexible LNWR 1917   7/1899 4-4-0 Rb 8/1922; became LMS 5184.
Ingestre LMS 5945 Crewe 6/1917 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 2420; named 1/1923; wd 4/1934
Inkermann (1st) GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1877.
Inkermann (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Intrepid LNWR 1922   2/1900 4-4-0 Rb 10/1916; became LMS 5146.
Inverness-shire LNER 329     4-4-0  
Invincible LMS 5715     4-6-0  
Invincible LNWR 1914   6/1899 4-4-0 Rb 9/1916; rn #1257 in 4/1920; became LMS 5144.
Ionic LNWR 1312 Crewe 4532 2/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5242; wd 11/1930.
Iris GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1874.
Irish Free State LMS 5572     4-6-0  
Irish Guardsman LMS 6116     4-6-0  
Iron Duke     1985 4-2-2 Operable replica of GWR's first Iron Duke locomotive built for the GWR 150th anniversary celebrations; preserved at the National Railway Museum in York but is transported for other temporary displays.
Iron Duke BR 70014 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 4/1968.
Iron Duke (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1871.
Iron Duke (2nd) GWR GWR 1873 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Iron Duke (3rd) GWR 3014 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 10/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 6/1908.
Iron Duke LNWR 1903   3/1899 4-4-0 Became LMS 5110; rb 5/1924.
Ironside SR 3458     0-4-0ST  
Irresistible LMS 5710     4-6-0  
Irresistible LNWR 1916   7/1899 4-4-0 Rb 2/1919; became LMS 5155.
Isabella LNWR 403 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Wd 9/1922.
Isambard Kingdom Brunel GWR 5069     4-6-0  
Iseult BR 73116 Doncaster 11/1956 4-6-0 Wd 11/1964; scr 2/1965 at Eastleigh.
Iseult SR 749     4-6-0  
Isinglass LNER 2562     4-6-2  
Isis GWR 73 Swindon c. 1896 2-4-0 Rebuilt from the former GWR #73, a 2-2-2
Isle of Jersey GWR 3284     4-4-0  
Isle of Man LMS 5511     4-6-0  
Ivanhoe GWR     4-4-0  
Ivanhoe GWR 2980     4-6-0  
Ivanhoe LNER 9339     4-4-0  
Ixion GWR FM&J 1841 2-2-2 Used for testing in the Gauge Commission trials of 1845; wd 1879.
Ixion SDR St&Sl 1853 4-4-0ST Involved in a collision with Comet on August 1, 1853; became GWR 2105 in 1876.

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with J

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with J.

Name Railroad Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
J. A. Bright LNWR 250 Crewe 8/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5910; rb 1928; wd 4/1937.
J. A. F. Aspinall LNWR 2395 Crewe 9/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5929; wd 3/1935.
J. P. Bickersteth LNWR 2271   10/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5331; rn 25331; wd 11/1936.
J. Bruce Ismay LNWR 209 Crewe 9/1914 4-6-0 Became LMS 5914; wd 12/1934.
Jackdaw GWR 3447     4-4-0  
Jamaica LMS 5612     4-6-0  
James Bishop LNWR 1345 Crewe 8/1916 4-6-0 Became LMS 5924; wd 9/1934.
James Fitzjames LNER 6401     4-4-0  
James Mason GWR 3041 GWR 10/1894 4-2-2 Originally built as Emlyn; rn The Queen in 1897; rn James Mason in 6/1910; Wd 11/1912.
Janus GWR Gooch 1854 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Jason GWR Swindon 1847 0-6-0 Wd 1870.
Jason LNWR 2064 Crewe 4469 3/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5273; wd 8/1931.
Javelin GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Jay SDR Avonside 1875 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2179 in 1876; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1333; s to Powesland & Mason.
Jean   Krauss-Maffei 1926 0-4-0 Ex-RH&DR #4 The Bug; returned to RH&DR in the 1970s.
Jeanie Deans LNER 9899     4-4-0  
Jellicoe LMS 5667     4-6-0  
Jersey SR 81     4-4-0  
Jervis LMS 5663     4-6-0  
Jingling Geordie LNER 9421     4-4-0  
Joffre LNER 9682     0-6-0  
John Bateson LNWR 1725   11/1910 4-4-0 Became LMS 5324; rn 25324; wd 11/1938.
John Bright LNWR 1745 Crewe 4/1892 2-4-0 Rn Glowworm in 1914; became LMS 5034; wd 11/1930.
John Bunyan BR 70003 Crewe 3/1951 4-6-2 Withdrawn March 1967; scr December 1967.
John G. Griffiths GWR 3060 GWR 4/1895 4-2-2 Originally built as Warlock; rn John G. Griffiths in 3/1908; name removed in 3/1914; wd 3/1915.
John Gray GWR SG&Co 1865 2-4-0 Wd 1876.
John Hick LNWR 20   1894 2-2-2-2 John HickNamed in honor of John Hick, an LNWR director who passed away in 1894.
John Hick LNWR 752   2/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5381; wd 11/1935.
John Keats LNWR 1081 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5612; wd 1/1936.
John Mayall LNWR 89   3/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5383; wd 5/1936.
John Milton BR 70005 Crewe 4/1951 4-6-2 Wd 7/1967; scr 1/1968.
John O'Groat LNWR 1599 Crewe 2/1920 4-6-0 Named 8/1922; became LMS 5968; wd 1/1935.
John of Gaunt BR 70012 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 12/1967; scr 4/1968.
John of Gaunt LNWR 1921   2/1900 4-4-0 Ex-T. H. Ismay in 4/1913; became LMS 5134.
John Ramsbottom LNWR 1211 Crewe 11/1888 2-4-0 Became LMS 5012; wd 12/1930.
John Rennie LNWR 2124   2/1913 4-4-0 Became LMS 5382; rn 25382; wd 6/1937.
John Ruskin LNWR 2198 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5620; wd 3/1936.
John W. Wilson GWR 3059 GWR 4/1895 4-2-2 Wd 6/1913.
Jonathan Oldbuck LNER 6383     4-4-0  
Joshua Radcliffe LNWR 1193 Crewe 8/1896 2-4-0 Wd 3/1913.
Joyous Gard BR 73088 Derby 9/1955 4-6-0 Wd 10/1966; scr 6/1967.
Joyous Gard SR 741     4-6-0  
Jubilee LNWR 1901   6/1897 4-4-0 Rb 4/1919; became LMS 5156.
Judy ECC Bagnall 2572 1937 0-4-0T Was originally to be named Chough but was misinterpreted by the builder as Cough and so was delivered without a name; named in 1960; wd 1969; preserved in 1978; now restored and operating on the Bodmin & Wenford Railway.
More information: Wikipedia.
Juno GWR Swindon 1852 0-6-0ST S 6/1872 to South Devon Railway as Stromboli; returned to GWR in 1876; rn #2138 but kept its new name; wd 6/1889.
Juno SDR SSG 1864 0-6-0ST Became GWR 2153 in 1876.
Jupiter (1st)
GWR Longridge 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1867.
Jupiter GWR 3313     4-4-0  
Jupiter L&BR 9 SR&Co 12/1840 2-2-2 Rn 40; became Joint Committee #54; transferred to LBSCR as #46; wd 11/1854.
Jupiter LNWR 1975   7/1903 4-4-0 Rb 1/1921; became LMS 5167.
Jupiter SDR Ince Forge 1876 2-4-0ST Ordered by SDR but not completed until after GWR purchased SDR; became GWR 1298 upon completion at Swindon; wd 1926.
Jutland LMS 5684     4-6-0  
Jutland LNER 5504     4-4-0  
Juvenal GWR Hawthorn 1854 4-4-0ST Wd 1873; s 1874 to Dobson, Brown & Adams.

 


Photo credits

  • John Hick - Cropped from the original photograph taken in 1894; photographer unknown. Wikimedia Commons image description page (retrieved December 9, 2012) asserts that this photograph is in the public domain due to the date of first publication.

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with K

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with K.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
Kaiser GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Kashmir LMS 5588     4-6-0  
Keele Hall GWR 5903     4-6-0  
Keith LMS 5655     4-6-0  
Kelham Hall GWR 5904     4-6-0  
Kempenfelt LMS 5662     4-6-0  
Kenilworth LNER 9422     4-4-0  
Kenilworth Castle GWR 4097     4-6-0  
Kennet GWR 3015 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 8/1894 as 4-2-2; involved in an accident in Slough in 1900; wd 6/1908.
Kenya LMS 5613     4-6-0  
Keppel LMS 5673     4-6-0  
Kertch GWR GWR 1855 4-2-2 Wd 1872.
Kestrel LNER 4485     4-6-2  
Kestrel LNWR 90 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5660; wd 8/1936.
Ketley Hall GWR 4935     4-6-0  
Kettledrummle LNER 9425     4-4-0  
Keyes LMS 5658     4-6-0  
Khan GWR Kitson 1862 2-4-0T Wd 1872.
Kidwelly BP&GV 4 Avonside 1903 0-6-0T Became Great Western 2194; retired in 1953; scrapped.
More information: Wikipedia.
Kidwelly Castle GWR 4098     4-6-0  
Kilgerran Castle GWR 4099     4-6-0  
Kilkee WCR   1909 4-6-0T  
Kilverstone Hall LNER 2842     4-6-0  
Kimbolton Castle LNER 2833     4-6-0  
Kincardineshire LNER 307     4-4-0  
King SDR Avonside 1871 2-4-0T Became GWR 2171 in 1876; converted to narrow gauge and rn 2 in 1878;s 1907 to Bute Works Supply Co.
King Arthur LNWR 1949   6/1901 4-4-0 Rb 1/1918; became LMS 5152.
King Arthur SR 453     4-6-0  
King Charles I GWR 6010     4-6-0  
King Charles II GWR 6009     4-6-0  
King Edward I GWR 6024     4-6-0  
King Edward II GWR 6023     4-6-0  
King Edward III GWR 6022     4-6-0  
King Edward IV GWR 6017     4-6-0  
King Edward V GWR 6016     4-6-0  
King Edward VI GWR 6012     4-6-0  
King Edward VII GWR 6001     4-6-0  
King Edward VII LNER 5259     4-4-2  
King Edward VII LNWR 1942   5/1901 4-4-0 Rb 9/1922; became LMS 5185.
King Edward VIII GWR 6029     4-6-0  
King George D&SER 20     4-4-2T  
King George I GWR 6006     4-6-0  
King George II GWR 6005     4-6-0  
King George III GWR 6004     4-6-0  
King George IV GWR 6003     4-6-0  
King George V GWR 6000     4-6-0  
King George VI GWR 6028     4-6-0  
King George VI LMS 6244     4-6-2  
King Henry III GWR 6025     4-6-0  
King Henry IV GWR 6020     4-6-0  
King Henry V GWR 6019     4-6-0  
King Henry VI GWR 6018     4-6-0  
King Henry VII GWR 6014     4-6-0  
King Henry VIII GWR 6013     4-6-0  
King James I GWR 6011     4-6-0  
King James II GWR 6008     4-6-0  
King John GWR 6026     4-6-0  
King Leodegrance BR 73118 Doncaster 12/1956 4-6-0 Officially named 3/1960 at Eastleigh; wd 7/1967; scr 9/1968.
King Leodegrance SR 739     4-6-0  
King of Italy LNWR 185 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5644; wd 3/1936.
King of Serbia LNWR 160 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5643; wd 10/1934.
King of the Belgians LNWR 122 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5642; wd 3/1936.
King Pellinore BR 73115 Doncaster 11/1956 4-6-0 Officially named 1/1960 at Eastleigh; wd 3/1967; scr 11/1967.
King Pellinore SR 738     4-6-0  
King Richard I GWR 6027     4-6-0  
King Richard II GWR 6021     4-6-0  
King Richard III GWR 6015     4-6-0  
King Uther BR 73111 Doncaster 10/1956 4-6-0 Wd 9/1965; scr 2/1966.
King Uther SR 737     4-6-0  
King William III GWR 6007     4-6-0  
King William IV GWR 6002     4-6-0  
King's Canterbury SR 933     4-4-0  
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry LNER 4843     2-6-2  
King's Wimbledon SR 931     4-4-0  
Kingfisher GWR 3448     4-4-0  
Kingfisher LNER 4483     4-6-2  
Kingsland Grange GWR 6876     4-6-0  
Kingston L&BR 5 SR&Co 11/1839 2-2-2 Rn 39; became Joint Committee #50; transferred to LBSCR as #44; wd 8/1851.
Kingstone Grange GWR 6820     4-6-0  
Kingsway Hall GWR 5933     4-6-0  
Kingswear Castle GWR 5015     4-6-0  
Kinlet Hall GWR 4936     4-6-0  
Kinross-shire LNER 310     4-4-0  
Kirby Hall GWR 5993     4-6-0  
Kneller Hall GWR 5934     4-6-0  
Knight Commander GWR 4020     4-6-0  
Knight of Liège GWR 4017     4-6-0  
Knight of St. John GWR 4015     4-6-0  
Knight of St. Patrick GWR 4013     4-6-0  
Knight of the Bath GWR 4014     4-6-0  
Knight of the Grand Cross GWR 4018     4-6-0  
Knight of the Thistle GWR 4012     4-6-0  
Knight of the Thistle LNER 2564     4-6-2  
Knight Templar GWR 4019     4-6-0  
Knolton Hall GWR 5958     4-6-0  
Knowsley LNWR 1114 Crewe 4499 9/1905 4-4-0 Became LMS 5217; wd 1/1933.
Knowsley Hall GWR 5905     4-6-0  
Kolhapur LMS 5593     4-6-0  

Locomotive names of the United Kingdom beginning with L

Steam locomotives operated in the United Kingdom with names beginning with L.

Name Railroad, # Builder, s/n Build date Whyte type Notes
L./Cpl. J. A. Christie, V.C. LNWR 1407 Crewe 2/1920 4-6-0 Named 2/1922; became LMS 5967; wd 11/1934.
La France GWR 102 SACM   4-4-2 Retired October 1926.
More information: Wikipedia.
La France LBSCR 39     4-4-2 Named in June 1913 in honor of a visit by the President of France, M. Poincare; denamed 1925.
La France LNWR 1926   3/1900 4-4-0 Rb 3/1922; became LMS 5180.
Ladas LNER 2566     4-6-2  
Lady Faringdon LNER 5364     4-4-2  
Lady Godiva LMS 5519     4-6-0 Became BR 45519.
Lady Godiva LMS 6008 Crewe 9/1920 4-6-0 Built as LNWR 110; named 5/1923; wd 12/1932.
Lady Godiva LNWR 1976   7/1903 4-4-0 Wd 12/1922.
Lady Macbeth GWR 2905     4-6-0  
Lady Margaret GWR 1308     2-4-0T  
Lady of Avenel LNER 9340     4-4-0  
Lady of Lynn GWR 2906     4-6-0  
Lady of Lyons GWR 2903     4-6-0  
Lady of Quality GWR 2908     4-6-0  
Lady of the Lake GWR 2902     4-6-0  
Lady Patricia LMS 6210   1935 4-6-2  
Lady Rowena LNER 9424     4-4-0  
Lagoon GWR Gooch 1861 0-6-0 Wd 1876.
Laird o' Monkbarns LNER 9412     4-4-0  
Laird of Balmawhapple LNER 6398     4-4-0  
Lalla Rookh GWR R Stephenson 1855 4-4-0 Wd 1872.
Lambert GWR 3055 GWR 3/1895 4-2-2 Originally built as Trafalgar; rn 7/1901; wd 2/1914.
Lambton Castle LNER 2823     4-6-0  
Lanarkshire LNER 265     4-4-0  
Lanarkshire Yeomanry LMS 5154     4-6-0  
Lancashire LNER 236     4-4-0  
Lancashire Fusilier LMS 6119     4-6-0  
Lance GWR St&Sl 1841 2-2-2 Wd 1870.
Lance (1st) SDR Longridge 1851 4-4-0ST Involved in a head-on collision with another train on December 2, 1873, near Menheniot station; scr.
Lance (2nd) SDR Avonside 1875 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2130 in 1876; kept as a broad gauge locomotive at Swindon for shunting work; scr 1893.
Lanchester BuR 83 Avonside 2071 1933 0-4-0T Built as 2 ft gauge; s to Birtley Brick Company in 1938; sold again in 1947; sold July 1949 to Dinorwic Slate Quarries; regauged to 1 ft 10¾ in and renamed Elidir after 1951; sold and shipped to Canada for operations there; returned to England and preserved at the Shildon Museum; awaiting restoration to operations for the Leighton Buzzard Light Railway.
Lancing SR 904     4-4-0  
Landrail LNWR 1417   9/1911 4-4-0 Became LMS 5370; wd 12/1936.
Lanelay Hall GWR 4937     4-6-0  
Lang Meg LNWR 1287 Crewe 4533 3/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5306; wd 2/1936.
Langford Court GWR 2946     4-6-0  
Langton Hall GWR 6914     4-6-0  
Lapwing LNWR 1642 Crewe 4534 3/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5243; wd 11/1935.
Lark SDR Avonside 1874 0-4-0ST Became GWR 2178 in 1876; standard gauged in 1892; rn 1332; s to Powesland & Mason.
Launceston Castle GWR 5000     4-6-0  
Laurel GWR Swindon 1864 2-4-0T Also used as a tender locomotive. Wd 1872.
Laval LBSCR 310 Brighton 7/1883 0-4-2 Wd 7/1906.
Lawrence LNWR 514 Crewe 10/1895 2-4-0 Rn Puck in 1913; became LMS 5055; wd 8/1926.
Lawton Hall GWR 5906     4-6-0  
Lazonby LNWR 512   11/1880 2-4-0 Became LMS 5003; wd 8/1929.
Leamington Spa LNWR 104   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5403; wd 11/1935.
Leander GWR Gooch 1852 0-6-0 Wd 1875.
Leander LMS 5690     4-6-0  
Leatherhead LBSCR 59 Brighton 6/1860 2-4-0 Named in 1872; rb as 2-4-0T in 5/1872; rn 276 in 10/1875; rn 410 in 12/1879; wd 3/1880.
Leatherhead SR 939     4-4-0  
Leaton Grange GWR 6821     4-6-0  
Leckhampton Hall GWR 5945     4-6-0  
Leeds United LNER 2856     4-6-0  
Leeward Islands LMS 5614     4-6-0  
Leicester City LNER 2865     4-6-0  
Leinster LMS 5741     4-6-0  
Lemberg LNER 2544     4-6-2  
Leo GWR Rothwell 70 10/1841 2-4-0 Wd 12/1870.
Leonidas GWR Gooch 1863 0-6-0 Wd 1881.
Leopard GWR SR&Co 1840 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Leopard SDR Avonside 1872 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2128 in 1876; kept as a broad gauge locomotive at Swindon for shunting work; scr 1893.
Leopold GWR GWR 1856 2-4-0 Wd 1877.
Lethe GWR FM&J 1842 2-2-2 Wd 1878.
Levens LNWR 2513 Crewe 4535 3/1906 4-4-0 Became LMS 5293; rn 25293; wd 6/1939.
Levens Hall GWR 6913     4-6-0  
Leviathan LMS 5704     4-6-0  
Leviathan LNWR 301 Crewe 4450 11/1904 4-4-0 Became LMS 5289; wd 4/1936.
Lewis Carroll LNWR 146 Crewe   4-6-0 Became LMS 5627; wd 7/1936.
Libra GWR Rothwell 72 2/1842 2-4-0 Wd 6/1871.
Liddington Hall GWR 4938     4-6-0  
Liffey GWR Gooch 1855 0-6-0 Wd 1872.
Lightning BR 70019 Crewe 6/1951 4-6-2 Wd 3/1966; scr 6/1967.
Lightning (1st) GWR GWR 1847 4-2-2 Wd 1878.
Lightning (2nd) GWR GWR 1878 4-2-2 Wd 1892.
Lightning (3rd) GWR 3016 GWR 4/1892 2-2-2 Rb 11/1894 as 4-2-2; wd 3/1911.
Lily GWR Swindon 1864 2-4-0T Used as a tender locomotive; wd 1872; boiler sold to Telegraph Construction Company and reused as a stationary boiler aboard the SS Great Eastern.
Lincolnshire LNER 245     4-4-0  
Lincolnshire Regiment LNER 2805 NBL 23808 12/1928 4-6-0 Ex-Burnham Thorpe; scr 7/1958 at Doncaster.
Linden Hall GWR 5984     4-6-0  
Linette BR 73087 Derby 8/1955 4-6-0 Wd 10/1966; scr 4/1967.
Linette SR 752     4-6-0  
Lion GWR SR&Co R 1838 2-2-2 Wd 1847.
Lion SDR SSG 1859 4-4-0ST Became GWR 2113 in 1876.
Little Giant   Bassett-Lowke 1905 4-4-2 15" gauge; preserved at the Cleethorpes Miniature Railway.
Little Wonder FR   1869 0-4-0+0-4-0T Double Fairlie; wd 1882.
Littleton Hall GWR 4939     4-6-0  
Liver L&MR Clarence   0-4-0  
Liverpool L&MR Clarence   0-4-0 Deemed unacceptable for the railroad by George Stephenson because it originally had 6' tall drivers; drivers replaced with 4' 6" wheels; s to B&LR.
Liverpool LNER 2864     4-6-0  
Livingstone LNWR 173 NBL   4-6-0 Became LMS 5664; wd 2/1935.
Livingstone LNWR 1680 Crewe 6/1891 2-4-0 Wd 4/1913.
Llandovery Castle GWR 5001     4-6-0  
Llandrindod LNWR 2153   6/1915 4-4-0 Became LMS 5406; rn 25406; wd 4/1937.
Llandudno LMS 5520     4-6-0  
Llandudno LNWR 363 &nbs